Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MRCC SEC filings page.
This page shows Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported figures describe a shrinking, debt-financed investment vehicle whose cash movements can diverge sharply from accounting income.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$115.9M despite a net loss of$5.1M , so cash movement was not tracking accounting income. FY2024 paired$36.0M of operating cash flow with$9.7M of net income, making the latest gap a sharp change in earnings quality rather than a stable pattern.
The balance sheet contracted materially: total assets fell from
Debt-to-equity declined from 1.5x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025, indicating reduced leverage as the vehicle contracted. Total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Monroe Capital Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Monroe Capital Corporation passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Monroe Capital Corporation reported a net loss of $5.1M while generating $115.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Monroe Capital Corporation earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 160.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Monroe Capital Corporation held $1.9M in cash against $190.8M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Monroe Capital Corporation paid $0.18 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MRCC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $152K-43.7% | $232K-4.5% | $226K+3.7% | N/A | $270K-11.2% | $243K-27.2% | $218K+40.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $3.9M-29.1% | $3.9M-32.0% | $4.7M-15.1% | N/A | $5.5M-6.1% | $5.8M-0.2% | $5.5M-0.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $114K | $6K+130.0% | $1K-85.7% | N/A | $0 | -$20K-127.8% | $7K-91.0% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$1.1M-122.9% | -$1.9M-157.4% | $532K-83.3% | N/A | $5.0M+2204.2% | $3.3M+175.1% | $3.2M-4.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13-62.5% | -$0.05-121.7% | -$0.09-160.0% | $0.03-80.0% | -$0.08-200.0% | $0.23+2400.0% | $0.15+175.0% | $0.15-6.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13-62.5% | -$0.05-121.7% | -$0.09-160.0% | $0.03-80.0% | -$0.08-200.0% | $0.23+2400.0% | $0.15+175.0% | $0.15-6.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 22M0.0% | 22M0.0% | 22M0.0% | N/A | 22M0.0% | 22M0.0% | 22M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MRCC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $373.0M-24.0% | $389.0M-22.5% | $394.6M-22.9% | $461.5M-12.5% | $490.7M-4.4% | $501.9M-7.5% | $512.1M-6.2% | $527.5M-5.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M-78.7% | $3.5M-13.4% | $2.4M-37.4% | $6.5M+33.1% | $9.0M+82.4% | $4.1M-23.6% | $3.9M-68.5% | $4.9M-29.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $206.5M-30.9% | $215.9M-28.7% | $215.0M-31.3% | $274.6M-15.8% | $298.9M-3.4% | $303.0M-9.6% | $312.8M-6.0% | $326.0M-3.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $190.8M-34.7% | $211.2M-28.8% | $208.6M-31.7% | $269.1M-15.6% | $292.0M-3.0% | $296.7M-9.4% | $305.2M-5.7% | $318.8M-3.0% |
| Total Equity | $166.5M-13.2% | $173.0M-13.0% | $179.6M-9.9% | $186.9M-7.3% | $191.8M-5.9% | $198.9M-4.2% | $199.3M-6.5% | $201.5M-9.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$131.1M-23.7% | -$124.7M-25.6% | -$118.1M-19.6% | -$110.9M-14.7% | -$106.0M-12.2% | -$99.3M-8.9% | -$98.8M-15.5% | -$96.6M-27.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MRCC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.2M+49.8% | $4.3M-70.1% | $62.3M+239.7% | $26.1M+312.2% | $15.5M-51.5% | $14.4M+374.2% | $18.3M+12.1% | -$12.3M-240.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$24.8M-135.8% | -$3.2M+77.4% | -$66.3M-243.4% | -$28.6M-335.2% | -$10.5M+67.6% | -$14.2M-728.3% | -$19.3M-78.0% | $12.2M+268.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MRCC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -0.7%-3.2pp | -1.0%-2.7pp | 0.3%-1.3pp | N/A | 2.5%+2.6pp | 1.6%+3.7pp | 1.6%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -0.3%-1.3pp | -0.5%-1.1pp | 0.1%-0.5pp | N/A | 1.0%+1.0pp | 0.6%+1.4pp | 0.6%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.15-0.4x | 1.22-0.3x | 1.16-0.4x | 1.44-0.1x | 1.520.0x | 1.49-0.1x | 1.530.0x | 1.58+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Capital Corporation MRCC | FY2025 | N/A | -$5.1M | N/A | $110.1M | — |
| Portman Ridge Finance Corporation PTMN | FY2025 | N/A | $11.5M | N/A | $161.8M | — |
| WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. WHF | FY2025 | N/A | $14.3M | N/A | $150.8M | — |
| Oxford Square Capital Corp. OXSQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.7M | N/A | $142.2M | — |
Where Monroe Capital Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monroe Capital Corporation profitable?
No, Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) reported a net income of -$5.1M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Monroe Capital Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) had $1.9M in cash and equivalents against $190.8M in long-term debt.
Does Monroe Capital Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) paid $0.93 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Monroe Capital Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) has a return on equity of -3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Monroe Capital Corporation's operating cash flow?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) generated $115.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Monroe Capital Corporation's total assets?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) had $373.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Monroe Capital Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Monroe Capital Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) had a return on assets of -1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Monroe Capital Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Monroe Capital Corporation's earnings high quality?
Monroe Capital Corporation (MRCC) reported a net loss of $5.1M while generating $115.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.