STOCK TITAN

Lumentum Hldgs Inc Financials

LITE
FY2026 annual
Revenue $3.0B +83.2% YoY
Net Income -$6.9B -26876.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$92.96 -25224.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $300.1M +386.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) reported $3.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 83.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LITE FY2026

Revenue scale and gross-margin recovery restored operating profit, but a large below-operating loss makes earnings quality the central mechanic.

In FY2026, operating income of $524.8M coexisted with net income of -$6.94B, so the headline loss is not explained by day-to-day operations; the gap points to a material item below operating income that these metrics do not identify. That disconnect is reinforced by operating cash flow of $751.4M and free cash flow of $300.1M, showing cash generation remained positive despite the reported loss.

Revenue nearly doubled from FY2025 to FY2026 while operating margin moved from -11.0% to 17.4%; because SG&A and R&D grew much less than sales, the pattern is consistent with fixed-cost absorption, not volume alone. Gross margin also recovered from 28.0% to 41.7%, indicating that production economics improved alongside overhead efficiency, without proving whether pricing or mix drove the change.

Debt-to-equity fell from 2.3x in FY2025 to 0.0x in FY2026, yet the current ratio fell from 4.4x to 1.7x; leverage improved while short-term balance-sheet flexibility narrowed. The $1.56B financing cash inflow alongside negative FY2026 earnings indicates the balance-sheet reconfiguration was shaped by capital transactions or other equity adjustments rather than operating profits.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lumentum Hldgs Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
37

Lumentum Hldgs Inc has an operating margin of 17.4%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 37/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -10.9% the prior year.

Growth
90

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's revenue surged 83.2% year-over-year to $3.0B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 90/100.

Leverage
98

Lumentum Hldgs Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.01, meaning only $0.01 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
48

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's current ratio of 1.68 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
42

Lumentum Hldgs Inc has a free cash flow margin of 10.0%, earning a moderate score of 42/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
37

Lumentum Hldgs Inc posts a -149.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $149 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 37/100. This is down from 2.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
17.92

Lumentum Hldgs Inc scores 17.92, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($82.1B) relative to total liabilities ($2.7B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Lumentum Hldgs Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Lumentum Hldgs Inc reported a net loss of $6.9B while generating $751.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage Safe
24.07x

Lumentum Hldgs Inc earns $24.07 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($524.8M vs $21.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.0B
YoY+83.2%
5Y CAGR+12.4%
10Y CAGR+13.9%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc generated $3.0B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 83.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$789.3M
YoY+968.1%
5Y CAGR+13.9%
10Y CAGR+30.9%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's EBITDA was $789.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 968.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$6.9B
YoY-26876.4%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc reported -$6.9B in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 26876.4% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$92.96
YoY-25224.3%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc earned -$92.96 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 25224.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$300.1M
YoY+386.6%
5Y CAGR-7.3%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc generated $300.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 386.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$2.0B
YoY+292.5%
5Y CAGR+47.0%
10Y CAGR+58.9%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc held $2.0B in cash against $40.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026, with $2.5B of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
90M
YoY+28.3%
5Y CAGR+3.6%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc had 90M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 28.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
41.7%
YoY+13.7pp
5Y CAGR+2.9pp
10Y CAGR+10.3pp

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's gross margin was 41.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 13.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
17.4%
YoY+28.4pp
5Y CAGR+5.3pp
10Y CAGR+16.4pp

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's operating margin was 17.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 28.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-149.3%
YoY-151.6pp
5Y CAGR-157.1pp
10Y CAGR-152.5pp

Lumentum Hldgs Inc's ROE was -149.3% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 151.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$356.5M
YoY+17.3%
5Y CAGR+12.4%
10Y CAGR+10.2%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc invested $356.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$451.3M
YoY+95.4%
5Y CAGR+39.3%
10Y CAGR+21.5%

Lumentum Hldgs Inc invested $451.3M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 95.4% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

LITE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LITE quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$1.0B+24.5%$808.4M+21.5%$665.5M+24.7%$533.8M+11.0%$480.7M+13.1%$425.2M+5.7%$402.2M+19.4%$336.9M
Cost of Revenue$509.8M+18.0%$432.1M+6.5%$405.8M+21.9%$332.8M+10.4%$301.5M+6.3%$283.7M+0.9%$281.2M+18.9%$236.5M
Gross Profit$477.3M+33.7%$357.0M+48.7%$240.1M+32.3%$181.5M+13.5%$159.9M+30.5%$122.5M+23.0%$99.6M+27.9%$77.9M
R&D Expenses$104.4M+15.2%$90.6M+13.1%$80.1M-1.6%$81.4M+2.4%$79.5M+4.7%$75.9M+2.3%$74.2M-0.1%$74.3M
SG&A Expenses$91.2M+0.4%$90.8M-5.5%$96.1M+12.9%$85.1M+1.8%$83.6M-25.4%$112.0M+46.8%$76.3M0.0%$76.3M
Operating Income$279.3M+60.1%$174.5M+171.4%$64.3M+859.7%$6.7M+179.8%-$8.4M+77.7%-$37.7M+26.9%-$51.6M+37.4%-$82.4M
Interest Expense$3.6M-41.9%$6.2M-1.6%$6.3M+10.5%$5.7M+5.6%$5.4M-5.3%$5.7M+1.8%$5.6M+1.8%$5.5M
Income Tax-$296.6M-849.0%$39.6M+116.4%$18.3M+1730.0%$1.0M+100.4%-$224.7M-4685.7%$4.9M-73.7%$18.6M+481.3%$3.2M
Net Income-$7.2B-5066.5%$144.2M+84.4%$78.2M+1761.9%$4.2M-98.0%$213.3M+583.7%-$44.1M+27.6%-$60.9M+26.1%-$82.4M
EPS (Diluted)-$95.55-6470.0%$1.50+68.5%$0.89+1680.0%$0.05-98.4%$3.09+582.8%-$0.64+27.3%-$0.88+27.3%-$1.21

LITE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LITE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$7.3B+4.0%$7.0B+46.3%$4.8B+4.2%$4.6B+9.3%$4.2B+6.1%$4.0B+0.2%$4.0B-0.1%$4.0B
Current Assets$4.2B-5.3%$4.4B+92.5%$2.3B+9.5%$2.1B+21.4%$1.7B+3.0%$1.7B+1.0%$1.7B+0.9%$1.6B
Cash & Equivalents$2.0B-21.9%$2.6B+298.0%$657.7M-14.9%$772.9M+48.4%$520.7M+0.8%$516.4M+7.7%$479.7M-1.9%$489.2M
Inventory$691.6M+9.3%$632.8M+10.9%$570.4M+7.3%$531.6M+13.1%$470.1M+11.2%$422.9M+5.1%$402.3M-0.2%$403.3M
Goodwill$1.1B+0.3%$1.1B+0.5%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B
Total Liabilities$2.7B-34.3%$4.1B+2.4%$4.0B+3.3%$3.8B+24.3%$3.1B-0.4%$3.1B+0.1%$3.1B+0.7%$3.1B
Current Liabilities$2.5B-35.8%$3.9B+2.6%$3.8B+146.9%$1.5B+288.5%$392.8M+11.3%$353.0M+1.8%$346.9M+13.7%$305.1M
Long-Term Debt$40.5M-6.3%$43.2M-8.3%$47.1M-97.8%$2.2B-15.5%$2.6B0.0%$2.6B0.0%$2.6B-0.3%$2.6B
Total Equity$4.6B+56.2%$3.0B+251.2%$846.6M+8.4%$780.8M-31.2%$1.1B+29.0%$879.5M+0.8%$872.3M-2.6%$895.9M
Retained Earnings-$7.8B-1128.5%-$634.6M+18.5%-$778.8M+9.1%-$857.0M+0.5%-$861.2M+19.9%-$1.1B-4.3%-$1.0B-6.3%-$969.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

LITE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LITE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$363.0M+78.1%$203.8M+60.9%$126.7M+118.8%$57.9M-9.5%$64.0M+4100.0%-$1.6M-106.6%$24.3M-38.6%$39.6M
Capital Expenditures$166.8M+33.8%$124.7M+49.2%$83.6M+9.7%$76.2M+41.4%$53.9M-14.2%$62.8M+56.2%$40.2M-45.7%$74.1M
Free Cash Flow$196.2M+148.0%$79.1M+83.5%$43.1M+335.5%-$18.3M-281.2%$10.1M+115.7%-$64.4M-305.0%-$15.9M+53.9%-$34.5M
Investing Cash Flow-$304.4M-67.3%-$181.9M+21.4%-$231.4M-241.3%-$67.8M-14.1%-$59.4M-211.9%$53.1M+273.0%-$30.7M+34.8%-$47.1M
Financing Cash Flow-$632.9M-132.7%$1.9B+18559.0%-$10.5M-104.0%$262.1M+87466.7%-$300K+98.0%-$14.8M-377.4%-$3.1M-105.2%$60.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LITE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

LITE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross Margin47.4%+3.3pp44.2%+8.1pp36.1%+2.1pp34.0%+0.7pp33.3%+4.4pp28.8%+4.1pp24.8%+1.6pp23.1%
Operating Margin27.8%+6.2pp21.6%+11.9pp9.7%+8.4pp1.3%+3.0pp-1.8%+7.1pp-8.9%+4.0pp-12.8%+11.6pp-24.5%
Net Margin-711.7%17.8%+6.1pp11.8%+11.0pp0.8%-43.6pp44.4%+54.7pp-10.4%+4.8pp-15.1%+9.3pp-24.5%
Return on Equity-154.2%-159.1pp4.9%-4.4pp9.2%+8.7pp0.5%-18.3pp18.8%+23.8pp-5.0%+2.0pp-7.0%+2.2pp-9.2%
Return on Assets-98.0%-100.0pp2.1%+0.4pp1.6%+1.5pp0.1%-5.0pp5.1%+6.2pp-1.1%+0.4pp-1.5%+0.5pp-2.1%
Current Ratio1.68+0.5x1.14+0.5x0.61-0.8x1.37-3.0x4.37-0.4x4.720.0x4.76-0.6x5.36
Debt-to-Equity0.010.0x0.010.0x0.06-2.7x2.77+0.5x2.26-0.7x2.910.0x2.94+0.1x2.87
FCF Margin19.5%+9.7pp9.8%+3.3pp6.5%+9.9pp-3.4%-5.5pp2.1%+17.3pp-15.2%-11.2pp-4.0%+6.3pp-10.2%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lumentum Hldgs Inc's annual revenue?

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 83.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Lumentum Hldgs Inc's revenue growing?

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) revenue grew by 83.2% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Lumentum Hldgs Inc profitable?

No, Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) reported a net income of -$6.9B in fiscal year 2026.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$92.96 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -25224.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had EBITDA of $789.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had $2.0B in cash and equivalents against $40.5M in long-term debt.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had a gross margin of 41.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had an operating margin of 17.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) has a return on equity of -149.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) generated $300.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 386.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) generated $751.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had $7.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) invested $451.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) invested $356.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had 90M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had a current ratio of 1.68 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) had a return on assets of -94.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) has an Altman Z-Score of 17.92, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) reported a net loss of $6.9B while generating $751.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) has an interest coverage ratio of 24.07x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lumentum Hldgs Inc (LITE) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top