STOCK TITAN

Korn Ferry Financials

KFY
FY2026 annual
Revenue $2.9B +6.4% YoY
Net Income $280.8M +11.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.22 +13.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $324.3M +7.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Apr 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Korn Ferry (KFY) reported $2.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 6.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KFY FY2026

Korn Ferry’s operating model converts a modest revenue rebound into stronger margins, cash generation, and distributions without adding leverage.

The FY2026 recovery is more than a top-line rebound: revenue reached $2.9B while operating margin held at 12.8%, nearly matching FY2025. Operating cash flow of $414.2M exceeded net income of $280.8M, indicating earnings are converting into cash rather than relying on accrual expansion.

Revenue was broadly flat from FY2023 through FY2025, while operating margin recovered from 7.6% in FY2024 to 12.5% in FY2025. It reached 12.8% in FY2026 as SG&A fell to $247.7M, pointing to cost absorption rather than simply price-led growth.

The balance sheet is becoming less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity declined from 0.3x in FY2022 to 0.2x in FY2026 while the current ratio rose to 1.9x. Capital returns consumed $220.4M in FY2026, while free cash flow remained $324.3M despite higher reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 68 / 100
Financial Health Score 68/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Korn Ferry's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
73

Korn Ferry has an operating margin of 12.8%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 12.5% the prior year.

Growth
41

Korn Ferry's revenue grew 6.4% year-over-year to $2.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 41/100.

Leverage
97

Korn Ferry carries a low D/E ratio of 0.20, meaning only $0.20 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 97/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
56

Korn Ferry's current ratio of 1.94 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
68

Korn Ferry converts 11.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($324.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 68/100.

Returns
72

Korn Ferry earns a strong 14.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $14 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 72/100. This is up from 13.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.18

Korn Ferry scores 3.18, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Korn Ferry passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.47x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Korn Ferry generates $1.47 in operating cash flow ($414.2M OCF vs $280.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.9B
YoY+6.4%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

Korn Ferry generated $2.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$473.6M
YoY+11.0%
5Y CAGR+16.8%
10Y CAGR+18.2%

Korn Ferry's EBITDA was $473.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$280.8M
YoY+11.8%
5Y CAGR+19.7%
10Y CAGR+24.7%

Korn Ferry reported $280.8M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.22
YoY+13.5%
5Y CAGR+20.1%
10Y CAGR+24.6%

Korn Ferry earned $5.22 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$324.3M
YoY+7.4%
5Y CAGR+8.0%
10Y CAGR+22.4%

Korn Ferry generated $324.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.1B
YoY+8.8%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+14.9%

Korn Ferry held $1.1B in cash against $398.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$1.99
YoY+25.2%
5Y CAGR+37.8%
10Y CAGR+17.4%

Korn Ferry paid $1.99 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 25.2% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
51M
YoY-2.0%
5Y CAGR-1.2%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Korn Ferry had 51M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.0% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
12.8%
YoY+0.2pp
5Y CAGR+4.2pp
10Y CAGR+8.8pp

Korn Ferry's operating margin was 12.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
9.6%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y CAGR+3.3pp
10Y CAGR+7.3pp

Korn Ferry's net profit margin was 9.6% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
14.2%
YoY+0.8pp
5Y CAGR+5.9pp
10Y CAGR+11.3pp

Korn Ferry's ROE was 14.2% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$115.7M
YoY+30.3%
5Y CAGR+30.7%

Korn Ferry spent $115.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 30.3% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$89.9M
YoY+43.9%
5Y CAGR+23.6%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Korn Ferry invested $89.9M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

KFY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KFY quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$768.3M+6.0%$725.0M-0.7%$729.8M+2.0%$715.5M-0.6%$719.8M+6.4%$676.5M-0.8%$682.0M-0.1%$682.8M
SG&A Expenses$67.7M+2.6%$65.9M+31.2%$50.3M-21.3%$63.9M-6.9%$68.6M+5.0%$65.3M+1.2%$64.5M+7.6%$60.0M
Operating Income$101.5M+11.5%$91.0M-7.8%$98.8M+18.3%$83.4M-20.2%$104.6M+33.7%$78.2M-10.6%$87.5M+15.0%$76.0M
Income Tax$29.1M+8.9%$26.7M+0.1%$26.6M+5.5%$25.3M+6.1%$23.8M+4.4%$22.8M-8.4%$24.9M+11.4%$22.4M
Net Income$76.5M+17.2%$65.3M-9.9%$72.4M+8.6%$66.6M-3.8%$69.3M+18.6%$58.4M-3.9%$60.8M-2.9%$62.6M
EPS (Diluted)$1.38+12.2%$1.23-9.6%$1.36+7.9%$1.26+5.0%$1.20+9.1%$1.10-3.5%$1.14-2.6%$1.17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

KFY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KFY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$4.1B+2.9%$3.9B+6.1%$3.7B+2.5%$3.6B-6.0%$3.9B+5.8%$3.6B+3.5%$3.5B+2.3%$3.4B
Current Assets$1.9B+6.6%$1.8B+11.3%$1.6B+7.7%$1.5B-14.8%$1.8B+12.4%$1.6B+5.1%$1.5B+4.7%$1.4B
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B+16.7%$938.4M+23.2%$761.6M+11.2%$684.9M-32.0%$1.0B+29.2%$779.3M+12.2%$694.9M+9.7%$633.4M
Accounts Receivable$573.4M-8.5%$626.8M+3.2%$607.3M+1.2%$600.4M+6.2%$565.3M-1.8%$575.7M-0.7%$579.7M+1.2%$573.0M
Goodwill$950.6M-0.1%$952.0M+0.4%$948.3M0.0%$948.7M0.0%$948.8M+0.7%$942.1M+3.7%$908.7M0.0%$908.5M
Total Liabilities$2.1B+7.4%$1.9B+9.5%$1.8B+2.4%$1.7B-12.9%$2.0B+7.4%$1.9B+6.2%$1.7B+3.3%$1.7B
Current Liabilities$982.0M+10.4%$889.6M+18.7%$749.2M+11.1%$674.4M-29.4%$955.6M+16.9%$817.8M+13.9%$717.8M+9.1%$658.0M
Long-Term Debt$398.6M+0.1%$398.4M+0.1%$398.1M+0.1%$397.9M+0.1%$397.7M+0.1%$397.5M+0.1%$397.3M0.0%$397.1M
Total Equity$2.0B-1.5%$2.0B+3.0%$1.9B+2.8%$1.9B+1.4%$1.9B+4.1%$1.8B+0.8%$1.8B+1.4%$1.8B
Retained Earnings$1.8B+2.6%$1.7B+2.4%$1.7B+2.9%$1.6B+2.5%$1.6B+2.5%$1.5B+2.6%$1.5B+2.8%$1.5B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

KFY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KFY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$296.7M+27.1%$233.5M+92.3%$121.4M+151.2%-$237.4M-192.8%$255.8M+19.7%$213.7M+75.2%$122.0M+153.7%-$227.2M
Capital Expenditures$24.8M+14.2%$21.7M+4.7%$20.8M-8.2%$22.6M+11.4%$20.3M+16.7%$17.4M+21.5%$14.3M+36.3%$10.5M
Free Cash Flow$271.9M+28.4%$211.7M+110.3%$100.7M+138.7%-$260.0M-210.4%$235.5M+19.9%$196.4M+82.3%$107.7M+145.3%-$237.7M
Investing Cash Flow-$25.0M+21.1%-$31.7M-225.4%-$9.8M+69.7%-$32.2M-151.1%-$12.8M+83.2%-$76.4M-702.4%-$9.5M+64.4%-$26.7M
Financing Cash Flow-$107.5M-148.7%-$43.2M-19.3%-$36.2M+29.7%-$51.6M-16.4%-$44.3M-25.1%-$35.4M+35.6%-$55.0M+2.0%-$56.1M
Dividends Paid$28.3M+13.0%$25.0M-0.4%$25.1M-4.1%$26.2M+4.6%$25.1M+29.7%$19.3M-0.8%$19.5M-1.7%$19.8M
Share Buybacks$78.1M+305.1%$19.3M+139.3%$8.1M-21.8%$10.3M-30.9%$14.9M-16.1%$17.8M-45.6%$32.7M+39.1%$23.5M

KFY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

KFY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Margin13.2%+0.7pp12.6%-1.0pp13.5%+1.9pp11.7%-2.9pp14.5%+3.0pp11.6%-1.3pp12.8%+1.7pp11.1%
Net Margin10.0%+1.0pp9.0%-0.9pp9.9%+0.6pp9.3%-0.3pp9.6%+1.0pp8.6%-0.3pp8.9%-0.3pp9.2%
Return on Equity3.9%+0.6pp3.3%-0.5pp3.7%+0.2pp3.5%-0.2pp3.7%+0.5pp3.3%-0.2pp3.4%-0.2pp3.6%
Return on Assets1.9%+0.2pp1.7%-0.3pp1.9%+0.1pp1.8%+0.1pp1.8%+0.2pp1.6%-0.1pp1.7%-0.1pp1.8%
Current Ratio1.94-0.1x2.01-0.1x2.14-0.1x2.21+0.4x1.83-0.1x1.90-0.2x2.07-0.1x2.15
Debt-to-Equity0.200.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.23
FCF Margin35.4%+6.2pp29.2%+15.4pp13.8%+50.1pp-36.3%-69.0pp32.7%+3.7pp29.0%+13.2pp15.8%+50.6pp-34.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Korn Ferry's annual revenue?

Korn Ferry (KFY) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Korn Ferry's revenue growing?

Korn Ferry (KFY) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Korn Ferry profitable?

Yes, Korn Ferry (KFY) reported a net income of $280.8M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 9.6%.

Korn Ferry (KFY) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.22 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had EBITDA of $473.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Korn Ferry (KFY) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $398.6M in long-term debt.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had an operating margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had a net profit margin of 9.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Korn Ferry (KFY) paid $1.99 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

Korn Ferry (KFY) has a return on equity of 14.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Korn Ferry (KFY) generated $324.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Korn Ferry (KFY) generated $414.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had $4.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Korn Ferry (KFY) invested $89.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Korn Ferry (KFY) spent $115.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had 51M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had a current ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Korn Ferry (KFY) had a return on assets of 6.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Korn Ferry (KFY) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.18, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korn Ferry (KFY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korn Ferry (KFY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korn Ferry (KFY) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top