Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCAG SEC filings page.
This page shows Mountain Crest (MCAG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Persistent cash outflows and negative equity define a shrinking balance sheet financed by liabilities rather than operating growth.
From FY2022 to FY2025, assets contracted from$19.8M to$874K while equity deteriorated from-$2.28M to-$3.68M ; the business therefore became smaller without repairing its capital deficit. In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$742K was materially weaker than the-$431K net result, indicating that accounting losses understated the cash demands of the period.
The balance sheet is structurally tight: current assets fell to
Operating cash flow remained negative in every reported year, reaching
Financial Health Signals
Mountain Crest does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Mountain Crest passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Mountain Crest reported a net loss of $431K while operations used $742K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mountain Crest reported $5K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 104.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 104.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mountain Crest held $18K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MCAG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $101K-16.3% | $120K-37.2% | N/A | $77K-62.2% | $120K-17.0% | $191K+128.3% | N/A | $202K-89.8% |
| Operating Income | -$101K+16.3% | -$120K+37.2% | N/A | -$77K+62.2% | -$120K+17.0% | -$191K-128.3% | N/A | -$202K+89.8% |
| Income Tax | $1K-37.3% | $1K-41.9% | N/A | $2K-55.9% | $2K-88.6% | $2K-84.1% | N/A | $5K-62.2% |
| Net Income | $5K+104.7% | -$114K+37.2% | N/A | -$66K+49.2% | -$111K-71.2% | -$181K-610.3% | N/A | -$131K+93.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MCAG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $890K-29.9% | $987K-18.6% | $874K-33.5% | $1.3M-79.1% | $1.3M-78.7% | $1.2M-79.3% | $1.3M-76.7% | $6.1M+10.1% |
| Current Assets | $34K-61.1% | $139K+225.7% | $33K-79.0% | $78K-2.1% | $88K-5.6% | $43K-66.8% | $157K+874.4% | $80K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18K-27.7% | $97K+247.5% | $12K-89.8% | $41K-10.6% | $25K+20.1% | $28K+17.3% | $117K+625.1% | $46K+306.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7M-6.3% | $4.8M-1.0% | $4.6M-4.1% | $5.1M-45.3% | $5.0M-44.1% | $4.8M-48.0% | $4.8M-46.7% | $9.3M+7.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M+0.5% | $1.9M+17.5% | $1.7M+8.7% | $1.8M+36.8% | $1.8M+61.1% | $1.6M+3.8% | $1.5M+19.0% | $1.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9M-10.0% | $2.9M-10.1% | $2.9M-10.2% | $3.2M-59.1% | $3.2M-58.8% | $3.2M-58.3% | $3.2M-57.7% | $7.9M |
| Total Equity | -$3.8M-1.8% | -$3.8M-4.9% | -$3.7M-7.1% | -$3.8M-19.0% | -$3.7M-24.7% | -$3.6M-5.7% | -$3.4M-4.3% | -$3.2M-2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$6.0M-0.9% | -$6.0M-2.9% | -$5.9M-4.2% | -$6.0M-10.2% | -$6.0M-11.7% | -$5.8M-11.0% | -$5.7M-8.0% | -$5.5M-5.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MCAG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$79K+66.1% | -$165K-85.8% | -$287K+7.5% | -$134K-9.0% | -$233K+35.0% | -$89K+31.9% | -$310K-232.0% | -$123K-12.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.9M+9491.3% | -$52K-141.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $250K | -$106K+97.7% | $150K-25.0% | N/A | N/A | -$4.5M-3097.8% | $200K+297.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MCAG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Crest MCAG | FY2025 | N/A | -$431K | N/A | $38.1M | — |
| INCEPTION GROWTH ACQUSTN LTD IGTA | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.0M | N/A | $44.8M | — |
| Winvest Acquisition Corp WINV | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.4M | N/A | $41.1M | — |
| WELSBACH TECH METALS ACQU CORP WTMA | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.8M | N/A | $39.1M | — |
| Newbury Street NBST | FY2023 | N/A | $97K | N/A | $53.9M | — |
Where Mountain Crest Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mountain Crest profitable?
No, Mountain Crest (MCAG) reported a net income of -$431K in fiscal year 2025.
What is Mountain Crest's operating cash flow?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) recorded an outflow of $742K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Mountain Crest's total assets?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) had $874K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Mountain Crest's current ratio?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Mountain Crest's return on assets (ROA)?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) had a return on assets of -49.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Mountain Crest's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Mountain Crest's Piotroski F-Score?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mountain Crest's earnings high quality?
Mountain Crest (MCAG) reported a net loss of $431K while operations used $742K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.