A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KYNB SEC filings page.
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) reported $6.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 78.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kyntra Bio remains a development-stage business where R&D exceeds revenue and reported profit is disconnected from operations.
FY2025 net income of$183M coexisted with an operating loss of-$45.9M , so the reported profit was generated below the operating line rather than by the core business. Operating cash flow improved from-$138M in FY2024 to-$4.8M in FY2025 while free cash flow stayed close to it, indicating that reduced operating activity and minimal reinvestment—not profitable growth—drove the cash change.
R&D was
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of KYNTRA BIO INC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
KYNTRA BIO INC held $109.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $4.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 98/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC had 4M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 101M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 98/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC spent $23.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 44.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC reported revenue of $6.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $29.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 2/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC's operations used $4.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $138.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 87/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $109.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $149.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and KYNTRA BIO INC scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
KYNTRA BIO INC scores -20.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($33.3M) relative to total liabilities ($149.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
KYNTRA BIO INC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, KYNTRA BIO INC used $0.03 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $183.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
KYNTRA BIO INC reported an operating loss of $45.9M against $8.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
KYNTRA BIO INC's EBITDA was -$17.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 48.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2%.
KYNTRA BIO INC reported $12.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 257.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 178.8%.
KYNTRA BIO INC earned $2.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 257.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 178.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
KYNTRA BIO INC recorded an outflow of $4.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 131.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.3%.
KYNTRA BIO INC held $50.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
KYNTRA BIO INC invested $6.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8%.
KYNTRA BIO INC reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KYNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $3.7M+36.5% | $1.3M-59.3% | $1.1M+774.8% | $1.3M+35.1% | $2.7M-89.2% | $3.1M | $123K-99.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2K-97.6% | $4.1M+1529.4% | $277K+104.7% | -$58K+22.7% | $85K-39.3% | $252K-98.8% | -$5.8M | -$75K-101.8% |
| Gross Profit | -$1.5M-216.9% | -$368K-114.8% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+47.2% | $2.5M-38.1% | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $6.8M+16.3% | $7.6M-17.5% | $7.3M+5.8% | $1.2M-93.9% | $5.9M-81.9% | $9.2M-74.9% | $6.9M | $20.0M-67.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.3M+31.3% | $5.9M-27.7% | $7.3M-13.1% | $5.3M-43.4% | $7.1M-52.7% | $8.1M-51.5% | $8.3M | $9.4M-63.4% |
| Operating Income | -$17.6M-45.8% | -$13.8M+7.4% | -$13.5M-89.4% | -$5.4M+88.7% | -$12.1M+74.0% | -$14.9M+69.7% | -$7.1M | -$47.7M+24.9% |
| EBITDA | -$17.6M-48.5% | -$13.8M+5.4% | -$13.5M-99.1% | -$5.2M+88.9% | -$11.8M+74.1% | -$14.6M+69.8% | -$6.8M | -$47.0M+23.2% |
| Interest Expense | $2.4M+17.9% | $2.4M+7.5% | $2.4M+8.7% | $2.1M+0.7% | $2.0M+7.5% | $2.3M+7.9% | $2.2M | $2.1M-58.8% |
| Income Tax | -$1K+98.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$92K+67.3% | $2K-71.4% | $2K | $3K-96.4% |
| Net Income | $12.0M+257.5% | -$15.2M-427.6% | -$14.2M-179.1% | $200.6M+1274.4% | -$7.6M+51.1% | $4.6M+114.1% | $18.0M | -$17.1M+73.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.96+257.4% | -$3.76-427.0% | -$3.53-2061.1% | $49.61+1267.3% | -$1.88+51.7% | $1.15+448.5% | $0.18+131.6% | -$4.25-553.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.96+257.4% | -$3.76 | -$3.53 | $49.61+1267.3% | -$1.88 | $1.15 | $0.18+131.6% | -$4.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M+0.1% | 4M | N/A | 4M+0.6% | 4M | 4M | N/A | 4M |
KYNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $101.1M-43.2% | $109.6M-33.6% | $119.6M-44.3% | $137.0M-48.2% | $178.1M-39.3% | $165.2M-54.8% | $214.5M-49.3% | $264.4M-42.6% |
| Current Assets | $96.8M-40.4% | $101.4M-31.8% | $99.1M-49.6% | $133.4M-45.4% | $162.3M-22.5% | $148.5M-46.6% | $196.5M-40.7% | $244.5M-32.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.6M+116.7% | $37.0M+10.1% | $47.9M-5.2% | $118.0M-9.9% | $23.4M-83.4% | $33.6M-68.2% | $50.5M-38.1% | $131.0M+8.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $40.7M | $50.2M | $41.1M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $3.4M-12.4% | $3.4M+7.3% | $3.7M+18.6% | $3.9M-83.9% | $3.9M-84.8% | $3.2M-88.5% | $3.2M-81.6% | $23.9M-41.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $347K+155.1% | $5.0M+3328.6% | $216K-55.1% | $121K-99.6% | $136K-97.9% | $147K-99.6% | $481K-90.6% | $29.0M-8.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.0M | $8.0M | $20.2M | $3.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $131.2M-67.3% | $153.4M-59.8% | $149.6M-62.4% | $154.0M-67.0% | $401.1M-17.1% | $382.1M-30.8% | $398.2M-32.0% | $466.1M-19.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $36.0M-76.9% | $28.1M-61.7% | $29.2M-78.1% | $36.0M-81.1% | $155.9M+4.9% | $73.4M-62.7% | $133.3M-38.8% | $190.5M-9.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $95.2M-61.2% | $125.3M-59.4% | $120.4M-54.5% | $118.1M-57.2% | $245.2M-26.8% | $308.7M-13.1% | $264.9M-28.0% | $275.6M-24.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $75.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$30.1M+86.5% | -$43.8M+79.8% | -$30.0M+86.7% | -$17.0M+93.0% | -$223.0M+4.0% | -$216.9M+4.9% | -$225.6M-10.5% | -$243.7M-55.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B+9.7% | -$1.7B+8.7% | -$1.7B+9.7% | -$1.7B+11.3% | -$1.9B-0.1% | -$1.9B-0.5% | -$1.9B-2.6% | -$1.9B-6.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
KYNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.0M-131.5% | -$13.9M-610.7% | -$18.3M+39.8% | -$1.8M+77.9% | $12.7M+131.8% | $2.7M+104.6% | -$30.5M-66.3% | -$8.4M+90.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6K-97.3% | $7K-97.9% | $8K-97.7% | $192K-74.0% | $221K-71.7% | $327K-60.1% | $352K-81.2% | $739K-68.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.2M-59.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M-67.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $9K-89.0% | $13K-7.1% | $16K-44.8% | $141K-43.8% | $82K-88.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.0M-131.5% | -$13.9M-613.8% | -$18.3M+40.1% | -$1.9M+78.1% | $12.7M+131.8% | $2.7M+104.6% | -$30.6M-64.8% | -$8.5M+90.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.7M+136046.2% | $3.0M+18962.5% | -$51.7M-3101.3% | $87.2M+11444.4% | -$13K-100.0% | -$16K-100.0% | $1.7M-83.2% | $755K-98.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5K+44.4% | -$7K+92.0% | -$14K-380.0% | -$85.9M-67551.2% | -$9K-128.1% | -$88K+46.7% | $5K+102.0% | -$127K-477.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KYNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | -9.8%-100.6pp | N/A | N/A | 93.7%+7.7pp | 90.8%+75.0pp | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -369.7% | -1058.1% | -502.9% | -894.1% | -544.7% | -227.5% | -38774.0% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -406.6% | -1113.5% | 18646.5% | -564.0% | 169.4% | 573.4% | -13889.4% |
| Return on Assets | 11.8%+16.1pp | -13.9%-16.7pp | -11.9%-20.3pp | 146.4%+152.9pp | -4.3%+1.0pp | 2.8%+11.8pp | 8.4% | -6.5%+7.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.69+1.6x | 3.61+1.6x | 3.39+1.9x | 3.71+2.4x | 1.04-0.4x | 2.02+0.6x | 1.470.0x | 1.28-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | -0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.01 | 0.00-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -371.5% | -1435.2% | -172.5% | 939.8% | 98.7% | -976.0% | -6876.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$30.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where KYNTRA BIO INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's annual revenue?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) reported $6.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -78.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is KYNTRA BIO INC's revenue growing?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) revenue declined by 78.3% year-over-year, from $29.6M to $6.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is KYNTRA BIO INC profitable?
Yes, KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) reported a net income of $183.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's EBITDA?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) had EBITDA of -$45.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's gross margin?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) had a gross margin of 91.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's free cash flow?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) recorded an outflow of $4.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 96.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's operating cash flow?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) recorded an outflow of $4.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are KYNTRA BIO INC's total assets?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) had $119.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are KYNTRA BIO INC's capital expenditures?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) invested $38K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does KYNTRA BIO INC spend on research and development?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) invested $23.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's current ratio?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) had a current ratio of 3.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's return on assets (ROA)?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) had a return on assets of 153.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's P/E ratio?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) trades at 0.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $183.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $33.3M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's price-to-sales ratio?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $33.3M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is KYNTRA BIO INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) has negative shareholder equity of -$30.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's Altman Z-Score?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) has an Altman Z-Score of -20.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is KYNTRA BIO INC's Piotroski F-Score?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are KYNTRA BIO INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) used $0.03 of operating cash (-$4.8M OCF vs $183.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can KYNTRA BIO INC cover its interest payments?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) reported an operating loss of $45.9M against $8.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is KYNTRA BIO INC?
KYNTRA BIO INC (KYNB) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.