STOCK TITAN

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) Financials

MYNZ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $537K -39.9% YoY
Net Income -$16.2M +24.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.70 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$11.0M +37.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MYNZ SEC filings page.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported $537K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 39.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MYNZ FY2025

The business is still development-stage: revenue contracted, while lower spending reduced cash use without producing operating breakeven.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell from $894K to $537K. Operating cash outflow narrowed from $17.3M to $11.0M despite the smaller sales base, pointing to spending restraint rather than improving commercial scale.

R&D intensity remained substantial: R&D was $4.9M against $537K of FY2025 revenue, so the reported loss reflects a development cost base far larger than current sales. Gross margin expanded from 64.3% to 72.6%, but operating margin still deteriorated, showing that better unit economics were overwhelmed by costs that remained large relative to revenue.

At FY2025, the current ratio was 0.9x, so current liabilities exceeded current assets; reported liquidity equaled 1 month of the latest annual operating outflow. Debt-to-equity reached 7.3x as equity compressed to $642K, indicating that financing structure—not operating cash generation—now dominates balance-sheet capacity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Mainz Biomed N.V. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-36.22

Mainz Biomed N.V. scores -36.22, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.6M) relative to total liabilities ($4.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Mainz Biomed N.V. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Mainz Biomed N.V. reported a net loss of $16.2M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Mainz Biomed N.V. reported an operating loss of $16.1M against $373K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$2.4M
YoY+6.9%

Mainz Biomed N.V.'s EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$5.1M
YoY-1.6%

Mainz Biomed N.V. reported -$5.1M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.43

Mainz Biomed N.V. earned -$0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.7M
YoY+31.3%

Mainz Biomed N.V. recorded an outflow of $2.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Debt
$4.7M
YoY+177.6%
QoQ+428.6%

Mainz Biomed N.V. held $4.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
13M
QoQ+28.0%

Mainz Biomed N.V. had 13M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.0%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-110.7%
YoY+99.5pp

Mainz Biomed N.V.'s ROE was -110.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 99.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$59K
YoY-33.2%

Mainz Biomed N.V. invested $59K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 33.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$658
YoY-45.9%

Mainz Biomed N.V. invested $658 in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 45.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

MYNZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MYNZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ1'23
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/A$1
R&D Expenses$59K-33.2%N/A$89KN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$2.1M+41.8%N/A$1.5MN/A$1.6M
Operating Income-$2.5M+10.3%N/A-$2.7MN/AN/A
EBITDA-$2.4M+6.9%N/A-$2.6MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$15K-50.3%N/A$31KN/AN/A
Net Income-$5.1M-1.6%N/A-$5.0MN/AN/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.43+70.5%N/A-$1.46N/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.43N/A-$1.46N/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)12MN/A3MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

MYNZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MYNZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ1'23
Total Assets$7.7M$5.3M-60.5%N/A$13.5MN/A
Current Assets$6.6M$4.2M-47.5%N/A$8.0MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$4.7M+177.6%$889K-85.7%$1.7M$6.2MN/A
InventoryN/A$217K-41.8%N/A$373KN/A
Total Liabilities$3.1M$4.7M-37.6%N/A$7.5MN/A
Current Liabilities$3.1M$4.7M-24.2%N/A$6.2MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0-100.0%N/A$1.3MN/A
Total Equity$4.6M+92.9%$642K-89.3%$2.4M$6.0MN/A
Retained Earnings-$110.0M-$104.9M-18.3%N/A-$88.7MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

MYNZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MYNZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ1'23
Operating Cash Flow-$2.7M+31.3%N/A-$3.9MN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$58K-63.9%N/A$161KN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$177K-79.4%N/A$856KN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$658-45.9%N/A$1KN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$2.7M+31.3%N/A-$3.9MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$651K-228.5%N/A-$198KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$7.3M+2135.9%N/A-$357KN/AN/A
Dividends Paid$737KN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

MYNZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MYNZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ1'23
Return on Equity-110.7%+99.5ppN/A-210.3%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-65.8%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio2.110.90-0.4xN/A1.30N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.687.30+6.1xN/A1.25N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.90), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Mainz Biomed N.V. MYNZ FY2025 $537K -$16.2M N/A $10.6M —
bioAffinity Technologies, Inc. BIAF FY2025 $6.2M -$14.9M N/A $2.3M 45/100
Advanced Biomed Inc. ADVB FY2026 $128K $6.7M N/A $8.7M —
iSpecimen Inc. ISPC FY2025 $1.9M -$10.5M N/A $2.7M 30/100
XWELL, Inc. XWEL FY2025 $29.2M -$17.0M -58.2% $8.2M 28/100
Check-Cap Ltd. CHEK FY2025 N/A $4.1M N/A $9.4M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mainz Biomed N.V.'s annual revenue?

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported $537K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -39.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Mainz Biomed N.V.'s revenue growing?

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) revenue declined by 39.9% year-over-year, from $894K to $537K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Mainz Biomed N.V. profitable?

No, Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported a net income of -$16.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.70 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had EBITDA of -$15.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had a gross margin of 72.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) has a return on equity of -2526.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had $5.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) invested $4.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had 10M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had a current ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.30 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) had a return on assets of -304.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) held $889K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) has an Altman Z-Score of -36.22, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported a net loss of $16.2M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mainz Biomed N.V. (MYNZ) reported an operating loss of $16.1M against $373K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top