STOCK TITAN

Maxeon Solar Financials

MAXN
FY2024 annual
Revenue $509.0M -54.7% YoY
Net Income -$614.3M -122.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$96.00 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$322.3M -0.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported $509.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 54.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MAXN FY2024

Sales collapse exposed fixed-cost and balance-sheet strain, leaving operations dependent on financing

The 2024 revenue contraction to $509M coincided with a gross margin of -49.0%, indicating the cost base or product mix deteriorated faster than volume alone explains. Operating cash flow of -$270M and free cash flow of -$322M show that reported losses translated into cash consumption, not merely accounting charges.

Liabilities of $665M exceeded assets, leaving equity at -$294M and making the balance sheet structurally dependent on obligations rather than owned capital. A current ratio of 0.8x alongside $141M of financing cash flow indicates that near-term liquidity was paired with continued funding inflows, not internally generated cash.

Inventory fell from $309M to $40M across the latest two reported years, which looks more like operating contraction and asset release than a simple efficiency improvement. Even with the smaller inventory base, capital expenditures were $52M while operating cash flow was -$270M; reinvestment therefore remained a cash demand while operations were shrinking.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 8 / 100
Financial Health Score 8/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Maxeon Solar's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
18

Maxeon Solar's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2024 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 18/100.

Growth
3

Maxeon Solar's revenue declined 54.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $509.0M. This contraction results in a growth score of 3/100.

Leverage
1
Liquidity
11

Maxeon Solar's current ratio of 0.79 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 11/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
10

Maxeon Solar's operations used $270.2M of cash, and capex of $52.1M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $322.3M. This results in a cash flow score of 10/100.

Returns
7
Altman Z-Score Distress
-9.17

Maxeon Solar scores -9.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.9M) relative to total liabilities ($664.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Maxeon Solar passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Maxeon Solar reported a net loss of $614.3M while operations used $270.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Maxeon Solar reported an operating loss of $576.6M against $45.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$509.0M
YoY-54.7%
5Y CAGR-15.7%

Maxeon Solar generated $509.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 54.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$533.2M
YoY-226.5%

Maxeon Solar's EBITDA was -$533.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 226.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$614.3M
YoY-122.7%

Maxeon Solar reported -$614.3M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 122.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$96.00

Maxeon Solar earned -$96.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$322.3M
YoY-0.2%

Maxeon Solar recorded an outflow of $322.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 0.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$28.9M
YoY-84.8%
5Y CAGR-24.9%

Maxeon Solar held $28.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
17M

Maxeon Solar had 17M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-49.0%
YoY-56.0pp
5Y CAGR-48.8pp

Maxeon Solar's gross margin was -49.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 56.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$37.5M
YoY-17.8%
5Y CAGR+0.3%

Maxeon Solar invested $37.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 17.8% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$52.1M
YoY-22.7%
5Y CAGR+4.5%

Maxeon Solar invested $52.1M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

MAXN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MAXN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'24Q4'23Q1'23Q1'22Q1'21Q4'19

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

MAXN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MAXN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'24Q4'23Q1'23Q1'22Q1'21Q4'19
Total Assets$376.3M-62.4%$1.0B-20.5%$1.3B+19.3%$1.1B+7.8%$980.3M-1.0%$990.2M
Current Assets$266.0M-57.0%$619.0M-21.7%$791.0M+48.4%$533.1M-2.6%$547.2M-11.5%$618.1M
Cash & Equivalents$28.9M-84.8%$190.2M-16.4%$227.4M+36.6%$166.5M-19.4%$206.7M+70.9%$121.0M
Inventory$40.2M-87.0%$308.9M+1.9%$303.2M+42.5%$212.8M+25.8%$169.2M-13.1%$194.9M
Accounts Receivable$4.3M-93.1%$62.7M+15.5%$54.3M+36.8%$39.7M-48.2%$76.7MN/A
Goodwill$0-100.0%$7.9M$0N/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$664.6M-33.4%$997.4M-17.7%$1.2B+72.8%$701.7M+29.7%$541.1M-13.1%$622.7M
Current Liabilities$338.5M-21.6%$431.9M-25.0%$576.2M+36.9%$421.0M+36.6%$308.1M-40.8%$520.7M
Total Equity-$293.8M-26396.1%-$1.1M-102.6%$42.4M-87.9%$349.5M-19.2%$432.6M+19.4%$362.2M
Retained Earnings-$1.4B-77.2%-$796.1M-53.0%-$520.3M-97.8%-$263.0M-3015.3%-$8.4M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

MAXN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MAXN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'24Q4'23Q1'23Q1'22Q1'21Q4'19

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MAXN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

MAXN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'24Q4'23Q1'23Q1'22Q1'21Q4'19
Current Ratio0.79-0.6x1.43+0.1x1.37+0.1x1.27-0.5x1.78+0.6x1.19
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A28.57+26.6x2.01+0.8x1.25-0.5x1.72

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$293.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.79), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Maxeon Solar's annual revenue?

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported $509.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -54.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Maxeon Solar's revenue growing?

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) revenue declined by 54.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $509.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Maxeon Solar profitable?

No, Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported a net income of -$614.3M in fiscal year 2024.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$96.00 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had EBITDA of -$533.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had a gross margin of -49.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) recorded an outflow of $322.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) recorded an outflow of $270.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had $376.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) invested $52.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) invested $37.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had 17M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had a current ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) had a return on assets of -163.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) has negative shareholder equity of -$293.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported a net loss of $614.3M while operations used $270.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) reported an operating loss of $576.6M against $45.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maxeon Solar (MAXN) scores 8 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top