A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCO SEC filings page.
Moody'S Corp (MCO) reported $8.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A recovering revenue base is translating into margin expansion, stronger cash conversion, and lower balance-sheet dependence on debt.
From FY2022 to FY2025, operating margin rose from34.4% to43.4% . Over the same span, free-cash-flow margin climbed from21.8% to33.4% , indicating that the recovery is improving cash economics as well as accounting profitability.
Leverage has eased: debt-to-equity fell from 2.9x in FY2022 to 1.7x in FY2025. Equity expanded from
Cash conversion remains favorable: FY2025 operating cash flow reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Moody'S Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Moody'S Corp has an operating margin of 43.4%, meaning the company retains $43 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 95/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 40.6% the prior year.
Moody'S Corp's revenue grew 8.9% year-over-year to $7.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 74/100.
Moody'S Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.73. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 44/100.
Moody'S Corp's current ratio of 1.74 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Moody'S Corp converts 33.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($2.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 96/100.
Moody'S Corp earns a strong 60.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $61 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 90/100. This is up from 57.7% the prior year.
Moody'S Corp scores 7.17, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($82.2B) relative to total liabilities ($11.6B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Moody'S Corp passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Moody'S Corp generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Moody'S Corp earns $13.35 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.4B vs $251.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Moody'S Corp generated $2.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Moody'S Corp's EBITDA was $1.2B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
Moody'S Corp reported $878.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.8%.
Moody'S Corp earned $5.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Moody'S Corp generated $688.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 47.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5%.
Moody'S Corp held $1.5B in cash against $6.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Moody'S Corp paid $1.03 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Moody'S Corp's gross margin was 76.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Moody'S Corp's operating margin was 47.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Moody'S Corp's net profit margin was 40.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4 percentage points.
Moody'S Corp's ROE was 29.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Moody'S Corp spent $694.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 144.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.8%.
Moody'S Corp invested $91.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 21.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.2B+15.1% | $2.1B+8.1% | $1.9B+13.0% | $2.0B+10.7% | $1.9B+4.5% | $1.9B+7.7% | $1.7B+13.0% | $1.8B+23.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $518.0M+5.9% | $531.0M+8.1% | $501.0M+0.8% | $492.0M-3.9% | $489.0M+4.3% | $491.0M+5.1% | $497.0M+18.1% | $512.0M+24.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.7B+18.3% | $1.5B+8.0% | $1.4B+18.1% | $1.5B+16.4% | $1.4B+4.5% | $1.4B+8.6% | $1.2B+11.0% | $1.3B+22.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $463.0M+4.5% | $477.0M+8.7% | $468.0M+5.9% | $453.0M+4.4% | $443.0M-0.7% | $439.0M+6.3% | $442.0M+3.3% | $434.0M+7.7% |
| Operating Income | $1.0B+27.9% | $922.0M+9.0% | $770.0M+37.3% | $917.0M+24.3% | $818.0M+5.5% | $846.0M+5.6% | $561.0M+12.7% | $738.0M+37.9% |
| EBITDA | $1.2B+24.9% | $1.0B+8.9% | $894.0M+32.6% | $1.0B+22.9% | $938.0M+6.0% | $959.0M+6.4% | $674.0M+13.3% | $846.0M+34.3% |
| Interest Expense | $55.0M-11.3% | $55.0M-23.6% | $58.0M-20.5% | $59.0M-25.3% | $62.0M-16.2% | $72.0M-2.7% | $73.0M-3.9% | $79.0M+5.3% |
| Income Tax | $292.0M+51.3% | $209.0M+16.8% | $76.0M-41.5% | $220.0M+30.2% | $193.0M+16.3% | $179.0M+2.3% | $130.0M+18.2% | $169.0M+74.2% |
| Net Income | $878.0M+51.9% | $661.0M+5.8% | $610.0M+54.4% | $646.0M+21.0% | $578.0M+4.7% | $625.0M+8.3% | $395.0M+16.2% | $534.0M+37.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.04+56.5% | $3.74+7.8% | $3.43+56.6% | $3.61+22.8% | $3.22+6.3% | $3.47+9.8% | $2.19+17.7% | $2.94+38.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.03+56.7% | $3.73+7.8% | $3.41+57.1% | $3.60+22.9% | $3.21+6.3% | $3.46+9.8% | $2.17+17.3% | $2.93+38.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 175M-3.2% | 177M-1.9% | N/A | 180M-1.6% | 180M-1.5% | 181M-1.5% | N/A | 183M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.7B-5.2% | $14.7B-2.4% | $15.8B+2.1% | $15.4B-2.2% | $15.5B+3.2% | $15.1B+0.6% | $15.5B+6.0% | $15.8B+11.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.0B-14.2% | $4.2B-7.7% | $5.2B-2.0% | $4.6B-14.7% | $4.6B-5.0% | $4.6B-5.0% | $5.3B+21.9% | $5.4B+33.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5B-32.5% | $1.5B-31.3% | $2.4B-1.0% | $2.2B-17.4% | $2.2B-17.5% | $2.1B-13.6% | $2.4B+13.1% | $2.6B+31.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $29.0M-75.0% | $41.0M-33.9% | $64.0M-88.7% | $78.0M-86.4% | $116.0M+84.1% | $62.0M+6.9% | $566.0M+798.4% | $573.0M+684.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.9B+8.1% | $2.0B+10.5% | $2.0B+12.4% | $1.8B+3.9% | $1.8B+4.8% | $1.9B+0.8% | $1.8B+8.6% | $1.7B+12.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $103.0M-1.0% | $99.0M-5.7% | $110.0M+12.2% | $106.0M-6.2% | $104.0M-3.7% | $105.0M-4.5% | $98.0M-2.0% | $113.0M+15.3% |
| Goodwill | $6.3B-2.5% | $6.3B+1.6% | $6.4B+6.2% | $6.5B+5.2% | $6.5B+10.0% | $6.2B+5.6% | $6.0B+0.6% | $6.1B+5.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5B+1.1% | $11.6B+3.1% | $11.6B-1.3% | $11.3B-3.4% | $11.4B+2.7% | $11.2B-0.3% | $11.8B+5.7% | $11.7B+8.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+26.4% | $3.6B+24.9% | $3.0B-17.1% | $2.5B-22.8% | $2.6B-17.8% | $2.9B-13.7% | $3.6B+43.9% | $3.2B+42.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.2B-6.5% | $7.9B-4.5% | $8.6B+5.7% | $8.8B+4.0% | $8.7B+11.2% | $8.3B+5.4% | $8.2B-5.4% | $8.5B-1.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.4B-8.5% | $6.4B-6.4% | $7.0B+3.9% | $7.0B+1.6% | $7.0B+11.4% | $6.8B+9.0% | $6.7B-3.9% | $6.9B+0.4% |
| Total Equity | $3.0B-23.4% | $3.0B-19.1% | $4.1B+13.7% | $4.0B+1.3% | $3.9B+4.5% | $3.7B+3.5% | $3.6B+7.4% | $3.9B+22.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $19.0B+12.4% | $18.3B+10.9% | $17.9B+11.1% | $17.4B+9.8% | $16.9B+9.4% | $16.5B+9.6% | $16.1B+9.6% | $15.9B+9.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
MCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $779.0M+43.5% | $939.0M+24.0% | $858.0M+27.3% | $743.0M+5.7% | $543.0M-20.8% | $757.0M-2.3% | $674.0M+41.3% | $703.0M+52.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $126.0M+5.0% | $122.0M+8.0% | $124.0M+9.7% | $123.0M+13.9% | $120.0M+9.1% | $113.0M+13.0% | $113.0M+16.5% | $108.0M+13.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $60.0M-1.6% | $58.0M+3.6% | N/A | $58.0M+1.8% | $61.0M+8.9% | $56.0M+5.7% | N/A | $57.0M+23.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $91.0M+21.3% | $95.0M+11.8% | $81.0M+9.5% | $85.0M+18.1% | $75.0M-19.4% | $85.0M+9.0% | $74.0M+1.4% | $72.0M+1.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $688.0M+47.0% | $844.0M+25.6% | $777.0M+29.5% | $658.0M+4.3% | $468.0M-21.1% | $672.0M-3.6% | $600.0M+48.5% | $631.0M+61.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $112.0M+188.9% | -$91.0M-140.6% | -$42.0M+76.8% | -$54.0M+92.1% | -$126.0M-32.6% | $224.0M+333.3% | -$181.0M-235.2% | -$684.0M-660.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$910.0M-88.8% | -$1.7B-32.4% | -$609.0M+3.9% | -$674.0M-732.1% | -$482.0M-13.9% | -$1.3B-321.4% | -$634.0M-79.6% | -$81.0M+86.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $189.0M+10.5% | $185.0M-5.1% | $167.0M+7.7% | $173.0M+6.8% | $171.0M+9.6% | $195.0M+25.8% | $155.0M+10.7% | $162.0M+8.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $694.0M+144.4% | $1.5B+294.4% | $437.0M-9.0% | $513.0M+19.9% | $284.0M+7.6% | $373.0M+210.8% | $480.0M+126.4% | $428.0M+151.8% |
MCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 76.3%+2.1pp | 74.5%0.0pp | 73.5%+3.2pp | 75.5%+3.7pp | 74.2%0.0pp | 74.5%+0.6pp | 70.3%-1.3pp | 71.8%-0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 47.9%+4.8pp | 44.4%+0.4pp | 40.8%+7.2pp | 45.7%+5.0pp | 43.1%+0.5pp | 44.0%-0.9pp | 33.6%-0.1pp | 40.7%+4.4pp |
| Net Margin | 40.2%+9.7pp | 31.8%-0.7pp | 32.3%+8.7pp | 32.2%+2.7pp | 30.4%+0.1pp | 32.5%+0.2pp | 23.6%+0.7pp | 29.4%+3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 29.0%+14.4pp | 22.1%+5.2pp | 15.0%+4.0pp | 16.3%+2.7pp | 14.6%0.0pp | 16.9%+0.8pp | 11.1%+0.8pp | 13.7%+1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 6.0%+2.3pp | 4.5%+0.4pp | 3.9%+1.3pp | 4.2%+0.8pp | 3.7%+0.1pp | 4.1%+0.3pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 3.4%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.19-0.6x | 1.16-0.4x | 1.74+0.3x | 1.84+0.2x | 1.75+0.2x | 1.56+0.1x | 1.47-0.3x | 1.67-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.11+0.3x | 2.13+0.3x | 1.73-0.2x | 1.760.0x | 1.76+0.1x | 1.84+0.1x | 1.89-0.2x | 1.76-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 31.5%+6.8pp | 40.6%+5.7pp | 41.1%+5.2pp | 32.8%-2.0pp | 24.7%-8.0pp | 34.9%-4.1pp | 35.9%+8.6pp | 34.8%+8.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moody'S Corp MCO | FY2025 | $7.7B | $2.5B | 31.9% | $82.2B | 75/100 |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc ICE | FY2025 | $12.6B | $3.3B | 26.2% | $87.9B | 64/100 |
| CME Group CME | FY2025 | $6.5B | $4.1B | 62.5% | $98.8B | 60/100 |
| Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN | FY2025 | $7.2B | $1.3B | 18.1% | $46.1B | 61/100 |
| S&P Global SPGI | FY2025 | $15.3B | $4.5B | 29.1% | $123.3B | 61/100 |
| Nasdaq Inc NDAQ | FY2025 | $8.3B | $1.8B | 21.6% | $52.7B | 61/100 |
Where Moody'S Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Moody'S Corp's annual revenue?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) reported $7.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Moody'S Corp's revenue growing?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) revenue grew by 8.9% year-over-year, from $7.1B to $7.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Moody'S Corp profitable?
Yes, Moody'S Corp (MCO) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.9%.
What is Moody'S Corp's EBITDA?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had EBITDA of $3.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Moody'S Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Moody'S Corp (MCO) had $2.4B in cash and equivalents against $7.0B in long-term debt.
What is Moody'S Corp's gross margin?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had a gross margin of 74.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Moody'S Corp's operating margin?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had an operating margin of 43.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Moody'S Corp's net profit margin?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had a net profit margin of 31.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Moody'S Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Moody'S Corp (MCO) paid $3.76 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Moody'S Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) has a return on equity of 60.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Moody'S Corp's free cash flow?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) generated $2.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Moody'S Corp's operating cash flow?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Moody'S Corp's total assets?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had $15.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Moody'S Corp's capital expenditures?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) invested $326.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Moody'S Corp's current ratio?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had a current ratio of 1.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Moody'S Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Moody'S Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) had a return on assets of 15.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Moody'S Corp's P/E ratio?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) trades at 29.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.8B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $82.2B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Moody'S Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) trades at 10.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $82.2B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Moody'S Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.17, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Moody'S Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Moody'S Corp's earnings high quality?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Moody'S Corp cover its interest payments?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 13.35x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Moody'S Corp?
Moody'S Corp (MCO) scores 75 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.