A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MXC SEC filings page.
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) reported $6.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is lightly leveraged, yet falling profitability and substantial reinvestment make reported earnings less useful as a cash guide.
Revenue contracted31.3% across the latest three fiscal years, while operating margin compressed materially. Operating cash flow fell from$6.5M to$3.8M over that span, linking weaker reported economics to weaker cash conversion rather than a purely accounting-driven decline.
The latest balance sheet held
Investing absorbed
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mexco Energy Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Mexco Energy Corporation has an operating margin of 19.4%, meaning the company retains $19 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 24.3% the prior year.
Mexco Energy Corporation's revenue declined 8.1% year-over-year, from $7.1M to $6.6M. This contraction results in a growth score of 45/100.
Mexco Energy Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.09, meaning only $0.09 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 82/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 9.82, Mexco Energy Corporation holds $9.82 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 98/100.
Not available for Mexco Energy Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Mexco Energy Corporation's ROE of 6.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 53/100. This is down from 9.2% the prior year.
Mexco Energy Corporation scores 8.61, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($20.3M) relative to total liabilities ($1.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Mexco Energy Corporation passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Mexco Energy Corporation generates $2.89 in operating cash flow ($3.8M OCF vs $1.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Mexco Energy Corporation earns $290.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.3M vs $4K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mexco Energy Corporation generated $2.0M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.6%.
Mexco Energy Corporation's EBITDA was $1.2M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 23.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Mexco Energy Corporation reported $501K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 107.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.4%.
Mexco Energy Corporation earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mexco Energy Corporation held $1.3M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Mexco Energy Corporation paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q1 2027. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Mexco Energy Corporation's operating margin was 28.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Mexco Energy Corporation's net profit margin was 25.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.7 percentage points.
Mexco Energy Corporation's ROE was 2.5% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2027.
MXC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0M+12.9% | $1.7M-4.9% | $1.4M-26.8% | $1.7M-0.8% | $1.8M+1.7% | $1.8M-1.2% | $1.9M+14.2% | $1.7M+24.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $390K-1.2% | $262K-5.7% | $318K-6.8% | $332K-0.7% | $394K+7.5% | $278K+6.2% | $341K+1.6% | $335K+9.5% |
| Operating Income | $567K+106.7% | $542K+8.2% | $91K-79.5% | $363K-11.4% | $274K-27.0% | $501K+14.0% | $446K-12.9% | $409K+28.4% |
| EBITDA | $1.2M+23.6% | $1.1M-10.9% | $756K-30.2% | $1.0M+3.2% | $950K+3.7% | $1.2M+4.6% | $1.1M+18.6% | $993K+41.8% |
| Interest Expense | $1K-4.1% | $1K+2.1% | $1K-62.5% | $1K+0.6% | $1K-0.7% | $1K-43.8% | $3K+166.8% | $1K-0.4% |
| Income Tax | $195K+89.2% | $153K+47.1% | $64K+450.2% | $58K-47.9% | $103K-3.1% | $104K-52.9% | -$18K-109.0% | $112K+50.0% |
| Net Income | $501K+107.1% | $690K+8.7% | $50K-89.3% | $324K+2.0% | $242K-16.9% | $635K+140.3% | $469K+35.7% | $317K+17.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24+100.0% | $0.34+9.7% | $0.02-91.3% | $0.16+6.7% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.31+138.5% | $0.23+43.8% | $0.15+15.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24+100.0% | $0.33+10.0% | $0.02-90.9% | $0.16+6.7% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.30+150.0% | $0.22+37.5% | $0.15+25.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M+0.3% | N/A | 2M-0.5% | 2M-2.0% | 2M-2.9% | N/A | 2M-2.8% | 2M-2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
MXC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.2M+8.0% | $21.7M+6.6% | $20.6M+5.2% | $20.6M+6.4% | $20.6M+6.2% | $20.3M+6.8% | $19.5M+4.5% | $19.3M+6.1% |
| Current Assets | $3.2M-8.3% | $4.4M+47.3% | $3.5M+70.0% | $3.7M+45.5% | $3.5M-0.3% | $3.0M-18.1% | $2.1M-54.9% | $2.6M-26.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.3M-49.2% | $2.8M+58.3% | $2.3M+149.2% | $2.7M+74.0% | $2.5M+1.3% | $1.8M-29.1% | $910K-74.6% | $1.6M-38.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $56K+14.5% | $111K+64.1% | $33K-32.0% | $49K+1056.7% | $49K+389.5% | $68K+639.7% | $49K+478.6% | $4K+124.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9M+6.3% | $1.7M+4.2% | $1.3M-13.9% | $1.4M-23.6% | $1.8M+3.6% | $1.6M+14.4% | $1.5M+19.1% | $1.8M+69.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $527K-28.5% | $453K-17.8% | $283K-51.5% | $454K-23.5% | $737K+42.7% | $551K+28.1% | $582K+128.4% | $594K+162.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3M+31.3% | $1.3M+15.5% | $1.0M+9.7% | $936K-23.7% | $1.0M-13.4% | $1.1M+8.4% | $927K-8.4% | $1.2M+44.7% |
| Total Equity | $20.3M+8.1% | $20.0M+6.8% | $19.3M+6.8% | $19.2M+9.5% | $18.8M+6.5% | $18.7M+6.1% | $18.0M+3.5% | $17.5M+2.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $12.0M+12.8% | $11.7M+10.4% | $11.0M+10.5% | $11.0M+15.4% | $10.7M+15.8% | $10.6M+16.5% | $10.0M+12.8% | $9.5M+11.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MXC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5M+6.5% | $848K-36.1% | $863K-7.6% | $704K-24.1% | $1.4M+26.4% | $1.3M+25.4% | $935K-1.0% | $928K+14.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $607K-10.2% | $522K-24.6% | $664K+4.4% | $663K+13.4% | $675K+25.1% | $692K-1.2% | $636K+59.0% | $584K+52.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $40K-22.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $51K-2.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.7M-646.0% | -$328K+32.4% | -$1.3M+16.3% | -$504K+62.6% | -$366K+49.0% | -$485K+76.4% | -$1.6M-994.2% | -$1.3M-5.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$205K0.0% | -$12K | $0 | $0+100.0% | -$205K+36.1% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$515K-58.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $205K0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205K-2.1% | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MXC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 28.6%+13.0pp | 32.1%+3.9pp | 6.6%-17.0pp | 20.9%-2.5pp | 15.6%-6.1pp | 28.3%+3.8pp | 23.6%-7.4pp | 23.4%+0.7pp |
| Net Margin | 25.3%+11.5pp | 40.9%+5.1pp | 3.6%-21.2pp | 18.6%+0.5pp | 13.8%-3.1pp | 35.8%+21.1pp | 24.8%+3.9pp | 18.1%-1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+1.2pp | 3.5%+0.1pp | 0.3%-2.3pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.3%-0.4pp | 3.4%+1.9pp | 2.6%+0.6pp | 1.8%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.3%+1.1pp | 3.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%-2.2pp | 1.6%-0.1pp | 1.2%-0.3pp | 3.1%+1.7pp | 2.4%+0.6pp | 1.6%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.16+1.4x | 9.82+4.3x | 12.34+8.8x | 8.23+3.9x | 4.81-2.1x | 5.48-3.1x | 3.52-14.3x | 4.32-11.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexco Energy Corporation MXC | FY2026 | $6.6M | $1.3M | 19.9% | $20.3M | 58/100 |
| Battalion Oil Corporation BATL | FY2025 | $166.0M | $11.9M | 7.1% | $60.1M | 13/100 |
| Barnwell Industries, Inc. BRN | FY2025 | $13.7M | -$7.1M | -51.9% | $13.6M | 26/100 |
| EON Resources Inc. EONR | FY2025 | $16.9M | -$7.5M | -44.1% | $26.5M | 18/100 |
| U.S. Energy Corp. USEG | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$14.4M | N/A | $51.6M | 8/100 |
| Trio Petroleum Corp. TPET | FY2025 | $399K | -$7.3M | N/A | $8.5M | — |
Where Mexco Energy Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's annual revenue?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) reported $6.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Mexco Energy Corporation's revenue growing?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) revenue declined by 8.1% year-over-year, from $7.1M to $6.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Mexco Energy Corporation profitable?
Yes, Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) reported a net income of $1.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 19.9%.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's EBITDA?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had EBITDA of $3.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's operating margin?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had an operating margin of 19.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's net profit margin?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had a net profit margin of 19.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Mexco Energy Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) has a return on equity of 6.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's operating cash flow?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) generated $3.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Mexco Energy Corporation's total assets?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had $21.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's current ratio?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had a current ratio of 9.82 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's P/E ratio?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) trades at 13.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $20.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $20.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.61, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Mexco Energy Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mexco Energy Corporation's earnings high quality?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Mexco Energy Corporation cover its interest payments?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) has an interest coverage ratio of 290.18x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Mexco Energy Corporation?
Mexco Energy Corporation (MXC) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.