A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LVLU SEC filings page.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) reported $261.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, down 10.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cost reduction is repairing margins while shrinking sales and a thin balance sheet constrain financial flexibility
Margin recovery came from expense compression, not volume: revenue fell to$282M in FY2025, yet gross margin improved to43.2% and operating margin narrowed from-16.6% to-4.5% as selling, general and administrative expense dropped to$68.1M . That combination points to a cost reset or mix change rather than scale-driven operating leverage.
Cash generation is barely positive despite accounting losses: FY2025 operating cash flow was
Liquidity pressure is structural on the reported balance sheet: current liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -4.5%, meaning the company loses $4 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is up from -16.6% the prior year.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s revenue declined 10.6% year-over-year, from $315.9M to $282.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 9/100.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 28.65), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.58 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 6/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow margin of 0.4% results in a low score of 29/100. Capital expenditures of $350K absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. posts a -455.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $455 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 9/100. This is down from -413.6% the prior year.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. scores -1.60, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($34.3M) relative to total liabilities ($86.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $13.7M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $12.6M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. generated $67.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$232K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 82.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.5%.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. reported -$1.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.7%.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. generated $500K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 133.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.7%.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. held $4.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 48.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -1.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. invested $86K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LVLU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $67.8M-16.8% | $57.5M-10.3% | $63.0M-4.7% | $73.6M-8.6% | $81.5M-11.4% | $64.2M-17.0% | $66.1M-20.4% | $80.5M-24.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $34.9M-21.8% | $31.6M-17.6% | $35.1M-14.6% | $42.2M-15.3% | $44.6M-11.0% | $38.3M-14.1% | $41.1M-17.2% | $49.9M-15.1% |
| Gross Profit | $33.0M-10.8% | $25.9M+0.4% | $27.9M+11.4% | $31.4M+2.3% | $36.9M-11.8% | $25.8M-20.8% | $25.1M-25.2% | $30.6M-35.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.8M-9.9% | $15.5M-14.3% | $16.1M-14.8% | $16.4M-17.7% | $17.6M-18.1% | $18.0M-14.5% | $18.9M-12.3% | $19.9M-18.6% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M+52.6% | -$3.5M+56.3% | $39K+100.1% | -$1.9M+71.9% | -$2.6M+41.3% | -$8.1M-31.8% | -$34.9M-616.3% | -$6.8M-309.8% |
| EBITDA | -$232K+82.8% | -$2.4M+64.0% | $1.3M+103.8% | -$664K+87.8% | -$1.3M+56.5% | -$6.8M-40.4% | -$33.5M-822.7% | -$5.5M-1024.1% |
| Interest Expense | $302K-64.7% | $394K-31.7% | $487K+55.6% | $544K+78.4% | $856K+217.0% | $577K+50.7% | $313K-29.2% | $305K-28.4% |
| Income Tax | -$9K-114.5% | $193K+360.8% | $147K+104.3% | $53K+381.8% | $62K-99.0% | -$74K+87.2% | -$3.4M-196.2% | $11K-98.7% |
| Net Income | -$1.5M+50.5% | -$4.1M+48.9% | -$403K+98.7% | -$2.3M+66.3% | -$3.0M+72.3% | -$8.0M-39.4% | -$31.9M-719.6% | -$6.9M-164.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52+51.9% | -$1.44+49.7% | -$0.11+85.5% | -$0.84+66.0% | -$1.08+72.4% | -$2.86-1806.7% | -$0.76-660.0% | -$2.47-3428.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52+51.9% | -$1.44 | -$0.11 | -$0.84 | -$1.08 | -$2.86 | -$0.76-660.0% | -$2.47 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+2.9% | 3M | N/A | 3M | 3M | 3M | N/A | 3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
LVLU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $86.7M-14.2% | $100.5M-12.1% | $89.4M-17.4% | $103.3M-32.7% | $101.0M-30.5% | $114.3M-28.8% | $108.2M-35.4% | $153.5M-6.8% |
| Current Assets | $43.0M-16.6% | $55.5M-11.4% | $43.6M-15.2% | $55.8M-14.6% | $51.6M-6.5% | $62.7M-3.8% | $51.5M-25.8% | $65.3M-3.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.1M+168.8% | $7.4M-13.7% | $2.7M-40.3% | $1.9M-69.2% | $1.5M-13.9% | $8.6M+57.0% | $4.5M-65.3% | $6.3M+6.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $28.6M-23.3% | $33.1M-16.6% | $32.4M-4.7% | $38.4M-0.1% | $37.3M-0.8% | $39.7M-3.9% | $34.0M-18.0% | $38.5M-16.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M-17.8% | $6.3M+53.2% | $1.7M-20.7% | $4.7M+6.1% | $3.3M-12.2% | $4.1M-20.9% | $2.2M-37.2% | $4.5M+43.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.1M0.0% | $7.1M0.0% | $7.1M0.0% | $7.1M-80.1% | $7.1M-80.1% | $7.1M-80.1% | $7.1M-80.1% | $35.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $88.2M-8.8% | $101.0M-6.3% | $86.3M-8.9% | $100.8M-8.1% | $96.7M+0.2% | $107.8M+4.8% | $94.8M-7.6% | $109.8M+9.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $79.0M-4.5% | $90.8M-1.1% | $75.1M+1.0% | $88.2M+1.8% | $82.7M+14.9% | $91.8M+16.2% | $74.3M+16.3% | $86.6M+51.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.1M-34.7% | $10.3M-36.0% | $11.3M-45.0% | $12.7M-45.3% | $14.0M-43.1% | $16.0M-32.9% | $20.5M-47.1% | $23.1M-46.2% |
| Total Equity | -$1.5M-135.3% | -$525K-108.0% | $3.0M-77.5% | $2.5M-94.2% | $4.3M-91.3% | $6.6M-88.7% | $13.4M-79.3% | $43.8M-32.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$267.8M-3.2% | -$266.3M-3.8% | -$262.2M-5.5% | -$261.8M-20.9% | -$259.5M-23.7% | -$256.5M-28.9% | -$248.5M-33.6% | -$216.6M-19.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
LVLU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $586K+143.2% | $6.9M-17.1% | -$3.8M-48.8% | -$1.8M+67.0% | -$1.4M-136.7% | $8.3M+19.8% | -$2.5M-119.9% | -$5.5M-218.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.0M-20.8% | $1.1M-17.6% | $1.2M-11.1% | $1.3M-9.4% | $1.3M-6.9% | $1.4M+0.9% | $1.4M+11.1% | $1.4M+17.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $717K-51.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.5M-23.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $86K-36.8% | $46K-67.1% | $42K+44.8% | $32K-91.7% | $136K-57.9% | $140K-75.1% | $29K-95.7% | $386K+85.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $500K+133.5% | $6.9M-16.2% | -$3.8M-48.8% | -$1.9M+68.6% | -$1.5M-144.3% | $8.2M+28.1% | -$2.6M-121.2% | -$5.9M-232.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$443K+8.8% | -$400K+29.5% | -$503K-9.6% | -$575K+27.4% | -$486K+26.8% | -$567K+40.9% | -$459K+63.5% | -$792K-16.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.5M+34.0% | -$1.7M+52.2% | $5.0M+336.6% | $2.8M-74.1% | -$5.2M+22.2% | -$3.6M-19.8% | $1.1M+125.0% | $10.8M+285.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $144K-23.8% | $503K | $239K | $220K | $189K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
LVLU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.6%+3.3pp | 45.1%+4.8pp | 44.3%+6.4pp | 42.6%+4.5pp | 45.3%-0.2pp | 40.3%-2.0pp | 37.9%-2.4pp | 38.1%-6.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.8%+1.4pp | -6.2%+6.5pp | 0.1%+52.9pp | -2.6%+5.9pp | -3.2%+1.6pp | -12.7%-4.7pp | -52.8%-46.9pp | -8.5%-6.9pp |
| Net Margin | -2.2%+1.5pp | -7.1%+5.4pp | -0.6%+47.5pp | -3.1%+5.4pp | -3.7%+8.1pp | -12.5%-5.1pp | -48.2%-43.5pp | -8.5%-6.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -13.4%+225.1pp | -92.0%-76.3pp | -70.4%-48.3pp | -122.1%-112.1pp | -238.4%-232.4pp | -15.7%-11.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%+1.3pp | -4.1%+2.9pp | -0.4%+29.0pp | -2.2%+2.2pp | -3.0%+4.5pp | -7.0%-3.4pp | -29.5%-27.1pp | -4.5%-2.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.54-0.1x | 0.61-0.1x | 0.58-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.69-0.4x | 0.75-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 28.65+21.6x | 40.02+37.5x | 22.74+20.8x | 16.45+14.7x | 7.09+5.5x | 2.51+1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.780.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.71+0.2x | 0.81+0.2x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.52-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 0.7%+2.6pp | 11.9%-0.8pp | -6.0%-2.2pp | -2.5%+4.8pp | -1.8%-5.5pp | 12.8%+4.5pp | -3.9%-18.4pp | -7.3%-11.5pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. LVLU | FY2025 | $282.3M | -$13.7M | -4.9% | $34.3M | 12/100 |
| Rent The Runway, Inc. RENT | FY2025 | $329.8M | $22.6M | 6.9% | $127.6M | 24/100 |
| Smartbird Inc BIRD | FY2025 | $152.5M | -$77.3M | -50.7% | $28.8M | 16/100 |
| BrillaA Inc BRIA | FY2025 | $64.4M | $2.8M | 4.4% | $35.0M | 42/100 |
| Tillys Inc TLYS | FY2025 | $553.6M | -$17.5M | -3.1% | $116.2M | 20/100 |
| Digital Brands Group Inc DBGI | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$28.3M | N/A | $2.6M | 8/100 |
Where Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) reported $282.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) revenue declined by 10.6% year-over-year, from $315.9M to $282.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) reported a net income of -$13.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.9%.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had EBITDA of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had a gross margin of 43.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had an operating margin of -4.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had a net profit margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) has a return on equity of -455.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) generated $1.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) generated $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had $89.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) invested $350K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 28.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) had a return on assets of -15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026). The market capitalization is $34.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $261.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.60, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) reported a net loss of $13.7M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) reported an operating loss of $12.6M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.?
Lulu'S Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) scores 12 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.