Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NBY SEC filings page.
This page shows NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
NovaBay’s reported economics are constrained less by product margins than by overhead, cash losses, and capital structure.
Gross margin reached66.3% in FY2024, but operating losses still widened relative to FY2023; overhead absorbed product-level profit rather than weak unit economics explaining the entire shortfall. In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$8.43M nearly matched the operating loss of$8.439M , indicating little accrual-to-cash gap in the reported loss.
Equity moved from positive
FY2025 financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $2.5M in revenue in Q1 2026.
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported $552.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7102.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $18.4M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was 397.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 273.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
NBY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5M | N/A | $521K | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $2.4M-32.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $479K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $808K-55.0% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $42K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $1.6M-8.5% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4K0.0% | $9K-59.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M+5.4% | N/A | $1.2M-28.9% | $1.9M+16.9% | $2.7M+17.9% | N/A | $1.7M+55.8% | $1.6M+1.5% |
| Operating Income | $22.3M+777.5% | N/A | -$1.3M+26.2% | -$1.9M-16.9% | -$3.3M-43.6% | N/A | -$1.7M-144.0% | -$1.6M-53.9% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | -$1.3M+26.3% | -$1.9M-17.5% | -$3.3M-44.3% | N/A | -$1.7M-148.5% | -$1.6M-55.0% |
| Income Tax | $3.5M | N/A | $0 | $100K | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $552.4M+7102.1% | N/A | -$1.3M-6.7% | -$1.9M-21.3% | $7.7M+338.6% | N/A | -$1.2M+31.0% | -$1.6M+22.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $21.23+194.0% | N/A | -$0.22+88.5% | -$0.33+75.9% | $7.22+124.1% | N/A | -$1.92+85.4% | -$1.37+96.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.33 | N/A | -$0.22 | -$0.33 | $7.08 | N/A | -$1.92 | -$1.37 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 166M | N/A | 6M | 6M | 1M | N/A | 1M | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
NBY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $179.7M+1720.7% | $9.0M+163.9% | $3.5M-10.1% | $6.9M+76.1% | $9.9M+84.3% | $3.4M-62.1% | $3.9M-69.8% | $3.9M-75.5% |
| Current Assets | $19.1M+110.8% | $8.7M+348.3% | $2.9M+27.2% | $6.1M+171.4% | $9.0M+151.7% | $1.9M-73.0% | $2.3M-72.3% | $2.3M-79.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.4M+117.4% | $8.0M+1750.7% | $2.3M+197.6% | $5.3M+611.6% | $8.5M+364.5% | $430K-85.3% | $776K-77.6% | $751K-83.0% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $467K-33.3% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $473K-86.5% | $700K-80.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $704K | $547K |
| Total Liabilities | $40.9M+1004.4% | $640.5M+17932.1% | $1.9M-33.9% | $2.7M-41.3% | $3.7M-28.7% | $3.6M-37.9% | $2.8M-51.8% | $4.5M-39.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6M+16.6% | $1.1M-59.8% | $1.4M-27.0% | $2.1M-40.6% | $3.1M-21.8% | $2.8M-33.5% | $2.0M-56.6% | $3.6M-40.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.3M+5753.0% | $639.4M+90077.4% | $405K-50.7% | $522K-44.0% | $638K-49.9% | $709K-50.8% | $821K-34.0% | $932K-32.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $138.8M+2151.1% | -$631.8M-489679.1% | $1.1M+3.5% | $4.2M+788.0% | $6.2M+3754.4% | -$129K-103.9% | $1.1M-84.8% | -$617K-107.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$266.7M-51.7% | -$819.1M-346.5% | -$183.8M-0.9% | -$177.7M+1.3% | -$175.8M+1.5% | -$183.5M-4.9% | -$182.2M-10.0% | -$180.0M-9.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
NBY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.8M-36.3% | -$2.3M-35.7% | -$1.8M+24.7% | -$3.0M-113.6% | -$1.3M+33.1% | -$1.7M-183.1% | -$2.4M-278.0% | -$1.4M+17.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $1K0.0% | $1K-87.5% | $2K-83.3% | N/A | $1K-92.3% | $8K-38.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22K-64.5% | $55K-14.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $4K+33.3% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$1.8M+24.7% | -$3.0M-113.6% | -$1.3M+33.2% | -$1.7M-182.4% | -$2.4M-277.4% | -$1.4M+18.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.9M | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0+100.0% | $1.1M+35633.3% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $38.3M+2344.6% | $7.8M+1463.2% | -$1.3M-163.2% | -$174K+64.6% | -$1.7M-186.1% | $500K+2023.1% | $2.1M+461.9% | -$492K-119.6% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $17K | $4.8M | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
NBY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 8.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 66.3%+17.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 905.0% | N/A | -241.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -67.4%-37.6pp |
| Net Margin | 22428.1% | N/A | -248.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -66.0%-8.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 397.9%+273.5pp | N/A | -116.6%-3.5pp | -45.3% | 124.4%+2133.1pp | N/A | -113.1%-88.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 307.3%+229.6pp | N/A | -37.1%-5.8pp | -27.8%+12.6pp | 77.7%+137.7pp | N/A | -31.3%-17.6pp | -40.4%-27.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.33+2.4x | 7.60+6.9x | 2.00+0.9x | 2.85+2.2x | 2.95+2.0x | 0.68-1.0x | 1.15-0.6x | 0.62-1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.29-0.3x | N/A | 1.67-0.9x | 0.63 | 0.60-31.9x | N/A | 2.62+1.8x | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.15+0.1x | N/A | 0.00-0.5x | N/A | 0.00-0.2x | 0.61+0.4x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -353.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -58.3%-10.0pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$631.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. NBY | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $51.9M | — |
| Edesa Biotech, Inc. EDSA | FY2025 | N/A | -$7.2M | N/A | $38.7M | — |
| MetaVia Inc. MTVA | FY2025 | N/A | -$13.0M | N/A | $10.1M | — |
| Portage Biotech Inc. PRTG | FY2018 | N/A | $123.7M | N/A | $15.5M | — |
| Pulmatrix, Inc. PULM | FY2025 | N/A | -$5.2M | N/A | $5.6M | — |
| SYNLOGIC INC SYBX | FY2025 | $0 | -$1.0M | N/A | $6.6M | — |
Where NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Does NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) paid $4.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) recorded an outflow of $8.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) had $9.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) had a current ratio of 7.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
How does NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) held $8.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY) has negative shareholder equity of -$631.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.