A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Jul 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NVEC SEC filings page.
NVE Corp (NVEC) reported $31.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 24.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
NVE is a high-margin, lightly leveraged business whose dividend commitment exceeds annual profit despite strong cash conversion.
Between FY2025 and FY2026, revenue recovered slightly while both gross and operating margins narrowed, showing the sales recovery did not carry through evenly to profit. At the same time, operating cash flow rose from$14.3M to$16.7M while net income was nearly flat, a divergence pointing to better cash conversion rather than stronger underlying earnings growth.
FY2026 total liabilities were
Capital spending increased, yet free cash flow rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NVE Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NVE Corp has an operating margin of 60.5%, meaning the company retains $60 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 99/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 61.8% the prior year.
NVE Corp's revenue grew a modest 1.8% year-over-year to $26.3M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 14/100.
NVE Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 28.21, NVE Corp holds $28.21 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 100/100.
NVE Corp converts 54.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($14.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.
NVE Corp earns a strong 26.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $26 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 92/100. This is up from 24.2% the prior year.
NVE Corp scores 137.88, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($479.5M) relative to total liabilities ($2.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NVE Corp passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NVE Corp generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($16.7M OCF vs $15.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NVE Corp generated $11.0M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.1%.
NVE Corp's EBITDA was $7.5M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 93.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.2%.
NVE Corp reported $6.4M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 78.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.8%.
NVE Corp earned $1.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 78.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NVE Corp generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 121.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 131.3%.
NVE Corp held $2.9M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
NVE Corp paid $1.00 per share in dividends in Q1 2027. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
NVE Corp's gross margin was 81.3% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
NVE Corp's operating margin was 65.8% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
NVE Corp's net profit margin was 58.0% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4 percentage points.
NVE Corp's ROE was 10.7% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
NVE Corp invested $947K in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.7%.
NVE Corp invested $4.2M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 58.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
NVEC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.0M+80.7% | $7.7M+5.3% | $6.2M+22.9% | $6.3M-6.1% | $6.1M-10.0% | $7.3M+2.6% | $5.1M-25.1% | $6.8M-5.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1M+74.7% | $1.7M+12.6% | $1.3M+67.1% | $1.4M+45.5% | $1.2M+21.2% | $1.5M-12.8% | $798K-41.1% | $947K-40.8% |
| Gross Profit | $9.0M+82.2% | $5.9M+3.4% | $4.9M+14.7% | $5.0M-14.5% | $4.9M-15.2% | $5.8M+7.7% | $4.3M-21.0% | $5.8M+5.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $947K+31.4% | $771K-25.8% | $796K-8.5% | $873K+3.1% | $720K-18.0% | $1.0M+28.1% | $870K+60.8% | $848K+24.1% |
| Operating Income | $7.3M+92.1% | $4.7M+11.4% | $3.7M+26.5% | $3.7M-16.8% | $3.8M-13.8% | $4.2M+4.6% | $3.0M-33.8% | $4.4M-4.8% |
| EBITDA | $7.5M+93.8% | $4.9M+13.7% | $3.8M+26.1% | $3.7M-16.3% | $3.9M-13.3% | $4.3M | $3.0M-33.0% | $4.5M |
| Income Tax | $1.3M+87.1% | $254K-69.5% | $822K+57.5% | $835K+0.1% | $706K-10.0% | $833K+10.3% | $522K-33.0% | $834K+104.4% |
| Net Income | $6.4M+78.8% | $4.9M+26.6% | $3.4M+11.0% | $3.3M-17.8% | $3.6M-12.7% | $3.9M+2.1% | $3.0M-27.1% | $4.0M-14.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.32+78.4% | $1.02+25.9% | $0.70+11.1% | $0.68-18.1% | $0.74-12.9% | $0.81+2.5% | $0.63-27.6% | $0.83-15.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.32+78.4% | $1.02+27.5% | $0.70+11.1% | $0.68-18.1% | $0.74-12.9% | $0.80+1.3% | $0.63-27.6% | $0.83-15.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+0.1% | N/A | 5M0.0% | 5M0.0% | 5M0.0% | N/A | 5M0.0% | 5M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.
NVEC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $62.1M-2.3% | $60.4M-6.1% | $60.0M-7.2% | $61.5M-6.7% | $63.6M-4.7% | $64.3M-3.7% | $64.6M-4.5% | $65.9M-2.7% |
| Current Assets | $35.7M+36.3% | $32.2M-3.0% | $31.1M+2.7% | $28.8M-15.0% | $26.2M-16.8% | $33.2M0.0% | $30.3M+3.6% | $33.8M+34.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M-10.1% | $1.7M-78.7% | $3.4M-37.9% | $5.1M+65.0% | $3.2M-46.3% | $8.0M-21.9% | $5.5M+17.1% | $3.1M-55.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $18.9M+49.7% | $18.1M+32.4% | $17.2M+15.1% | $12.6M-36.3% | $12.6M-19.6% | $13.7M+14.9% | $14.9M+4.0% | $19.8M+174.6% |
| Inventory | $6.7M-10.5% | $7.1M-4.9% | $7.3M-6.6% | $7.4M0.0% | $7.5M+4.0% | $7.4M+4.1% | $7.8M+6.0% | $7.4M+6.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.5M+190.4% | $3.4M-5.0% | $2.5M+83.2% | $2.4M-17.3% | $2.3M+7.3% | $3.6M+14.1% | $1.4M-39.7% | $3.0M+1.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $22.1M-30.1% | $23.7M-10.0% | $23.4M-21.1% | $27.8M-1.5% | $31.7M+0.6% | $26.3M-14.6% | $29.7M-16.7% | $28.3M-28.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3M-5.1% | $2.1M+6.1% | $1.7M+3.1% | $1.8M+74.2% | $2.5M+35.0% | $2.0M+65.7% | $1.6M+57.1% | $1.0M-16.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M-7.5% | $1.1M-2.4% | $892K+18.8% | $971K+4.2% | $1.6M-4.0% | $1.2M+12.9% | $751K-7.2% | $932K-3.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $833K-0.6% | $989K+18.0% | $774K-10.5% | $807K+809.8% | $838K+533.4% | $838K+376.9% | $865K+295.3% | $89K-66.0% |
| Total Equity | $59.8M-2.1% | $58.2M-6.5% | $58.3M-7.4% | $59.7M-7.9% | $61.1M-5.8% | $62.3M-5.0% | $63.0M-5.4% | $64.9M-2.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $39.9M-3.2% | $38.3M-9.8% | $38.2M-11.9% | $39.7M-12.2% | $41.2M-10.4% | $42.5M-9.1% | $43.4M-9.1% | $45.2M-6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NVEC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.3M+2.2% | $4.5M+80.7% | $4.2M+9.0% | $2.8M+30.9% | $5.2M-11.3% | $2.5M-20.8% | $3.8M-18.8% | $2.1M-60.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $232K+172.1% | $191K+132.0% | $94K+12.0% | $89K+8.6% | $85K+13.0% | $82K | $84K+9.6% | $82K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14K+105.5% | N/A | $10K-28.1% | $66K-37.0% | $7K-62.9% | N/A | $14K+13.7% | $105K-1.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.2M-58.2% | -$7.9M-21.0% | $9.0M-11.6% | -$9.0M+4200.7% | $10.1M+1002.8% | -$10.0M | $10.2M | $209K+1557.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M+121.9% | -$3.4M+54.5% | -$4.8M+24.1% | -$6.2M-421.5% | -$4.9M-199.6% | -$7.5M-340.7% | -$6.3M-233.4% | $1.9M-64.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $713K+113.8% | -$1.3M-127.4% | -$1.1M-132.2% | $3.9M+1981.9% | -$5.2M+2.4% | $4.9M-32.8% | $3.3M+250.9% | -$209K-104.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.8M0.0% | -$4.8M0.0% | -$4.8M-2.5% | -$4.8M-0.1% | -$4.8M-0.1% | -$4.8M-0.1% | -$4.7M+2.3% | -$4.8M0.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M+0.1% | $4.8M+0.1% | $4.8M+0.1% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
NVEC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.3%+0.6pp | 77.7%-1.4pp | 78.6%-5.7pp | 78.3%-7.7pp | 80.6%-5.0pp | 79.1%+3.7pp | 84.3%+4.3pp | 86.0%+8.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 65.8%+3.9pp | 61.9%+3.4pp | 60.2%+1.7pp | 57.6%-7.4pp | 62.0%-2.7pp | 58.4%+1.1pp | 58.5%-7.7pp | 65.0%+0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 58.0%-0.6pp | 64.4%+10.8pp | 54.4%-5.8pp | 52.2%-7.4pp | 58.6%-1.8pp | 53.5%-0.3pp | 60.2%-1.7pp | 59.6%-6.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.7%+4.8pp | 8.5%+2.2pp | 5.8%+1.0pp | 5.5%-0.7pp | 5.9%-0.5pp | 6.3%+0.4pp | 4.8%-1.4pp | 6.2%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 10.3%+4.7pp | 8.2%+2.1pp | 5.6%+0.9pp | 5.4%-0.7pp | 5.6%-0.5pp | 6.1%+0.4pp | 4.7%-1.5pp | 6.1%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 23.72+7.6x | 28.21-0.2x | 34.84-5.5x | 29.64-6.7x | 16.10-2.5x | 28.40-3.6x | 40.30+4.2x | 36.32+10.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.18+0.1x | 0.130.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.8%+90.3pp | -44.9% | -77.0% | -97.5%-126.0pp | -80.6%-153.3pp | -103.7% | -124.7% | 28.5%-46.5pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVE Corp NVEC | FY2026 | $26.3M | $15.2M | 57.7% | $479.5M | 82/100 |
| SEALSQ Corp LAES | FY2025 | $18.3M | -$34.2M | N/A | $402.6M | 45/100 |
| POET Technologies Inc. POET | FY2025 | $1.1M | -$63.0M | N/A | $939.7M | 19/100 |
| Arteris, Inc. AIP | FY2025 | $70.6M | -$34.7M | -49.2% | $922.1M | 67/100 |
| SkyWater Technology, Inc. SKYT | FY2025 | $442.1M | $118.9M | 26.9% | $1.6B | 40/100 |
| CEVA Inc. CEVA | FY2025 | $109.6M | -$10.6M | -9.7% | $774.2M | 74/100 |
Where NVE Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NVE Corp's annual revenue?
NVE Corp (NVEC) reported $26.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NVE Corp's revenue growing?
NVE Corp (NVEC) revenue grew by 1.8% year-over-year, from $25.9M to $26.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is NVE Corp profitable?
Yes, NVE Corp (NVEC) reported a net income of $15.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 57.7%.
What is NVE Corp's EBITDA?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had EBITDA of $16.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NVE Corp's gross margin?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had a gross margin of 78.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NVE Corp's operating margin?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had an operating margin of 60.5% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NVE Corp's net profit margin?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had a net profit margin of 57.7% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does NVE Corp pay dividends?
Yes, NVE Corp (NVEC) paid $4.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is NVE Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
NVE Corp (NVEC) has a return on equity of 26.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NVE Corp's free cash flow?
NVE Corp (NVEC) generated $14.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 10.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NVE Corp's operating cash flow?
NVE Corp (NVEC) generated $16.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NVE Corp's total assets?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had $60.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NVE Corp's capital expenditures?
NVE Corp (NVEC) invested $2.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NVE Corp spend on research and development?
NVE Corp (NVEC) invested $3.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is NVE Corp's current ratio?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had a current ratio of 28.21 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NVE Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NVE Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
NVE Corp (NVEC) had a return on assets of 25.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NVE Corp's P/E ratio?
NVE Corp (NVEC) trades at 26.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $18.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $479.5M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NVE Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
NVE Corp (NVEC) trades at 15.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $31.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $479.5M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NVE Corp's Altman Z-Score?
NVE Corp (NVEC) has an Altman Z-Score of 137.88, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NVE Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
NVE Corp (NVEC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NVE Corp's earnings high quality?
NVE Corp (NVEC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NVE Corp?
NVE Corp (NVEC) scores 82 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.