EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported $17.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 7.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
EON Resources shifted from profitable cash conversion to thin liquidity and equity-driven leverage as reported earnings weakened.
The more revealing change is in earnings quality: FY2022 net income of$18.3M broadly matched operating cash flow of$18.7M . By FY2024, the company paired a-$8.1M net loss with$3.7M of operating cash flow, so cash generation remained positive even as accounting profitability broke down.
The operating profile deteriorated between FY2022 and FY2024: revenue fell from
Short-term balance-sheet pressure is pronounced: FY2024 current assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EON Resources Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for EON Resources Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
EON Resources Inc. scores -0.50, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.1M) relative to total liabilities ($98.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
EON Resources Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
EON Resources Inc. reported a net loss of $8.1M while generating $3.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EON Resources Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $426K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EON Resources Inc. generated $19.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2024.
EON Resources Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
EON Resources Inc. reported -$8.1M in net income in fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EON Resources Inc. held $3.0M in cash against $34.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
EON Resources Inc.'s operating margin was -19.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability.
EON Resources Inc.'s net profit margin was -41.9% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.
EON Resources Inc.'s ROE was -211.5% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2024.
EONR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4M-4.8% | $4.6M+0.4% | $4.6M+23.0% | $3.7M-49.6% | $7.4M+45.5% | $5.1M+54.1% | $3.3M+10.3% | $3.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.6M+33.5% | $1.9M-6.9% | $2.1M-40.7% | $3.5M+57.1% | $2.2M-3.8% | $2.3M+0.6% | $2.3M-35.0% | $3.6M |
| Operating Income | -$1.8M-749.6% | -$208K+23.4% | -$271K+91.6% | -$3.2M-263.1% | $2.0M+703.1% | -$329K+85.5% | -$2.3M+82.1% | -$12.6M |
| Interest Expense | $1.2M-27.3% | $1.7M+1205.8% | $129K+102.4% | -$5.3M-388.1% | $1.8M-9.3% | $2.0M+9.1% | $1.9M+78.3% | $1.0M |
| Income Tax | $6.3M+1670.0% | -$399K+48.2% | -$770K+27.7% | -$1.1M-24.5% | -$856K-146.1% | -$348K+71.0% | -$1.2M+49.7% | -$2.4M |
| Net Income | $5.6M+532.5% | -$1.3M+25.8% | -$1.8M+57.7% | -$4.1M-407.3% | $1.3M+311.6% | -$638K+86.4% | -$4.7M+35.0% | -$7.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10 | -$0.06 | -$0.11 | $0.27+12.5% | $0.24+300.0% | -$0.12+86.7% | -$0.90+34.8% | -$1.38 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
EONR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $89.5M-15.5% | $106.0M+2.0% | $103.9M+1.1% | $102.7M-0.5% | $103.2M+1.2% | $101.9M+0.8% | $101.1M+0.4% | $100.7M |
| Current Assets | $5.3M-9.5% | $5.9M+1.8% | $5.8M+11.8% | $5.2M-13.7% | $6.0M+1.1% | $5.9M-5.2% | $6.2M-8.4% | $6.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $876K-71.4% | $3.1M-0.4% | $3.1M+3.5% | $3.0M+8.2% | $2.7M-10.3% | $3.1M-8.9% | $3.4M-4.1% | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $28.6M-67.8% | $89.0M-3.9% | $92.6M-6.4% | $98.9M-9.8% | $109.6M+2.0% | $107.5M+0.7% | $106.7M+2.8% | $103.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.3M-44.7% | $27.6M-18.1% | $33.7M-7.4% | $36.4M-18.7% | $44.8M+16.4% | $38.5M+26.1% | $30.5M+51.7% | $20.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.4M-88.0% | $36.5M+8.5% | $33.7M-1.5% | $34.2M+18.5% | $28.8M-4.3% | $30.1M-4.0% | $31.4M-16.3% | $37.5M |
| Total Equity | $60.9M+258.3% | $17.0M+50.6% | $11.3M+193.7% | $3.8M+159.8% | -$6.4M-15.9% | -$5.5M+1.2% | -$5.6M-85.6% | -$3.0M |
| Retained Earnings | -$25.2M+18.9% | -$31.1M-3.7% | -$30.0M-12.3% | -$26.7M+5.7% | -$28.3M-27.1% | -$22.3M-1.9% | -$21.8M-17.7% | -$18.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
EONR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.7M-25501.0% | $30K+101.7% | -$1.8M-615.7% | $354K-67.7% | $1.1M-3.0% | $1.1M+0.9% | $1.1M+131.1% | $484K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $31.0M+2139.9% | -$1.5M-36.1% | -$1.1M-300.0% | -$279K+86.6% | -$2.1M-235.0% | -$622K-5.2% | -$591K-103.2% | $18.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25.5M-1825.1% | $1.5M-51.5% | $3.0M+1935.2% | $150K-77.7% | $670K+182.9% | -$808K-20.5% | -$671K+96.2% | -$17.9M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $44.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
EONR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -40.4%-35.9pp | -4.5%+1.4pp | -5.9%+81.3pp | -87.2%-114.2pp | 27.0%+33.5pp | -6.5%+62.5pp | -69.0% | -424.1% |
| Net Margin | 128.9% | -28.4%+10.0pp | -38.4% | -111.8% | 18.3%+30.9pp | -12.6% | -143.0% | -242.6% |
| Return on Equity | 9.2%+16.9pp | -7.6%+7.9pp | -15.5%+92.4pp | -107.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 6.3%+7.5pp | -1.2%+0.5pp | -1.7%+2.4pp | -4.0%-5.3pp | 1.3%+1.9pp | -0.6%+4.0pp | -4.6%+2.5pp | -7.2% |
| Current Ratio | 0.35+0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.34 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07-2.1x | 2.15-0.8x | 2.98-5.9x | 8.89 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.14), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where EON Resources Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EON Resources Inc.'s annual revenue?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported $19.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is EON Resources Inc. profitable?
No, EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported a net income of -$8.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -41.9%.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s EBITDA?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had EBITDA of -$1.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does EON Resources Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had $3.0M in cash and equivalents against $34.2M in long-term debt.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s operating margin?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had an operating margin of -19.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s net profit margin?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a net profit margin of -41.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has a return on equity of -211.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s operating cash flow?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) generated $3.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are EON Resources Inc.'s total assets?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had $102.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s current ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a current ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.89 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a return on assets of -7.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.50, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EON Resources Inc.'s earnings high quality?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported a net loss of $8.1M while generating $3.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can EON Resources Inc. cover its interest payments?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $426K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is EON Resources Inc.?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) scores 12 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.