STOCK TITAN

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) Financials

MATX
FY2025 annual
Revenue $3.3B -2.3% YoY
Net Income $444.8M -6.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $13.81 -0.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $153.7M -66.4% YoY
Market Cap $7.0B as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 2.0x on $3.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 15.2x on $463.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.5x on $2.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MATX SEC filings page.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) reported $3.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MATX FY2025

Matson turns operating revenue into cash, but 2025 reinvestment sharply reduced free cash flow despite broadly stable sales.

FY2025 revenue was $3.34B, while operating margin fell to 14.9%; near-flat sales therefore produced weaker earnings conversion. The pattern points to margin normalization after the FY2024 rebound, not a simple volume collapse.

FY2025 net income was $444.8M and operating cash flow was $547.1M, so reported profit broadly became cash. Capital expenditures of $393.4M left free cash flow at $153.7M, showing that reinvestment absorbed much of the year's operating cash rather than indicating weak cash conversion.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x in FY2021 to 0.1x in FY2025, indicating lower reliance on borrowing as equity accumulated. However, current liquidity tightened: the current ratio fell to 0.9x, so short-term obligations became larger than readily available current assets despite the stronger long-term solvency profile.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Matsons, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
72

Matsons, Inc. has an operating margin of 14.9%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 72/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.1% the prior year.

Growth
45

Matsons, Inc.'s revenue declined 2.3% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 45/100.

Leverage
72

Matsons, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.11, meaning only $0.11 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 72/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
14

Matsons, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.89 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 14/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
59

Matsons, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 4.6%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
66

Matsons, Inc. earns a strong 16.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 66/100. This is down from 18.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.05

Matsons, Inc. scores 4.05, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.0B) relative to total liabilities ($1.9B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Matsons, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.23x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Matsons, Inc. generates $1.23 in operating cash flow ($547.1M OCF vs $444.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
73.50x

Matsons, Inc. earns $73.50 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($499.8M vs $6.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$969.4M
YoY+16.7%
QoQ+27.9%
5Y CAGR+2.1%
10Y CAGR+7.6%

Matsons, Inc. generated $969.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9%.

Net Income
$129.4M
YoY+36.6%
QoQ+128.6%
5Y CAGR-4.5%
10Y CAGR+21.8%

Matsons, Inc. reported $129.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 128.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.27
YoY+46.2%
QoQ+130.8%
5Y CAGR+2.9%
10Y CAGR+26.1%

Matsons, Inc. earned $4.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 130.8%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$119.3M
YoY+101.9%
QoQ+19.2%
5Y CAGR+47.0%
10Y CAGR+20.0%

Matsons, Inc. held $119.3M in cash against $292.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.38
YoY+5.6%
QoQ+5.6%

Matsons, Inc. paid $0.38 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6%.

Shares Outstanding
30M
YoY-5.9%
QoQ-1.2%
5Y CAGR-7.2%
10Y CAGR-3.6%

Matsons, Inc. had 30M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
16.4%
YoY+2.8pp
QoQ+8.3pp
5Y change-8.1pp
10Y change+8.7pp

Matsons, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
13.4%
YoY+2.0pp
QoQ+5.9pp
5Y change-5.2pp
10Y change+9.5pp

Matsons, Inc.'s net profit margin was 13.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.7%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ+2.6pp
5Y change-9.2pp
10Y change+0.5pp

Matsons, Inc.'s ROE was 4.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$67.0M
YoY-28.3%
QoQ+26.9%

Matsons, Inc. spent $67.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MATX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MATX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$969.4M+16.7%$757.8M-3.1%$851.9M-4.3%$880.1M-8.5%$830.5M-2.0%$782.0M+8.3%$890.3M+12.9%$962.0M+16.3%
SG&A Expenses$78.0M+4.8%$77.5M+2.8%$77.0M-4.7%$67.3M-6.9%$74.4M-3.5%$75.4M+2.7%$80.8M+10.2%$72.3M-0.4%
Operating Income$158.9M+40.6%$61.4M-25.2%$143.7M-2.6%$161.0M-33.6%$113.0M-9.3%$82.1M+122.5%$147.5M+95.9%$242.3M+83.4%
Interest Expense$1.6M-5.9%$1.6M-5.9%$1.6M+14.3%$1.8M0.0%$1.7M-19.0%$1.7M-22.7%$1.4M-41.7%$1.8M-25.0%
Income Tax$34.5M+27.8%$11.3M-43.2%$7.9M-73.8%$34.2M-36.3%$27.0M-9.7%$19.9M+116.3%$30.2M+37.9%$53.7M+164.5%
Net Income$129.4M+36.6%$56.6M-21.7%$143.1M+11.8%$134.7M-32.3%$94.7M-16.3%$72.3M+100.3%$128.0M+105.1%$199.1M+66.1%
EPS (Basic)$4.30+45.8%$1.86-15.5%$4.59+18.9%$4.28-28.4%$2.95-11.7%$2.20+109.5%$3.86+110.9%$5.98+74.9%
EPS (Diluted)$4.27+46.2%$1.85-15.1%$4.53+19.2%$4.24-28.0%$2.92-11.8%$2.18+109.6%$3.80+115.9%$5.89+73.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)30M-6.5%31M-7.8%N/A32M-5.9%32M-5.3%33M-4.0%N/A34M-4.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

MATX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MATX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.7B+5.2%$4.6B+1.2%$4.6B+0.9%$4.6B+3.6%$4.5B+4.9%$4.5B+7.3%$4.6B+7.0%$4.4B+3.5%
Current Assets$536.0M+26.3%$436.4M-6.8%$471.9M-22.6%$447.1M-31.4%$424.5M-22.3%$468.0M-8.6%$609.6M+1.2%$651.8M+2.5%
Cash & Equivalents$119.3M+101.9%$100.1M-18.0%$141.9M-46.8%$92.7M-65.7%$59.1M-64.9%$122.0M+371.0%$266.8M+99.1%$270.3M+72.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%$327.8M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.9B+4.1%$1.9B-2.2%$1.9B-3.4%$1.9B+1.4%$1.9B-0.6%$1.9B+2.6%$1.9B+2.6%$1.9B-0.9%
Current Liabilities$603.8M+10.4%$529.9M-3.0%$527.4M-5.9%$540.6M-6.4%$546.9M-6.4%$546.4M+3.0%$560.4M-0.3%$577.7M+1.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.3B+1.5%$1.3B-1.8%$1.3B-2.4%$1.4B+4.9%$1.3B+2.0%$1.3B+2.4%$1.4B+3.9%$1.3B-1.8%
Long-Term Debt$292.7M-11.7%$302.2M-11.4%$312.1M-11.0%$321.5M-10.7%$331.5M-10.4%$340.9M-10.1%$350.8M-9.9%$360.2M-9.7%
Total Equity$2.8B+5.9%$2.7B+3.7%$2.8B+4.0%$2.7B+5.2%$2.6B+9.2%$2.6B+10.9%$2.7B+10.5%$2.6B+7.0%
Retained Earnings$2.5B+6.9%$2.4B+4.3%$2.4B+4.4%$2.4B+5.8%$2.3B+10.2%$2.3B+12.2%$2.3B+11.8%$2.3B+8.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.

MATX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MATX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$137.6M+30.3%$94.0M+5.6%$176.9M+1.3%$175.6M-29.4%$105.6M-65.7%$89.0M+143.2%$174.7M+56.8%$248.6M+62.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$5.5M-5.2%N/AN/AN/A$5.8M+1.8%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/A$48.3M-45.9%$134.7M+7.4%$83.2M+39.6%$86.3M+23.6%$89.2M+61.3%$125.4M$59.6M
Free Cash FlowN/A$45.7M+22950.0%$42.2M-14.4%$92.4M-51.1%$19.3M-91.9%-$200K+98.9%$49.3M$189.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$30.6M+43.3%-$36.8M+71.6%-$29.2M+77.1%-$53.0M+31.8%-$54.0M+25.1%-$129.4M-119.3%-$127.3M-88.6%-$77.7M-12.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$87.8M+23.3%-$99.0M+5.2%-$98.5M-84.8%-$89.0M-29.4%-$114.5M-22.6%-$104.4M-21.8%-$53.3M+21.6%-$68.8M-39.8%
Dividends Paid$11.0M0.0%$11.0M-2.7%$11.2M-0.9%$11.4M0.0%$11.0M0.0%$11.3M+1.8%$11.3M+0.9%$11.4M0.0%
Share Buybacks$67.0M-28.3%$52.8M-21.1%$77.5M+144.5%$65.4M+38.3%$93.5M+28.4%$66.9M+41.4%$31.7M-32.6%$47.3M+84.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.

MATX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MATX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin16.4%+2.8pp8.1%-2.4pp16.9%+0.3pp18.3%-6.9pp13.6%-1.1pp10.5%+5.4pp16.6%+7.0pp25.2%+9.2pp
Net Margin13.4%+2.0pp7.5%-1.8pp16.8%+2.4pp15.3%-5.4pp11.4%-2.0pp9.3%+4.3pp14.4%+6.5pp20.7%+6.2pp
Return on Equity4.7%+1.0pp2.1%-0.7pp5.2%+0.4pp5.0%-2.8pp3.6%-1.1pp2.8%+1.2pp4.8%+2.2pp7.8%+2.8pp
Return on Assets2.8%+0.6pp1.2%-0.4pp3.1%+0.3pp2.9%-1.6pp2.1%-0.5pp1.6%+0.7pp2.8%+1.3pp4.5%+1.7pp
Current Ratio0.89+0.1x0.820.0x0.89-0.2x0.83-0.3x0.78-0.2x0.86-0.1x1.090.0x1.130.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x
Asset Turnover0.210.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.170.0x0.190.0x0.220.0x
FCF MarginN/A6.0%+6.1pp5.0%-0.6pp10.5%-9.2pp2.3%-25.8pp0.0%+2.6pp5.5%19.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.89), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Matsons, Inc. MATX FY2025 $3.3B $444.8M 13.3% $7.0B 55/100
Hafnia Limited HAFN FY2025 $1.4B $339.7M 23.9% $5.4B 33/100
Kirby Corporation KEX FY2025 $3.4B $354.6M 10.5% $7.2B 52/100
Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK FY2025 $1.0B $84.2M 8.1% $3.2B 64/100
BW LPG Limited BWLP FY2025 N/A $289.7M N/A $3.7B —
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. ZIM FY2025 $6.9B $481.5M 7.0% $3.6B 25/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Matsons, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) reported $3.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Matsons, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) revenue declined by 2.3% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Matsons, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Matsons, Inc. (MATX) reported a net income of $444.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.3%.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) reported diluted earnings per share of $13.81 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had EBITDA of $660.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had $141.9M in cash and equivalents against $312.1M in long-term debt.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had an operating margin of 14.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had a net profit margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Matsons, Inc. (MATX) paid $1.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) has a return on equity of 16.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) generated $153.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) generated $547.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had $4.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) invested $393.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Matsons, Inc. (MATX) spent $303.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had 30M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had a current ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) had a return on assets of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) trades at 15.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $463.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.05, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) has an interest coverage ratio of 73.50x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Matsons, Inc. (MATX) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top