A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MSN SEC filings page.
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported $6.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 41.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Emerson Radio's shrinking sales now produce almost no gross profit, leaving losses driven mainly by overhead rather than financing costs.
Margin compression is the central operating change: gross margin fell from29.3% in FY2023 to1.5% in FY2026, while FY2026 gross profit was only$94K against$4.96M of SG&A. The reported net profit of$766K in FY2024 also failed to become cash, with operating cash flow at-$5.26M , indicating that accounting earnings were not a dependable measure of operating performance.
The balance sheet is shrinking without becoming debt-heavy: total assets declined from
Cash pressure is operational, not reinvestment-led: FY2026 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Emerson Radio Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Emerson Radio Corp. held $12.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $3.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Emerson Radio Corp. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Emerson Radio Corp. had 21M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 21M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Emerson Radio Corp. scores 74/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Emerson Radio Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Emerson Radio Corp. reported revenue of $6.3M in fiscal year 2026, against $10.8M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Emerson Radio Corp. scores 22/100 among other emerging companies.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s operations used $3.7M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $3.6M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Emerson Radio Corp. scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $12.3M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $1.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Emerson Radio Corp. scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.
Emerson Radio Corp. scores 1.37, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.9M) relative to total liabilities ($1.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Emerson Radio Corp. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Emerson Radio Corp. reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Emerson Radio Corp. reported an operating loss of $4.9M against $15K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Emerson Radio Corp. generated $1.1M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 37.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.1%.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s EBITDA was -$671K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 47.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.8%.
Emerson Radio Corp. reported -$566K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 50.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.2%.
Emerson Radio Corp. earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Emerson Radio Corp. held $5.3M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Emerson Radio Corp.'s gross margin was 49.3% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 48.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.3 percentage points.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s operating margin was -65.1% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s net profit margin was -53.7% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.4 percentage points.
Emerson Radio Corp.'s ROE was -3.4% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2027.
MSN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M-37.1% | $1.5M-17.2% | $1.9M-52.8% | $1.2M-55.6% | $1.7M-23.8% | $1.8M-16.1% | $4.0M+52.7% | $2.7M+12.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $534K-67.9% | $1.7M-13.2% | $1.7M-52.0% | $1.2M-50.7% | $1.7M-17.0% | $1.9M+2.7% | $3.5M+63.8% | $2.5M+20.9% |
| Gross Profit | $520K+4627.3% | -$122K-117.9% | $206K-58.0% | -$1K-100.4% | $11K-94.3% | -$56K-116.0% | $491K+2.7% | $272K-31.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M-8.6% | $1.4M-43.0% | $1.0M-15.7% | $1.2M-14.0% | $1.3M-6.8% | $2.5M+65.9% | $1.2M+1.8% | $1.4M+30.5% |
| Operating Income | -$686K+47.6% | -$1.5M+39.5% | -$826K-12.7% | -$1.2M-7.1% | -$1.3M-7.1% | -$2.5M-121.1% | -$733K-1.2% | -$1.1M-67.7% |
| EBITDA | -$671K+47.9% | -$1.5M+39.8% | -$805K-13.1% | -$1.2M-7.1% | -$1.3M-7.0% | -$2.5M-120.8% | -$712K+0.7% | -$1.1M-66.2% |
| Interest Expense | $120K-29.0% | -$439K+36.9% | $132K-35.9% | $153K-35.2% | $169K-35.7% | -$696K+19.7% | $206K-28.7% | $236K-18.3% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$566K+50.4% | -$1.4M+39.7% | -$694K-31.7% | -$1.0M-18.4% | -$1.1M-18.5% | -$2.4M-167.4% | -$527K-25.2% | -$881K-133.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03+40.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.11-175.0% | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.04-130.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03+40.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.11-175.0% | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.04-130.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M0.0% | N/A | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% | N/A | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MSN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.2M-21.9% | $18.6M-20.8% | $20.1M-23.5% | $20.7M-22.0% | $23.3M-18.1% | $23.5M-19.0% | $26.4M-12.8% | $26.6M-10.8% |
| Current Assets | $17.8M-21.5% | $18.1M-20.5% | $19.6M-23.4% | $20.1M-21.9% | $22.6M-18.8% | $22.8M-20.3% | $25.6M-14.0% | $25.7M-12.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.3M+220.8% | $9.2M+675.2% | $4.2M+508.6% | $956K+106.0% | $1.7M-41.8% | $1.2M-94.0% | $689K-81.1% | $464K-97.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $6.2M-55.6% | $3.1M-78.9% | $9.1M-42.4% | $12.5M-22.9% | $13.9M-13.4% | $14.9M | $15.8M-14.9% | $16.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $927K-30.1% | $1.3M-13.7% | $1.5M-58.5% | $1.2M-43.0% | $1.3M-23.1% | $1.5M+11.6% | $3.5M+223.1% | $2.1M+15.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M-46.4% | $1.4M-29.2% | $1.5M-38.7% | $1.4M-35.5% | $3.0M-7.6% | $2.0M-28.3% | $2.5M-19.7% | $2.2M-2.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M-45.1% | $1.3M-25.1% | $1.3M-37.8% | $1.2M-34.7% | $2.7M+14.2% | $1.7M-13.4% | $2.1M-4.6% | $1.8M+30.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $118K-58.7% | $162K-50.3% | $205K-43.8% | $247K-38.7% | $286K-66.8% | $326K-62.4% | $365K-58.3% | $403K-54.6% |
| Total Equity | $16.6M-18.3% | $17.2M-20.0% | $18.6M-22.0% | $19.3M-20.8% | $20.4M-19.4% | $21.5M-18.0% | $23.9M-12.0% | $24.4M-11.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$33.8M-12.4% | -$33.2M-14.9% | -$31.8M-19.7% | -$31.1M-19.5% | -$30.1M-19.5% | -$28.9M-19.5% | -$26.6M-13.9% | -$26.0M-13.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MSN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$854K-66.1% | -$940K-140.4% | -$228K+22.2% | -$2.0M+4.0% | -$514K+38.8% | -$391K+82.5% | -$293K-122.7% | -$2.1M+43.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15K-25.0% | $20K-4.8% | $21K0.0% | $21K+5.0% | $20K+17.6% | $21K+162.5% | $21K+200.0% | $20K+233.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $8K-63.6% | $7K-80.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$940K-140.4% | -$228K+24.3% | -$2.0M+4.3% | -$514K+49.6% | -$391K+82.6% | -$301K-123.7% | -$2.1M+43.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.0M-408.1% | $5.9M+569.0% | $3.5M+575.4% | $1.3M+638.2% | $983K+106.1% | $888K-95.2% | $513K+102.8% | -$249K-611.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1K | $0 | $0-100.0% | -$1K+83.3% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $5K | -$6K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MSN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.3%+48.7pp | -8.0%-4.9pp | 10.9%-1.4pp | -0.1%-10.0pp | 0.7%-8.2pp | -3.0%-18.9pp | 12.3%-6.0pp | 9.9%-6.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -65.1%+13.1pp | -100.6% | -43.7%-25.4pp | -98.4%-57.6pp | -78.1%-22.5pp | -137.8% | -18.3%+9.3pp | -40.8%-13.5pp |
| Net Margin | -53.7%+14.4pp | -93.1% | -36.7%-23.5pp | -85.8%-53.7pp | -68.1%-24.3pp | -127.9% | -13.2%+2.9pp | -32.2% |
| Return on Equity | -3.4%+2.2pp | -8.3%+2.7pp | -3.7%-1.5pp | -5.4%-1.8pp | -5.6%-1.8pp | -11.0%-7.6pp | -2.2%-0.7pp | -3.6%-13.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.1%+1.8pp | -7.6%+2.4pp | -3.4%-1.4pp | -5.0%-1.7pp | -4.9%-1.5pp | -10.0%-7.0pp | -2.0%-0.6pp | -3.3%-12.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.13+3.6x | 14.16+0.8x | 14.75+2.8x | 17.25+2.8x | 8.49-3.5x | 13.33-1.2x | 11.98-1.3x | 14.41-7.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -61.5%-40.3pp | -12.1%-4.5pp | -167.7% | -30.7%+15.7pp | -21.2% | -7.5%-56.0pp | -77.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Radio Corp. MSN | FY2026 | $6.3M | -$4.3M | -68.2% | $7.9M | 53/100 |
| Fenbo Holdings Limited FEBO | FY2025 | $10.9M | -$1.4M | -12.5% | $7.2M | 26/100 |
| Algorhythm Holdings, Inc. RIME | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$15.9M | N/A | $2.7M | 8/100 |
| Boxlight Corporation BOXL | FY2025 | $109.2M | -$23.8M | -21.8% | $2.9M | 33/100 |
| Wearable Devices Ltd. WLDS | FY2025 | $647K | -$8.1M | N/A | $3.0M | — |
| AXIL Brands, Inc. AXIL | FY2026 | $30.8M | $2.7M | 8.8% | $37.9M | 57/100 |
Where Emerson Radio Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s annual revenue?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported $6.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -41.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Emerson Radio Corp.'s revenue growing?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) revenue declined by 41.5% year-over-year, from $10.8M to $6.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Emerson Radio Corp. profitable?
No, Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported a net income of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -68.2%.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s EBITDA?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had EBITDA of -$4.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s gross margin?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had a gross margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s operating margin?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had an operating margin of -77.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s net profit margin?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had a net profit margin of -68.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) has a return on equity of -25.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s free cash flow?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) recorded an outflow of $3.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) recorded an outflow of $3.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Emerson Radio Corp.'s total assets?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had $18.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Emerson Radio Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2026.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s current ratio?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had a current ratio of 14.16 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) had a return on assets of -23.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $7.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Emerson Radio Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) held $12.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 40 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Emerson Radio Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Emerson Radio Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Emerson Radio Corp. cover its interest payments?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) reported an operating loss of $4.9M against $15K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Emerson Radio Corp.?
Emerson Radio Corp. (MSN) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.