Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LEG SEC filings page.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) reported $3.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Leggett now operates on a smaller sales base, yet cash generation and balance-sheet leverage have improved.
In FY2024, a net loss of$511M coexisted with operating cash flow of$306M . In FY2025, net income returned to$235M while operating cash flow reached$338M , showing that reported earnings have been a noisier guide to cash generation than the cash-flow statement.
The business is operating on a smaller revenue base: revenue was
Deleveraging is visible in the capital structure: debt-to-equity fell from 2.7x in FY2024 to 1.5x in FY2025, making the balance sheet less levered than a year earlier. Capital expenditures were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Leggett & Platt, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s revenue declined 7.5% year-over-year, from $4.4B to $4.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 12/100.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.46. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 38/100.
With a current ratio of 2.25, Leggett & Platt, Inc. holds $2.25 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.9%, earning a moderate score of 53/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Leggett & Platt, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Leggett & Platt, Inc. generates $1.44 in operating cash flow ($338.2M OCF vs $235.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Leggett & Platt, Inc. generated $999.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. reported $47.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 135.5%.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. earned $0.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 135.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Leggett & Platt, Inc. generated $25.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 66.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 131.5%.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. held $545.8M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. paid $0.05 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s gross margin was 20.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Leggett & Platt, Inc. spent $300K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.2%.
Leggett & Platt, Inc. invested $20.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 141.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LEG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $999.7M-5.5% | $918.2M-10.2% | $938.6M-11.2% | $1.0B-5.9% | $1.1B-6.3% | $1.0B-6.8% | $1.1B-4.1% | $1.1B-6.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $796.5M-8.0% | $747.5M-10.2% | $770.8M-12.5% | $842.7M-6.5% | $865.4M-8.1% | $832.1M-8.6% | $880.8M-3.8% | $901.1M-6.2% |
| Gross Profit | $203.2M+5.5% | $170.7M-10.2% | $167.8M-4.4% | $193.7M-3.4% | $192.6M+3.3% | $190.0M+1.9% | $175.6M-12.1% | $200.6M-6.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $119.8M+1.2% | $121.5M-1.7% | $121.8M-2.1% | $124.5M-2.0% | $118.4M-10.0% | $123.6M-1.8% | $124.4M+2.7% | $127.0M+16.4% |
| Interest Expense | $14.7M-28.3% | $14.5M-22.9% | $15.1M-27.8% | $18.5M-11.9% | $20.5M-8.5% | $18.8M-13.0% | $20.9M-1.4% | $21.0M-4.5% |
| Income Tax | $21.3M+10.9% | $11.9M-17.9% | -$6.6M-161.1% | $27.2M+112.5% | $19.2M+159.6% | $14.5M+34.3% | $10.8M+112.1% | $12.8M-28.9% |
| Net Income | $47.1M-10.3% | $20.0M-34.6% | $25.2M+76.2% | $127.1M+183.1% | $52.5M+108.7% | $30.6M-3.2% | $14.3M+104.8% | $44.9M-15.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.34-10.5% | $0.14-36.4% | $0.18+80.0% | $0.92+178.8% | $0.38+108.7% | $0.22-4.3% | $0.10+104.6% | $0.33-15.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.33-13.2% | $0.14-36.4% | $0.18+80.0% | $0.91+175.8% | $0.38+108.7% | $0.22-4.3% | $0.10+104.6% | $0.33-15.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 142M+1.4% | 141M+1.7% | N/A | 140M+1.6% | 140M+1.7% | 139M+0.9% | N/A | 138M+0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
LEG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B-2.7% | $3.5B-6.1% | $3.5B-3.4% | $3.5B-6.7% | $3.7B-3.5% | $3.7B-18.8% | $3.7B-21.0% | $3.8B-25.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+5.1% | $1.7B-2.1% | $1.7B+3.1% | $1.7B-1.5% | $1.7B-2.6% | $1.8B-4.1% | $1.7B-10.1% | $1.7B-8.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $545.8M+48.0% | $510.5M+23.7% | $587.4M+67.7% | $460.7M+66.2% | $368.8M+20.1% | $412.6M+14.2% | $350.2M-4.2% | $277.2M+1.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $638.3M-1.6% | $663.3M-2.2% | $622.6M-13.8% | $634.0M-16.0% | $648.6M-14.1% | $678.3M-16.0% | $722.6M-11.8% | $754.4M-9.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $518.4M-4.4% | $487.1M-6.7% | $433.7M-13.8% | $536.1M-8.2% | $542.2M-8.6% | $522.3M-9.5% | $503.0M-11.0% | $583.9M-6.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $745.1M-0.8% | $747.6M+1.7% | $751.4M-5.4% | $748.5M-8.1% | $751.2M-6.6% | $734.9M-50.4% | $794.4M-46.7% | $814.7M-44.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B-11.5% | $2.5B-17.4% | $2.5B-15.4% | $2.6B-16.0% | $2.8B-10.2% | $3.0B-9.7% | $3.0B-10.0% | $3.0B-11.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $779.3M-2.9% | $748.7M-7.6% | $775.0M-8.4% | $794.1M-32.2% | $802.3M-31.3% | $810.4M-31.8% | $846.4M-33.0% | $1.2B+16.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.7B-14.9% | $1.7B-21.0% | $1.7B-18.2% | $1.8B-5.8% | $2.0B+2.1% | $2.2B+2.5% | $2.1B+4.3% | $1.9B-23.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B-16.5% | $1.5B-22.7% | $1.5B-19.7% | $1.5B-5.2% | $1.8B+5.3% | $1.9B+9.1% | $1.9B+10.9% | $1.6B-19.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+26.5% | $1.0B+39.2% | $1.0B+48.3% | $971.8M+31.1% | $855.0M+28.1% | $746.8M-42.1% | $689.4M-48.3% | $741.0M-54.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.3B+9.0% | $2.3B+9.4% | $2.3B+10.1% | $2.3B+9.6% | $2.1B+5.7% | $2.1B-20.6% | $2.1B-22.4% | $2.1B-31.9% |
LEG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $45.8M-45.5% | -$56.1M-925.0% | $121.5M-0.7% | $125.9M+31.8% | $84.0M-10.6% | $6.8M+211.5% | $122.3M-16.3% | $95.5M-33.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28.2M-4.1% | $27.8M-10.9% | $31.3M-7.4% | $29.0M-20.3% | $29.4M-9.8% | $31.2M-5.2% | $33.8M-24.6% | $36.4M-19.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $11.3M+37.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.2M-18.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $20.5M+141.2% | $24.3M+82.7% | $19.6M-10.1% | $15.8M-14.1% | $8.5M-45.2% | $13.3M-48.6% | $21.8M-6.8% | $18.4M-17.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $25.3M-66.5% | -$80.4M-1136.9% | $101.9M+1.4% | $110.1M+42.8% | $75.5M-3.8% | -$6.5M+79.7% | $100.5M-18.1% | $77.1M-36.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.3M-150.6% | -$10.6M-73.8% | $5.2M+129.2% | $277.8M+139000.0% | $16.4M+300.0% | -$6.1M+41.3% | -$17.8M-28.1% | -$200K+98.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.4M+95.8% | -$10.3M-117.2% | -$6.5M+72.2% | -$312.9M-141.6% | -$153.8M-13.8% | $60.0M+231.5% | -$23.4M+51.2% | -$129.5M-2.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.8M0.0% | $6.8M+1.5% | $6.8M+3.0% | $6.7M0.0% | $6.8M-89.0% | $6.7M-89.1% | $6.6M-89.2% | $6.7M-89.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $300K0.0% | $3.4M+70.0% | $0-100.0% | $100K-50.0% | $300K+50.0% | $2.0M-51.2% | $400K-20.0% | $200K0.0% |
LEG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.3%+2.1pp | 18.6%0.0pp | 17.9%+1.3pp | 18.7%+0.5pp | 18.2%+1.7pp | 18.6%+1.6pp | 16.6%-1.5pp | 18.2%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | 4.7%-0.2pp | 2.2%-0.8pp | 2.7%+1.3pp | 12.3%+8.2pp | 5.0%+58.3pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 1.4%+28.3pp | 4.1%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%-1.8pp | 1.9%-2.2pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 13.1%+7.0pp | 6.1%+96.3pp | 4.1%+1.7pp | 2.1%+24.4pp | 6.1%+2.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%-0.1pp | 0.6%-0.3pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | 3.6%+2.4pp | 1.4%+17.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.4%+6.8pp | 1.2%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.35+0.2x | 2.33+0.1x | 2.25+0.3x | 2.15+0.7x | 2.17+0.6x | 2.20+0.6x | 2.00+0.5x | 1.48-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.38-0.7x | 1.44-1.2x | 1.46-1.2x | 1.54-0.6x | 2.10-0.5x | 2.59+1.2x | 2.70+1.4x | 2.13+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.280.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.29+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 2.5%-4.6pp | -8.8%-8.1pp | 10.9%+1.3pp | 10.6%+3.6pp | 7.1%+0.2pp | -0.6%+2.3pp | 9.5%-1.6pp | 7.0%-3.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leggett & Platt, Inc. LEG | FY2025 | $4.1B | $235.4M | 5.8% | $1.3B | 28/100 |
| La-Z-Boy Incorporated LZB | FY2026 | $2.1B | $102.0M | 4.8% | $1.2B | 52/100 |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. MLKN | FY2026 | $3.8B | $91.5M | 2.4% | $1.4B | 40/100 |
| MasterBrand, Inc. MBC | FY2025 | $2.7B | $26.7M | 1.0% | $1.4B | 46/100 |
| Interface Inc TILE | FY2025 | $1.4B | $116.1M | 8.4% | $2.1B | 65/100 |
| American Woodmark Corp AMWD | FY2025 | $1.7B | $99.5M | 5.8% | $700.7M | 47/100 |
Where Leggett & Platt, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) reported $4.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) revenue declined by 7.5% year-over-year, from $4.4B to $4.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Leggett & Platt, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) reported a net income of $235.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.8%.
How much debt does Leggett & Platt, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had $587.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s gross margin?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had a gross margin of 18.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had a net profit margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Leggett & Platt, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) paid $0.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) has a return on equity of 23.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) generated $281.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) generated $338.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s total assets?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had $3.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) invested $57.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s current ratio?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had a current ratio of 2.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) had a return on assets of 6.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Leggett & Platt, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.44x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Leggett & Platt, Inc.?
Leggett & Platt, Inc. (LEG) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.