STOCK TITAN

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) Financials

KW
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $489.9M -6.4% YoY
Net Income $77.9M +177.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.12 +111.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$24.6M -379.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KW SEC filings page.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) reported $489.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KW FY2025

The business has reduced its balance sheet, but high leverage and weak cash conversion leave reported earnings an unreliable operating guide.

From FY2024 to FY2025, net income moved from a net loss of $33.7M to profit of $23.8M. Yet operating cash flow fell from $55.1M to $11.4M, so the accounting rebound did not improve cash generation.

Total liabilities fell from $6.1B in FY2021 to $5.0B in FY2025, but debt-to-equity stayed near 3.3x. Equity also fell from $1.8B to $1.5B, so the smaller balance sheet has not materially changed its leverage structure.

Net margin moved from 74.2% in FY2021 to 4.8% in FY2025, with a deep loss in between, making recurring profitability hard to read. Meanwhile, investing cash flow was an inflow of $525.8M in FY2025 while operating cash flow was only $11.4M, so cash movement was dominated by investing activity rather than ongoing operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.48x

For every $1 of reported earnings, KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. generates $0.48 in operating cash flow ($11.4M OCF vs $23.8M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$117.2M
YoY-8.7%
QoQ-2.8%
5Y CAGR+3.3%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. generated $117.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8%.

Net Income
$24.5M
YoY+182.8%
QoQ-57.8%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. reported $24.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 182.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.10
QoQ-54.5%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$184.6M
YoY-48.2%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-33.7%
10Y CAGR-14.6%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. held $184.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.12
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-11.4%
10Y CAGR-1.5%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
139M
QoQ+0.6%
5Y CAGR-0.2%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. had 139M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
20.9%
YoY+44.0pp
QoQ-27.2pp
5Y change+22.5pp

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC.'s net profit margin was 20.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 44.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.6%
YoY+3.5pp
QoQ-2.2pp
5Y change+1.7pp
10Y change+2.2pp

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC.'s ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$11.8M
YoY+76.1%
5Y CAGR-3.8%
10Y CAGR-1.0%

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. spent $11.8M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 76.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

KW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$117.2M-8.7%$120.6M-11.0%$116.4M-8.7%$135.7M+2.8%$128.3M-5.9%$135.5M-3.3%$127.5M-11.3%$132.0M-9.9%
SG&A Expenses$10.4M0.0%$9.6M-11.1%$7.6M-25.5%$8.8M-7.4%$10.4M+25.3%$10.8M+5.9%$10.2M+21.4%$9.5M+9.2%
Income Tax-$11.5M-134.7%$11.1M+85.0%$3.0M+128.0%$4.4M+137.3%-$4.9M-118.4%$6.0M+114.3%-$10.7M+45.7%-$11.8M-214.6%
Net Income$24.5M+182.8%$58.0M+32.7%-$10.2M+84.7%$5.6M+111.6%-$29.6M-178.5%$43.7M+118.5%-$66.8M-4.2%-$48.3M-202.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.10+133.3%$0.22-4.3%-$0.15+73.2%-$0.05+88.4%-$0.30-257.9%$0.23+112.8%-$0.56+15.2%-$0.43-253.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.10$0.22-4.3%-$0.15-$0.05+88.4%-$0.30$0.23+112.8%-$0.56+15.2%-$0.43
Diluted Shares (Avg)139MN/A138M138M+0.4%138MN/A137M-1.4%138M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.

KW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.8B-4.3%$6.6B-4.9%$6.7B-10.0%$6.8B-9.3%$7.2B-6.8%$7.0B-9.7%$7.4B-5.9%$7.5B-8.5%
Cash & Equivalents$184.6M-48.2%$184.5M-15.2%$382.6M+4.2%$309.1M-15.7%$356.6M-34.2%$217.5M-30.7%$367.1M+10.9%$366.5M-5.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$36.6M+4.6%$38.8M+0.3%$57.5M+33.7%$42.0M+1.4%$35.0M-17.6%$38.7M-32.5%$43.0M-9.3%$41.4M+3.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%$23.9M0.0%
Total Liabilities$5.3B-4.9%$5.0B-5.2%$5.1B-11.3%$5.2B-10.1%$5.6B-5.6%$5.3B-10.0%$5.8B-1.1%$5.8B-3.5%
Total Equity$1.5B-2.6%$1.5B-4.1%$1.5B-5.3%$1.6B-6.4%$1.6B-10.6%$1.6B-8.8%$1.6B-19.7%$1.7B-22.5%
Retained Earnings-$597.3M-8.4%-$594.3M-20.4%-$607.3M-19.0%-$569.5M-36.7%-$551.1M-58.8%-$493.7M-41.5%-$510.3M-605.8%-$416.6M-880.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

KW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$87.9M-69.4%$28.9M-2.4%-$7.6M-35.7%$42.0M+14.4%-$51.9M-826.8%$29.6M-42.6%-$5.6M-1300.0%$36.7M-43.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$32.2M-5.6%$31.8M-11.9%$32.6M-11.7%$34.5M-5.2%$34.1M-12.3%$36.1M-8.6%$36.9M-4.9%$36.4M-9.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.6M-27.0%N/A$6.5M+6.6%$6.5M+8.3%$6.3M+21.2%N/A$6.1M-16.4%$6.0M-17.8%
Investing Cash Flow$81.2M+454.6%-$65.9M-142.2%$129.6M+53.2%$485.0M+781.2%-$22.9M-109.4%$156.0M+1652.8%$84.6M+115.8%-$71.2M+26.4%
Financing Cash Flow$9.4M-95.7%-$146.8M+55.2%-$48.8M+43.2%-$583.2M-310.4%$218.8M+2332.7%-$327.7M-326.7%-$85.9M+7.7%-$142.1M-315.0%
Dividends Paid$16.7M-8.7%$16.5M0.0%$16.6M+0.6%$16.6M-49.8%$18.3M-46.3%$16.5M-50.7%$16.5M-50.6%$33.1M-1.2%
Share Buybacks$11.8M+76.1%$0$0-100.0%$2.5M-56.1%$6.7M-26.4%$0-100.0%$200K$5.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

KW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin20.9%+44.0pp48.1%+15.8pp-8.8%+43.6pp4.1%+40.7pp-23.1%-50.7pp32.3%-52.4%-7.8pp-36.6%-68.9pp
Return on Equity1.6%+3.5pp3.8%+1.0pp-0.7%+3.5pp0.4%+3.3pp-1.9%-4.1pp2.7%+16.2pp-4.1%-1.0pp-2.9%-5.1pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.8pp0.9%+0.3pp-0.1%+0.8pp0.1%+0.7pp-0.4%-0.9pp0.6%+3.7pp-0.9%-0.1pp-0.6%-1.2pp
Debt-to-Equity3.49-0.1x3.290.0x3.36-0.2x3.33-0.1x3.57+0.2x3.330.0x3.59+0.7x3.46+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. KW FY2025 $501.0M $23.8M 4.8% $1.5B —
MARCUS & MILLICHAP MMI FY2025 $755.2M -$1.9M -0.3% $1.1B 27/100
eXp World Holdings, Inc. EXPI FY2025 N/A -$22.7M N/A $1.1B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC.'s annual revenue?

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) reported $501.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC.'s revenue growing?

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) revenue declined by 5.7% year-over-year, from $531.4M to $501.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. profitable?

Yes, KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) reported a net income of $23.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.8%.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.28 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) had a net profit margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) paid $0.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) has a return on equity of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) generated $11.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) had $6.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) spent $9.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) had 138M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

KENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS, INC. (KW) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.48x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top