STOCK TITAN

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) Financials

SARO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.3B +12.6% YoY
Net Income $324.0M +143.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.97 +142.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $218.8M +789.9% YoY
Market Cap $8.0B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $6.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 24.6x on $324.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.9x on $2.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SARO SEC filings page.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) reported $6.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SARO FY2025

StandardAero's 2025 inflection combines fixed-cost absorption with lower financing drag, turning stronger operations into cash.

The earnings inflection reflects more than higher volume: operating margin climbed from 7.7% in FY2024 to 9.1% in FY2025, indicating that incremental revenue translated more efficiently into operating profit. Interest expense also fell from $283M to $174M, allowing that operating improvement to reach shareholders more fully.

Gross margin expansion from 13.9% to 14.8% occurred alongside lower SG&A dollars despite continued revenue growth, a pattern more consistent with cost absorption and discipline than a simple top-line lift. Debt-to-equity also fell from 2.8x in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2025, materially changing the balance-sheet burden.

The cash-conversion profile strengthened: FY2025 operating cash flow was $317M against $277M of net income, so reported profit was accompanied by cash generation. After $82M of capital expenditures, free cash flow reached $234M, showing that reinvestment did not absorb the year's operating gains.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of STANDARDAERO INC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
69

STANDARDAERO INC has an operating margin of 9.1%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 7.7% the prior year.

Growth
76

STANDARDAERO INC's revenue surged 15.8% year-over-year to $6.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 76/100.

Leverage
25

STANDARDAERO INC has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.82), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 25/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
64

STANDARDAERO INC's current ratio of 2.20 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 64/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
32

STANDARDAERO INC has a free cash flow margin of 3.9%, earning a moderate score of 32/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
70

STANDARDAERO INC earns a strong 10.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $10 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is up from 0.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.45

STANDARDAERO INC scores 2.45, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.0B) relative to total liabilities ($3.9B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
9/9

STANDARDAERO INC passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.14x

For every $1 of reported earnings, STANDARDAERO INC generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($316.7M OCF vs $277.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.16x

STANDARDAERO INC earns $3.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($551.1M vs $174.2M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.6B
YoY+4.6%
QoQ-1.7%

STANDARDAERO INC generated $1.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.

EBITDA
$215.5M
YoY+17.1%
QoQ+13.7%

STANDARDAERO INC's EBITDA was $215.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.7%.

Net Income
$97.3M
YoY+43.7%
QoQ+21.7%

STANDARDAERO INC reported $97.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.29
YoY+45.0%
QoQ+20.8%

STANDARDAERO INC earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 45.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$51.3M
YoY+369.3%
QoQ+137.9%

STANDARDAERO INC generated $51.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 369.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 137.9%.

Cash & Debt
$179.1M
YoY+95.7%
QoQ+100.8%

STANDARDAERO INC held $179.1M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
331M
YoY-1.1%
QoQ-0.5%

STANDARDAERO INC had 331M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
16.8%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+2.1pp

STANDARDAERO INC's gross margin was 16.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
10.5%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ+1.7pp

STANDARDAERO INC's operating margin was 10.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.1%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ+1.2pp

STANDARDAERO INC's net profit margin was 6.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.5%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.6pp

STANDARDAERO INC's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$40.0M
QoQ-33.4%

STANDARDAERO INC spent $40.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$21.1M
YoY-4.0%
QoQ+35.0%

STANDARDAERO INC invested $21.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SARO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SARO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.6B+4.6%$1.6B+13.3%$1.6B+13.5%$1.5B+20.4%$1.5B+13.5%$1.4B+16.2%$1.4B$1.2B+13.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.3B+3.0%$1.4B+13.9%$1.4B+14.2%$1.3B+20.4%$1.3B+11.2%$1.2B+15.5%$1.2B$1.1B+11.6%
Gross Profit$268.8M+13.8%$239.4M+9.9%$220.4M+9.2%$223.2M+19.8%$236.2M+27.9%$217.7M+20.0%$201.9M$186.2M+23.0%
SG&A Expenses$75.6M-0.5%$71.9M+11.6%$46.3M-43.8%$60.9M-3.1%$76.0M+35.1%$64.5M+22.5%$82.3M$62.9M+18.6%
Operating Income$168.5M+24.3%$143.1M+11.0%$149.2M+57.8%$137.3M+40.1%$135.6M+29.0%$128.9M+22.2%$94.6M$98.0M+31.2%
EBITDA$215.5M+17.1%$189.6M+6.7%$197.6M+39.5%$185.4M+27.7%$184.1M+22.3%$177.6M+16.2%$141.6M$145.2M+17.0%
Interest Expense$41.3M-5.8%$38.2M-12.9%$42.0M-10.6%$44.6M-44.2%$43.8M-43.8%$43.8M-43.5%$47.0M$79.9M+0.9%
Income Tax$29.9M+24.6%$25.0M+12.7%$28.6M-12.6%$24.7M+11585.3%$24.0M+14.6%$22.2M+31.2%$32.7M$211K+101.7%
Net Income$97.3M+43.7%$79.9M+27.0%$78.6M+659.6%$68.1M+314.5%$67.7M+1153.0%$62.9M+1875.0%-$14.1M$16.4M+191.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.30+42.9%$0.24+26.3%$0.23+560.0%$0.21+250.0%$0.21+950.0%$0.19+1800.0%-$0.05-150.0%$0.06+200.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.29+45.0%$0.24+26.3%$0.24+580.0%$0.20+233.3%$0.20+900.0%$0.19-$0.05-150.0%$0.06+200.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)332M-0.6%333M-0.2%N/A334M+21.5%334M+21.5%334MN/A275M-99.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SARO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SARO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.9B+5.7%$6.7B+3.2%$6.6B+5.5%$6.6B+9.7%$6.5B$6.5B$6.2B+7.9%$6.1B
Current Assets$3.0B+9.4%$3.1B+9.7%$2.9B+16.6%$3.0B+25.6%$2.8B$2.8B$2.5B+16.4%$2.4B
Cash & Equivalents$179.1M+95.7%$89.2M-36.7%$289.7M+182.4%$97.5M+90.2%$91.5M+51.8%$140.8M+312.3%$102.6M+76.9%$51.3M-28.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$772.1M-9.3%$762.6M-12.9%$827.7M-2.3%$956.7M+22.9%$851.6M$875.8M$847.0M+21.2%$778.4M
Accounts Receivable$815.6M+20.4%$880.0M+20.0%$654.4M+12.7%$703.2M+13.2%$677.3M$733.3M$580.7M+12.0%$621.3M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.7B+1.6%$1.7B-0.1%$1.7B-0.1%$1.7B-0.1%$1.7B+3.2%$1.7B+3.2%$1.7B+3.3%$1.7B+3.3%
Total Liabilities$4.1B+3.2%$4.0B-1.1%$3.9B+1.3%$4.1B-17.0%$4.0B$4.1B$3.8B-16.7%$4.9B
Current Liabilities$1.4B+10.4%$1.4B+3.4%$1.3B+3.4%$1.4B+21.4%$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B+19.1%$1.1B
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7B-0.2%$2.6B-3.4%$2.6B+0.3%$2.7B-28.4%$2.7B$2.7B$2.6B-27.6%$3.8B
Long-Term Debt$2.3B+0.3%$2.2B-5.5%$2.2B-0.8%$2.3B-32.0%$2.3B$2.3B$2.2B-30.4%$3.4B
Total Equity$2.8B+9.6%$2.7B+10.3%$2.7B+12.4%$2.6B+122.1%$2.5B+116.9%$2.4B+111.5%$2.4B+107.0%$1.2B-0.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.1B+22.6%-$1.2B+19.6%-$1.3B+17.7%-$1.4B+11.9%-$1.4B-$1.5B-$1.6B+0.7%-$1.5B

SARO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SARO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$72.3M+2408.8%-$119.6M-398.4%$323.0M+198.1%$14.8M+206.7%$2.9M-95.6%-$24.0M+71.3%$108.3M-33.8%-$13.9M
Depreciation & Amortization$47.0M-3.1%$46.5M-4.6%$48.3M+2.7%$48.1M+2.0%$48.5M+6.7%$48.7M+2.7%$47.1M-4.6%$47.1M-4.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.3M+65.8%$3.5M+69.1%N/A$4.1M$3.8M$2.0M$17.4MN/A
Capital Expenditures$21.1M-4.0%$15.6M-38.5%$15.7M-51.8%$19.5M-23.1%$21.9M-17.6%$25.3M+37.0%$32.5M$25.3M
Free Cash Flow$51.3M+369.3%-$135.1M-174.0%$307.3M+305.3%-$4.7M+88.1%-$19.0M-149.1%-$49.3M+51.7%$75.8M-$39.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$55.4M-71.4%-$14.2M+64.6%-$15.3M+70.2%-$18.7M+86.6%-$32.3M-20.7%-$40.1M-122.5%-$51.3M-168.0%-$139.4M
Financing Cash Flow$73.5M+454.6%-$66.2M-164.7%-$116.4M-2074.2%$9.2M-93.6%-$20.7M-78.8%$102.4M+32.2%-$5.4M+96.6%$143.2M
Share Buybacks$40.0M$60.1MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SARO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SARO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin16.8%+1.4pp14.7%-0.5pp13.8%-0.6pp14.9%-0.1pp15.4%+1.7pp15.2%+0.5pp14.3%15.0%+1.2pp
Operating Margin10.5%+1.7pp8.8%-0.2pp9.3%+2.6pp9.2%+1.3pp8.9%+1.1pp9.0%+0.4pp6.7%7.9%+1.1pp
Net Margin6.1%+1.7pp4.9%+0.5pp4.9%+5.9pp4.5%+3.2pp4.4%+4.0pp4.4%+4.1pp-1.0%1.3%+2.9pp
Return on Equity3.5%+0.8pp3.0%+0.4pp2.9%+3.5pp2.6%+1.2pp2.7%+2.2pp2.6%+2.3pp-0.6%1.4%+2.9pp
Return on Assets1.4%+0.4pp1.2%+0.2pp1.2%+1.4pp1.0%+0.8pp1.0%1.0%-0.2%0.3%
Current Ratio2.130.0x2.12+0.1x2.20+0.2x2.18+0.1x2.152.001.950.0x2.11
Debt-to-Equity0.84-0.1x0.81-0.1x0.82-0.1x0.89-2.0x0.910.950.93-1.8x2.91
Asset Turnover0.230.0x0.240.0x0.240.0x0.230.0x0.240.220.230.21
FCF Margin3.2%+4.5pp-8.3%-4.9pp19.2%+13.8pp-0.3%+2.8pp-1.3%-4.1pp-3.4%+4.8pp5.4%-3.1%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
STANDARDAERO INC SARO FY2025 $6.1B $277.4M 4.6% $8.0B 56/100
Loar Holdings Inc. LOAR FY2025 $496.3M $72K 0.0% $6.3B 58/100
Hexcel Corp HXL FY2025 $1.9B $109.4M 5.8% $6.9B 53/100
Spirit Aerosys SPR FY2024 $6.3B $2.1B 33.9% $4.6B 33/100
Archer Aviation Inc ACHR FY2025 $300K -$618.2M N/A $4.4B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is STANDARDAERO INC's annual revenue?

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) reported $6.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is STANDARDAERO INC's revenue growing?

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) revenue grew by 15.8% year-over-year, from $5.2B to $6.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is STANDARDAERO INC profitable?

Yes, STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) reported a net income of $277.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.6%.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.83 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1975.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had EBITDA of $744.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had $289.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had a gross margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had an operating margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had a net profit margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) has a return on equity of 10.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) generated $234.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 980.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) generated $316.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had $6.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) invested $82.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had 333M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had a current ratio of 2.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) trades at 24.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $324.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.0B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.0B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.45, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.16x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top