Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MBAV SEC filings page.
This page shows Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a capital structure where reported profit coexists with operating losses and a strained short-term balance sheet.
FY2025 reported net income of$5.8M despite a operating loss of$6.5M . With operating cash flow at-$1.5M , the positive bottom line did not translate into cash from operations, pointing to non-operating or below-the-line items driving the result.
The balance sheet is structurally thin: total liabilities exceeded total assets by
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
Velos Acquisition I Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Velos Acquisition I Corp used $0.25 of operating cash (-$1.5M OCF vs $5.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Velos Acquisition I Corp reported $1.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 41.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Velos Acquisition I Corp held $876K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
MBAV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $985K+473.3% | N/A | $2.9M+871.9% | $874K+2500.4% | $172K | N/A | $295K | $34K |
| Operating Income | -$985K-473.3% | N/A | -$2.9M-871.9% | -$874K-2500.4% | -$172K | N/A | -$295K | -$34K |
| Net Income | $1.7M-41.2% | N/A | -$491K-124.4% | $2.2M+6600.9% | $2.9M | N/A | $2.0M | -$34K |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MBAV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $310.6M+3.9% | $308.2M+4.2% | $305.9M+4.5% | $301.9M+41042.8% | $298.9M | $295.8M | $292.6M | $734K |
| Current Assets | $1.0M-6.4% | $1.3M+21.2% | $1.9M+58.0% | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.2M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $876K+7.0% | $0 | $1.7M+80.2% | $800K | $819K | $0 | $934K | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $331.0M+6.1% | $327.6M+6.1% | $323.5M+5.9% | $315.9M+41564.8% | $312.0M | $308.7M | $305.5M | $758K |
| Current Liabilities | $8.0M+827.0% | $7.3M+902.6% | $6.2M+664.0% | $1.7M | $863K | $728K | $809K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $323.0M+3.8% | $320.3M+4.0% | $317.3M+4.2% | $314.2M | $311.1M | $308.0M | $304.6M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$20.4M-55.5% | -$19.4M-49.9% | -$17.7M-37.7% | -$14.0M-57212.8% | -$13.1M | -$12.9M | -$12.8M | -$24K |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.4M-55.5% | -$19.4M-49.9% | -$17.7M-37.7% | -$14.0M-28253.2% | -$13.1M | -$12.9M | -$12.8M | -$49K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MBAV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MBAV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$19.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.18), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velos Acquisition I Corp MBAV | FY2025 | N/A | $5.8M | N/A | $400.3M | — |
| Procap Acquisition Corp PCAP | FY2025 | N/A | $5.7M | N/A | $328.2M | — |
Where Velos Acquisition I Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Velos Acquisition I Corp profitable?
Yes, Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) reported a net income of $5.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Velos Acquisition I Corp's operating cash flow?
Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Velos Acquisition I Corp's total assets?
Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) had $308.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Velos Acquisition I Corp's current ratio?
Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) had a current ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Velos Acquisition I Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Velos Acquisition I Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) has negative shareholder equity of -$19.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are Velos Acquisition I Corp's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Velos Acquisition I Corp (MBAV) used $0.25 of operating cash (-$1.5M OCF vs $5.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.