A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CINF SEC filings page.
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) reported $14.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 19.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cincinnati Financial’s dominant mechanic is asset-backed compounding: equity and cash generation expand while leverage stays restrained.
Cash conversion is stronger than earnings alone suggest: in FY2025, operating cash flow exceeded net income, while free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow, indicating reported profits were not dependent on heavy reinvestment. As net margin eased to19.0% in FY2025, free-cash-flow margin climbed to24.5% from FY2024, showing cash economics improved even as accounting margin softened.
Balance-sheet growth appears equity-supported rather than debt-led: long-term debt was
FY2022’s
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cincinnati Finl Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Cincinnati Finl Corp scores 43/100 on it among other insurers.
Not available for Cincinnati Finl Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Cincinnati Finl Corp funded 38.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $15.9B of equity against $41.0B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Cincinnati Finl Corp scores 80/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Cincinnati Finl Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Cincinnati Finl Corp scores 63/100 on it among other insurers.
Cincinnati Finl Corp reported net income of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Cincinnati Finl Corp scores 52/100 among other insurers.
Cincinnati Finl Corp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cincinnati Finl Corp generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($3.1B OCF vs $2.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cincinnati Finl Corp generated $4.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.3%.
Cincinnati Finl Corp reported $1.3B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 83.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 358.0%.
Cincinnati Finl Corp earned $8.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 85.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 360.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cincinnati Finl Corp generated $698.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Cincinnati Finl Corp held $1.8B in cash against $859.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Cincinnati Finl Corp paid $0.94 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Cincinnati Finl Corp's net profit margin was 29.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.8 percentage points.
Cincinnati Finl Corp's ROE was 7.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cincinnati Finl Corp spent $216.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
Cincinnati Finl Corp invested $2.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CINF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.3B+31.6% | $2.9B+11.6% | $3.1B+21.8% | $3.7B+12.2% | $3.2B+27.7% | $2.6B-12.6% | $2.5B-24.4% | $3.3B+83.3% |
| Interest Expense | $14.0M0.0% | $13.0M0.0% | $13.0M0.0% | $13.0M0.0% | $14.0M0.0% | $13.0M0.0% | $13.0M-7.1% | $13.0M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $321.0M+88.8% | $52.0M+236.8% | $164.0M+121.6% | $291.0M+32.3% | $170.0M+129.7% | -$38.0M-119.2% | $74.0M-75.9% | $220.0M+549.0% |
| Net Income | $1.3B+83.2% | $274.0M+404.4% | $676.0M+66.9% | $1.1B+36.8% | $685.0M+119.6% | -$90.0M-111.9% | $405.0M-65.8% | $820.0M+928.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $8.05+85.5% | $1.75+407.0% | $4.29+67.6% | $7.11+36.7% | $4.34+119.2% | -$0.57-111.9% | $2.56-65.8% | $5.20+925.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CINF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43.2B+11.3% | $41.2B+10.6% | $41.0B+12.3% | $40.6B+9.6% | $38.8B+11.6% | $37.3B+10.5% | $36.5B+11.4% | $37.0B+19.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+75.9% | $1.2B+19.8% | $1.4B+45.6% | $1.5B-16.7% | $995.0M+29.1% | $1.0B+63.2% | $983.0M+8.4% | $1.8B+94.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $142.0M+42.0% | $49.0M-51.0% | $148.0M-50.3% | $149.0M | $100.0M | $100.0M | $298.0M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $26.6B+8.2% | $25.5B+8.2% | $25.1B+11.2% | $25.2B+8.4% | $24.5B+11.4% | $23.6B+11.8% | $22.6B+9.2% | $23.2B+14.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $859.0M0.0% | $859.0M+0.7% | $861.0M+1.3% | $858.0M+1.1% | $859.0M+1.2% | $853.0M+0.6% | $850.0M+0.1% | $849.0M+0.6% |
| Total Equity | $16.7B+16.6% | $15.7B+14.6% | $15.9B+14.2% | $15.4B+11.6% | $14.3B+11.9% | $13.7B+8.4% | $13.9B+15.2% | $13.8B+29.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $18.0B+18.2% | $16.8B+15.1% | $16.7B+12.4% | $16.2B+10.9% | $15.2B+9.3% | $14.6B+6.8% | $14.9B+13.6% | $14.6B+21.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CINF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $700.0M-5.5% | $656.0M+111.6% | $947.0M+47.5% | $1.1B+22.1% | $741.0M-0.1% | $310.0M-12.2% | $642.0M+11.3% | $912.0M+40.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M-50.0% | $2.0M-33.3% | $8.0M+100.0% | $5.0M-16.7% | $4.0M-20.0% | $3.0M-57.1% | $4.0M-50.0% | $6.0M+200.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $698.0M-5.3% | $654.0M+113.0% | $939.0M+47.2% | $1.1B+22.4% | $737.0M0.0% | $307.0M-11.3% | $638.0M+12.1% | $906.0M+39.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $243.0M+143.7% | -$493.0M-750.0% | -$674.0M+44.2% | -$403.0M-260.6% | -$556.0M-44.4% | -$58.0M+83.7% | -$1.2B-226.2% | $251.0M+178.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$403.0M-101.5% | -$384.0M-70.7% | -$302.0M-48.0% | -$246.0M-35.2% | -$200.0M+2.4% | -$225.0M+21.3% | -$204.0M-2.5% | -$182.0M-0.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $143.0M+7.5% | $133.0M+6.4% | $133.0M+6.4% | $134.0M+8.1% | $133.0M+6.4% | $125.0M+7.8% | $125.0M+7.8% | $124.0M+7.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $216.0M | $179.0M+326.2% | $103.0M+1960.0% | $60.0M | $0-100.0% | $42.0M-44.0% | $5.0M | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
CINF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.4%+8.3pp | 9.6%+13.1pp | 21.9%+5.9pp | 30.1%+5.4pp | 21.1%+8.8pp | -3.5%-29.2pp | 16.0%-19.3pp | 24.7%+30.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.5%+2.7pp | 1.7%+2.4pp | 4.3%+1.3pp | 7.3%+1.3pp | 4.8%+2.3pp | -0.7%-6.6pp | 2.9%-6.9pp | 5.9%+6.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.9%+1.1pp | 0.7%+0.9pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | -0.2%-2.5pp | 1.1%-2.5pp | 2.2%+2.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 16.3%-6.4pp | 22.8%+10.9pp | 30.4%+5.2pp | 29.8%+2.5pp | 22.7%-6.3pp | 12.0%+0.2pp | 25.1%+8.2pp | 27.3%-8.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Finl Corp CINF | FY2025 | $12.6B | $2.4B | 18.9% | $26.2B | 40/100 |
| Markel Corporation MKL | FY2025 | $15.5B | $2.1B | 13.6% | $22.3B | 24/100 |
| W.R Berkley WRB | FY2025 | $14.7B | $1.8B | 12.1% | $25.1B | 52/100 |
| Loews L | FY2025 | $18.5B | $1.7B | 9.0% | $22.2B | 27/100 |
| The Hartford Insurance Group Inc HIG | FY2025 | $28.4B | $3.8B | 13.5% | $37.1B | 36/100 |
| CNA Financial CNA | FY2025 | $15.0B | $1.3B | 8.5% | $13.1B | 35/100 |
Where Cincinnati Finl Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's annual revenue?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) reported $12.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cincinnati Finl Corp's revenue growing?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) revenue grew by 11.4% year-over-year, from $11.3B to $12.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cincinnati Finl Corp profitable?
Yes, Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) reported a net income of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.9%.
How much debt does Cincinnati Finl Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) had $1.4B in cash and equivalents against $861.0M in long-term debt.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's net profit margin?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) had a net profit margin of 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Cincinnati Finl Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) paid $3.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) has a return on equity of 15.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's free cash flow?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) generated $3.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's operating cash flow?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) generated $3.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cincinnati Finl Corp's total assets?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) had $41.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cincinnati Finl Corp's capital expenditures?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) invested $20.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) had a return on assets of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's P/E ratio?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) trades at 7.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cincinnati Finl Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cincinnati Finl Corp's earnings high quality?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cincinnati Finl Corp?
Cincinnati Finl Corp (CINF) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.