STOCK TITAN

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) Financials

MOD
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.4B +29.5% YoY
Net Income $144.2M -23.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.66 -24.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $100.2M -13.5% YoY
Market Cap $8.2B as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 2.4x on $3.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 56.7x on $144.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 6.8x on $1.2B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MOD SEC filings page.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) reported $3.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 29.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MOD FY2026

FY2026 growth added scale, but margin compression and heavier reinvestment limited how much reached net income and free cash flow.

FY2026 EBITDA reached $422M while net income was $122M, so operating earnings did not flow through proportionally to the bottom line. Compared with FY2025, when net income was $184M, that reversal reflects the combined drag from higher depreciation and interest alongside weaker gross economics.

Revenue rose 23.1% in FY2026 while gross margin fell to 23.0%. Operating margin also eased from 11.0% to 10.8%, showing that the pressure was not confined to production costs and that growth did not create broader operating leverage.

Free cash flow fell to $105M from $129M in FY2026. Operating cash flow rose to $249M, but capital expenditures climbed to $143M; the gap indicates cash generation is being redirected into a more capital-intensive expansion cycle rather than fully appearing as distributable cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 64 / 100
Financial Health Score 64/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Modine Manufacturing Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
70

Modine Manufacturing Co has an operating margin of 10.8%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 11.0% the prior year.

Growth
75

Modine Manufacturing Co's revenue surged 23.1% year-over-year to $3.2B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 75/100.

Leverage
53

Modine Manufacturing Co has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.32. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 53/100.

Liquidity
57

Modine Manufacturing Co's current ratio of 1.94 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 57/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
42

Modine Manufacturing Co has a free cash flow margin of 3.3%, earning a moderate score of 42/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
86

Modine Manufacturing Co earns a strong 10.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $10 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is down from 20.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.76

Modine Manufacturing Co scores 5.76, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.2B) relative to total liabilities ($1.5B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Modine Manufacturing Co passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.05x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Modine Manufacturing Co generates $2.05 in operating cash flow ($248.7M OCF vs $121.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
10.84x

Modine Manufacturing Co earns $10.84 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($342.4M vs $31.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$874.1M
YoY+28.0%
QoQ-8.4%
5Y CAGR+12.1%
10Y CAGR+9.7%

Modine Manufacturing Co generated $874.1M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4%.

EBITDA
$95.5M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ-23.3%
5Y CAGR+33.9%

Modine Manufacturing Co's EBITDA was $95.5M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.3%.

Net Income
$73.9M
YoY+44.3%
QoQ+0.8%
5Y CAGR+100.2%
10Y CAGR+24.0%

Modine Manufacturing Co reported $73.9M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 44.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.37
YoY+44.2%
QoQ+0.7%
5Y CAGR+102.7%
10Y CAGR+22.5%

Modine Manufacturing Co earned $1.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 44.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$5.0M
YoY-2600.0%
QoQ-103.3%

Modine Manufacturing Co recorded an outflow of $5.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2600.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.3%.

Cash & Debt
$95.3M
YoY-23.5%
QoQ+29.7%
5Y CAGR+14.2%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

Modine Manufacturing Co held $95.3M in cash against $476.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.

Shares Outstanding
53M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ+0.6%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+1.1%

Modine Manufacturing Co had 53M shares outstanding in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.8%
YoY-3.4pp
QoQ-1.7pp
5Y change+6.0pp
10Y change+2.9pp

Modine Manufacturing Co's gross margin was 20.8% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.6%
YoY-2.5pp
QoQ-2.3pp
5Y change+6.8pp

Modine Manufacturing Co's operating margin was 8.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.5%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change+8.0pp
10Y change+6.0pp

Modine Manufacturing Co's net profit margin was 8.5% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
6.2%
YoY+1.1pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change+5.5pp
10Y change+3.9pp

Modine Manufacturing Co's ROE was 6.2% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$64.6M
YoY+1166.7%
QoQ+32200.0%

Modine Manufacturing Co spent $64.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1166.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32200.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$46.4M
YoY+68.7%
QoQ+10.2%
5Y CAGR+32.4%
10Y CAGR+12.3%

Modine Manufacturing Co invested $46.4M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2027.

MOD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MOD quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$874.1M+28.0%$954.4M+47.5%$805.0M+30.5%$738.9M+12.3%$682.8M+3.2%$647.2M+7.2%$616.8M+9.9%$658.0M+6.0%
Cost of Revenue$692.1M+33.8%$739.7M+53.7%$618.9M+32.5%$574.0M+16.6%$517.4M+3.7%$481.2M+2.8%$467.2M+7.6%$492.4M+1.4%
Gross Profit$182.0M+10.0%$214.7M+29.3%$186.1M+24.4%$164.9M-0.4%$165.4M+1.7%$166.0M+22.7%$149.6M+17.5%$165.6M+22.6%
SG&A Expenses$103.3M+21.7%$101.7M+24.8%$89.3M+8.9%$84.2M-1.9%$84.9M+2.5%$81.5M+7.8%$82.0M+20.6%$85.8M+24.5%
Operating Income$74.8M-1.2%$103.9M+39.5%$89.3M+50.6%$73.5M-2.4%$75.7M+1.7%$74.5M+59.2%$59.3M-3.9%$75.3M+14.6%
EBITDA$95.5M+0.8%$124.5M+32.9%$109.7M+39.4%$93.2M-2.2%$94.7M+1.3%$93.7M+51.6%$78.7M+4.8%$95.3M+19.6%
Interest Expense$6.4M+10.3%$8.6M+62.3%$8.9M+43.5%$8.3M+12.2%$5.8M-22.7%$5.3M-15.9%$6.2M+6.9%$7.4M+21.3%
Income Tax-$5.7M-140.7%$22.0M+31.7%$8.3M-36.2%$18.9M-5.5%$14.0M-25.5%$16.7M+24.6%$13.0M+26.2%$20.0M+56.3%
Net Income$73.9M+44.3%$73.3M+47.8%-$47.4M-215.6%$44.4M-3.7%$51.2M+8.2%$49.6M+92.2%$41.0M-7.7%$46.1M-0.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.39+43.3%$1.39+47.9%-$0.90-215.4%$0.84-4.5%$0.97+7.8%$0.94+91.8%$0.78-8.2%$0.88-1.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.37+44.2%$1.36+46.2%-$0.90-218.4%$0.83-3.5%$0.95+8.0%$0.93+93.8%$0.76-8.4%$0.86-1.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)54M+0.6%N/A53M-2.0%54M-0.2%54M-0.4%N/A54M+1.3%54M+0.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

MOD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MOD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$2.8B+25.4%$2.7B+39.5%$2.5B+35.7%$2.4B+24.6%$2.2B+19.4%$1.9B+3.6%$1.8B+10.8%$1.9B+19.3%
Current Assets$1.5B+32.2%$1.4B+47.3%$1.3B+44.0%$1.3B+31.4%$1.2B+26.4%$961.2M+7.5%$905.6M-1.4%$952.6M+6.1%
Cash & Equivalents$95.3M-23.5%$73.5M+2.7%$98.7M+17.8%$83.8M+6.6%$124.5M+70.8%$71.6M+19.1%$83.8M-44.0%$78.6M-34.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$609.0M+40.1%$506.1M+48.5%$542.9M+61.2%$528.8M+44.3%$434.8M+24.2%$340.9M-4.7%$336.7M-1.3%$366.5M+14.0%
Accounts Receivable$659.9M+27.7%$731.0M+52.6%$569.1M+34.5%$559.0M+23.4%$516.6M+17.9%$478.9M+13.2%$423.0M+16.1%$452.9M+20.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$290.2M+8.2%$292.1M+24.9%$293.4M+26.1%$290.7M+20.8%$268.2M+13.0%$233.9M+1.3%$232.6M+39.5%$240.7M+46.5%
Total Liabilities$1.6B+31.1%$1.5B+47.3%$1.4B+40.0%$1.3B+26.4%$1.2B+13.1%$999.4M-8.8%$966.6M+5.5%$1.0B+12.6%
Current Liabilities$749.8M+33.4%$728.9M+34.7%$596.2M+23.3%$625.9M+16.6%$561.9M+10.5%$541.0M-0.9%$483.5M+1.7%$536.9M+8.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$835.8M+29.0%$742.9M+62.1%$756.9M+56.7%$698.9M+36.7%$647.9M+15.3%$458.4M-16.7%$483.1M+9.6%$511.3M+16.7%
Long-Term Debt$476.2M-1.2%$384.9M+29.7%$570.7M+72.9%$525.8M+46.4%$482.1M+18.8%$296.7M-25.8%$330.0M+5.3%$359.1M+11.2%
Total Equity$1.2B+18.8%$1.2B+31.2%$1.1B+31.2%$1.1B+22.7%$1.0B+28.3%$910.2M+21.7%$855.1M+17.6%$858.8M+28.8%
Retained Earnings$1.0B+16.1%$964.5M+14.4%$891.2M+12.3%$938.6M+24.7%$894.2M+26.6%$843.0M+27.9%$793.4M+25.3%$752.4M+27.8%

MOD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MOD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$41.4M+49.5%$194.9M+255.7%$24.7M-59.3%$1.4M-97.6%$27.7M-31.6%$54.8M+38.4%$60.7M-5.5%$57.3M-17.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$20.7M+8.9%$20.6M+7.3%$20.4M+5.2%$19.7M-1.5%$19.0M-0.5%$19.2M+28.0%$19.4M+44.8%$20.0M+42.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$8.0M+50.9%N/A$6.7M-2.9%$2.1M-62.5%$5.3M+26.2%N/A$6.9M+122.6%$5.6M+80.6%
Capital Expenditures$46.4M+68.7%$42.1M+52.0%$41.8M+161.3%$31.9M+136.3%$27.5M+2.6%$27.7M-36.9%$16.0M-9.1%$13.5M+21.6%
Free Cash Flow-$5.0M-2600.0%$152.8M+463.8%-$17.1M-138.3%-$30.5M-169.6%$200K-98.5%$27.1M+730.2%$44.7M-4.1%$43.8M-24.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$46.4M+67.8%-$41.2M-49.8%-$41.8M-162.9%-$94.3M-464.7%-$144.0M-443.4%-$27.5M+88.0%-$15.9M+20.9%-$16.7M-4.4%
Financing Cash Flow$27.1M-83.8%-$178.5M-333.3%$32.1M+189.9%$52.6M+243.3%$166.9M-$41.2M-141.2%-$35.7M-89.9%-$36.7M-64.6%
Share Buybacks$64.6M+1166.7%$200K-98.9%$1.1M-75.6%$600K-80.6%$5.1M+8.5%$18.6M+18500.0%$4.5M-38.4%$3.1M-65.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

MOD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MOD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin20.8%-3.4pp22.5%-3.1pp23.1%-1.1pp22.3%-2.8pp24.2%-0.4pp25.7%+3.2pp24.3%+1.6pp25.2%+3.4pp
Operating Margin8.6%-2.5pp10.9%-0.6pp11.1%+1.5pp10.0%-1.5pp11.1%-0.2pp11.5%+3.8pp9.6%-1.4pp11.4%+0.9pp
Net Margin8.5%+1.0pp7.7%0.0pp-5.9%-12.5pp6.0%-1.0pp7.5%+0.4pp7.7%+3.4pp6.7%-1.3pp7.0%-0.5pp
Return on Equity6.2%+1.1pp6.1%+0.7pp-4.2%-9.0pp4.2%-1.2pp5.1%-0.9pp5.5%+2.0pp4.8%-1.3pp5.4%-1.6pp
Return on Assets2.6%+0.3pp2.7%+0.2pp-1.9%-4.1pp1.9%-0.6pp2.3%-0.2pp2.6%+1.2pp2.2%-0.5pp2.4%-0.5pp
Current Ratio2.040.0x1.94+0.2x2.19+0.3x2.00+0.2x2.06+0.3x1.78+0.1x1.87-0.1x1.770.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.40-0.1x0.320.0x0.51+0.1x0.50+0.1x0.480.0x0.33-0.2x0.390.0x0.42-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.310.0x0.360.0x0.320.0x0.310.0x0.310.0x0.340.0x0.340.0x0.340.0x
FCF Margin-0.6%-0.6pp16.0%+11.8pp-2.1%-9.4pp-4.1%-10.8pp0.0%-2.0pp4.2%+4.9pp7.2%-1.1pp6.7%-2.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Modine Manufacturing Co MOD FY2026 $3.2B $121.5M 3.8% $8.2B 64/100
ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS, INC. ALSN FY2025 $3.0B $623.0M 20.7% $9.1B 72/100
BorgWarner Inc. BWA FY2025 $14.3B $277.0M 1.9% $11.9B 50/100
LKQ Corporation LKQ FY2025 $13.7B $608.0M 4.5% $5.5B 52/100
Gentex Corp GNTX FY2025 $2.5B $384.8M 15.2% $4.4B 77/100
Lear Corporation LEA FY2025 $23.3B $436.8M 1.9% $5.9B 46/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Modine Manufacturing Co's annual revenue?

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 23.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Modine Manufacturing Co's revenue growing?

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) revenue grew by 23.1% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Modine Manufacturing Co profitable?

Yes, Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) reported a net income of $121.5M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 3.8%.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.26 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -33.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had EBITDA of $422.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had $73.5M in cash and equivalents against $384.9M in long-term debt.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had a gross margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had an operating margin of 10.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had a net profit margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) has a return on equity of 10.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) generated $105.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -18.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) generated $248.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) invested $143.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) invested $29.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) spent $7.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had 53M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had a current ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) had a return on assets of 4.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) trades at 56.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $144.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.76, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.84x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top