TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) reported $695K in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing-dependent development business: modest revenue growth has not yet translated into operating self-funding.
Revenue nearly doubled from$213K to$399K between FY2024 and FY2025, yet the business still produced an operating loss of$5.3M . Operating cash flow was-$2.6M in FY2025, so the positive financing cash flow—not operations—remained the mechanism supporting liquidity.
FY2025 gross margin was
Leverage eased as debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x to 0.2x between FY2024 and FY2025, while the current ratio improved to 0.6x. The reported liquidity comparison was 4.1 months of annual operating outflow, which—alongside negative operating cash flow—characterizes a financing-dependent balance sheet.
Financial Health Signals
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP scores -3.93, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.0M) relative to total liabilities ($1.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP reported a net loss of $7.3M while operations used $2.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $606K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP generated $399K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 87.0% from the prior year.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP reported -$7.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 24.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP held $882K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's gross margin was 55.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 44.1 percentage points from the prior year.
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's ROE was -64.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 42.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
TPET Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $208K+70.4% | $122K-29.1% | $172K-10.5% | $192K+726.8% | $23K+115.1% | $11K | N/A | $63K |
| Cost of Revenue | $314K+359.5% | $68K | N/A | $98K+963.4% | $9K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$106K-297.2% | $54K-48.4% | $104K+11.0% | $94K+570.3% | $14K+29.5% | $11K | N/A | $63K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M+63.0% | $752K+10.7% | $679K+1.1% | $672K-11.1% | $755K+6.2% | $712K | N/A | $1.3M |
| Operating Income | -$1.4M-74.6% | -$804K+68.0% | -$2.5M-272.1% | -$675K+22.3% | -$869K+28.6% | -$1.2M | N/A | -$1.5M |
| Interest Expense | $22K-83.6% | $137K+24.9% | $109K-25.8% | $148K+389.3% | $30K-90.5% | $318K | N/A | $668K |
| Net Income | -$1.4M-35.0% | -$1.0M+62.7% | -$2.7M-95.9% | -$1.4M+11.3% | -$1.6M+3.2% | -$1.6M | N/A | -$2.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05 | -$0.10 | -$0.11 | -$0.17+22.7% | -$0.22+33.3% | -$0.33+92.0% | -$4.13 | -$0.87 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
TPET Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35.7M+152.2% | $14.2M+7.2% | $13.2M+1.4% | $13.0M-5.4% | $13.8M+4.2% | $13.2M+13.1% | $11.7M-0.1% | $11.7M |
| Current Assets | $22.5M+2388.3% | $903K-15.7% | $1.1M+22.2% | $877K-49.6% | $1.7M-13.7% | $2.0M+256.5% | $565K-8.5% | $618K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.0M+2970.3% | $685K-22.4% | $882K+51.0% | $584K-59.9% | $1.5M-25.7% | $2.0M+585.9% | $286K-2.4% | $293K |
| Accounts Receivable | $107K+153.2% | $42K-29.5% | $60K-37.4% | $96K+203.4% | $32K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M-40.6% | $2.0M+3.2% | $1.9M+18.7% | $1.6M-30.7% | $2.3M+52.9% | $1.5M-42.5% | $2.6M-27.4% | $3.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $999K-44.6% | $1.8M-2.8% | $1.9M+19.3% | $1.6M-31.5% | $2.3M+54.7% | $1.5M-43.3% | $2.6M-27.8% | $3.6M |
| Total Equity | $34.6M+183.4% | $12.2M+7.9% | $11.3M-1.0% | $11.4M-0.2% | $11.4M-2.1% | $11.7M+29.3% | $9.0M+12.2% | $8.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$29.7M-4.8% | -$28.4M-3.7% | -$27.4M-11.0% | -$24.6M-6.0% | -$23.3M-7.2% | -$21.7M-8.0% | -$20.1M-9.3% | -$18.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TPET Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.6M-203.5% | -$534K+9.3% | -$589K-65.7% | -$355K+52.0% | -$740K+19.6% | -$920K+76.8% | -$4.0M-602.2% | -$564K |
| Capital Expenditures | $142-99.7% | $55K | N/A | N/A | $319K+308.5% | $78K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.6M-175.1% | -$589K | N/A | N/A | -$1.1M-6.1% | -$999K | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$62K-1236.3% | $5K+145.6% | -$12K+97.7% | -$513K-75.2% | -$293K-82.1% | -$161K-430.3% | $49K+140.6% | -$120K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $23.1M+5938.5% | $383K-58.2% | $915K+91470600.0% | $1-100.0% | $494K-82.1% | $2.8M-29.4% | $3.9M+416.2% | $756K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TPET Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -50.9%-95.0pp | 44.0%-16.5pp | 60.5%+11.7pp | 48.8%-11.4pp | 60.2%-39.8pp | 100.0% | N/A | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | -674.5% | -658.3% | -1458.2% | -350.9% | -3734.2% | -11243.7% | N/A | -2395.2% |
| Net Margin | -656.6% | -828.7% | -1576.9% | -720.8% | -6719.8% | -14932.3% | N/A | -3455.2% |
| Return on Equity | -4.0%+4.3pp | -8.3%+15.7pp | -24.0%-11.9pp | -12.1%+1.5pp | -13.7%+0.2pp | -13.8% | N/A | -27.0% |
| Return on Assets | -3.8%+3.3pp | -7.1%+13.4pp | -20.5%-9.9pp | -10.6%+0.7pp | -11.4%+0.9pp | -12.2% | N/A | -18.6% |
| Current Ratio | 22.48+22.0x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.580.0x | 0.56-0.2x | 0.77-0.6x | 1.37+1.2x | 0.220.0x | 0.17 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.03-0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.29-0.2x | 0.45 |
| FCF Margin | -778.1% | -482.0% | N/A | N/A | -4551.8% | -9230.5% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where TRIO PETROLEUM CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's annual revenue?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) reported $399K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 87.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's revenue growing?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) revenue grew by 87.0% year-over-year, from $213K to $399K in fiscal year 2025.
Is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP profitable?
No, TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) reported a net income of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's gross margin?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) had a gross margin of 55.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) has a return on equity of -64.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's operating cash flow?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) recorded an outflow of $2.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's total assets?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) had $13.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's current ratio?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) had a return on assets of -55.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) held $882K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's Altman Z-Score?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.93, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TRIO PETROLEUM CORP's earnings high quality?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) reported a net loss of $7.3M while operations used $2.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TRIO PETROLEUM CORP cover its interest payments?
TRIO PETROLEUM CORP (TPET) reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $606K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.