STOCK TITAN

Novagold Rscs (NG) Financials

NG
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income -$94.7M -107.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$14.0M -11.0% YoY
Market Cap $3.7B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 8.7x on $421.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended May 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE November

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NG SEC filings page.

Novagold Rscs (NG) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NG FY2025

NovaGold’s financing-dependent structure funds substantial investment while operating losses continue and revenue-based performance remains unobservable.

In FY2025, the net loss of -$94.7M was about twice the operating loss of -$47.3M. With interest expense at $14.8M, the gap indicates that bottom-line pressure came from more than the core operating deficit.

The financing inflow of $259.5M exceeded the investing outflow of -$177.6M in FY2025, making external capital the visible funding source for the company’s capital deployment. Total equity shifted from -$47.4M in FY2024 to $163.8M, showing how strongly that financing changed the balance-sheet structure.

Operating cash flow of -$14.0M was less negative than the operating loss of -$47.3M, so accounting losses did not translate one-for-one into cash consumption. Yet operations still used cash, while the company’s investment needs were funded primarily outside the operating cycle.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Novagold Rscs does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.50

Novagold Rscs scores 3.50, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.7B) relative to total liabilities ($172.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Novagold Rscs passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Novagold Rscs reported a net loss of $94.7M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Novagold Rscs reported an operating loss of $47.3M against $14.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$25.8M
YoY-110.0%
QoQ-72.9%

Novagold Rscs's EBITDA was -$25.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 110.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.9%.

Net Income
-$25.5M
YoY+53.0%
QoQ-65.2%

Novagold Rscs reported -$25.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.2%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$78.2M
YoY-73.4%
QoQ-33.4%
5Y CAGR+8.6%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

Novagold Rscs held $78.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
439M
YoY+7.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+3.2%

Novagold Rscs had 439M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-6.1%
YoY+26.8pp
QoQ-2.6pp

Novagold Rscs's ROE was -6.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 26.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

NG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/A$0
SG&A Expenses$8.9M+53.3%$8.7M+81.2%N/A$6.3M+22.6%$5.8M-23.5%$4.8M-23.3%N/A$5.1M-2.3%
Operating Income-$25.8M-110.0%-$14.9M-110.0%N/A-$13.7M-73.0%-$12.3M-5.9%-$7.1M+23.0%N/A-$7.9M+14.0%
EBITDA-$25.8M-110.0%-$14.9M-110.1%N/A-$13.7M-73.1%-$12.3M-5.9%-$7.1M+23.0%N/A-$7.9M+14.0%
Interest Expense$3.7M+1.0%$3.6M+1.2%N/A$3.8M-0.2%$3.7M+0.1%$3.6M-0.9%N/A$3.8M+11.7%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$156K
Net Income-$25.5M+53.0%-$15.4M-69.3%N/A-$15.6M-45.6%-$54.3M-296.2%-$9.1M+11.6%N/A-$10.7M+3.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.06+60.0%-$0.04-33.3%-$0.030.0%-$0.04-33.3%-$0.15-275.0%-$0.030.0%-$0.030.0%-$0.030.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

NG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$598.7M+81.8%$619.4M+507.1%$335.9M+206.1%$345.4M+201.0%$329.3M+170.9%$102.0M-19.6%$109.8M-17.7%$114.7M-16.9%
Current Assets$376.0M+17.0%$396.1M+318.6%$117.5M+14.3%$126.2M+17.8%$321.4M+182.1%$94.6M-21.1%$102.8M-19.2%$107.1M-18.8%
Cash & Equivalents$78.2M-73.4%$117.5M+245.9%$110.1M+160.9%$58.2M+27.6%$293.7M+458.8%$34.0M-9.4%$42.2M-7.7%$45.6M+3.4%
Short-Term Investments$1.2M$1.7M$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$4.4M+30.1%$3.4M+11.7%$2.7M-10.6%$2.5M+4.4%$3.4M+61.1%$3.0M+40.0%
Total Liabilities$177.7M+8.4%$175.2M+10.8%$172.1M+9.5%$168.3M+10.3%$164.0M+10.0%$158.2M+10.6%$157.2M+11.1%$152.5M+10.5%
Current Liabilities$3.3M-20.4%$4.5M+125.6%$4.9M+10.1%$4.7M+30.6%$4.2M+7.7%$2.0M+8.0%$4.5M+14.8%$3.6M-9.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$174.4M+9.1%$170.7M+9.3%$167.2M+9.5%$163.6M+9.8%$159.8M+10.1%$156.2M+10.6%$152.7M+11.0%$148.9M+11.0%
Total Equity$421.0M+154.7%$444.2M+891.5%$163.8M+445.4%$177.1M+568.4%$165.3M+701.6%-$56.1M-248.2%-$47.4M-476.6%-$37.8M-92317.1%
Retained Earnings-$2.2B-3.3%-$2.2B-4.8%-$2.2B-4.5%-$2.2B-4.3%-$2.2B-4.1%-$2.1B-2.1%-$2.1B-2.2%-$2.1B-2.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$6.4M-292.9%-$5.3M+3.6%-$6.0M-196.9%-$903K+77.6%-$1.6M-36.2%-$5.5M-1.6%-$2.0M-11.6%-$4.0M-210.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$5K0.0%$6K0.0%$5K0.0%$6K0.0%$5K0.0%$6K0.0%$5K0.0%$6K+200.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.3M+60.9%$1.9M+91.6%N/A$2.0M+288.3%$1.4M-41.1%$983K-59.2%N/A$515K-76.9%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$4.0M-181.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$32.8M-220.7%-$281.4M-10471.6%$58.0M+4747.4%-$260.1M-9174.5%$27.2M+67.0%-$2.7M+7.6%-$1.2M-135.6%-$2.8M-74.4%
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$294.0M+358636.6%$1K$25.5M+16329.9%$234.1M+1377188.2%-$82K$0-$157K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-6.1%+26.8pp-3.5%N/A-8.8%-32.8%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-4.3%+12.2pp-2.5%+6.4ppN/A-4.5%+4.8pp-16.5%-5.2pp-8.9%-0.8ppN/A-9.4%-1.3pp
Current Ratio112.82+36.1x88.72+40.9x23.79+0.9x26.91-2.9x76.72+47.4x47.82-17.6x22.91-9.7x29.83-3.5x
Debt-to-Equity0.42-0.6x0.391.050.950.99N/AN/AN/A
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.000.0xN/A0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Novagold Rscs NG FY2025 $0 -$94.7M N/A $3.7B
Fortuna Mining FSM FY2025 $947.1M $311.1M 32.9% $3.6B 36/100
Sandstorm Gold SAND FY2024 $176.3M $15.5M 8.8% $3.6B 22/100
Ssr Mng Inc SSRM FY2025 $1.6B $395.8M 24.3% $7.7B 55/100
Eldorado Gold EGO FY2025 $1.8B $504.3M 27.7% $11.3B 39/100
New Gold NGD FY2024 $924.5M $102.6M 11.1% $7.2B 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Novagold Rscs's annual revenue?

Novagold Rscs (NG) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Novagold Rscs profitable?

No, Novagold Rscs (NG) reported a net income of -$94.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Novagold Rscs's EBITDA?

Novagold Rscs (NG) had EBITDA of -$47.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Novagold Rscs (NG) has a return on equity of -57.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Novagold Rscs (NG) recorded an outflow of $14.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Novagold Rscs (NG) had $335.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Novagold Rscs (NG) had 407M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Novagold Rscs (NG) had a current ratio of 23.79 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Novagold Rscs (NG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Novagold Rscs (NG) had a return on assets of -28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Novagold Rscs (NG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.7B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Novagold Rscs (NG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.7B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Novagold Rscs (NG) held $114.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $14.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 98 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Novagold Rscs (NG) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.50, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Novagold Rscs (NG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Novagold Rscs (NG) reported a net loss of $94.7M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Novagold Rscs (NG) reported an operating loss of $47.3M against $14.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top