CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) reported $3.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is lightly leveraged but spends more than its revenue base, with financing inflows currently offsetting operating cash use.
Operating cash flow was-$4.5M against a net loss of$3.4M , revealing that the accounting loss understated cash consumed by operations. A reported financing inflow of$7.0M more than offset that use; alongside 0.3x debt-to-equity, this points to reliance on non-operating funding rather than heavy borrowing.
Revenue of
Current ratio was 7.1x, indicating substantial short-term asset coverage relative to current obligations. Yet the
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CTRL Group Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CTRL Group Limited has an operating margin of -86.5%, meaning the company loses $87 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 5/100.
Not available for CTRL Group Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
CTRL Group Limited carries a low D/E ratio of 0.27, meaning only $0.27 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 71/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 7.08, CTRL Group Limited holds $7.08 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.
Not available for CTRL Group Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
CTRL Group Limited posts a -90.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $90 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 4/100.
CTRL Group Limited scores 12.67, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($35.8M) relative to total liabilities ($1.5M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CTRL Group Limited reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $4.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
CTRL Group Limited reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $38K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CTRL Group Limited held $3.1M in cash against $1.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MCTR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MCTR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3M |
| Current Assets | $4.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $329K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $601K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $931K |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0M |
| Total Equity | $3.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
MCTR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MCTR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 |
|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.08 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.27 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTRL Group Limited MCTR | FY2025 | $3.9M | -$3.4M | -88.1% | $35.8M | 29/100 |
| Stran & Company, Inc. SWAG | FY2025 | $116.2M | -$747K | -0.6% | $26.5M | 44/100 |
| Token Cat Limited TC | FY2025 | $847K | $323K | 38.1% | $41.7M | — |
| Fluent, Inc. FLNT | FY2025 | $208.8M | -$27.2M | -13.0% | $87.6M | 28/100 |
| Able View Global Inc. ABLV | FY2025 | $105.2M | $820K | 0.8% | $139.7M | 41/100 |
| ACCESS Newswire Inc. ACCS | FY2025 | $22.6M | $4.3M | 19.0% | $18.4M | 35/100 |
Where CTRL Group Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CTRL Group Limited's annual revenue?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) reported $3.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is CTRL Group Limited profitable?
No, CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) reported a net income of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -88.1%.
What is CTRL Group Limited's EBITDA?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had EBITDA of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CTRL Group Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had $3.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.0M in long-term debt.
What is CTRL Group Limited's gross margin?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had a gross margin of 21.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CTRL Group Limited's operating margin?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had an operating margin of -86.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CTRL Group Limited's net profit margin?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had a net profit margin of -88.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CTRL Group Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) has a return on equity of -90.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CTRL Group Limited's operating cash flow?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CTRL Group Limited's total assets?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had $5.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CTRL Group Limited's current ratio?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had a current ratio of 7.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CTRL Group Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CTRL Group Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) had a return on assets of -64.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CTRL Group Limited's Altman Z-Score?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.67, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CTRL Group Limited's earnings high quality?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $4.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can CTRL Group Limited cover its interest payments?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $38K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CTRL Group Limited?
CTRL Group Limited (MCTR) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.