A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STCB SEC filings page.
This page shows Starco Brands Inc (STCB) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing dependence is re-emerging as operating cash flow turns negative while leverage rises and current-asset coverage remains tight.
After positive operating cash flow in FY2023 and FY2024, FY2025 produced operating cash flow of-$900.8K and FCF of-$1.0M , showing losses were accompanied by cash consumption rather than just accounting pressure. A$1.6M financing inflow alongside that reversal indicates external funding helped offset the operating shortfall.
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.8x in FY2024 to 6.0x in FY2025, making the balance sheet more dependent on liabilities. Equity fell from
The liquidity comparison equaled 24.2 months of the latest annual operating outflow, but that measure differs from short-term balance-sheet coverage. The current ratio remained below 1.0 in FY2025, meaning current assets were smaller than current liabilities.
Financial Health Signals
Starco Brands Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Starco Brands Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Starco Brands Inc reported a net loss of $20.9M while operations used $901K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Starco Brands Inc reported an operating loss of $18.8M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Starco Brands Inc generated $8.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.9%.
Starco Brands Inc's EBITDA was -$907K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 311.7%.
Starco Brands Inc reported -$1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Starco Brands Inc held $901K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Starco Brands Inc's gross margin was 43.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Starco Brands Inc's operating margin was -15.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4 percentage points.
Starco Brands Inc's net profit margin was -17.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2 percentage points.
Starco Brands Inc's ROE was -42.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 35.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
STCB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.1M-26.7% | $9.3M-14.8% | N/A | N/A | $11.0M-29.3% | $10.9M-29.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.6M-30.4% | $5.1M-16.0% | N/A | N/A | $6.6M-33.2% | $6.1M-27.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $3.5M-21.2% | $4.1M-13.3% | N/A | $4.6M-27.5% | $4.4M-22.6% | $4.7M-32.4% | N/A | $6.4M-17.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M-32.6% | $2.4M-28.3% | N/A | $3.1M-26.3% | $3.2M-29.3% | $3.4M-36.3% | N/A | $4.2M-14.5% |
| Operating Income | -$1.3M+6.9% | -$576K-122.7% | N/A | -$1.1M+80.3% | -$1.4M+87.8% | $2.5M+163.5% | N/A | -$5.6M-303.6% |
| EBITDA | -$907K-42.9% | -$220K-106.8% | N/A | -$377K+92.2% | -$635K+93.9% | $3.2M+198.6% | N/A | -$4.9M-229.7% |
| Interest Expense | $84K | $138K | N/A | $283K-6.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $303K+18.5% |
| Net Income | -$1.4M+22.5% | -$798K-142.5% | N/A | -$1.4M+78.1% | -$1.9M+84.0% | $1.9M+142.1% | N/A | -$6.3M-372.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.03-400.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.01+111.1% | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.03-400.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.01+111.1% | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 784M+9.4% | 784M-5.1% | N/A | 784M+21.1% | 717M+12.0% | 827M+46.2% | N/A | 647M-25.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
STCB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34.1M-40.7% | $35.9M-38.5% | $35.9M-40.0% | $57.4M-33.0% | $57.5M-32.1% | $58.3M-27.8% | $59.7M-28.3% | $85.8M-30.4% |
| Current Assets | $10.9M-35.5% | $12.3M-27.6% | $11.9M-33.2% | $17.6M-39.2% | $17.0M-38.1% | $17.0M-27.0% | $17.8M-29.4% | $29.0M-12.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $901K-0.9% | $998K-38.6% | $1.8M+50.6% | $1.5M-9.3% | $910K-54.8% | $1.6M-8.0% | $1.2M-31.4% | $1.6M+4.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.9M-41.5% | $4.9M-40.5% | $4.5M-45.4% | $6.6M-50.2% | $8.4M-36.3% | $8.2M-27.5% | $8.2M-22.7% | $13.2M-31.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.5M | N/A | $3.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $11.2M-9.1% | $11.2M-9.1% | $11.2M-9.1% | $12.4M-53.7% | $12.4M-53.7% | $12.4M-53.7% | $12.4M-53.7% | $26.7M-54.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $30.8M+30.1% | $31.3M+9.4% | $30.7M-5.4% | $24.2M-62.1% | $23.7M-58.4% | $28.6M-29.6% | $32.5M-43.7% | $63.7M0.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.4M-42.1% | $13.9M-50.6% | $13.3M-58.5% | $23.7M-58.9% | $23.2M-53.8% | $28.1M-30.8% | $32.0M-44.5% | $57.8M-3.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.3M+3810.9% | $17.4M+3652.6% | $17.5M+3519.7% | $422K-92.9% | $444K-93.3% | $464K | $482K | $6.0M+49.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.3M-86.6% | $4.6M-78.0% | $5.1M-72.2% | $24.3M+83.1% | $24.9M+29.9% | $20.7M-33.8% | $18.4M+7.2% | $13.3M-77.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$104.6M-28.5% | -$103.1M-29.7% | -$102.3M-25.7% | -$82.8M+3.8% | -$81.4M-1.7% | -$79.5M-16.6% | -$81.4M-27.7% | -$86.1M-274.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
STCB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$61K+96.4% | -$707K-184.3% | $276K-83.7% | -$317K-180.6% | -$1.7M-143.5% | $839K+2.0% | $1.7M+74.4% | $393K+217.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $356K-50.6% | $356K-49.6% | $721K+1.6% | $721K+1.9% | $721K-0.4% | $707K0.0% | $709K-33.9% | $707K-30.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $25K-39.5% | $253K-46.3% | N/A | $40K+26.3% | $41K+81.9% | $471K-2.5% | N/A | $31K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | -$1-100.0% | $2K-70.1% | $111K+314.7% | $91K+409.9% | $187K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $276K-82.8% | -$317K-254.1% | -$1.7M-141.9% | $728K-8.5% | $1.6M+68.1% | $206K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | -$2K+99.0% | -$3K+90.9% | -$128K-139.9% | -$153K-230.0% | -$204K-52.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$36K-103.7% | -$113K+61.4% | $76K+103.9% | $875K+250.0% | $986K+1.7% | -$293K+61.6% | -$2.0M-174.4% | -$584K-360.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
STCB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.1%+3.0pp | 44.4%+0.8pp | N/A | N/A | 40.1%+3.4pp | 43.6%-1.6pp | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -15.7%-3.3pp | -6.2%-29.5pp | N/A | N/A | -12.3%+58.8pp | 23.3%+49.1pp | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -17.8%-1.0pp | -8.6%-25.9pp | N/A | N/A | -16.8%+57.4pp | 17.3%+46.1pp | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -42.8%-35.4pp | -17.4%-26.5pp | N/A | -5.7%+42.1pp | -7.4%+52.8pp | 9.1%+23.3pp | N/A | -47.8%-51.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.2%-1.0pp | -2.2%-5.4pp | N/A | -2.4%+5.0pp | -3.2%+10.4pp | 3.2%+8.8pp | N/A | -7.4%-9.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.81+0.1x | 0.88+0.3x | 0.90+0.3x | 0.74+0.2x | 0.73+0.2x | 0.600.0x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.50-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.19+8.2x | 6.84+5.5x | 6.01+4.2x | 0.99-3.8x | 0.95-2.0x | 1.38+0.1x | 1.77-1.6x | 4.80+3.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.26+0.1x | N/A | N/A | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -15.4%-10.9pp | 6.7%+1.6pp | N/A | N/A |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.90), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starco Brands Inc STCB | FY2025 | N/A | -$20.9M | N/A | $24.5M | — |
| Limitless X LIMX | FY2025 | $947K | N/A | N/A | $11.9M | — |
| Next Meats Hldgs Inc NXMH | FY2023 | $1.4M | -$4.8M | N/A | $38.8M | — |
Where Starco Brands Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Starco Brands Inc profitable?
No, Starco Brands Inc (STCB) reported a net income of -$20.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Starco Brands Inc's EBITDA?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) had EBITDA of -$15.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Starco Brands Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) has a return on equity of -408.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Starco Brands Inc's free cash flow?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -153.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Starco Brands Inc's operating cash flow?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) recorded an outflow of $901K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Starco Brands Inc's total assets?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) had $35.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Starco Brands Inc's capital expenditures?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) invested $113K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Starco Brands Inc's current ratio?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) had a current ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Starco Brands Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Starco Brands Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) had a return on assets of -58.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Starco Brands Inc's P/E ratio?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $24.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Starco Brands Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $24.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Starco Brands Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Starco Brands Inc (STCB) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $901K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 24 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Starco Brands Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Starco Brands Inc's earnings high quality?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) reported a net loss of $20.9M while operations used $901K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Starco Brands Inc cover its interest payments?
Starco Brands Inc (STCB) reported an operating loss of $18.8M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.