A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Oct 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LW SEC filings page.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) reported $6.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 30, 2026, up 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has barely grown since FY2024, while shrinking margins and lower capital spending—not sales growth—now shape cash generation.
By FY2026, operating margin had fallen to8.9% from FY2024 levels, yet free cash flow reached$540M after capital spending was reduced sharply; cash improvement therefore reflects investment timing more than better operating economics.
The balance sheet remains debt-heavy: debt-to-equity was 2.0x in FY2026, with liabilities roughly three-quarters of assets, so operating gains are not occurring on a lightly financed base. Current ratio improved to 1.4x from FY2024's 1.3x, indicating short-term coverage recovered somewhat but remains materially tighter than FY2022.
FY2026 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.9%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 10.3% the prior year.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.5% year-over-year to $6.6B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 34/100.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.97), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.42 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 38/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 8.2%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. earns a strong 15.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 20.5% the prior year.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. scores 2.53, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. generates $3.25 in operating cash flow ($942.9M OCF vs $290.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. earns $3.27 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($591.1M vs $180.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. generated $1.7B in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6%.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $183.1M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.3%.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. reported $29.1M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 54.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.4%.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. earned $0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 54.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. generated $146.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3%.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. held $166.3M in cash against $3.6B in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. paid $0.38 per share in dividends in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 16.0% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.9% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6 percentage points.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.7% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. invested $88.7M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
LW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B+0.7% | $1.8B+5.6% | $1.6B+2.9% | $1.6B+1.1% | $1.7B+0.3% | $1.7B+4.0% | $1.5B+4.3% | $1.6B-7.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.4B+6.6% | $1.4B+5.6% | $1.2B+12.3% | $1.3B-2.2% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.3B+8.9% | $1.1B+4.1% | $1.3B+5.3% |
| Gross Profit | $266.5M-22.2% | $361.4M+5.6% | $331.6M-21.5% | $324.3M+16.7% | $342.4M-3.8% | $342.3M-11.8% | $422.5M+4.7% | $277.8M-41.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $170.2M+10.8% | $183.2M+30.2% | $156.8M-4.5% | $171.0M-7.4% | $153.6M+6.7% | $140.7M-19.8% | $164.2M-8.7% | $184.7M+8.6% |
| Operating Income | $82.2M-47.5% | $168.8M-9.1% | $126.6M-49.1% | $139.2M+652.4% | $156.5M-26.2% | $185.8M-12.6% | $248.7M+11.1% | $18.5M-93.9% |
| EBITDA | $183.1M-27.3% | $292.2M+8.3% | $215.2M-36.1% | $228.6M+74.9% | $251.8M-16.8% | $269.9M-10.7% | $336.7M+11.6% | $130.7M-65.1% |
| Interest Expense | $42.4M-3.0% | $47.5M+7.5% | $45.0M-4.9% | $44.3M+2.3% | $43.7M-3.3% | $44.2M+9.7% | $47.3M+32.5% | $43.3M+48.8% |
| Income Tax | $16.9M-64.7% | $13.9M-35.0% | $30.3M-47.3% | $36.0M+168.7% | $47.9M-5.7% | $21.4M-57.9% | $57.5M+33.4% | $13.4M-79.8% |
| Net Income | $29.1M-54.7% | $109.6M-8.4% | $54.0M-63.0% | $62.1M+272.0% | $64.3M-49.5% | $119.7M-8.0% | $146.0M-0.1% | -$36.1M-116.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.21-54.3% | $0.79-7.1% | $0.39-62.1% | $0.45+280.0% | $0.46-48.3% | $0.85-5.6% | $1.03+2.0% | -$0.25-116.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.21-54.3% | $0.79-6.0% | $0.39-62.1% | $0.44+276.0% | $0.46-47.7% | $0.84-5.6% | $1.03+2.0% | -$0.25-116.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 138M-1.2% | N/A | 139M-2.2% | 140M-2.5% | 140M-3.1% | N/A | 142M-2.0% | 143M-1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
LW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.3B+1.2% | $7.4B-0.2% | $7.4B-0.4% | $7.3B-1.6% | $7.2B-3.7% | $7.4B+0.3% | $7.4B+2.4% | $7.5B+5.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.0B+9.4% | $2.0B-0.9% | $2.1B-6.2% | $2.0B-8.2% | $1.9B-9.2% | $2.0B-2.7% | $2.2B+1.7% | $2.2B+5.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $166.3M+68.7% | $68.2M-3.5% | $57.5M-14.8% | $82.7M+4.7% | $98.6M-18.4% | $70.7M-1.0% | $67.5M+8.3% | $79.0M+0.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $965.3M+6.5% | $968.5M-6.5% | $1.1B-12.5% | $1.1B-15.8% | $906.8M-20.2% | $1.0B-9.1% | $1.2B+3.2% | $1.3B+15.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.1B+3.7% | $1.1B+10.5% | $1.1B+6.9% | $1.1B+2.4% | $1.1B+2.9% | $1.0B-2.8% | $1.0B-3.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5B+1.3% | $5.6B-1.8% | $5.6B-3.8% | $5.6B-4.2% | $5.4B-4.0% | $5.7B+1.4% | $5.8B+5.5% | $5.8B+8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+12.0% | $1.4B-4.1% | $1.4B-13.0% | $1.4B-13.8% | $1.3B-27.3% | $1.5B-9.1% | $1.6B-10.7% | $1.6B+0.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.1B-1.9% | $4.1B-0.9% | $4.2B-0.3% | $4.2B-0.4% | $4.2B+6.2% | $4.2B+5.7% | $4.2B+13.5% | $4.2B+11.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.6B-2.5% | $3.6B-2.4% | $3.6B-1.0% | $3.6B-1.2% | $3.7B+6.8% | $3.7B+7.0% | $3.7B+15.9% | $3.7B+13.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B+0.9% | $1.8B+5.0% | $1.8B+11.8% | $1.8B+7.4% | $1.8B-2.6% | $1.7B-2.8% | $1.6B-7.1% | $1.6B-2.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.9B+1.5% | $2.9B+2.8% | $2.9B+3.3% | $2.9B+6.9% | $2.9B+3.1% | $2.8B+5.5% | $2.8B+6.1% | $2.7B+6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
LW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $234.8M-33.3% | $347.3M-9.3% | $65.2M+16.4% | $178.4M+80.0% | $352.0M+6.6% | $383.0M+20.9% | $56.0M+112.9% | $99.1M-17.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $100.9M+5.9% | $104.9M+10.4% | $88.6M+0.7% | $89.4M-20.3% | $95.3M+5.3% | $95.0M+9.4% | $88.0M+13.1% | $112.2M+62.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $15.1M+42.5% | N/A | $10.5M+14.1% | $9.5M-22.8% | $10.6M+11.6% | N/A | $9.2M | $12.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $88.7M+14.3% | $146.2M+66.5% | $101.5M+33.9% | $77.4M-47.9% | $77.6M-76.2% | $87.8M-47.1% | $75.8M-70.4% | $148.7M-38.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $146.1M-46.8% | $201.1M-31.9% | -$36.3M-83.3% | $101.0M+303.6% | $274.4M+6281.4% | $295.2M+96.0% | -$19.8M+91.4% | -$49.6M+58.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$90.9M-19.1% | -$142.2M-59.8% | -$100.7M-35.9% | -$61.0M+59.1% | -$76.3M+77.3% | -$89.0M+44.1% | -$74.1M+70.8% | -$149.3M+43.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$46.3M+81.4% | -$195.0M+33.8% | $7.7M+26.2% | -$133.3M-1300.9% | -$248.5M-576.1% | -$294.4M-98.8% | $6.1M-97.1% | $11.1M-81.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $52.2M+1.0% | $52.8M+1.1% | $51.4M0.0% | $51.6M0.0% | $51.7M0.0% | $52.2M+0.4% | $51.4M+27.2% | $51.6M+26.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
LW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.0%-4.7pp | 20.4%0.0pp | 21.2%-6.6pp | 20.0%+2.7pp | 20.6%-0.9pp | 20.4%-3.6pp | 27.8%+0.1pp | 17.3%-10.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.9%-4.5pp | 9.5%-1.6pp | 8.1%-8.3pp | 8.6%+7.4pp | 9.4%-3.4pp | 11.1%-2.1pp | 16.4%+1.0pp | 1.2%-16.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1.7%-2.1pp | 6.2%-1.0pp | 3.5%-6.2pp | 3.8%+6.1pp | 3.9%-3.8pp | 7.1%-0.9pp | 9.6%-0.4pp | -2.3%-14.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%-2.0pp | 6.0%-0.9pp | 3.0%-6.0pp | 3.5%+5.8pp | 3.6%-3.4pp | 6.9%-0.4pp | 8.9%+0.6pp | -2.2%-15.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.5pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 0.7%-1.2pp | 0.9%+1.3pp | 0.9%-0.8pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | 2.0%-0.1pp | -0.5%-3.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.450.0x | 1.420.0x | 1.46+0.1x | 1.43+0.1x | 1.49+0.3x | 1.38+0.1x | 1.35+0.2x | 1.35+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.98-0.1x | 1.97-0.1x | 1.99-0.3x | 2.08-0.2x | 2.05+0.2x | 2.12+0.2x | 2.25+0.4x | 2.26+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 8.8%-7.8pp | 11.4%-6.3pp | -2.3%-1.0pp | 6.2%+9.3pp | 16.5%+16.3pp | 17.6%+8.3pp | -1.3%+14.4pp | -3.1%+3.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | FY2026 | $6.6B | $290.0M | 4.4% | $6.6B | 46/100 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | FY2025 | $7.2B | $729.0M | 10.1% | $6.0B | 60/100 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | FY2025 | $15.5B | $987.0M | 6.4% | $7.3B | 57/100 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | FY2026 | $11.3B | -$1.9B | -17.0% | $6.4B | 33/100 |
| POST HOLDINGS, INC. POST | FY2025 | $8.2B | $335.7M | 4.1% | $3.4B | 51/100 |
Where Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) reported $6.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $6.5B to $6.6B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) reported a net income of $290.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 4.4%.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had EBITDA of $987.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had $68.2M in cash and equivalents against $3.6B in long-term debt.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had a gross margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had an operating margin of 8.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had a net profit margin of 4.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) paid $1.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) has a return on equity of 15.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) generated $540.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 134.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) generated $942.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had $7.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) invested $402.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) invested $18.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had a current ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.97 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) had a return on assets of 3.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) trades at 25.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $254.8M net income, trailing 12 months to August 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.53, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.25x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.27x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.?
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.