Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NOTVQ SEC filings page.
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) reported $507.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
INOTIV INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
INOTIV INC scores -1.18, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($390K) relative to total liabilities ($635.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
INOTIV INC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
INOTIV INC reported a net loss of $68.6M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
INOTIV INC reported an operating loss of $30.9M against $56.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
INOTIV INC generated $117.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
INOTIV INC's EBITDA was -$5.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 148.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 105.9%.
INOTIV INC reported -$32.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 118.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.4%.
INOTIV INC earned -$0.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 113.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
INOTIV INC recorded an outflow of $3.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 82.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.1%.
INOTIV INC held $15.2M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $540.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
INOTIV INC's operating margin was -16.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
INOTIV INC's net profit margin was -27.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
INOTIV INC's ROE was -42.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 32.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
INOTIV INC invested $2.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 61.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NOTVQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $117.7M-5.4% | $120.9M+0.8% | $138.1M+5.9% | $130.7M+23.5% | $124.3M+4.4% | $119.9M-11.5% | $130.4M-7.3% | $105.8M-32.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M+2.9% | $18.5M-3.5% | $16.9M-17.6% | $17.9M+6.5% | $17.2M-13.4% | $19.2M-3.9% | $20.5M-8.4% | $16.8M-34.7% |
| Operating Income | -$19.3M-557.2% | -$16.3M-5.3% | -$6.8M+48.5% | -$5.7M+72.7% | -$2.9M+93.2% | -$15.5M-65.5% | -$13.2M-635.2% | -$20.8M-336.3% |
| EBITDA | -$5.2M-148.0% | -$2.5M-91.2% | $7.2M+401.6% | $8.3M+225.3% | $10.9M+137.6% | -$1.3M-127.2% | $1.4M-91.6% | -$6.6M-129.3% |
| Interest Expense | $14.1M+4.6% | $13.5M-2.7% | $15.7M+174.4% | $13.6M+361.5% | $13.4M+21.3% | $13.8M+21.8% | -$21.1M-287.4% | $2.9M-72.7% |
| Income Tax | -$1.3M-15.0% | -$1.6M+24.8% | -$14.7M-184.6% | -$1.2M+82.7% | -$1.1M+82.6% | -$2.2M+37.7% | -$5.2M-448.2% | -$6.9M-188.4% |
| Net Income | -$32.5M-118.4% | -$28.4M-2.7% | -$8.6M+54.7% | -$17.6M+32.6% | -$14.9M+69.1% | -$27.6M-79.6% | -$18.9M-95.5% | -$26.1M-1517.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.94-113.6% | -$0.83+18.6% | -$0.22+69.9% | -$0.51+49.0% | -$0.44+76.3% | -$1.02-70.0% | -$0.73-92.1% | -$1.00-1528.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.94-113.6% | -$0.83+18.6% | -$0.22 | -$0.51+49.0% | -$0.44+76.3% | -$1.02-70.0% | -$0.73-92.1% | -$1.00-1528.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+1.9% | 34M+26.5% | N/A | 34M+32.2% | 34M+31.6% | 27M+5.4% | N/A | 26M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
NOTVQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $702.4M-8.3% | $734.3M-5.0% | $771.1M-1.3% | $759.7M-1.9% | $766.0M-6.1% | $772.9M-7.5% | $781.4M-8.8% | $774.6M-9.4% |
| Current Assets | $144.5M-16.8% | $163.8M-4.5% | $194.6M+19.1% | $175.6M+17.7% | $173.7M-3.9% | $171.4M-10.1% | $163.4M-23.6% | $149.2M-26.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.2M-21.3% | $12.7M-66.5% | $21.7M+1.4% | $6.2M-56.9% | $19.3M-41.0% | $38.0M+72.9% | $21.4M-39.6% | $14.4M-35.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $30.5M-19.7% | $44.3M+40.4% | $45.7M+151.7% | $45.1M+16.5% | $38.0M-16.2% | $31.6M-37.7% | $18.2M-67.6% | $38.7M-28.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $625.3M+2.8% | $625.3M+3.7% | $635.1M+4.0% | $616.0M+4.0% | $608.3M0.0% | $603.1M+3.7% | $610.9M+3.9% | $592.5M+2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $540.3M+368.1% | $538.5M+393.5% | $556.8M+367.7% | $136.6M-71.8% | $115.4M-76.6% | $109.1M-0.3% | $119.0M-9.9% | $485.1M+300.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $85.0M-82.7% | $86.8M-82.4% | $78.3M-84.1% | $479.4M+346.3% | $492.9M+327.5% | $493.9M+4.7% | $491.8M+7.9% | $107.4M-76.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $390.3M+9916.3% | $392.4M+142588.7% | $393.0M+5.9% | $389.8M+5.4% | $3.9M-99.0% |
| Total Equity | $77.1M-51.1% | $109.0M-35.8% | $136.0M-20.2% | $143.8M-21.0% | $157.7M-23.9% | $169.8M-33.2% | $170.5M-36.7% | $182.1M-34.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$691.7M-14.4% | -$659.2M-11.8% | -$630.8M-12.2% | -$622.3M-14.5% | -$604.7M-16.9% | -$589.8M-25.7% | -$562.2M-24.0% | -$543.3M-22.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
NOTVQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+91.7% | -$5.4M-20.8% | $14.3M+703.1% | -$7.4M+49.7% | -$12.8M-175.7% | -$4.5M+31.3% | -$2.4M-112.6% | -$14.8M-500.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.1M+1.9% | $13.8M-2.7% | $13.9M-4.5% | $14.0M-0.9% | $13.8M-2.3% | $14.2M-0.5% | $14.6M0.0% | $14.1M+1.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.2M-16.1% | $1.4M-21.9% | N/A | $1.4M+7.6% | $1.4M-23.8% | $1.8M-6.7% | N/A | $1.3M-34.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.1M-61.6% | $5.2M+16.2% | $2.7M-49.4% | $4.0M-9.4% | $5.5M-22.1% | $4.5M-20.0% | $5.3M-14.3% | $4.4M-1.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.2M+82.6% | -$10.6M-18.5% | $11.6M+251.7% | -$11.5M+40.4% | -$18.3M-284.8% | -$9.0M+26.1% | -$7.7M-160.9% | -$19.2M-2333.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.1M+61.5% | -$5.2M-16.2% | -$475K+91.0% | -$2.5M+15.1% | -$5.5M-18.8% | -$4.5M-10.3% | -$5.2M+31.8% | -$3.0M+34.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.9M+1031.3% | $1.5M-94.1% | $1.6M-88.9% | -$3.4M-328.9% | -$632K+46.1% | $26.1M+994.4% | $14.6M+4798.1% | -$795K+23.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NOTVQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -16.4%-14.0pp | -13.5%-0.6pp | -4.9%+5.2pp | -4.3%+15.3pp | -2.4%+33.9pp | -12.9%-6.0pp | -10.1%-11.9pp | -19.6%-25.2pp |
| Net Margin | -27.6%-15.6pp | -23.5%-0.4pp | -6.2%+8.3pp | -13.5%+11.2pp | -12.0%+28.4pp | -23.1%-11.7pp | -14.5%-7.6pp | -24.7%-25.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -42.1%-32.7pp | -26.0%-9.8pp | -6.3%+4.8pp | -12.2%+2.1pp | -9.4%+13.8pp | -16.3%-10.2pp | -11.1%-7.5pp | -14.3%-15.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.6%-2.7pp | -3.9%-0.3pp | -1.1%+1.3pp | -2.3%+1.1pp | -1.9%+4.0pp | -3.6%-1.7pp | -2.4%-1.3pp | -3.4%-3.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.27-1.2x | 0.30-1.3x | 0.35-1.0x | 1.29+1.0x | 1.50+1.1x | 1.57-0.2x | 1.37-0.2x | 0.31-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-2.5x | 0.00-2.3x | 0.00-2.3x | 2.71+2.7x | 2.49+2.5x | 2.31+0.9x | 2.29+0.9x | 0.02-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.7%+12.0pp | -8.8%-1.3pp | 8.4%+14.3pp | -8.8%+9.4pp | -14.7%-23.0pp | -7.5%+1.5pp | -5.9%-14.8pp | -18.2%-17.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.35), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where INOTIV INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is INOTIV INC's annual revenue?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) reported $513.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is INOTIV INC's revenue growing?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $490.7M to $513.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is INOTIV INC profitable?
No, INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) reported a net income of -$68.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.4%.
What is INOTIV INC's EBITDA?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had EBITDA of $25.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does INOTIV INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had $21.7M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is INOTIV INC's operating margin?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had an operating margin of -6.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is INOTIV INC's net profit margin?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had a net profit margin of -13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is INOTIV INC's return on equity (ROE)?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) has a return on equity of -50.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is INOTIV INC's free cash flow?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is INOTIV INC's operating cash flow?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) recorded an outflow of $10.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are INOTIV INC's total assets?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had $771.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are INOTIV INC's capital expenditures?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) invested $16.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is INOTIV INC's current ratio?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had a current ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is INOTIV INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is INOTIV INC's return on assets (ROA)?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) had a return on assets of -8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does INOTIV INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) held $21.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 25 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is INOTIV INC's Altman Z-Score?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.18, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is INOTIV INC's Piotroski F-Score?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are INOTIV INC's earnings high quality?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) reported a net loss of $68.6M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can INOTIV INC cover its interest payments?
INOTIV INC (NOTVQ) reported an operating loss of $30.9M against $56.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.