Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Oct 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MDNC SEC filings page.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) reported $9.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 6.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Medinotec converts earnings into cash with minimal reinvestment, but FY2026 profit fell as reported overhead expanded far faster than sales.
The FY2025-to-FY2026 pattern—sales rose6.8% while operating income fell65.7% —points to a cost burden, not weaker revenue, as the main earnings issue. Gross margin moved only0.2 percentage points while SG&A rose160.1% , placing the pressure below gross profit.
Operating cash flow of
Liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Medinotec Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Medinotec Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Medinotec Inc generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($907K OCF vs $795K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Medinotec Inc earns $12.50 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1M vs $88K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Medinotec Inc generated $3.2M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
Medinotec Inc's EBITDA was $225K in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 58.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Medinotec Inc reported $41K in net income in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 88.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.6%.
Medinotec Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Medinotec Inc generated $61K in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Medinotec Inc held $2.6M in cash as of Q2 2027; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
Medinotec Inc's gross margin was 48.7% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 12.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Medinotec Inc's operating margin was 6.3% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Medinotec Inc's net profit margin was 1.3% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1 percentage points.
Medinotec Inc's quarterly ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Medinotec Inc invested $22K in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 177.0%.
Medinotec Inc invested $47K in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
MDNC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.2M-1.1% | $2.7M+24.2% | $1.8M-47.8% | $2.5M-1.1% | $3.2M+79.4% | $2.1M+70.5% | $3.5M+55.2% | $2.6M+28.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.6M+30.9% | $1.3M+10.0% | $937K-61.8% | $1.2M-21.9% | $1.3M+29.1% | $1.2Mn/m | $2.5M | $1.5M+33.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.6M-21.3% | $1.3M+43.2% | $886K-62.2% | $1.3M+29.3% | $2.0M+138.0% | $913K+52.1% | $2.3M+141.4% | $1.0M+20.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $22K-66.7% | $8K-83.7% | $26K-24.8% | $8K-88.0% | $66K+3400.8% | $49K+227.2% | $35K | $69K+2439.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M-4.9% | $1.1M+89.5% | $1.1M+11.1% | $777K+83.0% | $1.4M+267.0% | $579Kn/m | $959K | $425K-28.2% |
| Operating Income | $203K-61.6% | $181K-34.8% | -$264K-113.5% | $553K+4.8% | $529K+21.3% | $277K+3.1% | $2.0M+696.1% | $527K+104.5% |
| EBITDA | $225K-58.1% | $202K-29.1% | -$206K | $560K+1.3% | $536K+16.3% | $285K-2.5% | N/A | $553K+101.0% |
| Interest Expense | $9K-78.6% | $7K-78.5% | $8K-70.3% | $7K-83.6% | $40K-14.5% | $32K-45.0% | $28Kn/m | $43Kn/m |
| Income Tax | $139K-26.7% | N/A | -$627Kn/m | $14K-90.9% | $190K+71.9% | $149K+17.4% | -$1.3Mn/m | $149K+136.4% |
| Net Income | $41K-88.2% | $222K+95.1% | -$69K-104.7% | $403K+30.0% | $347K+21.7% | $114K+30.5% | $1.5M+1398.8% | $310Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-100.0% | $0.02+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.030.0% | $0.03+50.0% | $0.010.0% | $0.12+1100.0% | $0.03n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.03+50.0% | $0.010.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 12M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
MDNC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0M+9.1% | $7.0M-5.7% | $6.8M+0.1% | $6.9M+27.8% | $6.4M+20.3% | $7.4M+71.3% | $6.8M+41.7% | $5.4M+34.3% |
| Current Assets | $6.4M+7.7% | $6.6M-5.5% | $6.4M-0.1% | $6.5M+31.6% | $6.0M+22.0% | $7.0M+76.8% | $6.4M+46.7% | $4.9M+36.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.6M+14.9% | $2.5M+29.1% | $2.8M-0.5% | $2.9M+6.7% | $2.2M-18.5% | $2.0M-22.6% | $2.8M-1.4% | $2.7M-0.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $827K+11.5% | $867K+32.3% | $979K+33.7% | $921K-20.8% | $742K-42.2% | $655K-31.6% | $732K+28.4% | $1.2M+133.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.6M+1.7% | $2.5M-35.3% | $2.4M-10.0% | $2.3M+127.7% | $2.6M+233.9% | $3.9M+983.6% | $2.6M+343.0% | $992K+1201.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0M-33.6% | $1.1M-62.7% | $1.1M-56.6% | $1.4M-46.7% | $1.5M-44.5% | $3.0M+46.5% | $2.5M-3.8% | $2.5M+32.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $955K-37.7% | $1.1M-45.9% | $1.1M-26.8% | $1.4M-8.3% | $1.5M-2.0% | $2.1M+171.0% | $1.5M+81.9% | $1.5M+338.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $63K+14230.0% | $494-99.9% | $501-100.0% | $452-100.0% | $443-100.0% | $944K-27.4% | $1.0M-42.9% | $1.1M-32.8% |
| Total Equity | $5.9M+22.7% | $5.9M+34.0% | $5.7M+33.7% | $5.5M+94.6% | $4.8M+91.2% | $4.4M+94.2% | $4.3M+97.1% | $2.8M+36.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
MDNC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $108K-91.2% | -$176Kn/m | -$121K-222.2% | $563K+352.3% | $1.2M+199.6% | -$759K-408.4% | $99Kn/m | $125K-67.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22K+191.1% | $21K+183.5% | $58K | $8K-70.5% | $7K-70.4% | $8K-67.7% | N/A | $26K+49.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $47K | $40K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $73K |
| Free Cash Flow | $61K | -$216K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $52K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47K | -$40K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K-87.7% | -$73K |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $25n/m | -$3Kn/m | -$943Kn/m | -$38Kn/m | -$51K-118.6% | -$110Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MDNC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.7%-12.5pp | 49.3%+6.5pp | 48.6%-18.5pp | 53.1%+12.5pp | 61.3%+15.1pp | 42.8%-5.2pp | 67.1%+24.0pp | 40.6%-2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.3%-10.0pp | 6.8%-6.2pp | -14.5%-70.6pp | 21.8%+1.2pp | 16.3%-7.8pp | 13.0%-8.5pp | 56.1%+45.2pp | 20.6%+7.7pp |
| Net Margin | 1.3%-9.4pp | 8.4%+3.0pp | -3.8%-46.1pp | 15.9%+3.8pp | 10.7%-5.1pp | 5.3%-1.6pp | 42.3%+37.9pp | 12.1%+36.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%-6.5pp | 3.8%+1.2pp | -1.2%-35.8pp | 7.3%-3.6pp | 7.2%-4.1pp | 2.6%-1.3pp | 34.6%+30.0pp | 11.0%+34.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%-4.8pp | 3.2%+1.6pp | -1.0%-22.7pp | 5.9%+0.1pp | 5.4%+0.1pp | 1.5%-0.5pp | 21.7%+19.7pp | 5.8%+18.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.74+2.8x | 5.81+2.5x | 5.83+1.6x | 4.79+1.5x | 3.90+0.8x | 3.33-1.8x | 4.27-1.0x | 3.34-7.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.17-0.1x | 0.19-0.5x | 0.19-0.4x | 0.25-0.7x | 0.32-0.8x | 0.69-0.2x | 0.59-0.6x | 0.900.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.460.0x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.27-0.2x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.51+0.2x | 0.290.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.480.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.9% | -8.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medinotec Inc MDNC | FY2026 | $9.7M | $795K | 8.2% | N/A | — |
| Royal Phillips NV RYLPF | FY2025 | $20.9B | $1.1B | 5.0% | $29.6B | — |
Where Medinotec Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) reported $9.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 6.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) revenue grew by 6.8% year-over-year, from $9.1M to $9.7M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Medinotec Inc (MDNC) reported a net income of $795K in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 8.2%.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had EBITDA of $1.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had a gross margin of 52.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had an operating margin of 11.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had a net profit margin of 8.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) has a return on equity of 13.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) generated $905K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 14.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) generated $907K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had $6.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) invested $150K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had a current ratio of 5.83 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) had a return on assets of 11.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Medinotec Inc (MDNC) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.50x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.