A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Jan 17, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported $25K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 383.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion has not repaired the model: gross losses, operating cash outflows, and a liability-heavy balance sheet remain dominant.
The shift from a74.1% gross margin in FY2021 to-119.2% in FY2023 means the core economics deteriorated from product-level surplus to product-level loss, not merely from higher overhead. With capital expenditures at$0 , FY2023 free cash flow matched operating cash flow at-$42.5M , tying the cash shortfall to operations rather than reinvestment.
FY2023 current assets of
FY2023 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
NATE'S FOOD CO does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NATE'S FOOD CO passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
NATE'S FOOD CO reported a net loss of $251K while operations used $43K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
NATE'S FOOD CO reported an operating loss of $142K against $109K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NATE'S FOOD CO generated $355 in revenue in Q2 2024. This represents a decrease of 87.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 95.8%.
NATE'S FOOD CO reported -$181K in net income in Q2 2024. This represents a decrease of 29.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 139.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NATE'S FOOD CO held $22K in cash against $215K in long-term debt as of Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Margins & Returns
Not shown for Q2 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
NHMD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $355-87.7% | $8K+62.0% | N/A | N/A | $3K-86.4% | $5K | N/A | $27K+10439.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9K+12.3% | $24K+47.4% | N/A | $11K-87.7% | $8K-82.9% | $16K | N/A | $86K+18805.9% |
| Gross Profit | -$8K-72.7% | -$16K-40.6% | N/A | N/A | -$5K+79.7% | -$11K | N/A | -$59K-29707.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $32K-45.4% | $24K-14.4% | N/A | $2K-77.3% | $58K+56.6% | $28K | N/A | $7K+14.0% |
| Operating Income | -$40K+36.4% | -$40K-1.1% | N/A | -$8K+88.4% | -$63K-3.7% | -$40K | N/A | -$66K-949.7% |
| Interest Expense | $32K+6.3% | $11K-76.0% | N/A | $17K-59.2% | $30K+22.8% | $44K | N/A | $43K+753.8% |
| Net Income | -$181K-29.1% | -$76K-23.9% | N/A | $4K+101.7% | -$141K-88.5% | -$61K | N/A | -$254K-175.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 5.28B | N/A | 2.58B | 1.07B+98.3% | 672M+12.4% | N/A | 618M-6.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax.
NHMD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $278K+442.5% | $118K+87.7% | $141K+145.3% | $144K+11.9% | $51K-73.6% | $63K+39547.8% | $57K+9248.0% | $129K |
| Current Assets | $172K+57127.7% | $4K+632.2% | $930-96.1% | $8K-92.3% | $300-99.8% | $510+220.8% | $24K+3751.7% | $100K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22K+7127.7% | $4K+632.2% | $930-93.3% | $7K-66.1% | $300-98.9% | $510+220.8% | $14K+2142.0% | $21K+1404.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M+45.6% | $1.3M+30.0% | $1.3M+29.2% | $1.2M-7.4% | $1.1M-1.1% | $993K+4.1% | $970K-27.8% | $1.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.0M-9.7% | $724K-27.1% | $1.1M+12.8% | $1.1M-18.4% | $1.1M-1.1% | $993K+4.1% | $970K-27.8% | $1.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $619K | $567K | $159K | $146K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $215K | $163K | $159K | $146K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$1.3M-26.5% | -$1.2M-26.1% | -$1.1M-21.9% | -$1.1M+9.5% | -$1.1M-13.9% | -$930K+2.5% | -$913K+32.1% | -$1.2M-2.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.4M-6.1% | -$5.2M-5.5% | -$5.2M-5.3% | -$5.1M-2.8% | -$5.1M-8.4% | -$5.0M-7.2% | -$4.9M+2.4% | -$5.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
NHMD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$198K-9824.2% | -$6K+69.4% | -$12K-321.1% | -$13K-303.5% | $2K+100.9% | -$20K-4346.9% | $5K+626.5% | $6K+312.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$12K | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $216K+9714.1% | $9K+28.6% | $6K | $19K+267.3% | -$2K-100.9% | $7K | $0+100.0% | -$12K-849.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NHMD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -2318.3% | -186.5% | N/A | N/A | -165.4% | -215.0% | N/A | -217.0% |
| Operating Margin | -11219.4% | -475.6% | N/A | N/A | -2172.4% | -762.4% | N/A | -242.5% |
| Net Margin | -51118.3% | -900.3% | N/A | N/A | -4877.7% | -1177.0% | N/A | -932.5% |
| Return on Assets | -65.3%+208.9pp | -64.1%+33.0pp | N/A | 3.0%+199.5pp | -274.2%-235.8pp | -97.1% | N/A | -196.5% |
| Current Ratio | 0.17+0.2x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.000.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00-0.1x | 0.070.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.06-0.1x | 0.08+0.1x | N/A | 0.21 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE'S FOOD CO NHMD | FY2023 | $25K | -$251K | N/A | $331K | — |
| BLACKSTAR ENTERPRISE GRP BEGI | FY2024 | N/A | -$1.5M | N/A | $298K | — |
Where NATE'S FOOD CO Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's annual revenue?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported $25K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 383.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NATE'S FOOD CO's revenue growing?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) revenue grew by 383.7% year-over-year, from $5K to $25K in fiscal year 2023.
Is NATE'S FOOD CO profitable?
No, NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported a net income of -$251K in fiscal year 2023.
How much debt does NATE'S FOOD CO have?
As of fiscal year 2023, NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) had $930 in cash and equivalents against $159K in long-term debt.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's free cash flow?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) recorded an outflow of $43K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 81.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's operating cash flow?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) recorded an outflow of $43K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NATE'S FOOD CO's total assets?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) had $141K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NATE'S FOOD CO's capital expenditures?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2023.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's current ratio?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's return on assets (ROA)?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) had a return on assets of -177.7% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's P/E ratio?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2023). The market capitalization is $331K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's price-to-sales ratio?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) trades at 13.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25K revenue, FY2023. The market capitalization is $331K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is NATE'S FOOD CO's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is NATE'S FOOD CO's Piotroski F-Score?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NATE'S FOOD CO's earnings high quality?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported a net loss of $251K while operations used $43K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NATE'S FOOD CO cover its interest payments?
NATE'S FOOD CO (NHMD) reported an operating loss of $142K against $109K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.