A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOAR SEC filings page.
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) reported $586.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 29.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Loar’s expansion is balance-sheet-heavy, with gross margins widening while goodwill and debt rise alongside only modest operating-margin change.
Across FY2023–FY2025, revenue increased56.3% while operating cash flow expanded 8.8x, indicating that cash generation improved much faster than sales. Yet FY2025 operating income of$106M translated into only$72K of net income, so below-operating-line items absorbed almost all operating earnings; interest and taxes alone do not bridge that gap.
Gross margin expansion reached 4.1 percentage points through FY2025 while operating margin compressed 0.5 points, implying that the added gross profit was absorbed by operating expenses rather than producing clear operating leverage.
Goodwill more than doubled to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Loar Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loar Holdings Inc. has an operating margin of 21.4%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 92/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 21.8% the prior year.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s revenue surged 23.2% year-over-year to $496.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.
Loar Holdings Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.61), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 4.70, Loar Holdings Inc. holds $4.70 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.
Not available for Loar Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s ROE of 0.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Loar Holdings Inc. scores 4.96, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.2B) relative to total liabilities ($855.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Loar Holdings Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Loar Holdings Inc. reported $72K of net income while generating $112.3M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Loar Holdings Inc. earns $4.14 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($106.2M vs $25.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Loar Holdings Inc. generated $171.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9%.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA was $45.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.0%.
Loar Holdings Inc. reported $16.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.2%.
Loar Holdings Inc. earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Loar Holdings Inc. held $122.4M in cash against $942.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Loar Holdings Inc.'s gross margin was 53.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 24.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Loar Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
LOAR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $171.6M+39.4% | $156.1M+36.1% | $131.8M+19.3% | $126.8M+22.4% | $123.1M+26.9% | $114.7M+24.8% | $110.4M+27.8% | $103.5M+25.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $80.4M+41.2% | $76.8M+39.8% | $63.1M+11.7% | $60.0M+18.5% | $56.9M+15.0% | $55.0M+15.9% | $56.5M+22.0% | $50.6M+20.0% |
| Gross Profit | $91.2M+37.8% | $79.2M+32.7% | $68.6M+27.2% | $66.8M+26.2% | $66.2M+39.3% | $59.7M+34.4% | $54.0M+34.5% | $52.9M+30.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $46.5M+26.1% | $44.5M+34.4% | $37.9M+18.8% | $35.8M+18.5% | $36.9M+35.3% | $33.1M+44.6% | $31.9M+45.4% | $30.2M+38.1% |
| Operating Income | $41.9M+53.2% | $33.5M+28.2% | $23.8M+11.9% | $29.0M+27.0% | $27.3M+23.1% | $26.1M+22.4% | $21.2M+20.0% | $22.8M+33.6% |
| EBITDA | $45.2M+48.9% | $36.8M+26.6% | $65.6M+17.0% | $31.9M+24.7% | $30.4M+21.9% | $29.0M+20.8% | $56.1M+15.1% | $25.6M+32.0% |
| Interest Expense | $20.0M+208.8% | $18.7M+189.7% | $6.7M-51.3% | $6.0M-39.7% | $6.5M-39.1% | $6.5M-63.6% | $13.8M-23.1% | $10.0M-41.9% |
| Income Tax | $5.1M+23.6% | $3.7M-16.1% | $4.5M+536.3% | -$4.6M-208.7% | $4.1M+82.0% | $4.4M+218.0% | -$1.0M-397.1% | $4.2M+245.5% |
| Net Income | $16.7M+0.2% | $11.1M-27.2% | -$59.6M-221.5% | $27.6M+218.9% | $16.7M+118.7% | $15.3M+581.0% | -$18.5M-3132.8% | $8.7M+203.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.180.0% | $0.12-25.0% | $0.13+225.0% | $0.29+190.0% | $0.18+100.0% | $0.16-100.0% | $0.04+100.0% | $0.10-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.18+5.9% | $0.12-25.0% | $0.13+225.0% | $0.29+222.2% | $0.17+88.9% | $0.16 | $0.04+100.0% | $0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 95,521-0.6% | 95,651-0.1% | N/A | 95,875+4.3% | 96,113+7.7% | 95,771 | N/A | 91,931 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
LOAR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B+55.3% | $2.3B+55.4% | $2.0B+39.9% | $1.5B+4.2% | $1.5B+36.2% | $1.5B+40.3% | $1.5B+38.1% | $1.5B |
| Current Assets | $375.1M+31.2% | $335.1M+29.8% | $298.5M+35.3% | $295.5M+27.4% | $286.0M+22.4% | $258.1M+42.1% | $220.7M+29.3% | $232.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.4M+18.5% | $94.9M+17.9% | $84.8M+56.9% | $99.0M+79.3% | $103.3M+41.2% | $80.5M+185.9% | $54.1M+151.6% | $55.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $127.6M+27.8% | $122.6M+27.0% | $109.0M+17.7% | $105.5M+7.7% | $99.9M+17.6% | $96.5M+16.9% | $92.6M+18.8% | $97.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $107.0M+48.7% | $100.7M+41.6% | $88.0M+37.9% | $78.6M+18.5% | $71.9M+18.7% | $71.1M+27.3% | $63.8M+8.2% | $66.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B+57.0% | $1.1B+56.3% | $1.0B+45.4% | $705.6M+2.0% | $688.1M+45.6% | $691.9M+46.7% | $693.5M+47.3% | $691.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B+204.9% | $1.1B+200.5% | $855.1M+136.1% | $373.9M-46.8% | $369.5M+8.1% | $372.2M-41.2% | $362.1M-42.7% | $702.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $76.5M+64.5% | $73.5M+46.2% | $63.5M+51.9% | $49.9M-15.0% | $46.5M-3.3% | $50.3M-14.5% | $41.8M-18.8% | $58.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B+225.1% | $1.0B+224.6% | $791.6M+147.1% | $324.0M-49.7% | $323.0M+9.9% | $321.9M-44.0% | $320.3M-44.9% | $643.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $942.6M+239.5% | $943.3M+240.0% | $711.3M+156.5% | $279.4M-53.1% | $277.7M+11.9% | $277.5M-47.4% | $277.3M-47.5% | $596.1M |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+6.3% | $1.2B+6.6% | $1.2B+7.9% | $1.2B+50.7% | $1.1B+48.8% | $1.1B+163.1% | $1.1B+160.3% | $769.8M+83.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $79.5M+592.9% | $62.7M+1296.2% | $51.6M+350.9% | $39.1M+261.2% | $11.5M+134.9% | -$5.2M | -$20.6M | -$24.2M |
LOAR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $30.3M+27.2% | $30.9M+9.0% | $30.4M+46.8% | $29.7M+81.6% | $23.8M+236.1% | $28.4M+162.3% | $20.7M+72.5% | $16.3M+1040.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.4M+10.7% | $3.3M+12.2% | $3.1M0.0% | $2.9M+5.4% | $3.0M+11.7% | $2.9M+8.3% | $3.1M+15.9% | $2.8M+19.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.4M+42.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.1M+3450.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.8M+1.1% | -$254.0M-13650.7% | -$480.6M-16911.4% | -$35.6M+90.8% | -$2.9M-99.4% | -$1.8M+23.1% | -$2.8M+36.4% | -$385.5M-508.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $190K-89.5% | $233.5M+424598.2% | $436.0M+2458.0% | $1.4M-99.6% | $1.8M-95.4% | -$55K+96.9% | -$18.5M-930.2% | $350.9M+1047.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LOAR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.1%-0.6pp | 50.8%-1.3pp | 52.1%+3.2pp | 52.7%+1.6pp | 53.8%+4.8pp | 52.1%+3.7pp | 48.9%+2.4pp | 51.1%+2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 24.4%+2.2pp | 21.5%-1.3pp | 18.0%-1.2pp | 22.9%+0.8pp | 22.2%-0.7pp | 22.8%-0.5pp | 19.2%-1.3pp | 22.1%+1.4pp |
| Net Margin | 9.8%-3.8pp | 7.1%-6.2pp | -45.2%-28.4pp | 21.8%+13.4pp | 13.6%+5.7pp | 13.4%+10.9pp | -16.8%-16.1pp | 8.4%+4.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%-0.1pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | -5.1%-3.4pp | 2.4%+1.3pp | 1.5%+0.5pp | 1.4%+0.9pp | -1.7%-1.6pp | 1.1%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%-0.4pp | 0.5%-0.6pp | -2.9%-1.7pp | 1.8%+1.2pp | 1.1%+0.4pp | 1.0%+0.8pp | -1.3%-1.2pp | 0.6% |
| Current Ratio | 4.91-1.2x | 4.56-0.6x | 4.70-0.6x | 5.92+2.0x | 6.15+1.3x | 5.13+2.0x | 5.28+2.0x | 3.95 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.79+0.5x | 0.80+0.5x | 0.61+0.4x | 0.24-0.5x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.25-1.0x | 0.25-1.0x | 0.77 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.07 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loar Holdings Inc. LOAR | FY2025 | $496.3M | $72K | 0.0% | $6.2B | 58/100 |
| StandardAero, Inc. SARO | FY2025 | $6.1B | $277.4M | 4.6% | $7.8B | 56/100 |
| Archer Aviation Inc. ACHR | FY2025 | $300K | -$618.2M | N/A | $4.2B | — |
| Hexcel Corporation HXL | FY2025 | $1.9B | $109.4M | 5.8% | $6.8B | 53/100 |
| Spirit Aerosystems Holdings, Inc. SPR | FY2024 | $6.3B | $2.1B | 33.9% | $4.6B | 33/100 |
Where Loar Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) reported $496.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Loar Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) revenue grew by 23.2% year-over-year, from $402.8M to $496.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Loar Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) reported a net income of $72K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had EBITDA of $157.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Loar Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had $84.8M in cash and equivalents against $711.3M in long-term debt.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s gross margin?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had a gross margin of 52.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s operating margin?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had an operating margin of 21.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) generated $112.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Loar Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Loar Holdings Inc. spend on research and development?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) invested $13.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had a current ratio of 4.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) trades at 10.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $586.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.96, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Loar Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) reported $72K of net income while generating $112.3M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Loar Holdings Inc. cover its interest payments?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.14x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Loar Holdings Inc.?
Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.