A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 28, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTTCF SEC filings page.
This page shows Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
The reported business remains development-stage: operating losses consume cash while financing, not sales, supports the balance sheet.
In FY2025, the net loss was$11.2M while operating cash flow was-$6.7M , showing accounting losses translated into substantial cash use. The$9.8M financing inflow exceeded that operating cash use, indicating reported balance-sheet funding came from financing rather than internal cash generation.
FY2024 revenue was only
From FY2024 to FY2025, liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Steakholder Foods Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Steakholder Foods Ltd passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Steakholder Foods Ltd reported a net loss of $11.2M while operations used $6.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Steakholder Foods Ltd's EBITDA was -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Steakholder Foods Ltd reported a net loss of $11.2M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Steakholder Foods Ltd earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Steakholder Foods Ltd recorded an outflow of $6.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Steakholder Foods Ltd held $3.1M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Steakholder Foods Ltd's ROE was -255.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 45.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Steakholder Foods Ltd invested $2.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 37.8% from the prior year.
Steakholder Foods Ltd invested $113K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 88.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
MTTCF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $10K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $22K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | -$12K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $2.2M-37.8% | $3.5M-50.4% | $7.1M+8.7% | $6.5M+36.6% | $4.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.8M+0.8% | $4.8M-24.7% | $6.3M-24.2% | $8.4M+3.7% | $8.1M |
| Operating Income | -$7.4Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$14.2Mn/m | -$17.1M | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$6.6Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$13.7Mn/m | -$16.3M | N/A |
| Net Income | -$11.2Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$16.9Mn/m | -$21.9Mn/m | -$21.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | -$0.02 | -$0.07n/m | -$0.11 | -$0.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.02 | -$0.07n/m | -$0.11 | -$0.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.49B | 418M | 237M+74.1% | 136M | 116M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MTTCF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3M-32.0% | $7.8M-28.1% | $10.8M-31.5% | $15.8M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $3.7M+108.1% | $1.8M-64.3% | $5.0M-30.3% | $7.1M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.1M+145.0% | $1.3M-70.3% | $4.2M-32.4% | $6.3M-67.2% | $19.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $14K-86.3% | $102Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $136Kn/m | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $1.2Mn/m | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $894K-76.1% | $3.7M-24.3% | $4.9M-22.8% | $6.4M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $894K-46.5% | $1.7M-32.8% | $2.5M-32.0% | $3.7M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $2.1M-15.8% | $2.5M-10.6% | $2.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $4.4M+8.7% | $4.0M-31.2% | $5.9M-37.4% | $9.4M-56.1% | $21.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$89.9Mn/m | -$78.7Mn/m | -$70.2Mn/m | -$53.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MTTCF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.7Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$12.7Mn/m | -$14.8Mn/m | -$14.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $811K+73.7% | $467K-7.2% | $503K-39.9% | $837K+120.3% | $380K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $589K+187.3% | $205K-81.6% | $1.1M-2.8% | $1.1M-64.3% | $3.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $113K-88.5% | $985K+264.8% | $270K-90.7% | $2.9M+63.3% | $1.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.9Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$17.7Mn/m | -$16.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.3Mn/m | -$956Kn/m | -$764Kn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$9.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $9.8M+53.4% | $6.4M-43.3% | $11.3M+90.8% | $5.9M-79.8% | $29.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MTTCF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | -120.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -84760.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | -85210.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -255.7%-45.1pp | -210.6%+76.2pp | -286.7%-54.2pp | -232.5%-130.1pp | -102.4% |
| Return on Assets | -212.5%-103.1pp | -109.4%+46.4pp | -155.8%-17.5pp | -138.3% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.13+3.1x | 1.06-0.9x | 2.000.0x | 1.95 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.20-0.7x | 0.92+0.1x | 0.84+0.2x | 0.68 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -94430.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steakholder Foods Ltd MTTCF | FY2025 | N/A | -$11.2M | N/A | $20.0M | — |
| Starco Brands Inc STCB | FY2025 | N/A | -$20.9M | N/A | $20.4M | — |
Where Steakholder Foods Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) reported a net loss of $11.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) had EBITDA of -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) has a return on equity of -255.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) recorded an outflow of $6.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) recorded an outflow of $6.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) had $5.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) invested $113K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) invested $2.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) had a current ratio of 4.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) had a return on assets of -212.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $20.0M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $20.0M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) held $3.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Steakholder Foods Ltd (MTTCF) reported a net loss of $11.2M while operations used $6.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.