mF International Ltd (MFI) reported $4.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 29.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A thin operating business sits inside a dramatically enlarged, nearly debt-free balance sheet, while core operations remain cash-negative.
In FY2025, reported net income of$10.1M coexisted with an operating loss of-$6.2M and operating cash flow of-$2.0M . That combination indicates earnings were driven outside the core operating engine and did not convert into cash.
FY2025 assets of
Gross margin fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of mF International Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
mF International Ltd's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 16/100.
mF International Ltd's revenue surged 29.4% year-over-year to $4.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 42/100.
mF International Ltd carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 90/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
mF International Ltd's current ratio of 164.32 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 57/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
mF International Ltd's operations used $2.0M of cash, and capex of $19K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $2.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 9/100.
mF International Ltd generates a 2.0% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 18/100. This is up from -56.3% the prior year.
mF International Ltd scores 86.17, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($479.2M) relative to total liabilities ($3.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
mF International Ltd passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, mF International Ltd used $0.20 of operating cash (-$2.0M OCF vs $10.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
mF International Ltd reported an operating loss of $6.2M against $20K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
mF International Ltd generated $4.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 29.4% from the prior year.
mF International Ltd's EBITDA was -$5.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 180.7% from the prior year.
mF International Ltd reported $10.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 488.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
mF International Ltd recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the prior year.
mF International Ltd held $28.7M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
mF International Ltd's gross margin was 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 17.5 percentage points from the prior year.
mF International Ltd's ROE was 2.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 58.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
mF International Ltd invested $6K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 73.5% from the prior year.
mF International Ltd invested $19K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 67.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
MFI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).
MFI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $518.9M+9212.3% | $5.6M-25.8% | $7.5M-19.2% | $9.3M+114.3% | $4.3M |
| Current Assets | $518.3M+16307.7% | $3.2M-27.8% | $4.4M-28.2% | $6.1M+371.5% | $1.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.7M+1649.8% | $1.6M-35.2% | $2.5M-35.2% | $3.9M+348.1% | $872K |
| Accounts Receivable | $29K-41.8% | $50K-65.6% | $144K+1.2% | $142K-56.9% | $330K |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4M+23.5% | $2.7M-4.9% | $2.9M+2.6% | $2.8M-0.7% | $2.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.2M+35.8% | $2.3M+5.9% | $2.2M+9.8% | $2.0M+28.1% | $1.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $40K-84.8% | $264K-49.8% | $525K-32.3% | $776K |
| Total Equity | $515.5M+18103.8% | $2.8M-38.7% | $4.6M-28.6% | $6.5M+330.8% | $1.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $8.8M+383.6% | -$3.1M-129.2% | -$1.4M-349.3% | $542K-56.7% | $1.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
MFI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MFI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 164.32+163.0x | 1.36-0.6x | 2.00-1.1x | 3.05+2.2x | 0.83 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.08-0.4x | 0.52 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where mF International Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is mF International Ltd's annual revenue?
mF International Ltd (MFI) reported $4.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is mF International Ltd's revenue growing?
mF International Ltd (MFI) revenue grew by 29.4% year-over-year, from $3.4M to $4.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is mF International Ltd profitable?
Yes, mF International Ltd (MFI) reported a net income of $10.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is mF International Ltd's EBITDA?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had EBITDA of -$5.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does mF International Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, mF International Ltd (MFI) had $28.7M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is mF International Ltd's gross margin?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had a gross margin of 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is mF International Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
mF International Ltd (MFI) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is mF International Ltd's free cash flow?
mF International Ltd (MFI) recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is mF International Ltd's operating cash flow?
mF International Ltd (MFI) recorded an outflow of $2.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are mF International Ltd's total assets?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had $518.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are mF International Ltd's capital expenditures?
mF International Ltd (MFI) invested $19K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does mF International Ltd spend on research and development?
mF International Ltd (MFI) invested $6K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is mF International Ltd's current ratio?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had a current ratio of 164.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is mF International Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is mF International Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
mF International Ltd (MFI) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is mF International Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
mF International Ltd (MFI) has an Altman Z-Score of 86.17, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is mF International Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
mF International Ltd (MFI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are mF International Ltd's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, mF International Ltd (MFI) used $0.20 of operating cash (-$2.0M OCF vs $10.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can mF International Ltd cover its interest payments?
mF International Ltd (MFI) reported an operating loss of $6.2M against $20K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is mF International Ltd?
mF International Ltd (MFI) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.