STOCK TITAN

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) Financials

MPW
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +5.5% YoY
Net Income -$125.9M +92.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.46 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow $216.1M +26.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPW SEC filings page.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MPW FY2025

The asset-heavy business has weaker cash generation and higher leverage, reducing the financial cushion behind its reported recovery.

Operating cash flow fell from $506M in FY2023 to $231M in FY2025 while interest expense rose from $411M to $510M. That combination means less internally generated cash was produced alongside a larger financing charge, even as the reported net loss narrowed.

FY2025's asset base of $15.0B against revenue of $972M means balance-sheet financing matters more than conventional sales-margin analysis. The structure is better understood through asset returns, liabilities, and cash generation than through revenue growth alone.

Debt-to-equity climbed from 1.3x in FY2021 to 2.1x in FY2025. Over that span, equity fell from $8.4B to $4.6B, so the balance sheet carries more debt per dollar of residual capital.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. reported a net loss of $277.0M while generating $230.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$252.1M
YoY+12.6%
QoQ-6.8%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. generated $252.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.

Net Income
$32.8M
YoY+127.8%
QoQ+89.1%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. reported $32.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 127.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
YoY+125.0%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 125.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$425.0M
YoY-36.9%
QoQ-21.4%
5Y CAGR-10.7%
10Y CAGR+7.5%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. held $425.0M in cash against $9.7B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.09
YoY+12.5%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
598M
YoY-0.4%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+9.7%

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. had 598M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
61.4%
YoY-2.2pp

Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s gross margin was 61.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
13.0%
YoY+65.9pp
QoQ+6.6pp

Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s net profit margin was 13.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 65.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.7%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+0.3pp

Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s ROE was 0.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

MPW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$252.1M+12.6%$270.3M+16.6%$237.5M+5.2%$240.4M-9.8%$223.8M-17.5%$231.8M$225.8M-26.3%$266.6M-21.0%
Cost of Revenue$97.3M+19.6%N/AN/AN/A$81.4M+99.1%N/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit$154.7M+8.7%N/AN/AN/A$142.4M-38.2%N/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$32.2M-23.2%$24.6M-13.7%$37.7M+3.0%$26.2M-25.8%$41.9M+25.7%$28.5M$36.6M-3.9%$35.3M-0.8%
Interest Expense$133.3M+15.1%$132.5M+30.5%$132.4M+24.6%$129.7M+27.9%$115.8M+6.5%$101.5M$106.2M-0.4%$101.4M-2.9%
Income Tax-$32.8M-447.8%$8.5M-11.1%$10.9M+20.4%$9.8M-32.7%$9.4M-13.8%$9.6M$9.0M-10.2%$14.6M+109.8%
Net Income$32.8M+127.8%$17.4M+104.2%-$77.7M+90.3%-$98.4M+69.3%-$118.3M+86.5%-$412.9M-$801.2M-786.5%-$320.6M-662.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.05+125.0%N/A-$0.13+90.3%-$0.16+70.4%-$0.20+86.3%N/A-$1.34-805.3%-$0.54-671.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05+125.0%N/A-$0.13+90.3%-$0.16+70.4%-$0.20+86.3%N/A-$1.34-805.3%-$0.54-671.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)598M-0.5%N/A601M+0.2%601M+0.1%601M0.0%N/A600M+0.3%600M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

MPW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$14.8B-0.6%$15.0B+4.9%$14.9B-2.0%$15.2B-6.4%$14.9B-14.1%$14.3B-21.9%$15.2B-19.8%$16.2B-15.7%
Cash & Equivalents$425.0M-36.9%$540.9M+62.7%$396.6M+43.9%$509.8M-15.9%$673.5M+200.2%$332.3M+32.9%$275.6M-19.0%$606.5M+87.2%
Total Liabilities$10.2B+1.2%$10.4B+9.9%$10.3B+4.8%$10.3B+3.1%$10.1B-4.8%$9.5B-11.3%$9.8B-8.6%$10.0B-8.2%
Long-Term Debt$9.7B+2.1%$9.7B+9.6%$9.6B+4.3%$9.6B+3.0%$9.5B-6.3%$8.8B-12.1%$9.2B-9.3%$9.4B-8.5%
Total Equity$4.5B-4.5%$4.6B-4.7%$4.7B-14.3%$4.8B-21.9%$4.8B-29.0%$4.8B-36.7%$5.4B-34.4%$6.2B-25.5%
Retained Earnings-$4.2B-8.7%-$4.1B-13.1%-$4.1B-28.2%-$4.0B-69.1%-$3.8B-107.1%-$3.7B-276.5%-$3.2B-1386.8%-$2.3B-873.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

MPW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$14.3M-3813.3%$160.1M+108.7%$18.6M-68.6%$51.7M+46.8%$384K-99.5%$76.7M-43.4%$59.2M-62.6%$35.3M-53.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$73.3M+12.1%$73.7M+6.1%$67.0M-67.3%$66.7M-34.7%$65.4M-15.3%$69.4M$204.9M+163.3%$102.2M-71.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$573K-96.8%N/AN/AN/A$17.7M+131.4%N/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$76.8M+14.1%-$7.9M-108.6%-$95.1M-166.2%-$72.3M-106.0%-$89.4M+25.0%$91.7M-46.1%$143.8M+333.1%$1.2B+206.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$23.2M-105.4%-$9.0M+91.0%-$34.5M+93.7%-$154.8M+81.9%$426.3M+1831.2%-$99.8M+75.2%-$548.1M-722.3%-$853.5M-84.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MPW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin61.4%-2.2ppN/AN/AN/A63.6%-21.3ppN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin13.0%+65.9pp6.4%-32.7%-40.9%-52.8%-178.1%-354.8%-120.3%
Return on Equity0.7%+3.2pp0.4%+8.9pp-1.7%+13.1pp-2.0%+3.1pp-2.5%+10.6pp-8.5%-14.7%-16.1pp-5.2%-4.7pp
Return on Assets0.2%+1.0pp0.1%+3.0pp-0.5%+4.7pp-0.7%+1.3pp-0.8%+4.3pp-2.9%-5.3%-5.9pp-2.0%-1.8pp
Debt-to-Equity2.13+0.1x2.11+0.3x2.06+0.4x2.00+0.5x1.99+0.5x1.83+0.5x1.69+0.5x1.51+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.010.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. MPW FY2025 $972.0M -$277.0M -28.5% $3.0B —
National Health Investors NHI FY2025 $375.6M $142.2M 37.9% $3.2B 36/100
Sabra Healthcare REIT, Inc. SBRA FY2025 $774.6M $155.6M 20.1% $4.8B 43/100
CareTrust REIT, Inc CTRE FY2025 $476.4M $320.5M 67.3% $8.5B 58/100
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated HR FY2025 $1.2B -$249.5M -21.1% $5.9B 22/100
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. AHR FY2025 $2.3B $70.8M 3.1% $11.1B 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) reported $972.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) revenue declined by 2.4% year-over-year, from $995.5M to $972.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Medical Properties Trust, Inc. profitable?

No, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) reported a net income of -$277.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -28.5%.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.46 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 88.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had $540.9M in cash and equivalents against $9.7B in long-term debt.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had a gross margin of 90.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had a net profit margin of -28.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) paid $0.33 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) has a return on equity of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) generated $230.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had $15.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) spent $23.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had 597M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) had a return on assets of -1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPW) reported a net loss of $277.0M while generating $230.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top