STOCK TITAN

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) Financials

NRDS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $860.0M +11.5% YoY
Net Income $65.0M +38.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.89 +48.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $163.4M +99.5% YoY
Market Cap $638.0M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.7x on $860.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 9.8x on $65.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.0x on $325.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NRDS SEC filings page.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) reported $860.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NRDS FY2025

Operating leverage and cash conversion turned a high-margin platform into a business funding substantial shareholder returns without heavy balance-sheet leverage.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $131.6M was well above net income of $48.7M, while free cash flow reached $130.3M; that combination indicates earnings are converting into cash and require little recurring capital investment. The gap also reflects the importance of non-cash charges and working-capital movements, rather than accounting profit alone, in explaining cash generation.

Margin expansion came mainly below gross profit. Gross margin remained near 92.4% in FY2025, but operating margin progressed from -10.3% in FY2021 to 7.8%; selling, general, and administrative expense plus research and development fell to $123.0M even as revenue reached $836.6M, showing greater cost absorption and discipline.

Capital allocation is occurring alongside a conservative financing posture. FY2025 share buybacks of $70.2M coincided with shares outstanding declining from 74.1M in FY2024 to 71.3M, while the debt-to-equity ratio was only 0.2x and the current ratio was 3.5x; the cash-generation model therefore supported shareholder distributions without relying on pronounced leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 65 / 100
Financial Health Score 65/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Nerdwallet, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
37

Nerdwallet, Inc. has an operating margin of 7.8%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 37/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.4% the prior year.

Growth
80

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s revenue surged 21.7% year-over-year to $836.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 80/100.

Leverage
73

Nerdwallet, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.23, meaning only $0.23 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 73/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
83

With a current ratio of 3.45, Nerdwallet, Inc. holds $3.45 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 83/100.

Cash Flow
74

Nerdwallet, Inc. converts 15.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($130.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.

Returns
45

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s ROE of 13.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 45/100. This is up from 8.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
6.58

Nerdwallet, Inc. scores 6.58, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($638.0M) relative to total liabilities ($86.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Nerdwallet, Inc. passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.70x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Nerdwallet, Inc. generates $2.70 in operating cash flow ($131.6M OCF vs $48.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
108.67x

Nerdwallet, Inc. earns $108.67 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($65.2M vs $600K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$197.3M
YoY+5.6%
QoQ-11.2%
5Y CAGR+16.6%

Nerdwallet, Inc. generated $197.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2%.

EBITDA
$16.3M
YoY-30.3%
QoQ-55.8%

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s EBITDA was $16.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 30.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.8%.

Net Income
$4.3M
YoY-47.6%
QoQ-78.9%

Nerdwallet, Inc. reported $4.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.07
YoY-36.4%
QoQ-75.9%

Nerdwallet, Inc. earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$41.1M
YoY+144.6%
QoQ+16.4%

Nerdwallet, Inc. generated $41.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 144.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.4%.

Cash & Debt
$62.0M
YoY-41.1%
QoQ+10.1%
5Y CAGR+8.6%

Nerdwallet, Inc. held $62.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
64M
YoY-15.1%
QoQ-2.9%

Nerdwallet, Inc. had 64M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
93.2%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y CAGR+1.2pp

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s gross margin was 93.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.5%
YoY-2.2pp
QoQ-8.7pp
5Y CAGR+28.3pp

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.2%
YoY-2.2pp
QoQ-7.0pp
5Y CAGR+17.3pp

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.3%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ-4.8pp
5Y CAGR+26.8pp

Nerdwallet, Inc.'s ROE was 1.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$17.5M
YoY-2.2%
QoQ+4.2%
5Y CAGR+3.4%

Nerdwallet, Inc. invested $17.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.

Share Buybacks
$22.8M
YoY+7500.0%
QoQ-65.5%

Nerdwallet, Inc. spent $22.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 7500.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$100K
YoY-85.7%
QoQ-75.0%
5Y CAGR-12.9%

Nerdwallet, Inc. invested $100K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.0%.

NRDS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NRDS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$197.3M+5.6%$222.2M+6.2%$225.4M+22.6%$215.1M+12.4%$186.9M+24.1%$209.2M+29.2%$183.8M+37.5%$191.3M+25.2%
Cost of Revenue$13.4M-19.3%$13.6M-25.3%$13.6M-18.6%$15.3M-13.6%$16.6M+11.4%$18.2M+28.2%$16.7M+21.0%$17.7M+33.1%
Gross Profit$183.9M+8.0%$208.6M+9.2%$211.8M+26.8%$199.8M+15.1%$170.3M+25.5%$191.0M+29.3%$167.1M+39.4%$173.6M+24.4%
R&D Expenses$17.5M-2.2%$16.8M0.0%$16.3M+1.2%$15.7M-31.7%$17.9M-21.1%$16.8M-18.8%$16.1M-20.7%$23.0M+11.1%
SG&A Expenses$14.0M+2.2%$15.5M+12.3%$14.4M+4.3%$14.4M-9.4%$13.7M-17.0%$13.8M-10.4%$13.8M-5.5%$15.9M+12.0%
Operating Income$7.0M-34.6%$27.2M+3785.7%$19.4M+123.0%$34.4M+421.2%$10.7M+211.5%$700K-81.1%$8.7M+89.1%$6.6M+65.0%
EBITDA$16.3M-30.3%$36.9M+177.4%$28.9M+43.8%$46.0M+135.9%$23.4M+800.0%$13.3M-14.7%$20.1M+19.6%$19.5M+21.1%
Interest Expense$100K-50.0%$200K+100.0%$100K-50.0%$200K+100.0%$200K0.0%$100K-50.0%$200K0.0%$100K-50.0%
Income Tax$3.0M-9.1%$7.6M+590.9%$5.9M+115.6%$9.2M+19.5%$3.3M+200.0%$1.1M-70.3%-$37.9M-598.7%$7.7M+48.1%
Net Income$4.3M-47.6%$20.4M+10100.0%$14.0M-63.7%$26.3M+26200.0%$8.2M+187.2%$200K-81.8%$38.6M+1778.3%$100K+120.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.07-36.4%$0.30$0.20-60.8%$0.35$0.11+191.7%$0.00-100.0%$0.51+1800.0%$0.00+100.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.07-36.4%$0.29$0.19-61.2%$0.34$0.11+191.7%$0.00-100.0%$0.49+1733.3%$0.00+100.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)66M-14.1%70M-8.7%N/A77M-3.0%77M-1.7%76M-5.5%N/A79M+2.3%

NRDS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NRDS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$418.0M-12.2%$432.0M-9.1%$461.1M+5.4%$492.8M+22.5%$476.0M+6.7%$475.0M+6.5%$437.6M+4.5%$402.4M-4.4%
Current Assets$201.3M-15.7%$206.4M-14.7%$244.7M+24.4%$275.1M+42.0%$238.7M+3.8%$241.9M+7.9%$196.7M-0.9%$193.7M-0.6%
Cash & Equivalents$62.0M-41.1%$56.3M-38.9%$98.3M+48.3%$120.6M+68.2%$105.3M-7.5%$92.2M-16.9%$66.3M-34.0%$71.7M-17.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$136.3M+17.6%$136.3M+21.2%$123.5M+9.9%$115.7M+3.5%$115.9M+3.9%$112.5M+0.9%$112.4M+0.8%$111.8M+0.4%
Total Liabilities$92.2M+7.2%$95.8M-7.4%$86.6M+18.0%$90.4M+13.0%$86.0M+28.7%$103.4M+53.4%$73.4M+42.0%$80.0M+41.3%
Current Liabilities$76.9M+11.0%$80.3M-11.2%$70.9M+18.0%$74.4M+11.9%$69.3M+28.6%$90.4M+68.0%$60.1M+61.1%$66.5M+47.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$15.3M-8.4%$15.5M+19.2%$15.7M+18.0%$16.0M+18.5%$16.7M+29.5%$13.0M-4.4%$13.3M-7.6%$13.5M+16.4%
Total Equity$325.8M-16.5%$336.2M-9.5%$374.5M+2.8%$402.4M+24.8%$390.0M+2.8%$371.6M-1.9%$364.2M-0.7%$322.4M-11.5%
Retained Earnings-$252.6M-59.8%-$233.9M-40.6%-$188.1M-13.0%-$151.0M+23.3%-$158.1M-25.6%-$166.3M-44.1%-$166.5M-42.9%-$196.9M-85.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

NRDS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NRDS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$41.2M+135.4%$35.7M+33.7%$38.9M+292.9%$48.5M+67.2%$17.5M+71.6%$26.7M+17.6%$9.9M-66.6%$29.0M-19.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$9.3M-26.8%$9.7M-23.0%$9.5M-16.7%$11.6M-10.1%$12.7M+4.1%$12.6M+5.9%$11.4M-6.6%$12.9M+6.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.9M-15.9%$7.0M+4.5%N/A$6.7M-34.3%$8.2M-20.4%$6.7M-23.0%N/A$10.2M+8.5%
Capital Expenditures$100K-85.7%$400K+100.0%$300K+50.0%$100K0.0%$700K+133.3%$200K$200K0.0%$100K0.0%
Free Cash Flow$41.1M+144.6%$35.3M+33.2%$38.6M+297.9%$48.4M+67.5%$16.8M+69.7%$26.5M+16.7%$9.7M-67.0%$28.9M-19.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$4.0M+57.4%-$19.7M-328.3%-$12.9M-143.4%-$6.4M-23.1%-$9.4M-64.9%-$4.6M+65.9%-$5.3M+43.6%-$5.2M-8.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$31.5M-717.6%-$57.9M-1623.7%-$48.4M-374.5%-$26.6M+59.6%$5.1M+400.0%$3.8M+192.3%-$10.2M-59.4%-$65.9M-458.5%
Share Buybacks$22.8M+7500.0%$66.0M$50.7M+392.2%$19.2M-72.1%$300K$0$10.3M+30.4%$68.7M+536.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

NRDS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NRDS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin93.2%+2.1pp93.9%+2.6pp94.0%+3.1pp92.9%+2.1pp91.1%+1.0pp91.3%+0.1pp90.9%+1.2pp90.8%-0.6pp
Operating Margin3.5%-2.2pp12.2%+11.9pp8.6%+3.9pp16.0%+12.5pp5.7%+12.1pp0.3%-2.0pp4.7%+1.3pp3.5%+0.8pp
Net Margin2.2%-2.2pp9.2%+9.1pp6.2%-14.8pp12.2%+12.2pp4.4%+10.6pp0.1%-0.6pp21.0%+22.7pp0.1%+0.4pp
Return on Equity1.3%-0.8pp6.1%+6.0pp3.7%-6.9pp6.5%+6.5pp2.1%+4.6pp0.1%-0.2pp10.6%+11.2pp0.0%+0.2pp
Return on Assets1.0%-0.7pp4.7%+4.7pp3.0%-5.8pp5.3%+5.3pp1.7%+3.8pp0.0%-0.2pp8.8%+9.4pp0.0%+0.1pp
Current Ratio2.62-0.8x2.57-0.1x3.45+0.2x3.70+0.8x3.44-0.8x2.68-1.5x3.27-2.0x2.91-1.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.28+0.1x0.280.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.28+0.1x0.20+0.1x0.25+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.47+0.1x0.51+0.1x0.49+0.1x0.440.0x0.39+0.1x0.44+0.1x0.42+0.1x0.48+0.1x
FCF Margin20.8%+11.8pp15.9%+3.2pp17.1%+11.9pp22.5%+7.4pp9.0%+2.4pp12.7%-1.3pp5.3%-16.7pp15.1%-8.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Nerdwallet, Inc. NRDS FY2025 $836.6M $48.7M 5.8% $638.0M 65/100
Angi Inc ANGI FY2025 $1.0B $43.8M 4.3% $189.2M 33/100
Cars.Com CARS FY2025 $723.2M $20.1M 2.8% $620.4M 57/100
Mediaalpha Inc MAX FY2025 $1.1B $25.6M 2.3% $651.6M 43/100
Groupon GRPN FY2025 $498.4M -$83.3M -16.7% $750.7M 36/100
Everquote EVER FY2025 $692.5M $99.3M 14.3% $875.0M 64/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nerdwallet, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) reported $836.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Nerdwallet, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) revenue grew by 21.7% year-over-year, from $687.6M to $836.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Nerdwallet, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) reported a net income of $48.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.8%.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.64 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had EBITDA of $111.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had a gross margin of 92.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had an operating margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had a net profit margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) has a return on equity of 13.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) generated $130.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 83.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) generated $131.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had $461.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) invested $66.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) spent $70.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had 71M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had a current ratio of 3.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) had a return on assets of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) trades at 9.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $65.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $638.0M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $860.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $638.0M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.58, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.70x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) has an interest coverage ratio of 108.67x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top