A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 19, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) reported $2.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 9.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nano Magic remains a financing-dependent operation: FY2023 gross-margin improvement still did not cover overhead or cash needs.
In FY2023, the net loss of$2.9M broadly tracked operating cash outflow of$1.5M , indicating the reported losses were largely cash-consuming rather than mainly non-cash charges. Financing cash flow exceeded operating cash outflow, so financing sources—not operations—provided the main offset to the cash deficit.
Gross margin recovered from
The balance sheet combines a 1.4x current ratio with a reported 1.7x debt-to-equity ratio: near-term assets exceeded near-term obligations, but liabilities remained large relative to the equity base. The liquidity measure equaled 4.5 months of reported annual operating outflow, reinforcing that reported cash resources were limited relative to the latest operating draw.
Financial Health Signals
NANO MAGIC INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NANO MAGIC INC scores -5.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.1M) relative to total liabilities ($2.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NANO MAGIC INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
NANO MAGIC INC reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
NANO MAGIC INC reported an operating loss of $2.8M against $44K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NANO MAGIC INC generated $640K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
NANO MAGIC INC's EBITDA was -$1.4M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 124.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.2%.
NANO MAGIC INC reported -$1.4M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 101.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.9%.
NANO MAGIC INC earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NANO MAGIC INC recorded an outflow of $643K in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 89.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.7%.
NANO MAGIC INC held $39K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
NANO MAGIC INC's gross margin was 3.8% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
NANO MAGIC INC invested $24K in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.
NANO MAGIC INC invested $1K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 78.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
NMGX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $640K-2.7% | $617K-13.1% | $580K-16.8% | $718K-5.2% | $658K-18.4% | $709K+43.6% | $697K+34.3% | $757K+89.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $616K+7.0% | $663K+30.6% | $511K-17.8% | $713K-9.9% | $576K-17.6% | $507K+10.7% | $622K+16.8% | $792K+115.3% |
| Gross Profit | $24K-70.7% | -$46K-122.7% | $69K-8.0% | $5K+113.1% | $82K-24.0% | $202K+470.2% | $75K+657.0% | -$34K-206.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $24K-3.0% | $22K+239.4% | $20K+243.8% | $11K+614.1% | $24K+433.8% | $6K+98.4% | $6K-21.2% | $2K-93.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $206K-6.2% | $256K-0.9% | $271K+43.6% | $310K+69.3% | $220K+19.9% | $259K+22.2% | $189K-24.9% | $183K+19.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.5M-118.9% | -$788K-17.9% | -$735K-8.4% | -$832K+7.9% | -$663K-18.1% | -$668K+18.5% | -$678K+36.6% | -$903K-34.5% |
| EBITDA | -$1.4M-124.2% | -$761K-18.9% | -$708K-9.0% | -$805K+8.0% | -$635K-19.1% | -$640K+19.2% | -$649K+37.6% | -$874K-35.9% |
| Interest Expense | $12K+1.2% | $13K+72.0% | $12K-13.4% | $10K+82.1% | $12K+12.0% | $8K-9.1% | $14K+61.2% | $6K+29.1% |
| Net Income | -$1.4M-101.4% | -$825K-26.7% | -$746K-14.3% | -$852K-6.2% | -$700K-29.0% | -$651K-311.9% | -$653K+38.6% | -$802K-12.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10-66.7% | -$0.060.0% | -$0.060.0% | -$0.07+12.5% | -$0.06-20.0% | -$0.06-300.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.080.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10-66.7% | -$0.060.0% | -$0.060.0% | -$0.07+12.5% | -$0.06-20.0% | -$0.06-300.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.080.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M+24.2% | 14M+23.7% | 13M+25.1% | N/A | 11M+11.7% | 11M+8.7% | 11M+8.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
NMGX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3M-34.4% | $2.3M-34.2% | $2.9M-22.7% | $3.5M-14.1% | $3.5M-19.2% | $3.5M-21.5% | $3.7M-5.5% | $4.1M-0.4% |
| Current Assets | $1.0M-33.8% | $941K-36.9% | $1.2M-24.8% | $1.7M-10.6% | $1.6M-25.0% | $1.5M-31.5% | $1.6M-22.1% | $1.9M-11.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39K-68.6% | $72K+262.7% | $189K+239.0% | $527K+103.5% | $123K-40.3% | $20K-95.0% | $56K-80.9% | $259K+31.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50K | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $720K-27.5% | $751K-28.4% | $780K-26.1% | $850K-24.1% | $993K-25.1% | $1.0M-20.8% | $1.1M-20.5% | $1.1M-18.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $249K-22.6% | $100K-71.6% | $143K-59.1% | $209K-40.0% | $322K-9.7% | $354K+47.7% | $349K+33.2% | $349K+18.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M-4.6% | $2.4M-2.2% | $2.2M-12.2% | $2.2M-10.8% | $2.6M+14.0% | $2.4M+17.9% | $2.5M+9.7% | $2.5M+12.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9M+25.3% | $1.7M+27.8% | $1.6M+5.0% | $1.2M-9.6% | $1.5M+33.7% | $1.4M+36.1% | $1.5M+31.3% | $1.4M+19.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $509K-49.9% | $605K-41.7% | $667K-36.6% | $961K-12.4% | $1.0M-6.8% | $1.0M+0.3% | $1.1M-11.0% | $1.1M+5.7% |
| Total Equity | -$145K-115.4% | -$32K-102.9% | $627K-45.7% | $1.3M-19.0% | $941K-54.9% | $1.1M-54.3% | $1.2M-27.5% | $1.6M-15.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$18.0M-27.1% | -$16.6M-23.2% | -$15.7M-23.0% | -$15.0M-23.5% | -$14.2M-24.7% | -$13.5M-24.5% | -$12.8M-15.2% | -$12.1M-20.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NMGX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$642K-93.0% | -$516K-22.3% | -$476K-57.1% | -$480K-225.6% | -$332K+16.5% | -$422K-2.9% | -$303K+59.7% | -$147K+80.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27K-2.9% | $27K-3.7% | $27K-5.0% | $27K-4.1% | $28K-0.7% | $28K-0.4% | $28K+0.7% | $28K+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $8K-97.0% | $9K-71.8% | N/A | $120K+137.5% | $260K+561.1% | $30K-55.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1K-78.4% | $3K | $12K+336.3% | $0 | $7K | $0 | $3K-42.4% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$643K-89.7% | -$520K-23.0% | -$488K-59.7% | -$480K-225.6% | -$339K+14.8% | -$422K-2.9% | -$306K+59.6% | -$147K+80.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $99K+1611.5% | $197K | $88K+410.5% | $25K | -$7K-126.1% | $0 | $17K+449.7% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $510K+15.3% | $202K-47.6% | $50K-39.3% | $859K+329.0% | $442K+137.0% | $386K-22.7% | $82K-89.9% | $200K+1509.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NMGX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 3.8%-8.8pp | -7.4%-35.9pp | 11.8%+1.1pp | 0.6%+5.2pp | 12.5%-0.9pp | 28.5%+21.3pp | 10.7%+13.3pp | -4.5%-12.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -226.7% | -127.8% | -126.7% | -115.9% | -100.8% | -94.2% | -97.2% | -119.2% |
| Net Margin | -220.1% | -133.7% | -128.6% | -118.7% | -106.3% | -91.8%-154.0pp | -93.7% | -106.0% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -119.0%-62.5pp | -65.1%-15.4pp | -74.4%-48.4pp | -58.1%-70.6pp | -56.5%+10.2pp | -49.6%-12.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -61.4%-41.4pp | -35.6%-17.1pp | -26.1%-8.4pp | -24.2%-4.6pp | -20.0%-7.5pp | -18.5%-25.3pp | -17.7%+9.5pp | -19.6%-2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.54-0.5x | 0.54-0.6x | 0.76-0.3x | 1.370.0x | 1.02-0.8x | 1.09-1.1x | 1.07-0.7x | 1.38-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 3.56+1.4x | 1.68+0.2x | 2.72+1.6x | 2.15+1.3x | 2.20+2.2x | 1.53+1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -100.4% | -84.3%-24.7pp | -84.2%-40.3pp | -66.8%-47.4pp | -51.5%-2.2pp | -59.6%+23.6pp | -43.9% | -19.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANO MAGIC INC NMGX | FY2023 | $2.8M | -$2.9M | N/A | $7.1M | — |
| GREYSTONE LOGISTICS INC GLGI | FY2026 | $27.5M | -$8.2M | -29.9% | $6.8M | — |
| CROWN ELECTROKINETICS CRP CRKN | FY2024 | $19.7M | -$25.9M | N/A | $9.4M | — |
Where NANO MAGIC INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NANO MAGIC INC's annual revenue?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) reported $2.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NANO MAGIC INC's revenue growing?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $2.6M to $2.8M in fiscal year 2023.
Is NANO MAGIC INC profitable?
No, NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) reported a net income of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2023.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's EBITDA?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had EBITDA of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's gross margin?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had a gross margin of 13.1% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's return on equity (ROE)?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) has a return on equity of -218.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's free cash flow?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's operating cash flow?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NANO MAGIC INC's total assets?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had $3.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NANO MAGIC INC's capital expenditures?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) invested $9K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NANO MAGIC INC spend on research and development?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) invested $47K in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's current ratio?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had a current ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2023, which is considered adequate.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.68 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's return on assets (ROA)?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) had a return on assets of -81.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's P/E ratio?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $7.1M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's price-to-sales ratio?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $7.1M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does NANO MAGIC INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) held $577K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's Altman Z-Score?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NANO MAGIC INC's Piotroski F-Score?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NANO MAGIC INC's earnings high quality?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NANO MAGIC INC cover its interest payments?
NANO MAGIC INC (NMGX) reported an operating loss of $2.8M against $44K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.