A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NSYS SEC filings page.
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) reported $124.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has retreated from its peak, but leaner spending restored positive cash generation while higher financing costs still suppress reported earnings.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was$2.7M despite a net loss of$252K , so reported earnings understated cash produced that year. Capex was$661K and free cash flow reached$2.1M , indicating the cash result also benefited from light reinvestment.
Revenue fell from
The current ratio fell from 2.6x in FY2024 to 1.9x in FY2025, so short-term liquidity became less buffered. Meanwhile, total liabilities declined to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Nortech Systems Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Nortech Systems Inc has an operating margin of 0.8%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 39/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -0.1% the prior year.
Nortech Systems Inc's revenue declined 7.6% year-over-year, from $128.1M to $118.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 12/100.
Nortech Systems Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.08. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 45/100.
Nortech Systems Inc's current ratio of 1.88 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Nortech Systems Inc's free cash flow margin of 1.8% results in a low score of 25/100. Capital expenditures of $661K absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Nortech Systems Inc posts a -0.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 42/100. This is up from -3.8% the prior year.
Nortech Systems Inc scores 2.98, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Nortech Systems Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Nortech Systems Inc reported a net loss of $252K while generating $2.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Nortech Systems Inc earns $1.01 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($975K vs $964K). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nortech Systems Inc generated $33.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6%.
Nortech Systems Inc's EBITDA was $938K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 168.0%.
Nortech Systems Inc reported $316K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1029.4%.
Nortech Systems Inc earned $0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nortech Systems Inc recorded an outflow of $983K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1794.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.1%.
Nortech Systems Inc held $1.4M in cash against $2.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $36.0M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Nortech Systems Inc's gross margin was 17.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Nortech Systems Inc's operating margin was 1.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Nortech Systems Inc's net profit margin was 0.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Nortech Systems Inc's ROE was 0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Nortech Systems Inc invested $346K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6%.
Nortech Systems Inc invested $95K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NSYS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.5M+9.3% | $30.3M+12.7% | $30.3M+5.9% | $30.5M-2.9% | $30.7M-9.5% | $26.9M-21.4% | $28.6M-20.6% | $31.4M-5.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.8M+7.7% | $25.6M+7.5% | $25.2M-2.1% | $25.5M-7.7% | $25.8M-11.7% | $23.8M-17.2% | $25.8M-11.7% | $27.6M-1.7% |
| Gross Profit | $5.7M+17.9% | $4.7M+52.8% | $5.1M+79.5% | $5.0M+31.0% | $4.8M+4.8% | $3.1M-43.5% | $2.8M-58.7% | $3.8M-27.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $346K+14.6% | $310K-4.9% | $278K-6.7% | $266K-6.3% | $302K+3.8% | $326K+2.5% | $298K+2.1% | $284K-9.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.3M+25.5% | $3.0M+3.4% | $2.7M+3.3% | $2.6M-12.1% | $2.6M-13.2% | $2.9M-8.0% | $2.6M-13.9% | $3.0M-0.2% |
| Operating Income | $623K-16.0% | $47K+102.9% | $901K+173.4% | $945K+302.4% | $742K+115.7% | -$1.6M-239.7% | -$1.2M-145.8% | -$467K-141.5% |
| EBITDA | $938K-12.6% | $350K+127.6% | N/A | N/A | $1.1M | -$1.3M-171.6% | N/A | -$33K-101.8% |
| Interest Expense | $197K-23.3% | $256K+19.6% | $220K+12.2% | $273K+26.4% | $257K+55.8% | $214K+28.1% | $196K+60.7% | $216K+66.2% |
| Income Tax | $110K-36.0% | -$175K+65.8% | -$216K-492.7% | $818K+1360.7% | $172K+681.8% | -$511K-329.1% | $55K+103.1% | $56K+126.3% |
| Net Income | $316K+1.0% | -$34K+97.4% | $897K+160.7% | -$146K+80.2% | $313K+99.4% | -$1.3M-272.0% | -$1.5M-134.0% | -$739K-161.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11-8.3% | -$0.01+97.9% | $0.32+159.3% | -$0.05+81.5% | $0.12+100.0% | -$0.48-271.4% | -$0.54-133.8% | -$0.27-161.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11-8.3% | -$0.01+97.9% | $0.32+160.4% | -$0.05+81.5% | $0.12+140.0% | -$0.48-284.6% | -$0.53-135.1% | -$0.27-164.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+1.5% | 3M+0.9% | N/A | 3M+0.9% | 3M+0.7% | 3M-5.1% | N/A | 3M-4.4% |
NSYS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $80.0M+7.0% | $76.6M+4.2% | $71.9M-0.7% | $74.8M-2.9% | $74.8M-1.9% | $73.5M-2.5% | $72.4M-3.6% | $77.0M+16.6% |
| Current Assets | $64.3M+10.2% | $60.7M+5.8% | $56.1M+1.5% | $59.2M-1.8% | $58.3M-1.4% | $57.3M-3.0% | $55.3M-5.9% | $60.3M+14.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M+111.7% | $2.0M+69.0% | $1.7M+80.7% | $1.3M+2.6% | $652K-57.7% | $1.2M-71.2% | $916K-4.6% | $1.2M+77.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $24.5M+31.6% | $23.6M+12.7% | $20.7M-4.4% | $18.4M-17.5% | $18.6M-18.3% | $20.9M-8.9% | $21.6M-0.1% | $22.3M+4.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $19.9M+11.5% | $17.8M+13.8% | $17.0M+14.3% | $18.8M+13.4% | $17.8M+1.3% | $15.7M-2.4% | $14.9M-22.8% | $16.6M+3.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $44.6M+7.6% | $41.9M+3.0% | $37.4M-2.8% | $41.4M+0.3% | $41.4M+3.3% | $40.7M+3.2% | $38.4M-3.4% | $41.3M+17.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $36.0M+66.8% | $33.0M+59.3% | $29.8M+39.3% | $33.6M+44.1% | $21.6M-7.2% | $20.7M-19.5% | $21.4M-19.4% | $23.3M+0.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.5M-57.0% | $8.9M-55.3% | $7.5M-55.7% | $7.8M-56.6% | $19.8M+17.9% | $20.0M+45.6% | $17.0M+28.8% | $18.0M+48.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1M | $2.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $35.5M+6.2% | $34.7M+5.7% | $34.5M+1.6% | $33.4M-6.5% | $33.4M-7.6% | $32.8M-8.8% | $34.0M-3.8% | $35.7M+16.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $17.4M+6.3% | $17.1M+6.4% | $17.1M-1.5% | $16.2M-13.9% | $16.4M-16.4% | $16.1M-17.4% | $17.4M-6.9% | $18.9M+31.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
NSYS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$888K-665.6% | -$1.6M+46.7% | $5.6M+607.2% | -$92K+94.2% | $157K+103.7% | -$2.9M-203.6% | $793K+292.5% | -$1.6M-183.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $315K-4.8% | $303K-12.7% | N/A | N/A | $331K | $347K-43.4% | N/A | $434K-40.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $194K+65.8% | $126K+6.8% | N/A | N/A | $117K | $118K+47.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $95K-4.0% | $228K-14.9% | $144K-50.3% | $150K+275.0% | $99K-64.1% | $268K-64.0% | $290K+77.9% | -$40K-75.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$983K-1794.8% | -$1.8M+44.1% | $5.5M+986.3% | -$242K+85.1% | $58K+101.3% | -$3.2M-253.5% | $503K+187.5% | -$1.6M-193.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$95K-5.6% | -$228K+14.9% | -$144K+50.7% | $345K+762.5% | -$90K+67.4% | -$268K+63.5% | -$292K-79.1% | $40K+124.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $438K+174.5% | $2.3M-32.2% | -$5.1M-538.8% | $360K-70.4% | -$588K-128.4% | $3.4M+1157.7% | -$796K-171.9% | $1.2M+148.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NSYS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.0%+1.2pp | 15.5%+4.1pp | 16.7%+6.9pp | 16.5%+4.3pp | 15.8%+2.2pp | 11.4%-4.5pp | 9.9%-9.1pp | 12.2%-3.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.9%-0.6pp | 0.2%+6.2pp | 3.0%+7.3pp | 3.1%+4.6pp | 2.4%+1.4pp | -6.0%-9.4pp | -4.3%-11.7pp | -1.5%-4.9pp |
| Net Margin | 0.9%-0.1pp | -0.1%+4.8pp | 3.0%+8.1pp | -0.5%+1.9pp | 1.0%+0.6pp | -4.9%-7.1pp | -5.2%-17.2pp | -2.4%-6.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.9%-0.1pp | -0.1%+3.9pp | 2.6%+6.9pp | -0.4%+1.6pp | 0.9%+0.5pp | -4.0%-6.1pp | -4.3%-16.7pp | -2.1%-6.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.0%+1.7pp | 1.3%+3.3pp | -0.2%+0.8pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | -1.8%-2.8pp | -2.0%-7.8pp | -1.0%-2.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.78-0.9x | 1.84-0.9x | 1.88-0.7x | 1.76-0.8x | 2.70+0.2x | 2.77+0.5x | 2.58+0.4x | 2.58+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.06-1.2x | 0.06-1.2x | 1.080.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.40-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -2.9%-3.1pp | -5.9%+6.0pp | 18.0%+16.3pp | -0.8%+4.4pp | 0.2%+13.7pp | -11.9%-18.0pp | 1.8%+3.4pp | -5.2%-10.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nortech Systems Inc NSYS | FY2025 | $118.4M | -$252K | -0.2% | $32.4M | 37/100 |
| Adagio Medical Holdings, Inc ADGM | FY2025 | $0 | -$25.1M | N/A | $3.5M | — |
| Vivos Therapeutics, Inc. VVOS | FY2025 | $17.4M | -$21.2M | N/A | $3.0M | 21/100 |
| Iridex Corp IRIX | FY2025 | $52.7M | -$4.4M | -8.4% | $15.6M | 50/100 |
| Trinity Biotech plc TRIB | FY2025 | $43.8M | $1.9M | 4.4% | $5.6M | 26/100 |
| Myomo Inc. MYO | FY2025 | $40.9M | -$15.6M | -38.1% | $56.6M | 44/100 |
Where Nortech Systems Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nortech Systems Inc's annual revenue?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) reported $118.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Nortech Systems Inc's revenue growing?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) revenue declined by 7.6% year-over-year, from $128.1M to $118.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Nortech Systems Inc profitable?
No, Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) reported a net income of -$252K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.2%.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's EBITDA?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had EBITDA of $2.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's gross margin?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had a gross margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's operating margin?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had an operating margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's net profit margin?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had a net profit margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's free cash flow?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) generated $2.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 159.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's operating cash flow?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) generated $2.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Nortech Systems Inc's total assets?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had $71.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nortech Systems Inc's capital expenditures?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) invested $661K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Nortech Systems Inc spend on research and development?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) invested $1.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's current ratio?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had a current ratio of 1.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) had a return on assets of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's P/E ratio?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) trades at 31.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $32.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $124.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $32.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.98, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Nortech Systems Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nortech Systems Inc's earnings high quality?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) reported a net loss of $252K while generating $2.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Nortech Systems Inc cover its interest payments?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.01x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Nortech Systems Inc?
Nortech Systems Inc (NSYS) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.