STOCK TITAN

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) Financials

NVCR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $699.2M +11.0% YoY
Net Income -$148.6M +13.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.30 +16.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$25.4M +68.4% YoY
Market Cap $1.7B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 2.4x on $699.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 5.0x on $338.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NVCR SEC filings page.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported $699.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NVCR FY2025

NovoCure’s revenue recovery has not yet overcome its operating cost base, leaving a high-margin model cash-negative.

After the FY2023 trough, revenue and operating margin both improved through FY2025, but operating cash flow remained -$49M; the recovery is reducing losses without yet funding the business internally. The gap between the net loss of $136M and that cash figure means reported earnings and cash needs are moving in different magnitudes, not in lockstep.

FY2025’s gross margin was 74.5%, while research and selling, general, and administrative expenses totaled $402M; the economics after production, rather than manufacturing cost alone, absorb the gross profit. Operating margin was -23.5%, showing that high product-level margin does not translate into operating breakeven.

The capital structure is less levered than in FY2023: debt-to-equity fell from 1.6x to 0.6x, improving balance-sheet flexibility despite ongoing losses. Yet free cash flow was -$76M against operating cash flow of -$49M in FY2025, so reinvestment consumed additional cash beyond operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 63 / 100
Financial Health Score 63/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NovoCure Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
75

NovoCure Limited held $447.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $49.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and NovoCure Limited scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
62

NovoCure Limited had 114M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 110M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and NovoCure Limited scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
61

NovoCure Limited spent $224.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 27.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and NovoCure Limited scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
60

NovoCure Limited reported revenue of $655.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $605.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and NovoCure Limited scores 60/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
63

NovoCure Limited's operations used $49.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $26.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and NovoCure Limited scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
58

NovoCure Limited's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $447.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $463.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and NovoCure Limited scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.77

NovoCure Limited scores 0.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.7B) relative to total liabilities ($463.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

NovoCure Limited passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

NovoCure Limited reported a net loss of $136.2M while operations used $49.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

NovoCure Limited reported an operating loss of $153.8M against $22.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$183.6M
YoY+15.6%
QoQ+5.5%
5Y CAGR+6.6%
10Y CAGR+26.2%

NovoCure Limited generated $183.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.

EBITDA
-$6.3M
YoY+82.7%
QoQ+90.1%

NovoCure Limited's EBITDA was -$6.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 82.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.1%.

Net Income
-$15.7M
YoY+61.0%
QoQ+78.0%

NovoCure Limited reported -$15.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 61.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.13
YoY+63.9%
QoQ+79.0%

NovoCure Limited earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 63.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.2M
YoY+105.7%
QoQ+106.5%
5Y CAGR-44.7%

NovoCure Limited generated $1.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 105.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.5%.

Cash & Debt
$93.7M
YoY-37.4%
QoQ+7.1%
5Y CAGR-23.1%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

NovoCure Limited held $93.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
116M
YoY+4.2%
QoQ+0.5%
5Y CAGR+2.4%
10Y CAGR+3.1%

NovoCure Limited had 116M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
77.6%
YoY+3.7pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change-1.0pp
10Y change+68.1pp

NovoCure Limited's gross margin was 77.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Operating Margin
-5.8%
YoY+19.1pp
QoQ+33.0pp
5Y change+3.5pp

NovoCure Limited's operating margin was -5.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 19.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
-8.5%
YoY+16.8pp
QoQ+32.3pp
5Y change+2.4pp

NovoCure Limited's net profit margin was -8.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 16.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-4.6%
YoY+6.9pp
QoQ+16.9pp
5Y change-0.9pp
10Y change+17.1pp

NovoCure Limited's ROE was -4.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$51.4M
YoY-7.9%
QoQ-11.8%

NovoCure Limited invested $51.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$6.9M
YoY+26.1%
QoQ+34.2%
5Y CAGR+21.4%
10Y CAGR+11.5%

NovoCure Limited invested $6.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

NVCR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVCR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$183.6M+15.6%$174.1M+12.3%$174.3M+8.1%$167.2M+7.8%$158.8M+5.6%$155.0M+11.9%$161.3M+20.5%$155.1M+21.8%
Cost of Revenue$41.1M-0.9%$38.9M+1.1%$42.2M+26.0%$44.7M+26.5%$41.5M+19.7%$38.5M+14.3%$33.5M+2.8%$35.4M+10.2%
Gross Profit$142.5M+21.4%$135.1M+16.0%$132.2M+3.4%$122.5M+2.3%$117.3M+1.4%$116.5M+11.1%$127.8M+26.2%$119.7M+25.7%
R&D Expenses$51.4M-7.9%$58.3M+8.5%$60.9M+18.9%$54.0M+4.1%$55.8M+1.6%$53.8M+4.2%$51.2M-5.7%$51.9M-3.2%
SG&A Expenses$39.9M-9.2%$85.9M+91.8%$43.0M-40.6%$45.9M+14.5%$44.0M+16.6%$44.8M+13.3%$72.5M+83.7%$40.1M-4.3%
Operating Income-$10.6M+73.3%-$67.4M-78.1%-$40.4M+36.2%-$36.0M-12.2%-$39.5M-17.7%-$37.9M+8.8%-$63.3M-22.4%-$32.1M+44.9%
EBITDA-$6.3M+82.7%-$63.3M-83.3%-$36.2M+39.9%-$32.4M-9.2%-$36.1M-17.4%-$34.5M+10.8%-$60.2M-22.9%-$29.6M+46.5%
Interest Expense$1.9M$1.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$3.2M-37.9%$1.9M-53.3%-$16.5M-253.6%$7.2M-19.3%$5.2M-51.5%$4.0M-43.5%$10.7M+25.4%$9.0M+611.4%
Net Income-$15.7M+61.0%-$71.1M-107.3%-$24.5M+63.0%-$37.3M-21.9%-$40.1M-20.3%-$34.3M+11.5%-$66.3M-40.9%-$30.6M+38.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.13+63.9%-$0.62-100.0%-$0.22+63.9%-$0.33-17.9%-$0.36-16.1%-$0.31+13.9%-$0.61-38.6%-$0.28+39.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.13+63.9%-$0.62-100.0%-$0.22+63.9%-$0.33-17.9%-$0.36-16.1%-$0.31+13.9%-$0.61-38.6%-$0.28+39.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)116M+4.0%114M+3.5%N/A112M+3.4%112M+3.6%110M+2.8%N/A108M+1.4%

NVCR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVCR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$795.2M-36.2%$787.9M-36.9%$804.3M-35.2%$1.4B+11.4%$1.2B+2.8%$1.2B+11.4%$1.2B+8.3%$1.2B+6.6%
Current Assets$638.5M-41.1%$631.7M-42.0%$646.7M-41.6%$1.2B+9.5%$1.1B-0.9%$1.1B+8.6%$1.1B+7.0%$1.1B+4.5%
Cash & Equivalents$93.7M-37.4%$87.5M-31.2%$93.5M-42.9%$342.1M+84.5%$149.6M-9.2%$127.3M-72.0%$163.8M-32.0%$185.4M+19.7%
Short-Term Investments$346.9M-54.5%$344.5M-57.0%$354.1M-55.5%$691.4M-10.7%$761.9M-3.1%$801.9M+92.6%$796.1M+18.9%$774.5M+1.1%
Inventory$42.2M+5.0%$43.5M+10.1%$41.1M+17.2%$39.1M0.0%$40.2M-0.6%$39.5M-6.9%$35.1M-8.0%$39.1M+6.2%
Accounts Receivable$99.1M+10.2%$93.3M+10.4%$89.4M+20.5%$85.2M+27.1%$89.9M+39.0%$84.5M+29.8%$74.2M+21.2%$67.1M+3.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$457.1M-49.0%$457.2M-48.4%$463.9M-47.3%$1.0B+18.4%$896.4M+5.4%$886.9M+16.4%$880.6M+12.4%$861.2M+14.4%
Current Liabilities$220.7M-70.6%$217.6M-70.7%$223.2M-70.5%$776.0M+5.6%$749.6M+343.1%$743.3M+363.9%$756.4M+322.3%$735.0M+367.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$236.4M+61.0%$239.6M+66.9%$240.6M+93.7%$243.9M+93.2%$146.8M-78.5%$143.5M-76.1%$124.2M-79.5%$126.2M-78.8%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$195.0M+100.5%N/AN/AN/A$97.3M-82.9%N/A
Total Equity$338.1M-3.2%$330.7M-8.6%$340.5M-5.5%$341.3M-5.4%$349.4M-3.4%$362.0M+0.7%$360.2M-0.6%$360.8M-8.4%
Retained Earnings-$1.4B-12.1%-$1.4B-14.6%-$1.3B-11.8%-$1.3B-16.3%-$1.2B-16.2%-$1.2B-16.0%-$1.2B-17.1%-$1.1B-16.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

NVCR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVCR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$8.1M+151.0%-$13.5M+62.1%-$18.0M-421.7%$20.6M+98.3%-$15.9M-826.5%-$35.7M-13.0%-$3.5M+76.3%$10.4M+153.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.3M+25.1%$4.1M+24.0%$4.2M+35.9%$3.7M+49.0%$3.4M+20.5%$3.3M+18.1%$3.1M+14.0%$2.5M-12.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$17.0M-34.9%$63.0M+113.2%N/A$29.3M-6.5%$26.1M-17.9%$29.6M-13.3%N/A$31.4M+19.0%
Capital Expenditures$6.9M+26.1%$5.2M-51.4%$4.9M-45.2%$5.7M-47.1%$5.5M-52.1%$10.6M-10.0%$8.9M+31.1%$10.7M+47.3%
Free Cash Flow$1.2M+105.7%-$18.7M+59.7%-$22.9M-84.8%$14.9M+4959.6%-$21.4M-62.7%-$46.3M-6.7%-$12.4M+42.0%-$307K+98.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$6.4M-117.7%$7.7M+219.7%$336.3M+1614.2%$71.4M+600.8%$36.0M+109.6%-$6.5M-102.6%-$22.2M-122.5%$10.2M-40.9%
Financing Cash Flow$4.5M+90.5%-$166K-103.2%-$559.5M-20937.8%$100.5M+100417.0%$2.4M-97.3%$5.2M+2363.4%$2.7M+40.6%$100K-91.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NVCR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVCR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin77.6%+3.7pp77.6%+2.5pp75.8%-3.4pp73.3%-3.9pp73.9%-3.1pp75.1%-0.5pp79.3%+3.6pp77.2%+2.4pp
Operating Margin-5.8%+19.1pp-38.7%-14.3pp-23.2%+16.1pp-21.5%-0.9pp-24.9%-2.6pp-24.4%+5.6pp-39.3%-0.6pp-20.7%+25.1pp
Net Margin-8.5%+16.8pp-40.9%-18.7pp-14.1%+27.1pp-22.3%-2.6pp-25.3%-3.1pp-22.1%+5.8pp-41.1%-5.9pp-19.7%+19.2pp
Return on Equity-4.6%+6.9pp-21.5%-12.0pp-7.2%+11.2pp-10.9%-2.5pp-11.5%-2.3pp-9.5%+1.3pp-18.4%-5.4pp-8.5%+4.1pp
Return on Assets-2.0%+1.3pp-9.0%-6.3pp-3.0%+2.3pp-2.7%-0.2pp-3.2%-0.5pp-2.8%+0.7pp-5.3%-1.2pp-2.5%+1.8pp
Current Ratio2.89+1.4x2.90+1.4x2.90+1.4x1.55+0.1x1.45-5.0x1.47-4.8x1.46-4.3x1.49-5.2x
Debt-to-Equity1.35-1.2x1.38-1.1x0.57+0.3x2.99+0.6x2.57+0.2x2.45+0.9x0.27-1.3x2.39+0.9x
Asset Turnover0.23+0.1x0.22+0.1x0.22+0.1x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x
FCF Margin0.7%+14.1pp-10.7%+19.1pp-13.1%-5.5pp8.9%+9.1pp-13.5%-4.7pp-29.9%+1.4pp-7.7%+8.3pp-0.2%+20.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
NovoCure Limited NVCR FY2025 $655.4M -$136.2M -20.8% $1.7B 63/100
AdaptHealth Corp. AHCO FY2025 $3.2B -$70.8M -2.2% $808.5M 29/100
SS Innovations International Inc. SSII FY2025 $42.5M -$12.1M -28.5% $529.0M 39/100
UFP Technologies Inc UFPT FY2025 $602.8M $68.3M 11.3% $2.2B 72/100
Integra LifeSciences Holdings IART FY2025 $1.6B -$516.8M -31.6% $1.0B 37/100
Enovis Corporation ENOV FY2025 $2.2B -$1.2B -52.7% $1.0B 34/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NovoCure Limited's annual revenue?

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported $655.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is NovoCure Limited's revenue growing?

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $605.2M to $655.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is NovoCure Limited profitable?

No, NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported a net income of -$136.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -20.8%.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.22 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had EBITDA of -$139.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had $93.5M in cash and equivalents against $195.0M in long-term debt.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had a gross margin of 74.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had an operating margin of -23.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had a net profit margin of -20.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) has a return on equity of -40.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) recorded an outflow of $75.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) recorded an outflow of $49.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had $804.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) invested $26.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) invested $224.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had 114M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had a current ratio of 2.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) had a return on assets of -16.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $699.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, NovoCure Limited (NVCR) held $447.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $49.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 110 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported a net loss of $136.2M while operations used $49.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported an operating loss of $153.8M against $22.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top