STOCK TITAN

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) Financials

NVST
Trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026
Revenue $2.9B +11.9% YoY
Net Income $95.0M +76.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.58 +81.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $248.1M -3.8% YoY
Market Cap $3.6B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026
Price / Earnings 38.3x on $95.0M net income, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026
Price / Book 1.2x on $3.1B equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Jul 3, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NVST SEC filings page.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 3, 2026, up 11.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NVST FY2025

Envista's revenue recovered, but profitability remains uneven after a large 2024 accounting hit, while cash generation stayed positive and leverage increased.

In FY2024, a net loss of $1.12B coexisted with operating cash flow of $337M, so reported earnings were pulled down far more than cash operations. Goodwill also fell by $1.03B that year, consistent with a major non-cash balance-sheet reset rather than a matching collapse in cash generation.

Revenue reached $2.72B in FY2025 from $2.51B in FY2024, indicating recovery was top-line based rather than gross-margin expansion. Operating margin returned to 8.0% from -41.4%, showing the swing occurred below gross profit, not through a change in product-level margin.

Debt-to-equity rose from 0.2x in FY2022 to 0.5x in FY2025, making the business more reliant on debt relative to its equity base. Current ratio improved to 2.4x, so short-term asset coverage strengthened even as leverage increased.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 43 / 100
Financial Health Score 43/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Envista Holdings Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
16

Envista Holdings Corporation has an operating margin of 8.0%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 16/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -41.3% the prior year.

Growth
41

Envista Holdings Corporation's revenue grew 8.3% year-over-year to $2.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 41/100.

Leverage
54

Envista Holdings Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.47. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.

Liquidity
68

With a current ratio of 2.38, Envista Holdings Corporation holds $2.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.

Cash Flow
64

Envista Holdings Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 8.5%, earning a moderate score of 64/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
17

Envista Holdings Corporation generates a 1.5% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 17/100. This is up from -38.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.59

Envista Holdings Corporation scores 1.59, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.6B) relative to total liabilities ($2.6B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Envista Holdings Corporation passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.87x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Envista Holdings Corporation generates $5.87 in operating cash flow ($275.7M OCF vs $47.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
5.90x

Envista Holdings Corporation earns $5.90 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($216.1M vs $36.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$730.5M
YoY+9.0%
QoQ+3.5%
5Y CAGR+5.9%

Envista Holdings Corporation generated $730.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.

EBITDA
$108.1M
YoY+24.7%
QoQ+17.9%
5Y CAGR+8.0%

Envista Holdings Corporation's EBITDA was $108.1M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.

Net Income
$53.7M
YoY+277.2%
QoQ+38.8%
5Y CAGR+8.6%

Envista Holdings Corporation reported $53.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 277.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.33
YoY+283.3%
QoQ+43.5%
5Y CAGR+18.7%

Envista Holdings Corporation earned $0.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 283.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$104.3M
YoY+53.6%
QoQ+760.1%
5Y CAGR-5.0%

Envista Holdings Corporation generated $104.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 53.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 760.1%.

Cash & Debt
$1.1B
YoY-0.7%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+9.9%

Envista Holdings Corporation held $1.1B in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Shares Outstanding
161M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+0.1%

Envista Holdings Corporation had 161M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
55.7%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y change-0.6pp

Envista Holdings Corporation's gross margin was 55.7% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
11.0%
YoY+2.4pp
QoQ+2.1pp
5Y change-0.3pp

Envista Holdings Corporation's operating margin was 11.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.3%
YoY+11.9pp
QoQ+1.9pp
5Y change+0.8pp

Envista Holdings Corporation's net profit margin was 7.3% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.8%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change+0.8pp

Envista Holdings Corporation's ROE was 1.8% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$30.4M
YoY+7.4%
QoQ+1.3%
5Y CAGR+8.7%

Envista Holdings Corporation invested $30.4M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Share Buybacks
$60.3M
YoY+43.6%
QoQ+41.2%

Envista Holdings Corporation spent $60.3M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$14.9M
YoY+38.0%
QoQ+19.2%
5Y CAGR+2.5%

Envista Holdings Corporation invested $14.9M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 38.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.

NVST Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVST quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$730.5M+9.0%$705.5M+3.4%$750.6M+15.0%$669.9M+11.5%$682.1M+7.7%$616.9M-1.1%$652.9M+1.1%$601.0M-4.8%
Cost of Revenue$323.5M+7.9%$315.4M+1.0%$340.0M+21.3%$299.7M+5.6%$312.2M+1.9%$280.9M+5.1%$280.4M-9.5%$283.7M+5.9%
Gross Profit$407.0M+9.9%$390.1M+5.5%$410.6M+10.2%$370.2M+16.7%$369.9M+13.3%$336.0M-5.7%$372.5M+10.9%$317.3M-12.7%
R&D Expenses$30.4M+7.4%$30.0M+6.0%$32.1M+20.2%$28.3M+11.0%$28.3M+19.9%$25.3M+8.6%$26.7M+32.2%$25.5M+14.3%
SG&A Expenses$296.3M+4.2%$297.6M+0.8%$305.2M+1.8%$284.4M+5.0%$295.3M-2.4%$271.7M-4.6%$299.7M+15.2%$270.9M+5.1%
Operating Income$80.3M+39.7%$62.5M+35.0%$73.3M+59.0%$57.5M+175.1%$46.3M+104.0%$39.0M-18.9%$46.1M+122.7%$20.9M-74.9%
EBITDA$108.1M+24.7%$91.7M+20.5%$102.4M+38.6%$86.7M+73.1%$76.1M+106.8%$66.9M-16.6%$73.9M+178.6%$50.1M-45.7%
Interest Expense$8.7M-3.3%$7.4M-7.5%$10.3M+4.0%$9.0M-24.4%$8.0M-31.6%$9.3M-27.9%$9.9M-28.8%$11.9M-22.7%
Income Tax$20.7M-74.2%$13.5M-5.6%$24.7M-30.0%$80.2M+5628.6%$14.3M+198.6%$11.0M-6.0%$35.3M+1370.8%$1.4M-90.2%
Net Income$53.7M+277.2%$38.7M+46.6%$32.9M+2641.7%-$30.3M-469.5%$26.4M+102.3%$18.0M-23.7%$1.2M+100.6%$8.2M-61.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.33+283.3%$0.24+50.0%$0.20+1900.0%-$0.18-460.0%$0.16+102.4%$0.10-28.6%$0.01+100.8%$0.05-61.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.33+283.3%$0.23+43.8%$0.20+1900.0%-$0.18-460.0%$0.16+102.4%$0.10-28.6%$0.01+100.8%$0.05-58.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)164M-1.2%166M-2.1%N/A166M-3.9%170M-1.3%174M+0.1%N/A173M-1.3%

NVST Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVST quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.6B-0.8%$5.6B-1.5%$5.7B+6.1%$5.6B+2.4%$5.7B+4.2%$5.5B-16.6%$5.4B-19.0%$5.5B-17.6%
Current Assets$2.0B+0.5%$1.9B-0.8%$2.0B+13.3%$1.9B+8.4%$1.9B+6.2%$1.8B+4.4%$1.8B+2.6%$1.8B+9.5%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B-0.7%$1.1B-2.5%$1.2B+13.3%$1.1B+14.4%$1.1B+7.2%$1.1B+13.6%$1.1B+13.7%$991.3M+20.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$290.9M0.0%$300.3M+6.5%$288.1M+19.5%$290.8M+9.5%$281.9M+6.9%$261.3M-2.3%$241.0M-6.9%$265.6M-4.7%
Accounts Receivable$436.9M+7.6%$436.6M+3.3%$429.6M+18.3%$405.9M+3.5%$422.8M+11.1%$393.1M-4.8%$363.0M-10.9%$392.1M-6.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B+4.3%$2.4B+1.2%$2.4B+3.8%$2.3B-29.3%$2.3B-31.3%$2.3B-32.5%
Total Liabilities$2.5B-1.3%$2.5B-1.1%$2.6B+6.5%$2.6B+4.8%$2.5B+2.6%$2.4B+0.6%$2.4B-0.6%$2.4B+2.0%
Current Liabilities$807.3M-1.8%$786.6M-0.9%$852.6M-3.0%$821.7M-5.1%$793.9M-3.3%$873.3M+11.8%$878.7M+12.5%$865.5M+15.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.7B-1.1%$1.7B-1.1%$1.7B+11.9%$1.7B+10.2%$1.7B+5.6%$1.6B-4.8%$1.5B-6.9%$1.6B-4.3%
Long-Term Debt$1.4B-0.6%$1.4B-0.4%$1.4B+13.3%$1.4B+10.7%$1.4B+4.1%$1.3B-6.8%$1.3B-8.6%$1.3B-5.5%
Total Equity$3.1B-0.4%$3.1B-1.9%$3.1B+5.8%$3.1B+0.5%$3.1B+5.5%$3.0B-26.7%$2.9B-29.7%$3.1B-28.4%
Retained Earnings-$348.0M+26.5%-$401.7M+9.3%-$440.4M+9.6%-$473.3M+3.1%-$443.0M+10.8%-$469.4M-171.7%-$487.4M-177.2%-$488.6M-157.6%

NVST Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVST quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$119.2M+51.5%-$3.3M-103.7%$108.0M-18.4%$78.7M+11.3%$88.7M-4.7%$300K-99.3%$132.4M+29.8%$70.7M-26.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$27.8M-4.8%$29.2M-2.0%$29.1M+4.7%$29.2M0.0%$29.8M-12.4%$27.9M-13.1%$27.8M-74.4%$29.2M+228.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$10.2MN/AN/AN/A$7.1M-35.5%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$14.9M+38.0%$12.5M+1.6%$16.3M+89.5%$10.8M+45.9%$12.3M+80.9%$5.9M-46.4%$8.6M+4.9%$7.4M-59.8%
Free Cash Flow$104.3M+53.6%-$15.8M-120.7%$91.7M-25.9%$67.9M+7.3%$76.4M-11.5%-$5.6M-119.1%$123.8M+32.0%$63.3M-17.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$14.3M-47.4%-$68.9M-302.9%-$15.5M-109.5%-$9.7M+68.3%-$17.1M-189.8%-$8.8M+17.8%-$7.4M+41.3%-$30.6M-22.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$60.7M-45.6%-$45.6M+47.2%-$25.2M-2700.0%-$41.7M+58.5%-$86.4M-28900.0%-$17.6M-576.9%-$900K-127.3%-$100.5M-187.8%
Share Buybacks$60.3M+43.6%$42.7M-50.2%$24.3M$42.0M$85.7M$14.6M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

NVST Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NVST quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin55.7%+0.5pp55.3%+1.1pp54.7%-2.3pp55.3%+2.5pp54.2%+2.6pp54.5%-2.7pp57.0%+5.0pp52.8%-4.7pp
Operating Margin11.0%+2.4pp8.9%+2.1pp9.8%+2.7pp8.6%+5.1pp6.8%6.3%-1.4pp7.1%+38.5pp3.5%-9.7pp
Net Margin7.3%+11.9pp5.5%+1.6pp4.4%+4.2pp-4.5%-5.9pp3.9%2.9%-0.9pp0.2%+33.9pp1.4%-2.0pp
Return on Equity1.8%+2.7pp1.3%+0.4pp1.1%+1.0pp-1.0%-1.3pp0.8%+39.5pp0.6%0.0pp0.0%+5.2pp0.3%-0.2pp
Return on Assets1.0%+1.5pp0.7%+0.2pp0.6%+0.6pp-0.5%-0.7pp0.5%+21.6pp0.3%0.0pp0.0%+3.3pp0.1%-0.2pp
Current Ratio2.43+0.1x2.440.0x2.38+0.3x2.37+0.3x2.44+0.2x2.12-0.1x2.04-0.2x2.08-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.470.0x0.470.0x0.470.0x0.470.0x0.460.0x0.43+0.1x0.44+0.1x0.42+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x
FCF Margin14.3%+4.1pp-2.2%-13.4pp12.2%-6.7pp10.1%-0.4pp11.2%-2.4pp-0.9%-5.6pp19.0%+4.4pp10.5%-1.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST FY2025 $2.7B $47.0M 1.7% $3.6B 43/100
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY FY2025 $871.9M $1.6M 0.2% $3.2B 48/100
ICU Medical Inc ICUI FY2025 $2.2B $732K 0.0% $4.1B 36/100
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY FY2025 $3.7B -$598.0M -16.3% $1.7B 30/100
Teleflex Incorporated TFX FY2025 $2.0B -$905.6M -45.5% $5.3B 48/100
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO FY2025 $5.1B -$360.0M -7.1% $5.7B 37/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Envista Holdings Corporation's annual revenue?

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Envista Holdings Corporation's revenue growing?

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Envista Holdings Corporation profitable?

Yes, Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported a net income of $47.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.7%.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.28 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 104.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had EBITDA of $332.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had a gross margin of 54.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had an operating margin of 8.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had a net profit margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) has a return on equity of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) generated $230.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -23.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) generated $275.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) invested $45.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) invested $114.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) spent $166.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had 164M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had a current ratio of 2.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) trades at 38.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $95.0M net income, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.59, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.87x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.90x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top