A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CEVA SEC filings page.
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported $115.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CEVA’s economics are shaped by high gross margins, but R&D intensity keeps scale from reaching operating profit.
FY2024 paired a net loss of$9M with positive operating cash flow of$3.5M ; in FY2025, operating cash flow turned negative alongside a wider loss. That reversal shows the earlier cash benefit was not a durable conversion pattern, with FY2025 free cash flow reaching-$6.3M .
From FY2023 through FY2025, gross margin stayed near
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CEVA Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CEVA Inc. held $219.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $3.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and CEVA Inc. scores 100/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc. had 28M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 24M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and CEVA Inc. scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc. spent $74.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 61.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and CEVA Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc. reported revenue of $109.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $106.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and CEVA Inc. scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc.'s operations used $3.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.5M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and CEVA Inc. scores 70/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $219.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $51.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and CEVA Inc. scores 88/100 among other emerging companies.
CEVA Inc. scores 10.44, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($816.7M) relative to total liabilities ($51.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CEVA Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
CEVA Inc. reported a net loss of $10.6M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CEVA Inc. generated $29.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
CEVA Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 61.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.9%.
CEVA Inc. reported -$2.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CEVA Inc. generated $5.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 955.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 172.1%.
CEVA Inc. held $44.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CEVA Inc.'s gross margin was 87.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
CEVA Inc.'s operating margin was -7.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.7 percentage points.
CEVA Inc.'s net profit margin was -10.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5 percentage points.
CEVA Inc.'s ROE was -0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
CEVA Inc. invested $19.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
CEVA Inc. invested $634K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CEVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.0M+13.1% | $27.0M+11.5% | $31.3M+7.1% | $28.4M+4.3% | $25.7M-9.7% | $24.2M+9.8% | $29.2M+20.9% | $27.2M+13.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.6M+2.7% | $3.7M+6.9% | $3.7M+10.6% | $3.4M-14.4% | $3.5M+21.0% | $3.5M+39.3% | $3.4M+49.2% | $4.0M+68.1% |
| Gross Profit | $25.4M+14.7% | $23.3M+12.2% | $27.6M+6.6% | $25.0M+7.5% | $22.1M-13.2% | $20.8M+6.1% | $25.9M+18.0% | $23.2M+7.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.3M+3.1% | $19.8M+12.7% | $18.9M+12.2% | $19.5M+8.6% | $18.8M0.0% | $17.6M-2.1% | $16.9M-7.0% | $18.0M+1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.7M+8.3% | $4.7M+18.5% | $5.4M+5.3% | $4.4M-5.6% | $4.4M+23.9% | $3.9M+10.1% | $5.1M+43.7% | $4.6M+28.7% |
| Operating Income | -$2.1M+53.7% | -$5.1M-16.0% | -$398K-637.8% | -$2.1M+20.6% | -$4.5M-12705.7% | -$4.4M+11.7% | $74K+102.7% | -$2.6M+3.4% |
| EBITDA | -$1.3M+61.2% | -$4.3M-19.6% | $693K-37.8% | -$988K+44.0% | -$3.4M-500.3% | -$3.6M+12.8% | $1.1M+157.3% | -$1.8M+3.9% |
| Income Tax | $1.8M+61.8% | $1.3M+32.7% | $2.2M+24.0% | $1.7M+65.9% | $1.1M-29.2% | $991K-41.2% | $1.7M-75.7% | $1.0M-9.8% |
| Net Income | -$2.9M+21.4% | -$4.5M-34.0% | -$1.1M+36.8% | -$2.5M-91.4% | -$3.7M-1172.9% | -$3.3M+38.9% | -$1.7M-146.1% | -$1.3M+73.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10+33.3% | -$0.16-14.3% | -$0.04+42.9% | -$0.10-66.7% | -$0.15-1400.0% | -$0.14+39.1% | -$0.07-143.8% | -$0.06+71.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CEVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $391.9M+29.4% | $388.2M+25.2% | $388.3M+25.7% | $306.0M+0.4% | $302.8M+0.8% | $310.0M+2.8% | $308.9M+1.6% | $304.9M+3.0% |
| Current Assets | $283.2M+35.6% | $280.9M+29.4% | $284.8M+31.7% | $214.4M+1.8% | $208.8M+0.7% | $217.0M+5.5% | $216.3M+3.3% | $210.7M+23.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.3M+52.3% | $21.4M+13.6% | $40.6M+119.4% | $17.3M+30.6% | $29.1M+17.7% | $18.8M-11.3% | $18.5M-20.6% | $13.2M-22.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $171.3M+36.4% | $189.2M+37.6% | $179.3M+57368.6% | $132.0M-7.6% | $125.6M+43500.0% | $137.5M+39634.4% | $312K-23.2% | $142.9M+42935.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $46.7M+27.3% | $48.9M+19.7% | $49.4M0.0% | $49.7M+28.7% | $36.7M+2.9% | $40.8M+21.4% | $49.4M+62.9% | $38.6M+24.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $258K-25.4% | $312K-23.2% | $309K-6.9% |
| Goodwill | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% | $58.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $51.6M+39.8% | $50.0M+22.5% | $51.8M+22.2% | $37.3M-4.7% | $37.0M+0.9% | $40.9M+4.5% | $42.4M+6.7% | $39.1M-0.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $28.0M+14.9% | $27.4M-6.0% | $28.7M-6.0% | $24.7M-10.9% | $24.3M-2.6% | $29.1M+8.9% | $30.5M+13.5% | $27.7M+7.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $23.7M+87.7% | $22.7M+93.3% | $23.1M+94.8% | $12.6M+10.4% | $12.6M+8.4% | $11.7M-4.9% | $11.9M-7.7% | $11.4M-16.2% |
| Total Equity | $340.2M+28.0% | $338.2M+25.7% | $336.5M+26.2% | $268.7M+1.1% | $265.9M+0.8% | $269.1M+2.6% | $266.6M+0.8% | $265.8M+3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.4M-302.3% | -$4.5M-160.9% | -$24K-100.2% | $1.1M-91.5% | $3.7M-74.4% | $7.4M-49.8% | $11.2M-44.5% | $13.0M-21.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
CEVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.8M+392.4% | -$4.9M+34.0% | $8.7M+8.5% | -$5.9M-1568.4% | $1.2M-50.3% | -$7.4M-0.7% | $8.0M+67.1% | $399K+131.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $742K-29.1% | $802K+0.3% | $1.1M+4.8% | $1.1M+27.3% | $1.0M+17.2% | $800K-5.9% | $1.0M+23.8% | $861K-2.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.2M+5.5% | $5.4M+24.3% | N/A | N/A | $4.9M+25.7% | $4.3M+21.1% | N/A | $4.2M-0.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $634K-8.2% | $2.3M+644.4% | $1.5M+45.1% | $426K+2.9% | $691K+13.7% | $311K-65.6% | $1.0M+35.2% | $414K-53.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.2M+955.1% | -$7.2M+6.7% | $7.2M+3.1% | -$6.3M-41800.0% | $492K-72.2% | -$7.7M+6.5% | $7.0M+73.1% | -$15K+99.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.1M+17.6% | -$15.8M-353.6% | -$48.6M-3409.2% | -$6.2M+33.1% | $14.6M+371.8% | $6.2M+22.2% | -$1.4M-138.2% | -$9.2M-29.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $1.6M+14.2% | $63.3M+6426.1% | $606K+121.3% | -$5.9M-194.8% | $1.4M+392.0% | -$1.0M+68.4% | -$2.9M-122.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $988K-76.4% | $6.2M+208.4% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M-68.4% | $4.2M+39.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CEVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.4%+1.3pp | 86.2%+0.6pp | 88.1%-0.4pp | 88.0%+2.6pp | 86.2%-3.5pp | 85.6%-3.0pp | 88.5%-2.2pp | 85.4%-4.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.1%+10.3pp | -18.8%-0.8pp | -1.3%-1.5pp | -7.3%+2.3pp | -17.4%-17.3pp | -18.1%+4.4pp | 0.3%+11.8pp | -9.6%+1.7pp |
| Net Margin | -10.0%+4.4pp | -16.5%-2.8pp | -3.5%+2.4pp | -8.8%-4.0pp | -14.4%-13.4pp | -13.7%+11.0pp | -5.9%-21.5pp | -4.8%+15.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.9%+0.5pp | -1.3%-0.1pp | -0.3%+0.3pp | -0.9%-0.4pp | -1.4%-1.3pp | -1.2%+0.8pp | -0.7%-2.1pp | -0.5%+1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%+0.5pp | -1.1%-0.1pp | -0.3%+0.3pp | -0.8%-0.4pp | -1.2%-1.1pp | -1.1%+0.7pp | -0.6%-1.8pp | -0.4%+1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.12+1.5x | 10.26+2.8x | 9.93+2.8x | 8.68+1.1x | 8.58+0.3x | 7.45-0.2x | 7.09-0.7x | 7.60+0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 17.9%+16.0pp | -26.6%+5.2pp | 23.1%-0.9pp | -22.1%-22.1pp | 1.9%-4.3pp | -31.8%+5.6pp | 24.0%+7.2pp | -0.1%+9.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEVA Inc. CEVA | FY2025 | $109.6M | -$10.6M | -9.7% | $816.7M | 74/100 |
| Chipmos Technolo IMOS | FY2025 | $762.9M | $17.6M | 2.3% | $2.0B | 41/100 |
| Skywater Technology Inc SKYT | FY2025 | $442.1M | $118.9M | 26.9% | $1.6B | 40/100 |
| Poet Technologies Inc POET | FY2025 | $1.1M | -$63.0M | N/A | $1.4B | 18/100 |
| Sealsq Corp LAES | FY2025 | $18.3M | -$34.2M | N/A | $534.7M | 45/100 |
| Arteris, Inc. AIP | FY2025 | $70.6M | -$34.7M | -49.2% | $1.1B | 67/100 |
Where CEVA Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CEVA Inc.'s annual revenue?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported $109.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CEVA Inc.'s revenue growing?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $106.9M to $109.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CEVA Inc. profitable?
No, CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported a net income of -$10.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -9.7%.
What is CEVA Inc.'s EBITDA?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had EBITDA of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is CEVA Inc.'s gross margin?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had a gross margin of 87.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CEVA Inc.'s operating margin?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had an operating margin of -10.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CEVA Inc.'s net profit margin?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had a net profit margin of -9.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CEVA Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) has a return on equity of -3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CEVA Inc.'s free cash flow?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) recorded an outflow of $6.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1316.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CEVA Inc.'s operating cash flow?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CEVA Inc.'s total assets?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had $388.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CEVA Inc.'s capital expenditures?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does CEVA Inc. spend on research and development?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) invested $74.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CEVA Inc.'s current ratio?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had a current ratio of 9.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CEVA Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CEVA Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) had a return on assets of -2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CEVA Inc.'s P/E ratio?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $816.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CEVA Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) trades at 7.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $115.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $816.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CEVA Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) has an Altman Z-Score of 10.44, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CEVA Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CEVA Inc.'s earnings high quality?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported a net loss of $10.6M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CEVA Inc.?
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) scores 74 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.