A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MKL SEC filings page.
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) reported $15.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Markel’s earnings softened in 2025, but cash generation held up while a larger balance sheet remained liability-funded.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$2.76B exceeded net income of$2.11B , showing reported earnings were more volatile than the cash produced. That conversion persisted even as net margin slipped from18.5% in FY2024 to13.6% in FY2025, pointing to an earnings-quality cushion rather than a purely profit-driven cash result.
At FY2025,
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
Markel Group Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Markel Group Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Markel Group Inc. generates $1.31 in operating cash flow ($2.8B OCF vs $2.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Markel Group Inc. earns $15.52 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.2B vs $205.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Markel Group Inc. generated $4.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
Markel Group Inc. reported $1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 77.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 650.6%.
Markel Group Inc. earned $92.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 86.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 590.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Markel Group Inc. generated $384.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1326.5%.
Markel Group Inc. held $3.4B in cash against $4.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Markel Group Inc.'s operating margin was 38.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.5 percentage points.
Markel Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 29.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.1 percentage points.
Markel Group Inc.'s ROE was 6.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Markel Group Inc. spent $236.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 138.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.7%.
Markel Group Inc. invested $44.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MKL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B-0.1% | $3.6B+0.1% | $4.0B+35.8% | $3.9B+6.5% | $4.0B+8.7% | $3.5B-20.6% | $3.0B-5.4% | $3.7B+9.4% |
| Operating Income | $1.6B+40.9% | -$273.3M-196.7% | $795.1M+33.5% | $1.0B-26.4% | $1.1B+170.1% | $282.5M-78.8% | $595.5M-47.4% | $1.4B+1783.4% |
| Interest Expense | $52.4M-1.3% | $50.9M-2.4% | $50.0M-5.3% | $50.7M-5.0% | $53.1M+0.9% | $52.1M+14.5% | $52.8M+20.4% | $53.4M+19.8% |
| Income Tax | $332.9M+79.8% | -$65.6M-330.9% | $152.1M-6.2% | $214.7M-17.3% | $185.2M+142.9% | $28.4M-90.3% | $162.1M-23.8% | $259.4M+1722.3% |
| Net Income | $1.2B+77.9% | -$212.3M-274.4% | $576.8M+5.0% | $751.3M-17.0% | $657.1M+145.5% | $121.7M-88.1% | $549.2M-28.6% | $905.0M+2024.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$18.90-256.1% | $48.82+25.2% | $59.44-10.5% | $49.80+166.9% | $12.11-84.0% | $38.98-31.0% | $66.40+2007.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $92.76+86.8% | -$18.90-256.5% | $48.62+25.0% | $59.25-10.6% | $49.67+166.8% | $12.08-84.0% | $38.90-30.9% | $66.25+2009.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 13M-1.1% | 13M-1.6% | N/A | 13M-3.2% | 13M-2.7% | 13M-2.4% | N/A | 13M-2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
MKL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $71.3B+6.7% | $68.6B+6.2% | $68.9B+11.3% | $67.4B+8.2% | $66.8B+11.9% | $64.6B+12.8% | $61.9B+12.4% | $62.3B+18.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.4B-8.0% | $3.7B-12.2% | $4.0B+7.4% | $4.0B+4.5% | $3.7B+6.0% | $4.2B+15.6% | $3.7B-1.5% | $3.9B-11.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.3B+23.2% | $2.0B-3.5% | $2.0B-19.5% | $2.1B-10.2% | $1.9B-32.0% | $2.1B-19.8% | $2.5B-1.8% | $2.4B+4.6% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $703.4M-3.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $731.1M+18.5% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.8B+0.3% | $2.8B+2.3% | $2.8B+3.2% | $2.8B+3.0% | $2.8B+3.2% | $2.8B+5.6% | $2.7B+4.2% | $2.7B+4.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $51.8B+5.9% | $50.0B+6.6% | $49.8B+12.1% | $48.8B+9.4% | $48.9B+13.0% | $46.9B+14.4% | $44.4B+12.4% | $44.6B+16.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.4B+0.1% | $4.4B-0.2% | $4.3B-0.6% | $4.3B-1.6% | $4.4B-0.8% | $4.4B+13.9% | $4.3B+14.6% | $4.4B+15.6% |
| Total Equity | $19.0B+9.7% | $18.1B+5.7% | $18.6B+9.9% | $18.0B+6.0% | $17.3B+9.3% | $17.1B+9.0% | $16.9B+12.9% | $17.0B+21.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $15.6B+12.7% | $14.7B+9.7% | $15.0B+12.4% | $14.5B+11.1% | $13.8B+12.2% | $13.4B+9.7% | $13.4B+17.9% | $13.1B+21.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MKL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $428.9M-15.0% | $15.9M-95.8% | $662.2M+34.1% | $1.2B+36.8% | $504.4M-12.8% | $376.2M-40.3% | $493.9M-39.9% | $890.8M-6.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.3M-12.5% | $47.3M+16.1% | $63.1M-14.6% | $52.4M+1.0% | $50.6M-11.5% | $40.7M-43.4% | $74.0M-28.6% | $51.9M-31.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $384.5M-15.3% | -$31.4M-109.3% | $599.1M+42.6% | $1.2B+39.0% | $453.8M-13.0% | $335.5M-40.0% | $420.0M-41.6% | $838.9M-4.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$197.3M-80.4% | -$348.2M-280.6% | -$554.0M-7.7% | -$719.3M-120.6% | -$109.4M+89.0% | $192.8M+134.2% | -$514.3M+62.2% | -$326.1M+66.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$341.9M+58.4% | -$79.5M+24.8% | -$111.5M+69.3% | -$170.8M+9.8% | -$822.0M-329.6% | -$105.8M-3.0% | -$363.6M-81.4% | -$189.5M-11.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $236.7M+138.3% | $133.9M-21.3% | $85.5M-53.4% | $74.4M-42.3% | $99.4M0.0% | $170.3M+5.8% | $183.6M+4.4% | $128.9M+56.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
MKL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 38.8%+11.3pp | -7.7%-15.7pp | 19.8%-0.3pp | 25.7%-11.5pp | 27.5%+16.4pp | 8.0%-21.9pp | 20.2%-16.1pp | 37.1%+35.0pp |
| Net Margin | 29.1%+12.8pp | -6.0%-9.4pp | 14.4%-4.2pp | 19.1%-5.4pp | 16.3%+9.1pp | 3.4%-19.5pp | 18.6%-6.1pp | 24.5%+23.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.2%+2.4pp | -1.2%-1.9pp | 3.1%-0.2pp | 4.2%-1.2pp | 3.8%+2.1pp | 0.7%-5.8pp | 3.3%-1.9pp | 5.3%+5.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+0.7pp | -0.3%-0.5pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 1.1%-0.3pp | 1.0%+0.5pp | 0.2%-1.6pp | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.5%+1.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.6%-1.7pp | -0.9%-10.3pp | 14.9%+0.7pp | 29.6%+6.9pp | 11.3%-2.8pp | 9.4%-3.1pp | 14.2%-8.8pp | 22.7%-3.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markel Group Inc. MKL | FY2025 | $15.5B | $2.1B | 13.6% | $22.9B | — |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp CINF | FY2025 | $12.6B | $2.4B | 18.9% | $26.3B | 40/100 |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation WRB | FY2025 | $14.7B | $1.8B | 12.1% | $28.0B | 52/100 |
| Loews Corporation L | FY2025 | $18.5B | $1.7B | 9.0% | $22.6B | 27/100 |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. HIG | FY2025 | $28.4B | $3.8B | 13.5% | $36.6B | 36/100 |
| CNA Financial Corporation CNA | FY2025 | $15.0B | $1.3B | 8.5% | $13.0B | 35/100 |
Where Markel Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Markel Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) reported $15.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Markel Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) revenue grew by 4.7% year-over-year, from $14.8B to $15.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Markel Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, Markel Group Inc. (MKL) reported a net income of $2.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.6%.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had EBITDA of $3.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Markel Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had $4.0B in cash and equivalents against $4.3B in long-term debt.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s operating margin?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had an operating margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had a net profit margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) generated $2.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) generated $2.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Markel Group Inc.'s total assets?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had $68.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Markel Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) invested $206.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) trades at 10.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $22.9B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $22.9B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Markel Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Markel Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Markel Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) has an interest coverage ratio of 15.52x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.