A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LCGMF SEC filings page.
This page shows Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Funding, not operations, drove FY2025 capital deployment as investment outflows and negative operating cash flow outweighed reported earnings.
In FY2025, net income was$4.4M while operating income was-$16.7M , so the reported profit was not produced by operating performance. Operating cash flow was-$13.2M , confirming that earnings and cash moved in opposite directions.
After operating cash flow of
The balance sheet became less liability-heavy: debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x to 0.3x between FY2024 and FY2025. Yet current ratio fell from 1.0x to 0.5x, while the reported liquidity comparison was 2.2 months of annual operating outflow, revealing improving long-term structure alongside tighter short-term resources.
Financial Health Signals
Lion Copper & Gold Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Lion Copper & Gold Corp passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, Lion Copper & Gold Corp used $3.00 of operating cash (-$13.2M OCF vs $4.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Lion Copper & Gold Corp reported an operating loss of $16.7M against $70K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lion Copper & Gold Corp reported -$4.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 142.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.1%.
Lion Copper & Gold Corp earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lion Copper & Gold Corp recorded an outflow of $8.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 209.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 129.2%.
Lion Copper & Gold Corp held $24.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Lion Copper & Gold Corp's ROE was -19.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Lion Copper & Gold Corp reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LCGMF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $798K-42.7% | $959K-31.8% | N/A | $240K+35.6% | $1.4M+748.8% | $1.4M+547.9% | N/A | $177K+405.7% |
| Operating Income | -$26K+95.7% | -$135K+90.6% | N/A | -$6.0M-696.4% | -$610K+5.4% | -$1.4M-14.2% | N/A | -$757K+66.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $80K+1500.0% | N/A | $57K+18.8% | N/A | $5K-94.7% | N/A | $48K-59.0% |
| Net Income | -$4.1M-142.9% | -$6.4M-175.8% | N/A | -$6.3M-1640.8% | -$1.7M-43.3% | -$2.3M+5.5% | N/A | -$363K+82.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.06 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01-42.9% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.05 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 430M+4.6% | 416M+1.3% | N/A | 412M+6.9% | 411M+7.2% | 411M | N/A | 386M+24.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax.
LCGMF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43.6M+243.4% | $55.5M+263.6% | $29.5M+71.9% | $16.2M+12.9% | $12.7M-26.4% | $15.3M-23.9% | $17.1M+52.2% | $14.3M+1.4% |
| Current Assets | $24.5M+551.7% | $32.4M+404.7% | $2.9M-63.8% | $7.3M+30.7% | $3.8M-55.6% | $6.4M-41.9% | $8.1M+238.9% | $5.6M+10.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $24.5M+588.7% | $32.4M+412.2% | $2.4M-70.4% | $7.0M+28.4% | $3.6M-57.2% | $6.3M-41.9% | $8.0M+246.3% | $5.5M+10.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.1M+318.4% | $31.8M+379.5% | $6.1M-21.4% | $8.6M+42.6% | $5.5M-39.3% | $6.6M-43.9% | $7.7M+47.7% | $6.0M-10.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.1M | $31.8M | $6.1M-21.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.7M+47.7% | $6.0M+5.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $8K-99.2% |
| Total Equity | $20.5M+185.7% | $23.8M+175.0% | $23.4M+148.8% | $7.6M-8.7% | $7.2M-12.0% | $8.6M+4.7% | $9.4M+56.2% | $8.3M+12.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$126.3M+5.4% | -$122.2M+7.5% | -$115.8M+11.3% | -$137.1M-5.5% | -$133.5M-2.8% | -$132.2M-2.5% | -$130.6M-3.1% | -$129.9M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LCGMF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.6M-209.7% | $29.6M+1353.9% | -$4.1M-285.1% | -$3.9M-40.2% | -$2.8M+23.9% | -$2.4M-129.0% | $2.2M+178.3% | -$2.8M-29.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $81K-52.6% | $7K-99.4% | N/A | $3.6M+2677.5% | $171K | $1.1M+64.5% | N/A | $129K-89.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $39K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$8.6M-209.7% | $29.6M+1352.2% | N/A | N/A | -$2.8M | -$2.4M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$39K | -$28.5M | $0+100.0% | -$225K | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$55K-1933.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $716K+198.3% | $497K-28.6% | $27.9M+9736.6% | $7.4M | $240K-77.8% | $696K+17.6% | $284K+3.3% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LCGMF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -19.9%+3.5pp | -26.9%-0.1pp | N/A | -83.5%-79.1pp | -23.4%-9.0pp | -26.8%+2.9pp | N/A | -4.4%+23.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.4%+3.9pp | -11.5%+3.7pp | N/A | -39.1%-36.5pp | -13.2%-6.4pp | -15.2%-2.9pp | N/A | -2.5%+12.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.48-0.6x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.04+0.6x | 0.930.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.13+0.4x | 1.34+0.6x | 0.26-0.6x | 1.14+0.4x | 0.77-0.3x | 0.77-0.7x | 0.820.0x | 0.73-0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Lion Copper & Gold Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lion Copper & Gold Corp profitable?
Yes, Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) reported a net income of $4.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) has a return on equity of 18.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's operating cash flow?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) recorded an outflow of $13.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Lion Copper & Gold Corp's total assets?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) had $29.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's current ratio?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) had a return on assets of 14.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's P/E ratio?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) trades at 16.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.4M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $72.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $72.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Lion Copper & Gold Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $13.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Lion Copper & Gold Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lion Copper & Gold Corp's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) used $3.00 of operating cash (-$13.2M OCF vs $4.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Lion Copper & Gold Corp cover its interest payments?
Lion Copper & Gold Corp (LCGMF) reported an operating loss of $16.7M against $70K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.