STOCK TITAN

Loews Corporation (L) Financials

L
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $18.7B +3.5% YoY
Net Income $1.7B +25.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $8.16 +29.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.8B -42.5% YoY
Market Cap $22.2B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 1.2x on $18.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 13.2x on $1.7B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.2x on $19.1B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the L SEC filings page.

Loews Corporation (L) reported $18.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI L FY2025

Loews turns recurring cash generation into reinvestment and distributions while maintaining moderate leverage.

Net income rose from $1.41B to $1.67B in FY2025, but the per-share acceleration was amplified by a smaller share base. EPS reached 7.97 from 6.41, showing that shareholder returns reflected both improved earnings and ongoing repurchases rather than profit growth alone.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $3.28B was about 2.0x net income of $1.67B, showing cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit. After $579M of capex, FCF was $2.70B, leaving substantial cash for allocation; the tables do not separate working-capital timing from non-cash effects.

A 0.5x debt-to-equity ratio and lower FY2025 long-term debt than FY2024 indicate that balance-sheet expansion was not primarily debt-funded. Investing outflow of $2.83B was nearly five times $579M of capital expenditures, indicating that broader investment commitments—not routine fixed-asset reinvestment—consume most investing cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 27 / 100
Financial Health Score 27/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Loews Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
18

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Loews Corporation scores 18/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
0

Not available for Loews Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Capital
40

Loews Corporation funded 21.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $18.7B of equity against $86.3B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Loews Corporation scores 40/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Loews Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
19

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Loews Corporation scores 19/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
84

Loews Corporation reported net income of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.4B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Loews Corporation scores 84/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/7

Loews Corporation passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.97x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Loews Corporation generates $1.97 in operating cash flow ($3.3B OCF vs $1.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.7B
YoY+3.9%
QoQ+3.9%
5Y CAGR+3.4%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

Loews Corporation generated $4.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.

Net Income
$444.0M
YoY+13.6%
QoQ+31.8%
5Y CAGR-10.0%

Loews Corporation reported $444.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.16
YoY+15.5%
QoQ+32.5%
5Y CAGR-5.5%

Loews Corporation earned $2.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$708.0M
YoY-18.8%
QoQ+636.4%
5Y CAGR+17.7%
10Y CAGR+43.6%

Loews Corporation generated $708.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 636.4%.

Cash & Debt
$508.0M
YoY+13.6%
QoQ-39.7%
5Y CAGR-2.5%
10Y CAGR+3.9%

Loews Corporation held $508.0M in cash against $8.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.06
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Loews Corporation paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
204M
YoY-1.4%
QoQ-0.7%
5Y CAGR-4.5%
10Y CAGR-4.9%

Loews Corporation had 204M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
9.4%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+2.0pp
5Y change-9.5pp
10Y change+11.3pp

Loews Corporation's net profit margin was 9.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.3%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change-1.9pp
10Y change+2.7pp

Loews Corporation's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$154.0M
YoY-40.1%
QoQ+396.8%
5Y CAGR-5.5%

Loews Corporation spent $154.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 40.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 396.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$258.0M
YoY+92.5%
QoQ+26.5%
5Y CAGR+21.9%
10Y CAGR-8.1%

Loews Corporation invested $258.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 92.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

L Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

L quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.7B+3.9%$4.6B+1.4%$4.7B+4.1%$4.7B+4.6%$4.6B+6.7%$4.5B+6.2%$4.5B+6.8%$4.5B+13.8%
Interest Expense$103.0M-3.7%$113.0M+7.6%$113.0M+2.7%$112.0M-1.8%$107.0M-6.1%$105.0M+1.9%$110.0M+14.6%$114.0M+21.3%
Income Tax$141.0M+14.6%$109.0M-10.7%$113.0M+11400.0%$153.0M+22.4%$123.0M+9.8%$122.0M-15.3%-$1.0M-100.7%$125.0M+56.3%
Net Income$444.0M+13.6%$337.0M-8.9%$402.0M+115.0%$504.0M+25.7%$391.0M+6.0%$370.0M-19.0%$187.0M-58.1%$401.0M+58.5%
EPS (Basic)$2.16+15.5%$1.63-6.3%$1.95+124.1%$2.43+32.8%$1.87+12.0%$1.74-15.1%$0.87-56.1%$1.83+63.4%
EPS (Diluted)$2.16+15.5%$1.63-6.3%$1.94+123.0%$2.43+33.5%$1.87+12.0%$1.74-15.1%$0.87-56.1%$1.82+62.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)206M-1.8%206M-3.0%N/A208M-5.6%209M-5.5%213M-4.6%N/A220M-2.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

L Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

L quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$87.2B+3.0%$85.7B+3.0%$86.3B+5.4%$85.9B+2.8%$84.7B+4.5%$83.1B+2.8%$81.9B+3.5%$83.6B+9.3%
Cash & Equivalents$508.0M+13.6%$843.0M+50.5%$495.0M-8.5%$567.0M+3.5%$447.0M-4.9%$560.0M+0.7%$541.0M+35.6%$548.0M-28.1%
Short-Term Investments$5.6B+25.7%$5.3B+21.1%$6.0B+31.2%$5.4B+2.7%$4.5B-9.4%$4.4B-19.2%$4.6B+4.8%$5.2B+32.1%
Accounts Receivable$11.7B+3.2%$11.0B+1.9%$11.0B+4.4%$10.9B+7.9%$11.4B+10.5%$10.8B+10.6%$10.5B+8.9%$10.1B+7.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$483.0M+38.4%$348.0M+0.3%$349.0M+0.6%$349.0M0.0%$349.0M+0.6%$347.0M0.0%$347.0M0.0%$349.0M+0.9%
Total Liabilities$67.2B+1.4%$66.1B+1.5%$66.7B+4.2%$66.7B+2.1%$66.3B+3.8%$65.1B+1.9%$64.0B+2.1%$65.4B+6.6%
Long-Term Debt$8.9B+12.2%$8.9B+5.8%$8.4B-5.6%$8.4B-4.3%$7.9B-7.2%$8.4B+0.2%$8.9B+12.9%$8.8B+11.3%
Total Equity$19.1B+9.1%$18.7B+8.8%$18.7B+9.5%$18.3B+5.4%$17.5B+6.9%$17.2B+6.2%$17.1B+8.7%$17.4B+20.1%
Retained Earnings$18.1B+5.4%$17.7B+5.2%$17.4B+5.6%$17.7B+5.3%$17.2B+4.8%$16.8B+4.7%$16.5B+5.4%$16.8B+5.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

L Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

L quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$966.0M-4.0%$72.0M-90.2%$617.0M-34.4%$920.0M-1.5%$1.0B+5.7%$736.0M+271.7%$941.0M+97.3%$934.0M-26.9%
Capital Expenditures$258.0M+92.5%$204.0M+108.2%$191.0M+9.8%$156.0M+11.4%$134.0M-15.7%$98.0M-38.4%$174.0M-22.0%$140.0M-14.6%
Free Cash Flow$708.0M-18.8%-$132.0M-120.7%$426.0M-44.5%$764.0M-3.8%$872.0M+10.0%$638.0M+1535.9%$767.0M+202.0%$794.0M-28.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.1B-38.6%$994.0M+587.3%-$611.0M-1590.2%-$1.2B-62.7%-$809.0M-223.6%-$204.0M+80.1%$41.0M+108.3%-$740.0M+5.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$178.0M+44.7%-$714.0M-37.3%-$79.0M+91.9%$408.0M+434.4%-$322.0M+59.1%-$520.0M-152.7%-$976.0M-176.5%-$122.0M+35.1%
Dividends Paid$13.0M0.0%$13.0M0.0%$13.0M0.0%$13.0M-7.1%$13.0M-7.1%$13.0M-7.1%$13.0M-7.1%$14.0M0.0%
Share Buybacks$154.0M-40.1%$31.0M-92.1%$100.0M-71.1%$55.0M-6.8%$257.0M+43.6%$394.0M+1541.7%$346.0M+147.1%$59.0M-49.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.

L Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

L quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin9.4%+0.8pp7.4%-0.8pp8.5%+4.4pp10.8%+1.8pp8.6%-0.1pp8.2%-2.6pp4.1%-6.4pp9.0%+2.5pp
Return on Equity2.3%+0.1pp1.8%-0.3pp2.1%+1.0pp2.8%+0.5pp2.2%0.0pp2.1%-0.7pp1.1%-1.7pp2.3%+0.6pp
Return on Assets0.5%+0.1pp0.4%-0.1pp0.5%+0.2pp0.6%+0.1pp0.5%0.0pp0.4%-0.1pp0.2%-0.3pp0.5%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.470.0x0.480.0x0.45-0.1x0.460.0x0.45-0.1x0.490.0x0.520.0x0.510.0x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin15.0%-4.2pp-2.9%-17.1pp9.0%-7.9pp16.4%-1.4pp19.1%+0.6pp14.2%+13.3pp16.9%+10.9pp17.8%-10.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Loews Corporation L FY2025 $18.5B $1.7B 9.0% $22.2B 27/100
Markel Corporation MKL FY2025 $15.5B $2.1B 13.6% $22.1B 24/100
Cincinnati Finl Corp CINF FY2025 $12.6B $2.4B 18.9% $26.0B 40/100
W.R Berkley WRB FY2025 $14.7B $1.8B 12.1% $26.0B 52/100
CNA Financial CNA FY2025 $15.0B $1.3B 8.5% $12.8B 35/100
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc HIG FY2025 $28.4B $3.8B 13.5% $37.1B 36/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Loews Corporation's annual revenue?

Loews Corporation (L) reported $18.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Loews Corporation's revenue growing?

Loews Corporation (L) revenue grew by 5.4% year-over-year, from $17.5B to $18.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Loews Corporation profitable?

Yes, Loews Corporation (L) reported a net income of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.0%.

Loews Corporation (L) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.97 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Loews Corporation (L) had $495.0M in cash and equivalents against $8.4B in long-term debt.

Loews Corporation (L) had a net profit margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Loews Corporation (L) paid $0.25 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Loews Corporation (L) has a return on equity of 8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Loews Corporation (L) generated $2.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Loews Corporation (L) generated $3.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Loews Corporation (L) had $86.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Loews Corporation (L) invested $579.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Loews Corporation (L) spent $806.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Loews Corporation (L) had 206M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Loews Corporation (L) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Loews Corporation (L) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Loews Corporation (L) trades at 13.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.7B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $22.2B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Loews Corporation (L) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $22.2B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Loews Corporation (L) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Loews Corporation (L) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.97x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Loews Corporation (L) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top