Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 7, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KLG SEC filings page.
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2025, down 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
WK Kellogg improved margins without growing sales, but higher financing costs and weaker cash generation constrained the benefit.
Operating income rose26.3% while net income fell27.7% , so the operating improvement did not flow through to the bottom line. Interest expense rose200.0% , providing a clear bridge between those two earnings measures.
Revenue declined
Liabilities represented
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of WK Kellogg Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
WK Kellogg Co has an operating margin of 4.4%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 49/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.4% the prior year.
WK Kellogg Co's revenue declined 2.0% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 32/100.
WK Kellogg Co has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.40), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
WK Kellogg Co's current ratio of 0.75 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 10/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While WK Kellogg Co generated $107.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $129.0M consumed most of it, leaving -$22.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 35/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
WK Kellogg Co earns a strong 24.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $25 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 76/100. This is down from 37.1% the prior year.
WK Kellogg Co passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, WK Kellogg Co generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($107.0M OCF vs $81.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
WK Kellogg Co earns $4.00 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($120.0M vs $30.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
WK Kellogg Co generated $613.0M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
WK Kellogg Co's EBITDA was $32.0M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 56.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.4%.
WK Kellogg Co reported $8.0M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 78.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.9%.
WK Kellogg Co earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 78.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
WK Kellogg Co recorded an outflow of $39.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
WK Kellogg Co held $120.0M in cash against $681.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
WK Kellogg Co paid $0.17 per share in dividends in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
WK Kellogg Co's gross margin was 27.2% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
WK Kellogg Co's operating margin was 1.6% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
WK Kellogg Co's net profit margin was 1.3% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
WK Kellogg Co's quarterly ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
WK Kellogg Co invested $64.0M in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
KLG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-K/A | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K/A | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $613.0M-8.8% | $663.0M-6.2% | $640.0M-1.7% | $689.0M-0.4% | $672.0M-4.0% | $707.0M-1.8% | $651.0M | $692.0M-1.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $446.0M-4.9% | $470.0M-6.4% | $442.0M-4.3% | $491.0M-1.0% | $469.0M-7.9% | $502.0M-7.0% | $462.0M | $496.0M-6.6% |
| Gross Profit | $167.0M-17.7% | $193.0M-5.9% | $198.0M+4.8% | $198.0M+1.0% | $203.0M+6.3% | $205.0M+13.9% | $189.0M | $196.0M+12.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $143.0M-4.0% | $155.0M-1.3% | $163.0M-1.2% | $162.0M-9.5% | $149.0M-8.6% | $157.0M+0.6% | $165.0M | $179.0M+7.2% |
| Operating Income | $10.0M-81.5% | $24.0M-50.0% | $20.0M-16.7% | -$2.0M-111.8% | $54.0M+92.9% | $48.0M+100.0% | $24.0M | $17.0M+142.9% |
| EBITDA | $32.0M-56.8% | $46.0M-31.3% | $39.0M-4.9% | $18.0M-47.1% | $74.0M+72.1% | $67.0M+63.4% | $41.0M | $34.0M |
| Interest Expense | $6.0M-25.0% | $3.0M-62.5% | $7.0M-30.0% | $7.0Mn/m | $8.0Mn/m | $8.0Mn/m | $10.0M | $0 |
| Income Tax | $3.0M-76.9% | $5.0M-58.3% | -$7.0M-200.0% | -$3.0M-123.1% | $13.0M+62.5% | $12.0M+50.0% | $7.0M | $13.0M+116.7% |
| Net Income | $8.0M-78.4% | $21.0M-38.2% | $18.0M+5.9% | -$8.0M-119.0% | $37.0M+37.0% | $34.0M+41.7% | $17.0M | $42.0M+82.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09-79.1% | $0.25-37.5% | $0.210.0% | -$0.10-120.4% | $0.43+34.4% | $0.40+42.9% | $0.21n/m | $0.49+81.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.09-78.6% | $0.24-38.5% | $0.20-4.8% | -$0.10-120.4% | $0.42+31.2% | $0.39+39.3% | $0.21n/m | $0.49+81.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 88M0.0% | 88M+1.1% | N/A | 86M0.0% | 88M+2.3% | 87M+1.2% | N/A | 86M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
KLG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-K/A | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K/A | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+11.1% | $2.0B+7.4% | $2.0B+4.8% | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.9B+31.8% | $1.9B |
| Current Assets | $742.0M+12.9% | $670.0M0.0% | $640.0M-9.7% | $622.0M-15.8% | $657.0M | $670.0M | $709.0M+5.8% | $739.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $120.0M+155.3% | $27.0M-62.0% | $47.0M-47.2% | $51.0M-20.3% | $47.0M+2250.0% | $71.0M+7000.0% | $89.0Mn/m | $64.0Mn/m |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $393.0M+5.6% | $389.0M+16.8% | $367.0M+5.5% | $355.0M+8.9% | $372.0M | $333.0M | $348.0M-19.3% | $326.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $200.0M-7.8% | $231.0M-5.3% | $199.0M-18.4% | $199.0M-39.5% | $217.0M | $244.0M | $244.0M+6.6% | $329.0M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $53.0M0.0% | $53.0M0.0% | $53.0M0.0% | $53.0M0.0% | $53.0M | $53.0M | $53.0M0.0% | $53.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B+13.5% | $1.7B+7.6% | $1.7B+4.1% | $1.6B-4.7% | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B+112.3% | $1.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $749.0M-4.5% | $840.0M+6.1% | $851.0M+1.7% | $778.0M-16.4% | $784.0M | $792.0M | $837.0M+25.7% | $931.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0B+31.5% | $853.0M+9.1% | $804.0M+6.8% | $814.0M+10.1% | $783.0M | $782.0M | $753.0M+807.2% | $739.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $681.0M+42.5% | $502.0M+3.7% | $460.0M-5.5% | $472.0M-3.1% | $478.0M | $484.0M | $487.0Mn/m | $487.0M |
| Total Equity | $345.0M0.0% | $341.0M+6.6% | $328.0M+8.6% | $328.0M+67.3% | $345.0M-46.9% | $320.0M-52.5% | $302.0M-56.0% | $196.0M-68.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $26.0M-43.5% | $33.0M+43.5% | $27.0M+800.0% | $23.0M | $46.0M | $23.0M | $3.0Mn/m | N/A |
KLG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-K/A | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K/A | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.0M-7.4% | -$9.0M-190.0% | $9.0M-96.2% | $61.0M+38.6% | $27.0M-65.4% | $10.0M-83.9% | $238.0Mn/m | $44.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22.0M+10.0% | $22.0M+15.8% | $19.0M+11.8% | $20.0M+17.6% | $20.0M+33.3% | $19.0M+11.8% | $17.0M-15.0% | $17.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.0M+400.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $64.0M+68.4% | $60.0M+566.7% | $33.0M-42.1% | $49.0M+48.5% | $38.0M+31.0% | $9.0M-71.0% | $57.0M+72.7% | $33.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$39.0Mn/m | -$69.0M-7000.0% | -$24.0M-113.3% | $12.0M+9.1% | -$11.0M-122.4% | $1.0M-96.8% | $181.0Mn/m | $11.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$64.0Mn/m | -$60.0Mn/m | -$35.0Mn/m | -$47.0Mn/m | -$38.0Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$57.0Mn/m | -$33.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $132.0Mn/m | $49.0Mn/m | $24.0Mn/m | -$10.0M-119.6% | -$12.0Mn/m | -$18.0Mn/m | -$157.0M-575.8% | $51.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $14.0M+7.7% | $14.0M0.0% | $14.0M0.0% | $14.0Mn/m | $13.0Mn/m | $14.0Mn/m | $14.0Mn/m | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
KLG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-K/A | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K/A | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.2%-3.0pp | 29.1%+0.1pp | 30.9%+1.9pp | 28.7%+0.4pp | 30.2%+2.9pp | 29.0%+4.0pp | 29.0% | 28.3%+3.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.6%-6.4pp | 3.6%-3.2pp | 3.1%-0.6pp | -0.3%-2.8pp | 8.0%+4.0pp | 6.8%+3.5pp | 3.7% | 2.5%+1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1.3%-4.2pp | 3.2%-1.6pp | 2.8%+0.2pp | -1.2%-7.2pp | 5.5%+1.7pp | 4.8%+1.5pp | 2.6% | 6.1%+2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%-8.4pp | 6.2%-4.5pp | 5.5%-0.1pp | -2.4%-23.9pp | 10.7%+6.6pp | 10.6%+7.1pp | 5.6% | 21.4%+17.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-1.6pp | 1.0%-0.8pp | 0.9%0.0pp | -0.4%-2.7pp | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 2.3% |
| Current Ratio | 0.99+0.2x | 0.800.0x | 0.75-0.1x | 0.800.0x | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.85-0.2x | 0.79 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.97+0.6x | 1.470.0x | 1.40-0.2x | 1.44-1.0x | 1.39 | 1.51 | 1.61+1.6x | 2.48 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.16+0.6x | 4.960.0x | 5.05-0.2x | 4.85-3.7x | 4.54 | 4.92 | 5.26+4.2x | 8.52 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.29-0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.37 |
| FCF Margin | -6.4%-4.7pp | -10.4%-10.5pp | -3.8%-31.6pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | -1.6%-8.6pp | 0.1%-4.2pp | 27.8% | 1.6% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WK Kellogg Co KLG | FY2024 | $2.7B | $81.0M | 3.0% | N/A | 39/100 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | FY2025 | $1.4B | $800K | 0.1% | $1.3B | 29/100 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | FY2025 | $3.6B | $160.4M | 4.5% | $1.7B | 53/100 |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp JJSF | FY2025 | $1.6B | $65.6M | 4.1% | $1.6B | 62/100 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | FY2025 | $5.0B | $228.3M | 4.5% | $1.4B | 46/100 |
Where WK Kellogg Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is WK Kellogg Co's annual revenue?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is WK Kellogg Co's revenue growing?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) revenue declined by 2.0% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Is WK Kellogg Co profitable?
Yes, WK Kellogg Co (KLG) reported a net income of $39.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 28, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $81.0M, with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
What is WK Kellogg Co's EBITDA?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had EBITDA of $198.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does WK Kellogg Co have?
As of fiscal year 2024, WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had $47.0M in cash and equivalents against $460.0M in long-term debt.
What is WK Kellogg Co's gross margin?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a gross margin of 29.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is WK Kellogg Co's operating margin?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had an operating margin of 4.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is WK Kellogg Co's net profit margin?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a net profit margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does WK Kellogg Co pay dividends?
Yes, WK Kellogg Co (KLG) paid $0.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is WK Kellogg Co's return on equity (ROE)?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) has a return on equity of 24.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is WK Kellogg Co's free cash flow?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) recorded an outflow of $22.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -108.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is WK Kellogg Co's operating cash flow?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) generated $107.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are WK Kellogg Co's total assets?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are WK Kellogg Co's capital expenditures?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) invested $129.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does WK Kellogg Co spend on research and development?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) invested $24.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is WK Kellogg Co's current ratio?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is WK Kellogg Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.40 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is WK Kellogg Co's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.05 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is WK Kellogg Co's return on assets (ROA)?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is WK Kellogg Co's Piotroski F-Score?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are WK Kellogg Co's earnings high quality?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can WK Kellogg Co cover its interest payments?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.00x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is WK Kellogg Co?
WK Kellogg Co (KLG) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.