STOCK TITAN

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) Financials

LPLA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $19.6B +38.8% YoY
Net Income $1.0B -9.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $12.57 -14.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$931.3M -17226.3% YoY
Market Cap $26.1B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $19.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 25.9x on $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.5x on $5.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LPLA SEC filings page.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) reported $19.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 38.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LPLA FY2025

Revenue has expanded, but FY2025 shows a business whose accounting profit no longer converts into cash and whose financing burden remains material.

The earnings-quality shift is clearest in cash conversion: free cash flow moved from $1.6B in FY2022 to -$981.8M in FY2025. Net income remained positive at $863M in FY2025, but operating cash flow was -$411M, meaning reported profit did not become cash that year.

Debt-to-equity eased from 1.9x in FY2024 to 1.4x in FY2025. Yet long-term debt reached $7.3B while operating cash flow turned negative, so the lower ratio reflects a larger equity base rather than stronger cash generation.

By FY2025, revenue had reached $17.0B, but earnings retained only a 5.1% net margin. That margin was 10.6% in FY2023, so the larger revenue base is producing less profit per dollar than two years earlier.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
98

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. earned a return on assets of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 8.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and LPL Financial Holdings Inc. scores 98/100 among other banks.

Growth
86

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $17.0B in fiscal year 2025, against $12.4B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and LPL Financial Holdings Inc. scores 86/100 among other banks.

Capital
88

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. funded 28.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $5.3B of equity against $18.5B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and LPL Financial Holdings Inc. scores 88/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for LPL Financial Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for LPL Financial Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
51

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reported net income of $863.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.1B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and LPL Financial Holdings Inc. scores 51/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. used $0.48 of operating cash (-$411.4M OCF vs $863.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.2B
YoY+35.2%
QoQ+5.0%
5Y CAGR+22.3%
10Y CAGR+17.7%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. generated $5.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.

Net Income
$379.3M
YoY+38.8%
QoQ+6.4%
5Y CAGR+26.1%
10Y CAGR+23.0%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reported $379.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.74
YoY+39.4%
QoQ+7.0%
5Y CAGR+26.6%
10Y CAGR+24.5%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. earned $4.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$202.5M
YoY+259.6%
QoQ+62.5%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. generated $202.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 259.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.5%.

Cash & Debt
$1.3B
YoY-69.5%
QoQ+24.5%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. held $1.3B in cash against $7.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.30
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+3.7%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
79M
YoY-1.6%
QoQ-1.6%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. had 79M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
7.3%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change+1.0pp
10Y change+2.6pp

LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 7.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
6.6%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change-1.1pp
10Y change+0.2pp

LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 6.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$309.5M
YoY+128848.3%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. spent $309.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 128848.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$199.4M
YoY+45.6%
QoQ+20.3%
5Y CAGR+35.4%
10Y CAGR+18.5%

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. invested $199.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 45.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

LPLA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LPLA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$5.2B+35.2%$4.9B+34.6%$4.9B+40.4%$4.6B+46.4%$3.8B+30.8%$3.7B+29.6%$3.5B+32.9%$3.1B+23.2%
SG&A Expenses$355.6M+11.4%$368.7M+20.7%$376.0M+16.8%$585.4M+119.7%$319.1M+16.5%$305.5M+11.4%$321.9M+18.9%$266.4M+9.3%
Interest Expense$101.5M-3.9%$100.3M+16.8%$105.6M+28.8%$106.3M+56.8%$105.6M+64.2%$85.9M+42.9%$82.0M+50.7%$67.8M+40.1%
Income Tax$136.2M+42.6%$128.2M+29.9%$96.8M+37.3%-$4.6M-105.0%$95.6M+10.8%$98.7M+15.5%$70.5M-7.5%$92.0M-1.4%
Net Income$379.3M+38.8%$356.4M+11.9%$300.7M+11.1%-$29.5M-111.6%$273.2M+12.1%$318.6M+10.3%$270.7M+24.5%$255.3M+13.8%
EPS (Basic)$4.75+38.9%$4.45+4.2%$3.78+4.4%-$0.37-110.9%$3.42+4.9%$4.27+10.3%$3.62+24.4%$3.41+15.6%
EPS (Diluted)$4.74+39.4%$4.43+4.5%$3.77+5.3%-$0.37-110.9%$3.40+5.3%$4.24+10.7%$3.58+24.7%$3.39+16.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)80M-0.4%80M+7.1%N/A80M+6.6%80M+6.4%75M-0.5%N/A75M-2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

LPLA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LPLA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$19.8B+13.3%$18.8B+34.9%$18.5B+38.9%$18.0B+51.0%$17.5B+51.9%$14.0B+26.7%$13.3B+28.2%$11.9B+25.9%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3B-69.5%$1.0B-16.7%$1.0B+7.3%$1.3B-8.9%$4.2B+217.3%$1.2B+11.5%$967.1M+107.7%$1.5B+84.6%
Short-Term Investments$203.5M+45.4%$100.3M-27.3%$91.5M+59.2%$215.2M+93.7%$140.0M+55.8%$138.0M+140.2%$57.5M-37.0%$111.1M+111.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.7B+21.2%$2.7B+20.2%$2.6B+21.7%$2.7B+43.2%$2.2B+19.0%$2.2B+20.2%$2.2B+17.0%$1.9B+5.4%
Total Liabilities$14.0B+13.2%$13.1B+21.3%$13.1B+26.6%$13.0B+41.6%$12.4B+37.9%$10.8B+23.9%$10.4B+25.0%$9.2B+24.0%
Long-Term Debt$7.5B+4.0%$7.2B+26.3%$7.3B+32.1%$7.5B+69.3%$7.2B+61.5%$5.7B+47.6%$5.5B+47.1%$4.4B+42.2%
Total Equity$5.8B+13.4%$5.7B+82.0%$5.3B+82.4%$5.0B+81.9%$5.1B+101.7%$3.1B+37.6%$2.9B+41.0%$2.8B+32.6%
Retained Earnings$6.5B+16.1%$6.2B+14.9%$5.8B+15.2%$5.6B+15.7%$5.6B+22.7%$5.4B+23.2%$5.1B+24.0%$4.8B+23.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

LPLA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LPLA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$401.9M+107.9%$290.4M-14.5%$785.0M+539.1%-$1.7B-926.2%$193.3M+208.1%$339.8M-20.2%-$178.8M-225.4%$209.3M+20.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$109.8M+14.1%$105.8M+14.5%$105.1M+14.2%$99.7M+27.3%$96.2M+35.5%$92.4M+37.5%$92.0M+35.4%$78.3M+21.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$23.1M+19.8%N/AN/AN/A$19.2M-17.5%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$199.4M+45.6%$165.8M+38.8%$171.7M+3.7%$142.2M-3.3%$137.0M+6.3%$119.5M-1.3%$165.5M+56.4%$147.1M+54.7%
Free Cash Flow$202.5M+259.6%$124.6M-43.4%$613.3M+278.1%-$1.9B-3105.7%$56.3M+118.3%$220.3M-27.7%-$344.3M-1038.2%$62.3M-20.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$305.4M-21.9%-$311.5M-56.4%-$253.4M+75.5%-$1.7B-829.2%-$250.5M-1.7%-$199.2M-53.3%-$1.0B-413.0%-$181.2M-15.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$73.7M-102.4%-$127.7M-526.0%-$297.6M-131.8%$320.6M+1429.6%$3.1B+459.8%$30.0M+160.1%$934.8M+155.9%-$24.1M+84.4%
Dividends Paid$24.0M-0.1%$24.1M+7.4%$24.0M+6.9%$24.0M+7.0%$24.0M+7.0%$22.4M-0.1%$22.5M-0.7%$22.4M-1.8%
Share Buybacks$309.5M+128848.3%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-$240K$100.2M+43.2%$100.1M-55.5%$0-100.0%

LPLA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LPLA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin7.3%+0.2pp7.2%-1.5pp6.1%-1.6pp-0.7%-8.9pp7.1%-1.2pp8.7%-1.5pp7.7%-0.5pp8.2%-0.7pp
Return on Equity6.6%+1.2pp6.3%-3.9pp5.6%-3.6pp-0.6%-9.8pp5.4%-4.3pp10.2%-2.5pp9.2%-1.2pp9.2%-1.5pp
Return on Assets1.9%+0.4pp1.9%-0.4pp1.6%-0.4pp-0.2%-2.3pp1.6%-0.6pp2.3%-0.3pp2.0%-0.1pp2.1%-0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity1.30-0.1x1.26-0.6x1.36-0.5x1.49-0.1x1.41-0.4x1.82+0.1x1.87+0.1x1.60+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.260.0x0.260.0x0.270.0x0.250.0x0.220.0x0.260.0x0.260.0x0.260.0x
FCF Margin3.9%+2.4pp2.5%-3.5pp12.4%+22.2pp-41.1%-43.1pp1.5%+12.0pp6.0%-4.8pp-9.8%-11.2pp2.0%-1.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA FY2025 $17.0B $863.0M 5.1% $26.1B 54/100
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW FY2025 $2.1B $812.8M 39.6% $23.4B 52/100
Futu Holdings Limited FUTU FY2025 $2.9B $1.5B 49.6% $15.9B 50/100
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI FY2026 $2.6B $424.0M 16.2% $9.1B 54/100
Evercore Inc. EVR FY2025 $3.9B $592.0M 15.3% $10.5B 52/100
Stifel Financial Corp. SF FY2025 $5.5B $646.5M 11.7% $10.6B 53/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) reported $17.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) revenue grew by 37.2% year-over-year, from $12.4B to $17.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is LPL Financial Holdings Inc. profitable?

Yes, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) reported a net income of $863.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.1%.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) reported diluted earnings per share of $10.92 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $7.3B in long-term debt.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had a net profit margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) has a return on equity of 16.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) recorded an outflow of $981.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -244.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) recorded an outflow of $411.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had $18.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) invested $570.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) spent $100.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had 80M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) had a return on assets of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) trades at 25.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $19.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) used $0.48 of operating cash (-$411.4M OCF vs $863.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top