Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LAWR SEC filings page.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) reported $7.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 51.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. held $3.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $7.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 18/100 among other emerging companies.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. had 46M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 42M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Robot Consulting Co., Ltd., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. reported revenue of $7.7M in fiscal year 2026, against $5.1M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s operations used $7.8M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $1.9M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 9/100 among other emerging companies.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $3.0M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $9.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. scores 1.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an operating loss of $9.3M against total assets of $5.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. reported a net loss of $9.4M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. reported an operating loss of $9.3M against $53K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. generated $7.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 51.4% from the prior year.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$9.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. reported a net loss of $9.4M in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. recorded an outflow of $7.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. held $3.0M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s gross margin was 49.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 38.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Capital Allocation
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. invested $2K in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 96.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
LAWR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.7M+51.4% | $5.1M+11.3% | $4.6M+627.8% | $630K |
| Cost of Revenue | $55K+109.7% | $26K-80.0% | $131K-75.3% | $532K |
| Gross Profit | $3.8M-15.4% | $4.5M+0.6% | $4.5M+4455.1% | $98K |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $575K-16.0% | $684K-34.4% | $1.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.1M+75.2% | $7.5M-7.5% | $8.1M+213.0% | $2.6M |
| Operating Income | -$9.3Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$3.5M |
| EBITDA | -$9.3Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$3.5M |
| Interest Expense | $53K | N/A | N/A | $188 |
| Net Income | -$9.4Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$3.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.21n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M+6.3% | 42M+2.6% | 41M+5.8% | 39M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
LAWR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.1M+144.4% | $2.1M-57.4% | $4.9M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $4.7M+156.4% | $1.9M-60.5% | $4.7M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.0M+303.8% | $747K-76.0% | $3.1M-8.2% | $3.4M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.0M+607.3% | $143K-74.4% | $558K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $842-5.8% | $894+0.9% | $886n/m | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.0M+39.7% | $6.4M+13.2% | $5.7M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $4.5M+29.0% | $3.5M-7.2% | $3.8M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.5M+52.5% | $2.9M+53.7% | $1.9M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$3.9Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$772K-157.9% | $1.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.6Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | -$8.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LAWR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.8Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27K+41.3% | $19K+59.3% | $12K+631.0% | $2K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-96.6% | $51K+129.2% | $22K+570.7% | $3K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.8Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$302Kn/m | -$87Kn/m | -$59Kn/m | -$80K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.3Mn/m | -$424K-118.5% | $2.3M-1.1% | $2.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LAWR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.1%-38.7pp | 87.8%-9.3pp | 97.1%+81.6pp | 15.5% |
| Operating Margin | -120.4% | -69.8%+24.2pp | -94.0% | -559.8% |
| Net Margin | -121.2% | -69.9%+25.6pp | -95.5% | -572.5% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -270.7% |
| Return on Assets | -182.9%-12.6pp | -170.3%-81.3pp | -89.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.05+0.5x | 0.53-0.7x | 1.24 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 1.51-0.9x | 2.44+1.5x | 0.93 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -101.1% | -38.0%+8.2pp | -46.2% | -160.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. LAWR | FY2026 | $7.7M | -$9.4M | N/A | $172.3M | 39/100 |
| Resources Connection RGP | FY2026 | $452.0M | -$40.6M | -9.0% | $93.3M | 32/100 |
| Enigmatig Limited EGG | FY2025 | $4.5M | $560K | 12.6% | $143.7M | 60/100 |
| Forrester Research Inc FORR | FY2025 | $396.9M | -$119.4M | -30.1% | $237.6M | 28/100 |
| Roma Green Finance Limited ROMA | FY2026 | $1.2M | -$3.5M | N/A | $357.4M | 49/100 |
Where Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) reported $7.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 51.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) revenue grew by 51.4% year-over-year, from $5.1M to $7.7M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. profitable?
No, Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) reported a net loss of $9.4M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) had EBITDA of -$9.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s gross margin?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) had a gross margin of 49.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s total assets?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) had $5.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s current ratio?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) had a current ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) had a return on assets of -182.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) held $3.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.9M as of fiscal year 2026, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) reported a net loss of $9.4M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. cover its interest payments?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) reported an operating loss of $9.3M against $53K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Robot Consulting Co., Ltd.?
Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. (LAWR) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Robot Consulting Co., Ltd. it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.