STOCK TITAN

Charming Medical (MCTA) Financials

MCTA NASDAQ
FY2026 annual
Revenue $4.8M -22.7% YoY
Net Income -$23K -101.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 -100.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.6M -1224.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCTA SEC filings page.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported $4.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 22.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Charming Medical Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
56

Charming Medical Limited has an operating margin of -0.6%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 56/100. This is down from 22.3% the prior year.

Growth
9

Charming Medical Limited's revenue declined 22.7% year-over-year, from $6.2M to $4.8M. This contraction results in a growth score of 9/100.

Leverage
100

Charming Medical Limited carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 100/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
56

Charming Medical Limited's current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
10

Charming Medical Limited's operations used $1.2M of cash, and capex of $340K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.6M. This results in a cash flow score of 10/100.

Returns
80

Charming Medical Limited posts a -0.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 80/100. This is down from 2435.0% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Charming Medical Limited passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Charming Medical Limited reported a net loss of $23K while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Charming Medical Limited reported an operating loss of $29K against $16K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.8M
YoY-22.7%

Charming Medical Limited generated $4.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$187K
YoY-88.7%

Charming Medical Limited's EBITDA was $187K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 88.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$23K
YoY-101.9%

Charming Medical Limited reported a net loss of $23K in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 101.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00
YoY-100.0%

Charming Medical Limited earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.6M
YoY-1224.2%

Charming Medical Limited recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1224.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$4.7M
YoY+475.3%

Charming Medical Limited held $4.7M in cash against $186K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 16M

Charming Medical Limited had a weighted average of 16M diluted shares in fiscal year 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
99.3%
YoY-0.5pp

Charming Medical Limited's gross margin was 99.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-0.6%
YoY-22.9pp

Charming Medical Limited's operating margin was -0.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 22.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-0.5%
YoY-19.7pp

Charming Medical Limited's net profit margin was -0.5% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 19.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-0.4%
YoY-2435.5pp

Charming Medical Limited's ROE was -0.4% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2435.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$340K
YoY+18.1%

Charming Medical Limited invested $340K in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 18.1% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

MCTA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MCTA annual income statement
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-F
Revenue$4.8M-22.7%$6.2M+3.4%$6.0M
Cost of Revenue$35K+127.0%$16K+37.4%$11K
Gross Profit$4.8M-23.1%$6.2M+3.4%$6.0M
Operating Income-$29K-102.1%$1.4M+37.7%$1.0M
EBITDA$187K-88.7%$1.7M+18.0%$1.4M
Interest Expense$16K-24.3%$21K-19.9%$26K
Income Tax$156K-33.9%$236K+29.9%$182K
Net Income-$23K-101.9%$1.2M+54.2%$778K
EPS (Basic)$0.00-100.0%$0.08+60.0%$0.05
EPS (Diluted)$0.00-100.0%$0.08+60.0%$0.05
Diluted Shares (Avg)16M+5.3%15M0.0%15M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

MCTA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MCTA annual balance sheet
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-F
Total Assets$9.9M+84.3%$5.4MN/A
Current Assets$8.2M+142.8%$3.4MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$4.7M+475.3%$817K-61.2%$2.1M
Short-Term Investments$511K+1.5%$503Kn/m$0
Inventory$26K-4.4%$27KN/A
Accounts Receivable$201K-49.1%$396KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0
Total Liabilities$4.7M-11.7%$5.3MN/A
Current Liabilities$4.3M-12.5%$4.9MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$356K-0.7%$358KN/A
Long-Term Debt$186KN/AN/A
Total Equity$5.2M+10421.2%$49KN/A
Retained Earnings$97K-19.0%$119KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

MCTA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MCTA annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-F
Operating Cash Flow-$1.2M-385.5%$426K+44.2%$295K
Depreciation & Amortization$216K-18.0%$263K-32.7%$392K
Capital Expenditures$340K+18.1%$288K+36.5%$211K
Free Cash Flow-$1.6M-1224.2%$138K+63.1%$85K
Investing Cash Flow-$179Kn/m-$2.2Mn/m-$211K
Financing Cash Flow$5.3M+915.2%$521K+420.5%$100K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MCTA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MCTA annual financial ratios
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-F
Gross Margin99.3%-0.5pp99.8%-0.1pp99.8%
Operating Margin-0.6%-22.9pp22.3%+5.6pp16.8%
Net Margin-0.5%-19.7pp19.3%+6.3pp12.9%
Return on Equity-0.4%-2435.5pp2435.0%N/A
Return on Assets-0.2%-22.6pp22.4%N/A
Current Ratio1.89+1.2x0.68N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.04N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity0.90-106.9x107.76N/A
Asset Turnover0.49-0.7x1.16N/A
FCF Margin-32.4%-34.6pp2.2%+0.8pp1.4%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Charming Medical Limited MCTA FY2026 $4.8M -$23K -0.5% N/A 52/100
Tenet Healthcare Corporation New THC FY2025 $21.3B $1.4B 6.6% $23.3B 55/100
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS FY2025 $23.0B $1.1B 5.0% $12.0B 49/100
DaVita Inc. DVA FY2025 $13.6B $746.8M 5.5% $12.1B 55/100
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON FY2025 $2.2B $166.4M 7.7% $5.6B 56/100
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH FY2026 $2.4B $225.0M 9.3% $3.1B 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported $4.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -22.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) revenue declined by 22.7% year-over-year, from $6.2M to $4.8M in fiscal year 2026.

No, Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported a net loss of $23K in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -0.5%.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.00 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had EBITDA of $187K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had $4.7M in cash and equivalents against $186K in long-term debt.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a gross margin of 99.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had an operating margin of -0.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a net profit margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) has a return on equity of -0.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -1224.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had $9.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) invested $340K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) held $5.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 51 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported a net loss of $23K while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) reported an operating loss of $29K against $16K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Charming Medical Limited (MCTA) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top