A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NMTC SEC filings page.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) reported $9.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 42.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is scaling, but operating costs still exceed gross profit, leaving the company dependent on financing to fund expansion.
Gross margin improved sharply from23.4% in FY2023 to56.5% in FY2025, yet operating cash flow remained negative. That gap means product-level economics improved faster than the overhead base could be absorbed, so accounting progress has not yet become self-funding operations.
Leverage changed substantially: debt-to-equity fell from 5.5x in FY2024 to 0.5x in FY2025, indicating the earlier leverage spike was tied mainly to a temporarily compressed equity base. The current ratio also rose from 2.1x to 4.4x, giving the latest balance sheet more short-term asset coverage despite continued cash use.
External financing remains central: financing cash flow supplied
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation held $6.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $2.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 53/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation had 50M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 31M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 21/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation spent $5.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 37.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation reported revenue of $9.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $3.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 87/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's operations used $2.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $11.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 82/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $6.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $3.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation scores -8.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.8M) relative to total liabilities ($3.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation generated $2.0M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 16.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation reported -$2.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4%.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation held $2.0M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's gross margin was 59.9% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8 percentage points.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's ROE was -53.3% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 34.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation invested $1.4M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation invested $20K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 54.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
NMTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0M+16.3% | $1.9M+34.3% | $2.9M-11.7% | $2.7M+906.6% | $1.7M+105.4% | $1.4M+0.7% | $3.3M+234.9% | $272K-63.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $790K+1.2% | $872K+41.6% | $1.3M-1.7% | $1.2M+823.9% | $781K+43.6% | $615K-37.6% | $1.3M+89.4% | $131K-76.1% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+29.3% | $990K+28.4% | $1.6M-18.6% | $1.5M+983.7% | $915K+224.6% | $771K+97.5% | $1.9M+623.5% | $141K-27.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.4M+20.5% | $1.5M-2.8% | $1.4M+18.6% | $1.1M+0.4% | $1.2M-1.0% | $1.5M+18.6% | $1.2M-21.0% | $1.1M-37.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M+34.8% | $1.9M-1.1% | $1.9M-7.7% | $1.8M-3.4% | $1.6M-13.9% | $1.9M-3.1% | $2.0M-6.0% | $1.8M+16.8% |
| Operating Income | -$2.4M-28.5% | -$2.4M+10.6% | -$1.7M-199.8% | -$1.4M+51.3% | -$1.9M+32.5% | -$2.7M+7.1% | $1.7M+150.5% | -$2.8M+11.0% |
| EBITDA | -$2.4M-30.6% | -$2.3M+10.6% | -$1.6M-192.4% | -$1.3M+52.5% | -$1.8M+33.4% | -$2.6M+7.5% | $1.8M+153.3% | -$2.8M+11.3% |
| Net Income | -$2.0M-33.7% | -$2.4M-4.9% | -$1.4M-180.5% | -$1.6M+51.7% | -$1.5M+45.8% | -$2.3M+20.5% | $1.8M+153.4% | -$3.4M-6.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.23-21.1% | -$0.28+36.4% | -$0.03-150.0% | -$0.04+63.6% | -$0.19-90.0% | -$0.44-300.0% | $0.06+142.9% | -$0.11+15.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28 | -$0.28 | -$0.03 | -$0.04+63.6% | -$0.19 | -$0.44 | $0.06+142.9% | -$0.11+15.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M | 8M | 50M | N/A | 8M | 5M | 31M+28.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
NMTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.2M-42.8% | $7.6M+69.8% | $8.6M+32.1% | $10.8M+100.9% | $10.8M+120.2% | $4.5M-17.4% | $6.5M+11.5% | $5.4M-33.7% |
| Current Assets | $5.8M-43.1% | $7.1M+89.3% | $8.1M+41.2% | $10.2M+120.8% | $10.2M+149.0% | $3.8M-20.3% | $5.7M+12.1% | $4.6M-36.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0M-74.5% | $2.8M+112.4% | $3.6M+214.0% | $6.6M+350.0% | $8.0M+396.3% | $1.3M-45.8% | $1.1M-57.7% | $1.5M-72.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.3M+20.7% | $2.1M+14.4% | $1.7M-13.7% | $2.2M-15.5% | $1.9M+5.8% | $1.8M+39.9% | $1.9M+20.0% | $2.6M+52.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M | $1.9M+495.2% | $2.7M+12.4% | $1.3M+616.1% | N/A | $319K-42.6% | $2.4M+335.9% | $177K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M-8.5% | $2.5M-25.2% | $2.2M-38.9% | $3.7M-18.4% | $2.6M+39.0% | $3.3M+116.2% | $3.6M+153.5% | $4.5M+146.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M+43.2% | $1.7M-4.2% | $1.3M-19.9% | $2.3M+4.1% | $1.4M-15.7% | $1.8M+14.5% | $1.6M+13.6% | $2.2M+23.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $377K-69.0% | $802K-48.8% | $917K-53.9% | $1.4M-39.6% | $1.2M+479.4% | $1.6M | $2.0M+9376.0% | $2.3M+4123.1% |
| Total Equity | $3.8M-53.9% | $5.1M+351.0% | $6.4M+118.1% | $7.1M+760.4% | $8.2M+171.5% | $1.1M-70.8% | $2.9M-33.6% | $822K-86.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$84.4M-9.7% | -$82.4M-9.2% | -$80.0M-9.3% | -$78.6M-4.8% | -$77.0M-7.4% | -$75.5M-9.6% | -$73.2M-10.9% | -$75.0M-19.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NMTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+26.1% | -$1.3M-2266.6% | -$3.1M-1597.6% | -$1.5M+42.8% | -$1.5M+38.0% | -$56K+97.4% | $208K+105.5% | -$2.7M+8.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $47K-29.4% | $60K-8.5% | $66K+0.6% | $64K+0.3% | $67K+5.5% | $66K+7.8% | $65K+11.0% | $64K+2.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $353K+11.4% | $342K+36.8% | $359K+5.9% | N/A | $317K-6.5% | $250K-29.9% | $339K+9.9% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $20K-54.9% | $39K+1114.6% | $41K+66.9% | $11K-71.3% | $44K+194.2% | $3K-89.9% | $24K-34.2% | $37K-36.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.1M+26.9% | -$1.4M-2205.0% | -$3.2M-1819.0% | -$1.5M+43.2% | -$1.5M+36.6% | -$59K+97.3% | $184K+104.8% | -$2.7M+8.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20K+54.9% | -$39K-1114.6% | -$41K-66.9% | -$11K+71.3% | -$44K-194.2% | -$3K+89.9% | -$24K+34.2% | -$37K+26.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $345K-95.8% | $610K+148.6% | $148K+129.0% | $67K-97.4% | $8.2M+427.2% | $245K-87.5% | -$509K-142.3% | $2.5M-51.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NMTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q/A | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.9%+6.0pp | 53.2%-2.4pp | 54.2%-4.6pp | 55.8%+4.0pp | 53.9%+19.8pp | 55.6%+27.3pp | 58.9%+31.6pp | 51.8%+25.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -122.9% | -128.7% | -59.0%-111.3pp | -50.0% | -111.2% | -193.3% | 52.3% | -1034.5% |
| Net Margin | -101.7% | -127.9% | -49.7%-104.2pp | -59.1% | -88.5% | -163.8% | 54.5% | -1230.5% |
| Return on Equity | -53.3%-34.9pp | -46.9%+154.8pp | -22.5%-83.3pp | -22.9%+384.7pp | -18.4%+73.5pp | -201.7%-127.6pp | 60.8%+136.5pp | -407.6%-357.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -32.4%-18.6pp | -31.5%+19.5pp | -16.8%-44.3pp | -15.0%+47.4pp | -13.9%+42.5pp | -50.9%+2.0pp | 27.5%+84.9pp | -62.4%-23.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.84-4.3x | 4.21+2.1x | 6.41+2.8x | 4.44+2.3x | 7.13+4.7x | 2.13-0.9x | 3.640.0x | 2.09-2.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.64+0.3x | 0.49-2.5x | 0.34-0.9x | 0.53-5.0x | 0.32-0.3x | 2.96+2.6x | 1.21+0.9x | 5.53+5.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.32+0.2x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.160.0x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.50+0.3x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -55.8%+33.0pp | -73.4%-69.2pp | -109.1% | -56.0% | -88.9% | -4.3% | 5.6% | -993.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation NMTC | FY2025 | $9.1M | -$3.6M | -39.6% | $9.8M | 64/100 |
| electroCore, Inc. ECOR | FY2025 | $32.0M | -$14.0M | -43.6% | $87.1M | 45/100 |
| Modular Medical, Inc. MODD | FY2026 | N/A | -$28.2M | N/A | $22.2M | — |
| Myomo Inc. MYO | FY2025 | $40.9M | -$15.6M | -38.1% | $56.6M | 44/100 |
| VICARIOUS SRGCL INC A RBOT | FY2025 | N/A | -$50.2M | N/A | $13.7M | — |
| Inspira Technologies Oxy B.H.N. Ltd. IINN | FY2025 | $289K | -$13.2M | N/A | $16.2M | — |
Where NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's annual revenue?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) reported $9.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 163.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's revenue growing?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) revenue grew by 163.5% year-over-year, from $3.5M to $9.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation profitable?
No, NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) reported a net income of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -39.6%.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's EBITDA?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had EBITDA of -$4.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's gross margin?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had a gross margin of 56.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's operating margin?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had an operating margin of -46.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's net profit margin?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had a net profit margin of -39.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) has a return on equity of -51.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's free cash flow?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 73.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's operating cash flow?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) recorded an outflow of $2.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's total assets?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had $10.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's capital expenditures?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) invested $82K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation spend on research and development?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) invested $5.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's current ratio?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had a current ratio of 4.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) had a return on assets of -33.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's P/E ratio?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $9.8M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.8M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) held $6.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 28 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation's earnings high quality?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation?
NeuroOne Medical Technologies Corporation (NMTC) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.