A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KLRS SEC filings page.
This page shows Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing now supports a smaller development program while liquidity has been rebuilt after years of heavy operating cash use.
The business became less cash-intensive in FY2025: operating cash flow was-$38.4M versus-$124.5M in FY2023, indicating reduced spending pressure rather than internally funded operations. R&D was$30.8M in FY2025 versus$133.1M in FY2023, so the improvement reflects a smaller development footprint more than commercial cash generation.
FY2025 financing cash flow of
The short-term balance-sheet position shifted sharply: the current ratio moved from
Financial Health Signals
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $43.4M while operations used $38.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $46.2M against $1.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$12.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7%.
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$11.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. held $43.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -20.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. invested $9.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KLRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $9.0M+6.8% | $7.6M+25.6% | N/A | $9.1M-74.7% | $8.4M+162.8% | $6.0M+207.5% | N/A | $36.0M+5.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.4M-11.7% | $4.3M-1.5% | N/A | $3.6M+97.6% | $3.8M+291.0% | $4.3M+618.3% | N/A | $1.8M-85.7% |
| Operating Income | -$12.4M-1.1% | -$11.8M-14.3% | N/A | -$12.7M+66.3% | -$12.3M-192.7% | -$10.4M-304.0% | N/A | -$37.8M+19.4% |
| EBITDA | -$12.4M | -$11.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.4M+1750.0% | N/A | $815K |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$11.5M-1.5% | -$10.9M-6.5% | N/A | -$11.9M+68.8% | -$11.3M-100.9% | -$10.2M-199.3% | N/A | -$38.1M+14.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.48+21.3% | -$0.46+81.7% | -$0.44+96.1% | -$0.64+97.7% | -$0.61+85.7% | -$2.52+3.1% | -$11.38+72.1% | -$28.16-7120.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.48+21.3% | -$0.46 | -$0.44 | -$0.64 | -$0.61 | -$2.52 | -$11.38 | -$28.16 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M+27.2% | 24M | N/A | 19M | 19M | 4M | N/A | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
KLRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $99.5M+7.2% | $109.8M+6.5% | $121.7M+1875.6% | $81.2M-33.8% | $92.8M-29.1% | $103.1M-28.5% | $6.2M-96.8% | $122.5M-50.7% |
| Current Assets | $95.9M+4.7% | $98.5M-3.6% | $118.8M+4459.1% | $78.2M-36.2% | $91.7M-29.5% | $102.2M-27.8% | $2.6M-98.6% | $122.5M-44.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.2M-51.2% | $34.4M-65.9% | $98.1M+5882.6% | $42.4M+2115.7% | $88.4M+1317.3% | $101.0M+1831.6% | $1.6M-98.2% | $1.9M-98.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $50.4M | $62.8M | $19.9M | $34.6M+592.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5.0M-95.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $7.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $41.9M+5.4% | $41.2M+5.2% | $42.9M-58.2% | $39.3M-81.4% | $39.7M-78.2% | $39.2M-79.5% | $102.8M-56.4% | $211.9M+300.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.7M+14.2% | $8.1M+13.1% | $9.7M-60.7% | $6.1M+329.5% | $7.7M+224.3% | $7.1M-6.7% | $24.7M-12.9% | $1.4M-95.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $33.1M+3.3% | $33.2M+3.4% | $33.2M-57.5% | $33.2M-84.2% | $32.1M-82.2% | $32.1M-82.6% | $78.1M-62.4% | $210.5M+957.1% |
| Total Equity | $57.7M+8.6% | $68.6M+7.3% | $78.8M+181.6% | $41.9M+146.8% | $53.1M+203.1% | $63.9M+234.4% | -$96.6M-114.6% | -$89.4M-145.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$182.4M-32.0% | -$170.9M-34.8% | -$160.0M-37.3% | -$150.0M+78.5% | -$138.1M+80.1% | -$126.8M+81.5% | -$116.6M+82.2% | -$696.7M-16.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
KLRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.0M+11.9% | -$11.6M-55.6% | -$7.1M+10.1% | -$11.3M-161.9% | -$12.5M-215.8% | -$7.4M-64.6% | -$7.9M+74.5% | -$4.3M+87.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10K | $10K | $10K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $644K+9.0% | $580K+55.1% | N/A | $638K+143.5% | $591K+83.5% | $374K+1106.5% | N/A | $262K-97.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $17K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$7.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $20.2M | -$50.4M | $15.0M+199.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M-80.2% | $20.0M+129.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$377K | -$1.7M-101.6% | $47.7M+530.1% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $107.3M+1530.4% | $7.6M+68781.8% | $1K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KLRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -20.0%+1.4pp | -15.8%+0.1pp | N/A | -28.4% | -21.4% | -16.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -11.6%+0.7pp | -9.9%0.0pp | N/A | -14.6%+16.4pp | -12.2%-7.9pp | -9.9%-7.5pp | N/A | -31.1%-13.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.98-1.0x | 12.19-2.1x | 12.23+12.1x | 12.89-73.9x | 11.98-43.1x | 14.31-4.2x | 0.11-6.5x | 86.78+80.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.730.0x | 0.600.0x | 0.54 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 0.61 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. KLRS | FY2025 | N/A | -$43.4M | N/A | $75.7M | — |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ABOS | FY2025 | N/A | -$121.3M | N/A | $209.0M | — |
| Immunic, Inc. IMUX | FY2025 | N/A | -$97.2M | N/A | $141.5M | — |
| Nutriband Inc. NTRB | FY2026 | $2.0M | -$8.2M | N/A | $82.9M | 50/100 |
| ANEBULO PHARMAC INC ANEB | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.5M | N/A | $14.7M | — |
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc. STRO | FY2025 | $102.5M | -$191.0M | N/A | $274.6M | 48/100 |
Where Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) reported a net income of -$43.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) had EBITDA of -$46.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) has a return on equity of -55.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) recorded an outflow of $38.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) recorded an outflow of $38.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) had $121.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) invested $200K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) invested $30.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) had a current ratio of 12.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) had a return on assets of -35.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $75.7M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $75.7M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) held $118.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $38.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 37 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) reported a net loss of $43.4M while operations used $38.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRS) reported an operating loss of $46.2M against $1.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.