A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2012, filed Dec 29, 2011. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NMR SEC filings page.
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) reported $13.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2011, up 10.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nomura expanded its balance sheet while earnings weakened, leaving reported cash flows negative and leverage higher.
The central shift is not top-line growth but weaker earnings on a much larger balance sheet: revenue increased10.9% while net income fell52.3% . Assets expanded, yet return on assets slipped from0.2% to0.1% , meaning the enlarged balance sheet produced less reported profit per asset.
Reported operating cash flow improved from a cash outflow of
The balance sheet became more heavily financed as liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
Nomura Holdings, Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nomura Holdings, Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Nomura Holdings, Inc used $8.21 of operating cash (-$2.8B OCF vs $346.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nomura Holdings, Inc generated $3.9B in revenue in Q2 2012. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Nomura Holdings, Inc reported -$598.0M in net income in Q2 2012. This represents a decrease of 4700.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nomura Holdings, Inc held $7.2B in cash against $113.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2012.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Margins & Returns
Nomura Holdings, Inc's net profit margin was -15.2% in Q2 2012, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Nomura Holdings, Inc's ROE was -2.3% in Q2 2012, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Not reported for Q2 2012.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2012.
NMR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q2'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.9B+19.6% | N/A | $3.3B | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9B+22.0% | N/A | $1.5B | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $990.0M+84.7% | N/A | $536.0M | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$5.0M-102.1% | N/A | $236.0M | N/A |
| Net Income | -$598.0M-4700.0% | N/A | $13.0M | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.16 | N/A | $0.00 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.16 | N/A | $0.00 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.64B-0.1% | N/A | 3.65B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NMR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q2'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $479.4B+16.8% | $443.4B+28.5% | $410.6B | $345.1B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.2B+11.8% | $21.0B+70.5% | $6.4B | $12.3B |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $849.0M-12.0% | N/A | $965.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $449.4B+16.4% | $418.1B+29.7% | $385.9B | $322.2B |
| Long-Term Debt | $113.6B+18.9% | $101.5B+31.7% | $95.6B | $77.1B |
| Total Equity | $26.4B+7.7% | $25.2B+10.5% | $24.6B | $22.8B |
| Retained Earnings | $13.3B+5.1% | $12.9B+12.3% | $12.7B | $11.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NMR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NMR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nomura Holdings, Inc NMR | FY2011 | $13.7B | $346.0M | 2.5% | $28.0B | — |
| Futu Holdings Limited FUTU | FY2025 | $2.9B | $1.5B | 49.6% | $15.7B | 50/100 |
| Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW | FY2025 | $2.1B | $812.8M | 39.6% | $23.3B | 52/100 |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA | FY2025 | $17.0B | $863.0M | 5.1% | $26.0B | 54/100 |
| Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL | FY2025 | $2.7B | -$69.5M | -2.5% | $21.3B | 21/100 |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI | FY2026 | $2.6B | $424.0M | 16.2% | $9.1B | 54/100 |
Where Nomura Holdings, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) reported $13.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2011. This represents a 10.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Nomura Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) revenue grew by 10.9% year-over-year, from $12.3B to $13.7B in fiscal year 2011.
Is Nomura Holdings, Inc profitable?
Yes, Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) reported a net income of $346.0M in fiscal year 2011, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.
How much debt does Nomura Holdings, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2011, Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) had $21.0B in cash and equivalents against $101.5B in long-term debt.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's net profit margin?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2011, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Nomura Holdings, Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2011.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) has a return on equity of 1.4% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's free cash flow?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) recorded an outflow of $5.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. This represents a 70.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's operating cash flow?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) recorded an outflow of $2.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Nomura Holdings, Inc's total assets?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) had $443.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nomura Holdings, Inc's capital expenditures?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) invested $2.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.03 as of fiscal year 2011, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) had a return on assets of 0.1% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's P/E ratio?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) trades at 80.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $346.0M net income, FY2011. The market capitalization is $28.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.7B revenue, FY2011. The market capitalization is $28.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nomura Holdings, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nomura Holdings, Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Nomura Holdings, Inc (NMR) used $8.21 of operating cash (-$2.8B OCF vs $346.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.