A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Oct 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EONR SEC filings page.
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported $13.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 35.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
EON Resources shifted from debt-heavy financing to an equity-heavy balance sheet, but shrinking revenue now coincides with deeper operating losses and cash use.
Cash conversion reversed sharply: in FY2025, a net loss of$7.5M accompanied operating cash flow of-$7.6M , whereas FY2024's net loss of$8.1M still came with operating cash flow of$3.7M . That shift indicates the latest reported earnings weakness is also reaching cash, not remaining confined to accounting results.
Revenue contracted from
The capital structure became less debt-loaded: debt-to-equity fell from 8.9x to near zero as equity rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EON Resources Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
EON Resources Inc. has an operating margin of -60.6%, meaning the company loses $61 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 8/100. This is down from -19.8% the prior year.
EON Resources Inc.'s revenue declined 12.8% year-over-year, from $19.4M to $16.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 10/100.
EON Resources Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
EON Resources Inc.'s current ratio of 0.12 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for EON Resources Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
EON Resources Inc. posts a -14.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $14 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 5/100. This is up from -211.5% the prior year.
EON Resources Inc. scores -0.58, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($25.8M) relative to total liabilities ($36.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
EON Resources Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
EON Resources Inc. reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $7.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EON Resources Inc. reported an operating loss of $10.3M against $4.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EON Resources Inc. generated $968K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 78.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.2%.
EON Resources Inc.'s EBITDA was -$4.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 4458.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.9%.
EON Resources Inc. reported -$5.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 184.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EON Resources Inc. held $130K in cash against $5.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
EON Resources Inc.'s ROE was -11.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
EONR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $968K-78.5% | $3.5M-6.1% | $4.4M-40.7% | $4.6M-9.4% | $4.5M+37.2% | $3.7M+24.7% | $7.4M+39.5% | $5.1M-30.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M+33.0% | $5.7M+63.4% | $2.6M+15.9% | $1.9M-16.5% | $1.8M-21.7% | $3.5M-1.1% | $2.2M+127.7% | $2.3M+170.8% |
| Operating Income | -$6.2M-149290.6% | -$8.3M-156.3% | -$1.8M-188.9% | -$208K+36.9% | $4K+100.2% | -$3.2M+74.4% | $2.0M+221.4% | -$329K-110.5% |
| EBITDA | -$4.4M-4458.6% | -$6.2M-165.7% | -$1.2M-149.7% | $250K+29.5% | $101K+105.7% | -$2.3M+81.0% | $2.5M+138.7% | $193K-94.6% |
| Interest Expense | $260K+102.6% | $1.9M+135.1% | $1.2M-33.7% | $1.7M-17.3% | $129K-93.1% | -$5.3M-608.7% | $1.8M+1951.8% | $2.0M+262.7% |
| Income Tax | -$1.5M-118.9% | -$2.3M-119.2% | $6.3M+831.4% | -$399K-14.7% | -$705K+41.3% | -$1.1M+55.4% | -$856K-316.0% | -$348K-336.0% |
| Net Income | -$5.8M-184.6% | -$9.8M-135.4% | $5.6M+316.8% | -$1.3M-103.9% | -$2.0M+56.8% | -$4.1M+42.5% | $1.3M+307.2% | -$638K-123.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.44-263.0% | $0.15-37.5% | -$0.06+50.0% | -$0.13+85.6% | $0.27+119.6% | $0.24 | -$0.12 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$0.39-244.4% | $0.10 | -$0.06 | -$0.11 | $0.27+119.6% | $0.24 | -$0.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 55M | 23M | 15M | N/A | 6M | 5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
EONR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90.7M-12.6% | $90.5M-11.9% | $89.5M-13.2% | $106.0M+4.0% | $103.8M+2.7% | $102.7M+2.0% | $103.2M+107.1% | $101.9M+108.3% |
| Current Assets | $3.7M-35.2% | $3.1M-40.4% | $5.3M-11.1% | $5.9M-0.7% | $5.8M-7.6% | $5.2M-24.3% | $6.0M+768.4% | $5.9M+627.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130K-95.8% | $375K-87.4% | $876K-68.1% | $3.1M-0.1% | $3.1M-8.6% | $3.0M-15.2% | $2.7M-16.0% | $3.1M+19.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $41.1M-44.4% | $36.7M-62.9% | $28.6M-73.9% | $89.0M-17.2% | $73.9M-30.8% | $98.9M-4.7% | $109.6M+93.3% | $107.5M+96.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.3M-21.9% | $24.9M-31.5% | $15.3M-65.9% | $27.6M-28.2% | $33.7M+10.6% | $36.4M+80.9% | $44.8M+688.7% | $38.5M+1113.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.7M-63.3% | $11.8M-71.5% | $13.4M-61.0% | $40.1M+4.2% | $40.1M-12.0% | $41.2M-20.5% | $34.3M+1304.9% | $38.5M+852.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.8M-82.8% | $2.3M-93.4% | $4.4M-84.8% | $36.5M+21.2% | $33.7M+7.3% | $34.2M-8.8% | $28.8M | $30.1M |
| Total Equity | $48.9M+302.5% | $53.0M+1278.7% | $60.9M+1047.7% | $17.0M+406.6% | $12.1M+316.4% | $3.8M+227.2% | -$6.4M+6.8% | -$5.5M+3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$39.9M-39.1% | -$34.1M-28.0% | -$25.2M+10.9% | -$31.1M-39.6% | -$28.7M-31.5% | -$26.7M-43.8% | -$28.3M-310.3% | -$22.3M-287.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
EONR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$306K+83.3% | $1.9M+429.2% | -$7.7M-804.6% | $30K-97.3% | -$1.8M-263.2% | $354K-26.9% | $1.1M-59.7% | $1.1M-52.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.8M+1744.9% | $2.1M+131.8% | $527K+3.8% | $458K-12.3% | $97K-79.6% | $901K+155.8% | $508K+18.9% | $523K+18.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $272K-26.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $368K-47.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1M+2.6% | -$3.1M-1019.2% | $31.0M+1589.6% | -$1.5M-144.6% | -$1.1M-89.1% | -$279K-101.5% | -$2.1M-310.6% | -$622K+50.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1M-62.3% | $751K+401.8% | -$25.5M-3904.5% | $1.5M+282.8% | $3.0M+554.2% | $150K+100.8% | $670K+144.7% | -$808K+51.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EONR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -640.7% | -238.0% | -40.4%-67.4pp | -4.5%+2.0pp | 0.1%+69.0pp | -87.2% | 27.0%+15.3pp | -6.5%-49.7pp |
| Net Margin | -596.2% | -280.2% | 128.9% | -28.4%-15.8pp | -45.0% | -111.8% | 18.3%+30.7pp | -12.6%-49.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -11.8%+4.9pp | -18.4%+89.5pp | 9.2% | -7.6% | -16.7% | -107.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -6.4%-4.4pp | -10.8%-6.8pp | 6.3%+5.0pp | -1.2%-0.6pp | -1.9%+2.7pp | -4.0%+3.1pp | 1.3%+2.6pp | -0.6%-6.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.14-0.2x | 0.130.0x | 0.15-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-2.7x | 0.04-8.9x | 0.07 | 2.15 | 2.77 | 8.89 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.05-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.12), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EON Resources Inc. EONR | FY2025 | $16.9M | -$7.5M | -44.1% | $25.8M | 18/100 |
| Battalion Oil Corporation BATL | FY2025 | $166.0M | $11.9M | 7.1% | $60.1M | 13/100 |
| Barnwell Industries, Inc. BRN | FY2025 | $13.7M | -$7.1M | -51.9% | $13.6M | 26/100 |
| Mexco Energy Corporation MXC | FY2026 | $6.6M | $1.3M | 19.9% | $20.1M | 58/100 |
| Trio Petroleum Corp. TPET | FY2025 | $399K | -$7.3M | N/A | $8.5M | — |
Where EON Resources Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EON Resources Inc.'s annual revenue?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported $16.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is EON Resources Inc.'s revenue growing?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) revenue declined by 12.8% year-over-year, from $19.4M to $16.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is EON Resources Inc. profitable?
No, EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported a net income of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -44.1%.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s EBITDA?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had EBITDA of -$7.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does EON Resources Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had $375K in cash and equivalents against $2.3M in long-term debt.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s operating margin?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had an operating margin of -60.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s net profit margin?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a net profit margin of -44.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has a return on equity of -14.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s operating cash flow?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) recorded an outflow of $7.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are EON Resources Inc.'s total assets?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had $90.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s current ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a current ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) had a return on assets of -8.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s P/E ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $25.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $25.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does EON Resources Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, EON Resources Inc. (EONR) held $375K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.58, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is EON Resources Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EON Resources Inc.'s earnings high quality?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $7.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can EON Resources Inc. cover its interest payments?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) reported an operating loss of $10.3M against $4.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is EON Resources Inc.?
EON Resources Inc. (EONR) scores 18 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.