STOCK TITAN

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) Financials

PRTG
FY2018 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2018
Net Income $123.7M +659.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.46 +666.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.1M +18.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2018, ended Mar 31, 2018 Reported Currency USD FYE March

This page shows Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Portage Biotech Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Portage Biotech Inc. used $0.01 of operating cash (-$1.1M OCF vs $123.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2018.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7.5M
YoY+4629.6%
QoQ+4629.6%

Portage Biotech Inc. held $7.5M in cash as of Q4 2018; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
281M
YoY+7.7%
QoQ+7.7%

Portage Biotech Inc. had 281M shares outstanding in Q4 2018. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2018.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2018.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2018.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2018.

PRTG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRTG quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'18Q4'17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

PRTG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRTG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'18Q4'17
Current Assets$7.6M-87.1%$59.1M
Cash & Equivalents$7.5M+4629.6%$159K
Current Liabilities$127K+16.5%$109K
Non-Current Liabilities$257K+27.9%$201K
Total Equity$9.6M-83.9%$59.6M
Retained Earnings-$14.3M-195.7%$15.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

PRTG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRTG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'18Q4'17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PRTG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRTG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'18Q4'17
Current Ratio59.97-482.6x542.53

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Portage Biotech Inc. PRTG FY2018 N/A $123.7M N/A $15.5M —
MetaVia Inc. MTVA FY2025 N/A -$13.0M N/A $10.1M —
NextCure, Inc. NXTC FY2025 N/A -$55.8M N/A $22.7M —
Briacell Therapeutics Corp. BCTX FY2025 N/A -$26.3M N/A $35.8M —
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. NBY FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $51.9M —
BioLineRX Ltd BLRX FY2025 $1.2M -$2.0M N/A $11.7M 17/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Portage Biotech Inc. profitable?

Yes, Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) reported a net income of $123.7M in fiscal year 2018.

What is Portage Biotech Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.46 for fiscal year 2018. This represents a 666.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Portage Biotech Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) has a return on equity of 1286.4% for fiscal year 2018, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2018, representing cash used by core business activities.

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) had 281M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2018.

Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) had a current ratio of 59.97 as of fiscal year 2018, which is generally considered healthy.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Portage Biotech Inc. (PRTG) used $0.01 of operating cash (-$1.1M OCF vs $123.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top